Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

Boston Celtics beat Philadelphia 76ers, 125–120

Boston Celtics finished with a 125–120 victory over Philadelphia 76ers at Xfinity Mobile Arena on October 16, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Boston Celtics125 — 120Philadelphia 76ers
Boston CelticsPhiladelphia 76ers

How the scoring unfolded

Boston Celtics recorded 34, 24, 26, 31, 10 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 34 points.

Philadelphia 76ers recorded 28, 32, 34, 21, 5 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 34 points.

Names behind the numbers

Hugo Gonzalez contributed 21 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists for Boston Celtics.

Joel Embiid contributed 27 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists for Philadelphia 76ers.

The statistical picture

Boston Celtics — Rebounds: 63; Turnovers: 21.

Philadelphia 76ers — Rebounds: 46; Turnovers: 18.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:30

    Milos Uzan makes 27-foot three point step back jumpshot (Hayden Gray assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:37

    Hayden Gray makes 2-foot two point shot

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:16

    Joel Embiid makes 14-foot jumper (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:16

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 1 of 1

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:30

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 1 of 2

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:30

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 2 of 2

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:51

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 1 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:51

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 2 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:27

    Chris Cenac Jr. makes running dunk (Hayden Gray assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:59

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 1 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:59

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 2 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:35

    LeBron James makes dunk (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:26

    Chris Cenac Jr. makes layup (Hayden Gray assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 7:20

    Jaylen Brown makes 2-foot two point shot

  15. 1st Quarter · 7:09

    Gabe McGlothan makes 24-foot three point jumper (Milos Uzan assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:16

    Jaylen Brown makes driving layup (LeBron James assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 6:16

    Jaylen Brown makes free throw 1 of 1

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:41

    Hugo Gonzalez makes layup (Luka Garza assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:32

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 1 of 1

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:58

    Hugo Gonzalez makes driving layup

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:48

    Joel Embiid makes 12-foot jumper (Dean Wade assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:38

    Baylor Scheierman makes free throw 1 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 4:12

    Ron Harper Jr. makes 1-foot two point shot (Hugo Gonzalez assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 4:04

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 2 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 3:29

    Luka Garza makes 26-foot three point jumper (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 3:07

    Tyrese Maxey makes 3-foot layup (Joel Embiid assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 3:03

    Hugo Gonzalez makes free throw 2 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 2:41

    Luka Garza makes two point shot

  29. 1st Quarter · 2:11

    Jordan Walsh makes 1-foot dunk (Ron Harper Jr. assists)

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:22

    Hugo Gonzalez makes 1-foot running dunk

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:13

    Labaron Philon Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  32. 1st Quarter · 1:13

    Labaron Philon Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  33. 1st Quarter · 1:02

    Luka Garza makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 1st Quarter · 1:02

    Luka Garza makes free throw 2 of 2

  35. 1st Quarter · 56.5

    Jaylen Brown makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 1st Quarter · 56.5

    Jaylen Brown makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 1st Quarter · 25.2

    Hugo Gonzalez makes 24-foot running jump shot (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  38. 1st Quarter · 4.0

    Justin Edwards makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Jaylen Brown assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 11:13

    Jaylen Brown makes 1-foot running dunk (Dean Wade assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 10:19

    Labaron Philon Jr. makes 21-foot jumper

  41. 2nd Quarter · 10:07

    Milos Uzan makes free throw 1 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 10:07

    Milos Uzan makes free throw 2 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 9:47

    LeBron James makes layup (Jaylen Brown assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 9:07

    Jaylen Brown makes 23-foot three point jumper (LeBron James assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 8:29

    Amari Williams makes tip shot

  46. 2nd Quarter · 7:31

    LeBron James makes 1-foot layup (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 6:50

    Tyrese Maxey makes 26-foot three pointer (Joel Embiid assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 6:35

    Amari Williams makes 5-foot hook shot (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 6:06

    Tyrese Maxey makes running layup (LeBron James assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 5:50

    Jabari Walker makes free throw 1 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 5:50

    Jabari Walker makes free throw 2 of 2

  52. 2nd Quarter · 5:26

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 5:26

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 4:34

    Baylor Scheierman makes 25-foot running pullup jump shot (Hugo Gonzalez assists)

  55. 2nd Quarter · 3:49

    Luka Garza makes free throw 1 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 3:49

    Luka Garza makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 3:17

    Jabari Walker makes free throw 1 of 2

  58. 2nd Quarter · 3:17

    Jabari Walker makes free throw 2 of 2

  59. 2nd Quarter · 2:45

    Hugo Gonzalez makes 27-foot three pointer (Ron Harper Jr. assists)

