Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 14, 2026

Boston Celtics beat Charlotte Hornets, 114–93

Boston Celtics finished with a 114–93 victory over Charlotte Hornets at TD Garden on October 14, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Charlotte Hornets93 — 114Boston Celtics
Charlotte HornetsBoston Celtics

How the scoring unfolded

Charlotte Hornets recorded 20, 24, 33, 16 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 33 points.

Boston Celtics recorded 28, 26, 31, 29 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 31 points.

Names behind the numbers

Brandon Miller contributed 16 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists for Charlotte Hornets.

Jayson Tatum contributed 19 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists for Boston Celtics.

The statistical picture

Charlotte Hornets — Rebounds: 43; Turnovers: 29.

Boston Celtics — Rebounds: 40; Turnovers: 10.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:18

    Mitchell Robinson makes tip shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:09

    Dennis Schroder makes 2-foot two point shot (Royce O'Neale assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:09

    Dennis Schroder makes free throw 1 of 1

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:59

    Mitchell Robinson makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Jayson Tatum assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:55

    Moussa Diabate makes free throw 1 of 2

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:33

    Royce O'Neale makes 24-foot running jump shot (Naz Reid assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:03

    Mitchell Robinson makes alley oop layup (Jayson Tatum assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:08

    Jayson Tatum makes 13-foot turnaround jump shot (Derrick White assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:10

    Neemias Queta makes 5-foot two point shot (Paul George assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 6:17

    Jayson Tatum makes 24-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 5:56

    Christian Anderson makes 17-foot pullup jump shot

  12. 1st Quarter · 5:43

    Payton Pritchard makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:26

    Royce O'Neale makes 27-foot three point jumper (Brandon Miller assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 4:50

    Payton Pritchard makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  15. 1st Quarter · 4:37

    Christian Anderson makes 28-foot three point jumper (Tidjane Salaun assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 4:19

    Payton Pritchard makes 27-foot three point jumper (Sam Hauser assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 3:32

    Jayson Tatum makes 3-foot two point shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 2:22

    Baylor Scheierman makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Payton Pritchard assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 1:55

    Tidjane Salaun makes 11-foot fade away jump shot

  20. 1st Quarter · 1:47

    Jayson Tatum makes alley oop layup (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 1:09

    Christian Anderson makes 26-foot three pointer

  22. 1st Quarter · 35.0

    Jayson Tatum makes 15-foot two point shot

  23. 2nd Quarter · 11:16

    Derrick White makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  24. 2nd Quarter · 10:53

    Derrick White makes 24-foot three point jumper (Mitchell Robinson assists)

  25. 2nd Quarter · 10:31

    Derrick White makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  26. 2nd Quarter · 9:44

    Derrick White makes driving layup

  27. 2nd Quarter · 9:36

    Naz Reid makes 26-foot three point jumper (Royce O'Neale assists)

  28. 2nd Quarter · 9:12

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 2nd Quarter · 8:30

    Derrick White makes driving layup (Neemias Queta assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 7:53

    Brandon Miller makes 14-foot pullup jump shot

  31. 2nd Quarter · 7:12

    Luka Garza makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 6:32

    Tidjane Salaun makes 27-foot running jump shot (Sion James assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 6:08

    Luka Garza makes driving layup (Paul George assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 5:58

    Liam McNeeley makes 22-foot three point jumper (Sion James assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 5:18

    Liam McNeeley makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 5:18

    Liam McNeeley makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 4:55

    Paul George makes 24-foot three point jumper (Derrick White assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 4:35

    Derrick White makes free throw 1 of 2

  39. 2nd Quarter · 4:35

    Derrick White makes free throw 2 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 3:47

    Tidjane Salaun makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot (Liam McNeeley assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 3:26

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes free throw 2 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 3:16

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 2 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 2:39

