Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 6, 2026

Brooklyn Nets beat Charlotte Hornets, 124–90

Brooklyn Nets finished with a 124–90 victory over Charlotte Hornets at Spectrum Center on October 6, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Brooklyn Nets124 — 90Charlotte Hornets
Brooklyn NetsCharlotte Hornets

How the scoring unfolded

Brooklyn Nets recorded 33, 23, 36, 32 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 36 points.

Charlotte Hornets recorded 31, 21, 21, 17 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 31 points.

Names behind the numbers

Michael Porter Jr. contributed 16 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists for Brooklyn Nets.

Liam McNeeley contributed 14 points, 1 rebound for Charlotte Hornets.

The statistical picture

Brooklyn Nets — Rebounds: 38; Turnovers: 12.

Charlotte Hornets — Rebounds: 34; Turnovers: 25.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:27

    Moussa Diabate makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Dennis Schroder assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:28

    Grayson Allen makes 30-foot three point jumper

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:08

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 2-foot driving floating jump shot (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:57

    Dennis Schroder makes driving layup

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:50

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:27

    Moussa Diabate makes free throw 2 of 2

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:06

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes 20-foot jumper (Egor Demin assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:41

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes driving layup (Egor Demin assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:31

    Naz Reid makes free throw 1 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 8:31

    Naz Reid makes free throw 2 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 8:04

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:37

    Naz Reid makes free throw 1 of 2

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:37

    Naz Reid makes free throw 2 of 2

  14. 1st Quarter · 7:24

    Julius Randle makes 25-foot three point jumper (Michael Porter Jr. assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:55

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 24-foot three pointer (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:22

    Keon Ellis makes 25-foot running jump shot (Michael Porter Jr. assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:45

    Sion James makes driving layup

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:26

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:26

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:56

    Sion James makes 23-foot three point jumper (Royce O'Neale assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:43

    Egor Demin makes 26-foot three pointer

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:34

    Grayson Allen makes free throw 1 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 4:34

    Grayson Allen makes free throw 2 of 2

  24. 1st Quarter · 4:07

    Tidjane Salaun makes 23-foot three point jumper (Royce O'Neale assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 3:35

    Grayson Allen makes 28-foot three pointer

  26. 1st Quarter · 3:17

    Moritz Wagner makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ben Saraf assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 3:01

    Royce O'Neale makes 27-foot three pointer

  28. 1st Quarter · 2:52

    Ben Saraf makes 24-foot three pointer

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:28

    Moritz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:28

    Moritz Wagner makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 43.4

    Michael Ajayi makes 23-foot three point jumper (Royce O'Neale assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 11:02

    Naz Reid makes 13-foot two point shot (Michael Ajayi assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 10:17

    Dennis Schroder makes 26-foot three pointer

  34. 2nd Quarter · 9:42

    Julius Randle makes running layup

  35. 2nd Quarter · 8:11

    Julius Randle makes 25-foot three pointer

  36. 2nd Quarter · 7:59

    Julius Randle makes running dunk

  37. 2nd Quarter · 7:36

    Sion James makes 25-foot three point jumper (Royce O'Neale assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 7:20

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 23-foot three point jumper (Egor Demin assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 6:55

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes 6-foot two point shot (Egor Demin assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 6:38

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 6:14

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 24-foot running jump shot (Julius Randle assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 5:34

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes 1-foot dunk (Egor Demin assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 5:11

    Grayson Allen makes driving layup

  44. 2nd Quarter · 4:44

    Grayson Allen makes 29-foot running jump shot (Royce O'Neale assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 4:26

    Keon Ellis makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Moritz Wagner assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 3:58

    Naz Reid makes 6-foot two point shot (Grayson Allen assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 3:58

    Naz Reid makes free throw 1 of 1

  48. 2nd Quarter · 3:18

    Egor Demin makes 26-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 2:18

    Naz Reid makes 24-foot three point jumper (Dennis Schroder assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 1:54