  60. 2nd Quarter · 2:13

    Jaylen Brown makes two point shot

  61. 2nd Quarter · 2:07

    Jordan Walsh makes 28-foot three pointer

  62. 2nd Quarter · 1:38

    Luka Garza makes 25-foot three point jumper (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  63. 2nd Quarter · 1:21

    Tyrese Maxey makes driving layup

  64. 2nd Quarter · 1:00

    Jordan Walsh makes 1-foot two point shot (Hugo Gonzalez assists)

  65. 2nd Quarter · 53.3

    Joel Embiid makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jaylen Brown assists)

  66. 2nd Quarter · 38.6

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 2 of 2

  67. 2nd Quarter · 31.8

    Hugo Gonzalez makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 2nd Quarter · 31.8

    Hugo Gonzalez makes free throw 2 of 2

  69. 2nd Quarter · 13.0

    Joel Embiid makes 12-foot pullup jump shot (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 11:33

    Jaylen Brown makes 1-foot running pullup jump shot (LeBron James assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 11:12

    Joel Embiid makes 24-foot running jump shot (LeBron James assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 10:32

    Hugo Gonzalez makes free throw 2 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 9:53

    Baylor Scheierman makes free throw 1 of 3

  74. 3rd Quarter · 9:53

    Baylor Scheierman makes free throw 2 of 3

  75. 3rd Quarter · 9:53

    Baylor Scheierman makes free throw 3 of 3

  76. 3rd Quarter · 9:40

    Kentavious Caldwell-Pope makes free throw 2 of 3

  77. 3rd Quarter · 9:40

    Kentavious Caldwell-Pope makes free throw 3 of 3

  78. 3rd Quarter · 9:19

    Joel Embiid makes driving dunk (LeBron James assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 8:41

    Joel Embiid makes 17-foot jumper (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  80. 3rd Quarter · 8:17

    Hugo Gonzalez makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jordan Walsh assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 7:42

    Luka Garza makes free throw 1 of 3

  82. 3rd Quarter · 6:56

    Tyrese Maxey makes two point shot (Joel Embiid assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 6:39

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 1 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 6:39

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 2 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 6:28

    Jordan Walsh makes driving layup (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  86. 3rd Quarter · 6:22

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 1 of 2

  87. 3rd Quarter · 6:22

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 2 of 2

  88. 3rd Quarter · 6:07

    Hugo Gonzalez makes free throw 1 of 2

  89. 3rd Quarter · 6:07

    Hugo Gonzalez makes free throw 2 of 2

  90. 3rd Quarter · 5:38

    Kentavious Caldwell-Pope makes 25-foot three point jumper (LeBron James assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 5:13

    Chris Cenac Jr. makes dunk

  92. 3rd Quarter · 4:53

    Kentavious Caldwell-Pope makes two point shot

  93. 3rd Quarter · 4:34

    Tyrese Maxey makes 2-foot two point shot

  94. 3rd Quarter · 4:03

    LeBron James makes 19-foot jumper (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  95. 3rd Quarter · 3:51

    Gabe McGlothan makes 23-foot three point jumper (Chris Cenac Jr. assists)

  96. 3rd Quarter · 3:26

    Milos Uzan makes running layup

  97. 3rd Quarter · 3:13

    Jabari Walker makes 4-foot hook shot (Joel Embiid assists)

  98. 3rd Quarter · 2:44

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 1 of 2

  99. 3rd Quarter · 2:44

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 2 of 2

  100. 3rd Quarter · 2:07

    Dillon Mitchell makes dunk

  101. 3rd Quarter · 1:39

    Milos Uzan makes 26-foot three point jumper (Dillon Mitchell assists)

  102. 3rd Quarter · 1:24

    Jabari Walker makes driving layup (Joel Embiid assists)

  103. 3rd Quarter · 44.6

    Hayden Gray makes 21-foot jumper (Dillon Mitchell assists)

  104. 3rd Quarter · 31.2

    Tyrese Maxey makes 19-foot pullup jump shot

  105. 4th Quarter · 11:38

    Ron Harper Jr. makes 2-foot layup (Amari Williams assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 10:53

    Tucker DeVries makes 27-foot three point jumper (Gabe McGlothan assists)

  107. 4th Quarter · 10:33

    Tucker DeVries makes 23-foot three point jumper (Hayden Gray assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 10:05

    Jaylen Brown makes 18-foot fade away jump shot

  109. 4th Quarter · 8:32

    Ron Harper Jr. makes 26-foot three point jumper (Dillon Mitchell assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 8:12

    Jaylen Brown makes 3-foot floating jump shot (Labaron Philon Jr. assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 7:36