    Naz Reid makes 14-foot driving floating jump shot

  44. 2nd Quarter · 2:18

    Neemias Queta makes 19-foot jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 1:57

    Naz Reid makes 7-foot two point shot

  46. 2nd Quarter · 1:45

    Jayson Tatum makes 28-foot three pointer (Payton Pritchard assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 1:26

    Royce O'Neale makes 26-foot three point jumper (Liam McNeeley assists)

  48. 3rd Quarter · 11:26

    Derrick White makes 19-foot driving floating jump shot (Jayson Tatum assists)

  49. 3rd Quarter · 11:01

    Jordan Walsh makes free throw 1 of 2

  50. 3rd Quarter · 11:01

    Jordan Walsh makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 3rd Quarter · 10:36

    Derrick White makes free throw 1 of 2

  52. 3rd Quarter · 10:36

    Derrick White makes free throw 2 of 2

  53. 3rd Quarter · 9:59

    Moussa Diabate makes two point shot

  54. 3rd Quarter · 9:52

    Mitchell Robinson makes 12-foot alley oop dunk (Jayson Tatum assists)

  55. 3rd Quarter · 9:32

    Jayson Tatum makes running layup (Paul George assists)

  56. 3rd Quarter · 8:30

    Brandon Miller makes 24-foot three pointer (Naz Reid assists)

  57. 3rd Quarter · 8:15

    Mitchell Robinson makes alley oop layup (Paul George assists)

  58. 3rd Quarter · 8:04

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 1 of 3

  59. 3rd Quarter · 8:04

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 2 of 3

  60. 3rd Quarter · 8:04

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 3 of 3

  61. 3rd Quarter · 7:47

    Brandon Miller makes 24-foot three point jumper (Dennis Schroder assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 7:14

    Naz Reid makes free throw 1 of 2

  63. 3rd Quarter · 7:14

    Naz Reid makes free throw 2 of 2

  64. 3rd Quarter · 6:44

    Jayson Tatum makes 26-foot running pullup jump shot

  65. 3rd Quarter · 6:05

    Royce O'Neale makes 26-foot three point jumper (Brandon Miller assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 5:37

    Brandon Miller makes 24-foot three pointer

  67. 3rd Quarter · 4:49

    Neemias Queta makes 1-foot dunk (Jayson Tatum assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 4:31

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Brandon Miller assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 4:15

    Neemias Queta makes 3-foot layup (Jayson Tatum assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 3:53

    Paul George makes driving layup (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 3:13

    Christian Anderson makes 16-foot pullup jump shot

  72. 3rd Quarter · 2:29

    Sam Hauser makes 26-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 1:58

    Sam Hauser makes free throw 1 of 3

  74. 3rd Quarter · 1:58

    Sam Hauser makes free throw 2 of 3

  75. 3rd Quarter · 1:58

    Sam Hauser makes free throw 3 of 3

  76. 3rd Quarter · 1:36

    Tidjane Salaun makes 24-foot running jump shot (Sion James assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 1:10

    Neemias Queta makes 1-foot dunk (Payton Pritchard assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 59.7

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes 3-foot two point shot (Sion James assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 51.6

    Neemias Queta makes 11-foot hook shot (Payton Pritchard assists)

  80. 3rd Quarter · 31.8

    Tidjane Salaun makes 23-foot three point jumper

  81. 3rd Quarter · 1.7

    Tidjane Salaun makes free throw 1 of 2

  82. 3rd Quarter · 1.7

    Tidjane Salaun makes free throw 2 of 2

  83. 4th Quarter · 11:37

    Naz Reid makes 22-foot running jump shot (Dennis Schroder assists)

  84. 4th Quarter · 11:12

    Baylor Scheierman makes 23-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  85. 4th Quarter · 10:58

