Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 14, 2026

Miami Heat beat Brooklyn Nets, 144–128

Miami Heat finished with a 144–128 victory over Brooklyn Nets at Kaseya Center on October 14, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Brooklyn Nets128 — 144Miami Heat
Brooklyn NetsMiami Heat

How the scoring unfolded

Brooklyn Nets recorded 29, 37, 37, 25 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarters were 2 and 3, with 37 points.

Miami Heat recorded 35, 34, 43, 32 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 43 points.

Names behind the numbers

Michael Porter Jr. contributed 27 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist for Brooklyn Nets.

Giannis Antetokounmpo contributed 20 points, 15 rebounds, 9 assists for Miami Heat.

The statistical picture

Brooklyn Nets — Rebounds: 37; Turnovers: 13.

Miami Heat — Rebounds: 50; Turnovers: 15.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:31

    Davion Mitchell makes running layup

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:15

    Michael Porter Jr. makes driving layup

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:15

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 1

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:40

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes driving layup

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:16

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:21

    Andrew Wiggins makes 23-foot running jump shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:47

    Nick Richards makes dunk (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:35

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 10-foot two point shot (Keon Ellis assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:50

    Nick Richards makes free throw 1 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:50

    Nick Richards makes free throw 2 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:27

    Egor Demin makes 26-foot three point jumper

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:11

    Nick Richards makes free throw 2 of 2

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:00

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 18-foot pullup jump shot (Egor Demin assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:39

    Andrew Wiggins makes running layup (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:29

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:29

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 6:14

    Andrew Wiggins makes 9-foot two point shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:49

    Moritz Wagner makes 6-foot layup (Julius Randle assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:05

    Davion Mitchell makes two point shot

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:52

    Moritz Wagner makes 23-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:45

    Klay Thompson makes 25-foot three pointer (Nikola Jovic assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:31

    Egor Demin makes 26-foot three pointer

  23. 1st Quarter · 4:11

    Klay Thompson makes 15-foot pullup jump shot (Nikola Jovic assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:22

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 27-foot three pointer

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:56

    Klay Thompson makes 9-foot fade away jump shot (Nikola Jovic assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:23

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 22-foot three point jumper (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 2:08

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 1-foot layup (Nolan Traore assists)

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:35

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 15-foot pullup jump shot

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:08

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:08

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:00

    Nolan Traore makes 8-foot two point shot

  32. 1st Quarter · 46.8

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  33. 1st Quarter · 32.0

    Moritz Wagner makes layup (Nolan Traore assists)

  34. 1st Quarter · 13.7

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 11:46

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 3-foot driving dunk (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 11:28

    Julius Randle makes 7-foot fade away jump shot (Nolan Traore assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 11:16

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes driving layup

  38. 2nd Quarter · 9:44

    Noah Clowney makes 22-foot three point jumper (Nolan Traore assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 9:30

    Bobby Portis makes driving layup (Tim Hardaway Jr. assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 9:01

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 9:01

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 8:48

    Bobby Portis makes 22-foot three point jumper (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 8:29

    Moritz Wagner makes 22-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 8:13

    Bobby Portis makes 24-foot three pointer (Nikola Jovic assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 7:34

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Bobby Portis assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 7:14

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 1-foot two point shot

  47. 2nd Quarter · 6:26

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  48. 2nd Quarter · 6:26

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  49. 2nd Quarter · 6:03

    Nick Richards makes layup

  50. 2nd Quarter · 5:51

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 5:43

    Davion Mitchell makes 1-foot two point shot

  52. 2nd Quarter · 5:13

    Andrew Wiggins makes two point shot

  53. 2nd Quarter · 5:01

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  54. 2nd Quarter · 5:01

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 1

  55. 2nd Quarter · 4:40

    Andrew Wiggins makes 9-foot two point shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 4:21

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes 26-foot three point jumper (Noah Clowney assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 3:56

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes tip shot

  58. 2nd Quarter · 3:35

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes layup (Egor Demin assists)

  59. 2nd Quarter · 3:19

    Andrew Wiggins makes 9-foot two point shot

  60. 2nd Quarter · 2:59

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 13-foot fade away jump shot (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  61. 2nd Quarter · 2:16

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes finger roll layup

  62. 2nd Quarter · 1:57

    Egor Demin makes 2-foot two point shot

  63. 2nd Quarter · 1:52

    Andrew Wiggins makes finger roll layup (Davion Mitchell assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 1:21