    Ron Harper Jr. makes 20-foot pullup jump shot (Amari Williams assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 7:15

    Labaron Philon Jr. makes 2-foot driving floating jump shot (Justin Edwards assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 6:30

    Chris Cenac Jr. makes 16-foot driving floating jump shot

  114. 4th Quarter · 6:03

    Tucker DeVries makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot (Hayden Gray assists)

  115. 4th Quarter · 5:41

    Jabari Walker makes layup (Labaron Philon Jr. assists)

  116. 4th Quarter · 5:17

    Jabari Walker makes 1-foot two point shot (Labaron Philon Jr. assists)

  117. 4th Quarter · 5:17

    Jabari Walker makes free throw 1 of 1

  118. 4th Quarter · 4:57

    Chris Cenac Jr. makes 2-foot layup (Hayden Gray assists)

  119. 4th Quarter · 4:35

    Ron Harper Jr. makes alley oop layup (Hayden Gray assists)

  120. 4th Quarter · 3:51

    Labaron Philon Jr. makes driving layup

  121. 4th Quarter · 3:41

    Chris Cenac Jr. makes 1-foot running dunk (Ron Harper Jr. assists)

  122. 4th Quarter · 3:16

    Labaron Philon Jr. makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot

  123. 4th Quarter · 2:58

    Hayden Gray makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tucker DeVries assists)

  124. 4th Quarter · 2:43

    Jameer Nelson Jr. makes two point shot (Labaron Philon Jr. assists)

  125. 4th Quarter · 2:31

    Jameer Nelson Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  126. 4th Quarter · 2:16

    Ron Harper Jr. makes driving layup

  127. 4th Quarter · 1:30

    Dillon Jones makes running layup (Labaron Philon Jr. assists)

  128. 4th Quarter · 51.5

    Ron Harper Jr. makes 14-foot two point shot (Dillon Mitchell assists)

  129. OT · 4:37

    Dillon Jones makes two point shot

  130. OT · 3:21

    Milos Uzan makes free throw 1 of 2

  131. OT · 3:21

    Milos Uzan makes free throw 2 of 2

  132. OT · 3:02

    Dillon Mitchell makes 1-foot running dunk (Gabe McGlothan assists)

  133. OT · 1:31

    Dillon Mitchell makes 26-foot three pointer

  134. OT · 21.1

    Milos Uzan makes 20-foot pullup jump shot

  135. OT · 11.2

    Jameer Nelson Jr. makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot

  136. OT · 7.8

    Ron Harper Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

Boston Celtics — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Gabe McGlothan2262-72-70-0132110581+6
Tucker DeVries2493-103-80-061120151-2
Chris Cenac Jr.19126-100-20-081111176-14
Milos Uzan23144-92-54-421110022-8
Hayden Gray2773-61-10-017330102+11
Amari Williams1442-40-00-032100210+2
Dillon Mitchell2573-61-20-0844001710
Luka Garza18133-62-45-761201423+3
Ron Harper Jr.35167-201-91-233510124+18
Baylor Scheierman1971-111-64-545210041+4
Jordan Walsh1894-91-30-051022142+3
Hugo Gonzalez20216-103-76-843010132+2
Philadelphia 76ers — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
LeBron James2584-90-20-387410081+17
Joel Embiid29277-132-711-1385411083+6
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope2172-51-42-320010024+26
Jaylen Brown31208-141-53-583212172+9
Tyrese Maxey30227-111-37-736410031+8
Dean Wade1300-20-20-002010002-6
Jabari Walker19134-80-35-540020132-6
Dillon Jones1042-50-20-110010103-8
Justin Edwards2521-60-40-061120151-24
Caleb Love700-50-20-000000000-9
Jameer Nelson Jr.1062-31-11-210030010-4
Labaron Philon Jr.27114-91-32-215200010-20
Rayan Rupert1900-20-00-040102130-14
Boston Celtics — Team statistics
FG44-108
Field Goal %41
3PT17-54
Three Point %31
FT20-26
Free Throw %77
Rebounds63
Offensive Rebounds18
Defensive Rebounds45
Assists31
Steals13
Blocks4
Turnovers21
Team Turnovers3
Total Turnovers24
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers27
Fast Break Points18
Points in Paint44
Fouls25
Largest Lead8
Lead Changes16
Percent Led27
Philadelphia 76ers — Team statistics
FG41-92
Field Goal %45
3PT7-38
Three Point %18
FT31-41
Free Throw %76
Rebounds46
Offensive Rebounds5
Defensive Rebounds41
Assists29
Steals14
Blocks5
Turnovers18
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers18
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers22
Fast Break Points25
Points in Paint52
Fouls19
Largest Lead14
Lead Changes16
Percent Led63