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 1 of 2

  86. 4th Quarter · 10:58

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 2 of 2

  87. 4th Quarter · 10:34

    Mitchell Robinson makes free throw 1 of 2

  88. 4th Quarter · 10:34

    Mitchell Robinson makes free throw 2 of 2

  89. 4th Quarter · 10:00

    Neemias Queta makes driving dunk

  90. 4th Quarter · 8:33

    Dennis Schroder makes 16-foot fade away jump shot (Naz Reid assists)

  91. 4th Quarter · 8:23

    Luka Garza makes 27-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 8:00

    Hugo Gonzalez makes 22-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 7:32

    Luka Garza makes 1-foot dunk (Hugo Gonzalez assists)

  94. 4th Quarter · 7:16

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes 1-foot dunk (Christian Anderson assists)

  95. 4th Quarter · 6:53

    Luka Garza makes 1-foot layup (Jordan Walsh assists)

  96. 4th Quarter · 6:42

    Liam McNeeley makes 7-foot two point shot

  97. 4th Quarter · 6:32

    Luka Garza makes 27-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  98. 4th Quarter · 4:23

    Dillon Mitchell makes 2-foot running dunk (Hugo Gonzalez assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 3:19

    Michael Ajayi makes running layup

  100. 4th Quarter · 2:11

    Hugo Gonzalez makes driving layup

  101. 4th Quarter · 2:09

    Luka Garza makes free throw 2 of 2

  102. 4th Quarter · 1:46

    Jarkel Joiner makes free throw 2 of 2

  103. 4th Quarter · 1:00

    Dillon Mitchell makes running layup

  104. 4th Quarter · 46.8

    Chris Cenac Jr. makes driving layup

  105. 4th Quarter · 27.7

    Hannes Steinbach makes 2-foot layup (Michael Ajayi assists)

Charlotte Hornets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Royce O'Neale23124-44-40-022500022-15
Moussa Diabate2331-20-01-250002323-8
Brandon Miller27164-173-105-553020052-11
Naz Reid26124-142-72-263301153-13
Dennis Schroder2152-60-31-132300033-15
Wyatt Fricks300-00-00-010100102-4
Tidjane Salaun22165-94-82-211400013-8
Hannes Steinbach621-10-00-030000031-4
Ryan Kalkbrenner1973-30-01-230300122-9
Jarkel Joiner410-00-01-210210010-2
Sion James1700-20-10-044210041-1
Christian Anderson21104-82-30-011220011-10
Liam McNeeley2072-71-52-4523101410
Michael Ajayi821-20-10-031100031-5
Boston Celtics — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Paul George2452-101-70-064120062-6
Jayson Tatum29198-173-80-086320081+6
Mitchell Robinson17125-50-02-271003340+11
Derrick White20176-91-24-4321401230
Jordan Walsh1720-30-22-231001121+6
Sam Hauser1861-21-23-321210110+23
Dillon Mitchell542-30-00-210010010+4
Chris Cenac Jr.521-30-10-020020020+4
Luka Garza14145-82-42-410130104+5
Neemias Queta24167-110-32-411000012+16
Payton Pritchard2973-111-40-0311000031+19
Ron Harper Jr.600-10-10-000100002+4
Baylor Scheierman1752-51-20-022000113+8
Hugo Gonzalez1352-41-30-112110100+5
Charlotte Hornets — Team statistics
FG31-75
Field Goal %41
3PT16-42
Three Point %38
FT15-20
Free Throw %75
Rebounds43
Offensive Rebounds7
Defensive Rebounds36
Assists19
Steals7
Blocks3
Turnovers29
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers30
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers27
Fast Break Points14
Points in Paint20
Fouls25
Largest Lead3
Lead Changes4
Percent Led3
Boston Celtics — Team statistics
FG44-92
Field Goal %48
3PT11-39
Three Point %28
FT15-22
Free Throw %68
Rebounds40
Offensive Rebounds9
Defensive Rebounds31
Assists31
Steals16
Blocks4
Turnovers10
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers11
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers12
Fast Break Points11
Points in Paint56
Fouls19
Largest Lead23
Lead Changes4
Percent Led94