    Moussa Diabate makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 49.3

    Naz Reid makes free throw 1 of 2

  52. 3rd Quarter · 11:29

    Liam McNeeley makes driving layup (Moussa Diabate assists)

  53. 3rd Quarter · 10:57

    Chaney Johnson makes 2-foot dunk

  54. 3rd Quarter · 9:49

    Chaney Johnson makes dunk (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  55. 3rd Quarter · 8:52

    Ben Saraf makes driving layup

  56. 3rd Quarter · 7:41

    Terance Mann makes 25-foot running jump shot (Noah Clowney assists)

  57. 3rd Quarter · 7:31

    Liam McNeeley makes 23-foot three point jumper (Michael Ajayi assists)

  58. 3rd Quarter · 6:58

    Chaney Johnson makes 1-foot dunk (Terance Mann assists)

  59. 3rd Quarter · 6:44

    Liam McNeeley makes 25-foot three point jumper (Pat Connaughton assists)

  60. 3rd Quarter · 6:25

    Noah Clowney makes free throw 1 of 2

  61. 3rd Quarter · 6:25

    Noah Clowney makes free throw 2 of 2

  62. 3rd Quarter · 6:06

    Liam McNeeley makes 23-foot three point jumper (Pat Connaughton assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 5:49

    Nolan Traore makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot

  64. 3rd Quarter · 5:14

    Noah Clowney makes running layup (Moritz Wagner assists)

  65. 3rd Quarter · 4:45

    Terance Mann makes 24-foot running jump shot (Nolan Traore assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 4:29

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes free throw 1 of 2

  67. 3rd Quarter · 4:29

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes free throw 2 of 2

  68. 3rd Quarter · 4:00

    Liam McNeeley makes 28-foot three point jumper (Jarkel Joiner assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 3:37

    Drake Powell makes 22-foot three point jumper (Moritz Wagner assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 3:18

    Jarkel Joiner makes 24-foot three point jumper (Pat Connaughton assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 3:05

    Josh Minott makes 23-foot three point jumper (Nolan Traore assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 2:34

    Nolan Traore makes 3-foot two point shot (Moritz Wagner assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 2:34

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 1 of 1

  74. 3rd Quarter · 2:20

    PJ Hall makes free throw 2 of 2

  75. 3rd Quarter · 2:07

    Danny Wolf makes alley oop layup (Moritz Wagner assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 43.3

    Danny Wolf makes 23-foot three point jumper (Drake Powell assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 17.4

    Josh Minott makes 1-foot dunk (Danny Wolf assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4.8

    Pat Connaughton makes free throw 2 of 2

  79. 4th Quarter · 10:45

    Ben Saraf makes 23-foot three point jumper (Danny Wolf assists)

  80. 4th Quarter · 10:25

    Wyatt Fricks makes driving layup (Michael Ajayi assists)

  81. 4th Quarter · 10:10

    Noah Clowney makes 23-foot three point jumper (Danny Wolf assists)

  82. 4th Quarter · 9:50

    Hannes Steinbach makes two point shot

  83. 4th Quarter · 9:43

    Drake Powell makes driving layup

  84. 4th Quarter · 8:28

    Drake Powell makes 2-foot two point shot

  85. 4th Quarter · 7:57

    Grant Nelson makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ben Saraf assists)

  86. 4th Quarter · 7:31

    Josh Minott makes free throw 2 of 2

  87. 4th Quarter · 6:59

    Danny Wolf makes running layup

  88. 4th Quarter · 6:19

    Nolan Traore makes driving layup (Grant Nelson assists)

  89. 4th Quarter · 6:19

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 1 of 1

  90. 4th Quarter · 5:28

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 1 of 2

  91. 4th Quarter · 5:28

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 2 of 2

  92. 4th Quarter · 5:12

    Tidjane Salaun makes driving layup (Jarkel Joiner assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 5:12