    Klay Thompson makes 12-foot fade away jump shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  65. 2nd Quarter · 1:03

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  66. 2nd Quarter · 44.7

    Egor Demin makes 24-foot running pullup jump shot

  67. 2nd Quarter · 30.1

    Egor Demin makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 2nd Quarter · 15.1

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes running dunk

  69. 2nd Quarter · 3.9

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  70. 2nd Quarter · 3.9

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  71. 3rd Quarter · 11:44

    Davion Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  72. 3rd Quarter · 11:44

    Davion Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 11:28

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 10:53

    Julius Randle makes running dunk

  75. 3rd Quarter · 10:36

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 8-foot two point shot

  76. 3rd Quarter · 9:33

    Julius Randle makes driving layup (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 9:12

    Andrew Wiggins makes 13-foot jumper (Ryan Conwell assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 8:57

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  79. 3rd Quarter · 8:24

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes 3-foot driving floating jump shot (Egor Demin assists)

  80. 3rd Quarter · 8:17

    Ryan Conwell makes 25-foot three point jumper (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 8:05

    Egor Demin makes free throw 1 of 2

  82. 3rd Quarter · 8:05

    Egor Demin makes free throw 2 of 2

  83. 3rd Quarter · 7:58

    Ryan Conwell makes 25-foot three point jumper (Andrew Wiggins assists)

  84. 3rd Quarter · 7:42

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 26-foot three pointer (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 7:21

    Andrew Wiggins makes free throw 1 of 2

  86. 3rd Quarter · 7:21

    Andrew Wiggins makes free throw 2 of 2

  87. 3rd Quarter · 7:12

    Egor Demin makes 24-foot three point jumper (Michael Porter Jr. assists)

  88. 3rd Quarter · 6:36

    Ryan Conwell makes 26-foot three point jumper (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  89. 3rd Quarter · 5:36

    Nick Richards makes two point shot

  90. 3rd Quarter · 5:12

    Klay Thompson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 4:48

    Nick Richards makes alley oop dunk (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  92. 3rd Quarter · 4:31

    Noah Clowney makes 24-foot three point jumper (Moritz Wagner assists)

  93. 3rd Quarter · 4:20

    Davion Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  94. 3rd Quarter · 4:20

    Davion Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  95. 3rd Quarter · 4:00

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 14-foot pullup jump shot (Chaney Johnson assists)

  96. 3rd Quarter · 3:22

    Moritz Wagner makes driving layup (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  97. 3rd Quarter · 3:09

    Simone Fontecchio makes 25-foot three point jumper (Bobby Portis assists)

  98. 3rd Quarter · 2:38

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  99. 3rd Quarter · 2:38

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  100. 3rd Quarter · 2:20

    Chaney Johnson makes alley oop dunk (Moritz Wagner assists)

  101. 3rd Quarter · 1:58

    Davion Mitchell makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot (Bobby Portis assists)

  102. 3rd Quarter · 1:49

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  103. 3rd Quarter · 1:49

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  104. 3rd Quarter · 1:49

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes technical free throw

  105. 3rd Quarter · 1:34

    Bobby Portis makes 2-foot layup (Nikola Jovic assists)

  106. 3rd Quarter · 1:27

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  107. 3rd Quarter · 1:27

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  108. 3rd Quarter · 1:14

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jovic assists)

  109. 3rd Quarter · 1:04

    Nolan Traore makes driving layup (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  110. 3rd Quarter · 59.3

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  111. 3rd Quarter · 46.2

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 26-foot three point jumper (Chaney Johnson assists)

  112. 3rd Quarter · 32.6

    Simone Fontecchio makes 24-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jovic assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 11:04

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 1-foot driving dunk

  114. 4th Quarter · 10:46

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 10-foot fade away jump shot

  115. 4th Quarter · 9:51

    Moritz Wagner makes 24-foot three point jumper (Noah Clowney assists)

  116. 4th Quarter · 9:34

    Ryan Conwell makes 2-foot layup (Tim Hardaway Jr. assists)

  117. 4th Quarter · 9:05

    Nikola Jovic makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tim Hardaway Jr. assists)

  118. 4th Quarter · 8:42

    Nolan Traore makes driving layup (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  119. 4th Quarter · 8:15