    Tidjane Salaun makes free throw 1 of 1

  94. 4th Quarter · 4:32

    Danny Wolf makes free throw 2 of 2

  95. 4th Quarter · 3:59

    Drake Powell makes driving layup

  96. 4th Quarter · 3:39

    PJ Hall makes 22-foot three point jumper (Tidjane Salaun assists)

  97. 4th Quarter · 3:30

    Grant Nelson makes 5-foot floating jump shot (Danny Wolf assists)

  98. 4th Quarter · 3:18

    Hannes Steinbach makes free throw 1 of 2

  99. 4th Quarter · 3:18

    Hannes Steinbach makes free throw 2 of 2

  100. 4th Quarter · 3:00

    Jarkel Joiner makes two point shot

  101. 4th Quarter · 2:03

    Hannes Steinbach makes 4-foot two point shot (Jarkel Joiner assists)

  102. 4th Quarter · 1:42

    Tyler Bilodeau makes 27-foot three point jumper (Danny Wolf assists)

  103. 4th Quarter · 1:22

    Tyler Bilodeau makes free throw 2 of 3

  104. 4th Quarter · 1:22

    Tyler Bilodeau makes free throw 3 of 3

  105. 4th Quarter · 52.0

    Danny Wolf makes free throw 1 of 2

  106. 4th Quarter · 28.2

    Hannes Steinbach makes free throw 1 of 2

Brooklyn Nets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Julius Randle18134-72-33-423010023+9
Michael Porter Jr.17166-94-60-052110141+5
Day'Ron Sharpe1884-90-20-073102251+19
Keon Ellis1252-31-20-000100001+15
Egor Demin1862-52-30-015200014+4
Dain Dainja400-00-00-000000002-1
Josh Minott962-31-21-210020011+15
Grant Nelson652-41-20-121000020+10
Noah Clowney1972-61-32-211120011+15
Tyler Bilodeau851-11-12-330000030+8
Danny Wolf1593-41-12-435100033+18
Chaney Johnson1763-30-00-020010202+11
Moritz Wagner1851-41-32-2452100440
Terance Mann2062-42-30-021120023-7
Drake Powell1394-61-10-021010020+20
Ben Saraf1583-72-40-022100020+15
Nolan Traore10103-40-04-412110012+15
Ben Humrichous400-10-10-000000000-1
Charlotte Hornets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Moussa Diabate2041-10-02-441422313-8
Naz Reid16133-91-56-740300132-7
Dennis Schroder1552-51-10-002010000-2
Grayson Allen14134-63-32-211100010+2
Liam McNeeley19145-84-60-010600104-13
Royce O'Neale1731-41-40-025112021-6
Wyatt Fricks1321-30-10-030001123-18
Tidjane Salaun2862-71-31-321320023-24
Hannes Steinbach1472-40-03-440000130-15
Ryan Kalkbrenner1520-10-02-220000110-8
PJ Hall841-31-31-230300031-11
Pat Connaughton910-30-31-203100001-17
Jarkel Joiner1452-41-10-003010003-10
Sion James1783-72-40-040100042-16
Michael Ajayi1931-51-20-043201134-17
Brooklyn Nets — Team statistics
FG44-80
Field Goal %55
3PT20-37
Three Point %54
FT16-22
Free Throw %73
Rebounds38
Offensive Rebounds5
Defensive Rebounds33
Assists31
Steals12
Blocks2
Turnovers12
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers14
Fast Break Points25
Points in Paint44
Fouls28
Largest Lead36
Lead Changes5
Percent Led84
Charlotte Hornets — Team statistics
FG28-70
Field Goal %40
3PT16-36
Three Point %44
FT18-26
Free Throw %69
Rebounds34
Offensive Rebounds9
Defensive Rebounds25
Assists19
Steals7
Blocks6
Turnovers25
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers25
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers31
Fast Break Points6
Points in Paint22
Fouls27
Largest Lead5
Lead Changes5
Percent Led12