    Julius Randle makes 7-foot fade away jump shot

  120. 4th Quarter · 8:03

    Bobby Portis makes 13-foot step back jumpshot

  121. 4th Quarter · 7:35

    Simone Fontecchio makes 26-foot running pullup jump shot

  122. 4th Quarter · 7:08

    Keshad Johnson makes layup (Myron Gardner assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 6:40

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes two point shot

  124. 4th Quarter · 6:29

    Nikola Jovic makes layup (Ryan Conwell assists)

  125. 4th Quarter · 5:58

    Simone Fontecchio makes 21-foot step back jumpshot

  126. 4th Quarter · 5:26

    Nolan Traore makes 19-foot two point shot

  127. 4th Quarter · 5:09

    Nolan Traore makes 1-foot driving dunk

  128. 4th Quarter · 5:09

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 1 of 1

  129. 4th Quarter · 4:59

    Keshad Johnson makes 6-foot floating jump shot (Myron Gardner assists)

  130. 4th Quarter · 4:41

    Kylor Kelley makes two point shot (Tre Donaldson assists)

  131. 4th Quarter · 3:57

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 2 of 2

  132. 4th Quarter · 3:36

    Ryan Conwell makes running layup

  133. 4th Quarter · 3:16

    Grant Nelson makes free throw 2 of 2

  134. 4th Quarter · 3:04

    Myron Gardner makes driving layup

  135. 4th Quarter · 2:48

    Grant Nelson makes free throw 1 of 2

  136. 4th Quarter · 2:48

    Grant Nelson makes free throw 2 of 2

  137. 4th Quarter · 2:31

    Grant Nelson makes free throw 1 of 2

  138. 4th Quarter · 2:31

    Grant Nelson makes free throw 2 of 2

  139. 4th Quarter · 2:15

    Tre Donaldson makes 15-foot pullup jump shot

  140. 4th Quarter · 1:53

    Josh Minott makes 23-foot three point jumper (Nolan Traore assists)

  141. 4th Quarter · 57.5

    Keshad Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2

  142. 4th Quarter · 57.5

    Keshad Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  143. 4th Quarter · 11.8

    Keshad Johnson makes 1-foot running dunk

Brooklyn Nets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Julius Randle28154-130-47-855310322-19
Michael Porter Jr.27279-174-85-611110011-8
Day'Ron Sharpe17115-81-30-064121335-4
Keon Ellis2400-70-50-021011113-5
Egor Demin23175-124-73-4332201210
Josh Minott631-41-30-0101000100
Grant Nelson650-00-05-6100001000
Noah Clowney2262-52-30-072110162-2
Danny Wolf1000-10-10-020000112-3
Chaney Johnson921-30-20-002000003-2
Moritz Wagner22156-73-30-032101124-13
Drake Powell600-10-00-0100100110
Mikel Brown Jr.18154-72-55-533120032-11
Nolan Traore22125-110-42-325210020-13
Miami Heat — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Giannis Antetokounmpo24208-100-24-91594132131+15
Andrew Wiggins22198-151-52-361211332+3
Nick Richards16114-60-03-550201232+3
Klay Thompson23125-102-70-0102010120
Davion Mitchell24134-81-34-424220113-7
Bobby Portis24125-82-30-023000023+9
Simone Fontecchio14114-53-40-020000022+4
Myron Gardner821-20-10-002100002+4
Keshad Johnson883-50-12-230210120+4
Nikola Jovic2352-41-30-057000142+14
Kylor Kelley621-10-00-0200012020
Tim Hardaway Jr.20144-102-84-633000121+8
Tre Donaldson621-20-10-0310000310
Ryan Conwell24135-83-40-012020101+23
Brooklyn Nets — Team statistics
FG42-96
Field Goal %44
3PT17-48
Three Point %35
FT27-32
Free Throw %84
Rebounds37
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds25
Assists28
Steals12
Blocks3
Turnovers13
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers13
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers15
Fast Break Points6
Points in Paint38
Fouls26
Largest Lead1
Lead Changes6
Percent Led3
Miami Heat — Team statistics
FG55-94
Field Goal %59
3PT15-42
Three Point %36
FT19-29
Free Throw %66
Rebounds50
Offensive Rebounds14
Defensive Rebounds36
Assists32
Steals7
Blocks7
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers15
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers15
Fast Break Points20
Points in Paint62
Fouls24
Largest Lead17
Lead Changes6
Percent Led94