Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 11, 2026

Nuggets erase 15-point deficit as Gordon and Jokic lead 133-128 win over Bulls

Denver spent much of Sunday night chasing Chicago’s shot-making, then flipped the game with the kind of scoring the Bulls could not match at the same rate: free throws, second chances and late finishes. Behind 25 points from Aaron Gordon and a 22-point triple-double from Nikola Jokic, the Nuggets rallied from a 15-point deficit to beat the Bulls 133-128 at Ball Arena.

NBA / FINAL
Chicago Bulls128 — 133Denver Nuggets
Chicago BullsDenver Nuggets

Chicago had the game tilted its way, until the third quarter turned

The Bulls built a convincing first-half case. They scored 41 points in the second quarter, carried a 68-59 lead into the break and looked comfortable stretching the floor. Caleb Wilson’s 30-foot step-back at the halftime buzzer was the sharpest punctuation, but he had plenty of company. Buddy Hield kept the outside pressure on, Leonard Miller finished efficiently inside and out, and Chicago’s offence moved with purpose on the way to 34 assists for the night.

That control lasted only briefly after halftime. Miller opened the third with a 26-foot three, then Wilson followed with a dunk to push Chicago ahead 73-59, the Bulls’ largest lead. Denver answered in a hurry. Gordon hit a three, added three free throws on the next trip and kept the comeback moving while Jokic stitched possessions together as scorer and passer. By 5:24 of the quarter, Cameron Johnson’s 26-foot three had put Denver back in front, and the building momentum had changed sides.

The quarter never settled after that. Jamal Murray knocked down a three with 3:02 left in the period, Bryce Hopkins supplied late free throws and Alpha Diallo scored on a dunk with 1.7 seconds remaining. Denver won the quarter 40-26 and took a 99-94 lead into the fourth. Chicago had spent two quarters dictating the pace of the scoreboard; one explosive Denver stretch rewrote the whole evening.

Gordon’s burst and Jokic’s control gave Denver its answer

Gordon was the cleanest expression of Denver’s rally. He finished with 25 points on 9-for-12 shooting, hit 3 of 4 from beyond the arc and poured in 13 points in the third quarter alone. When the Bulls threatened to separate, Gordon supplied the direct counters: a corner three, free throws, a dunk, another three, then a mid-range basket that kept the pressure on Chicago’s defence.

Jokic did the rest of the connective work. In 26 minutes, he posted 22 points, 11 rebounds and 10 assists, and his fingerprints were all over the game’s most important passages. He scored Denver’s first-quarter interior baskets, found Gordon and Johnson for timely threes, and kept the ball moving even while Chicago was producing its own offence at a high level. Johnson added 15 points on 5-for-7 shooting and 4-for-5 from deep, while Murray contributed 13 points and five assists.

Denver also got useful finishing from its supporting cast. Julian Strawther scored 13 points and opened the fourth quarter with two threes in the first 39 seconds, a quick burst that stretched the margin. DaRon Holmes II added 11 points, including a three with 3:30 left and two free throws in the final 38 seconds. Hopkins chipped in 10 points and several late foul shots. For Chicago, Miller’s 26 points on 11-for-14 shooting deserved better reward, Wilson added 17 points and five assists, and Hield scored 15. The Bulls generated enough offence to win; they just could not keep Denver from finding a different scoring lane.

Our take: Denver found the arithmetic Chicago could not overcome

Chicago’s headline numbers were impressive. The Bulls shot 50.5 per cent from the field, made 21 threes and finished with 34 assists. On many nights, that profile wins comfortably. But Denver made the game about accumulation in other areas, and the foul line was the clearest separator. The Nuggets went 32-for-46 on free throws. The Bulls went 13-for-18. That is a 19-point edge on made foul shots in a five-point result.

Denver added smaller but still meaningful advantages around that free-throw gap. The Nuggets collected 16 offensive rebounds to Chicago’s 13, finished with a 52-48 edge in points in the paint and turned 18 Bulls turnovers into 21 points. Chicago, by contrast, got 14 points off Denver’s 15 turnovers. None of those categories alone explains the comeback. Together, they do.

The closing sequence underlined the same point. Orlando Robinson’s three pulled Chicago within 126-125 with 1:30 remaining, and Drew Peterson’s late three made it 131-128 with 15.9 seconds left. Denver still survived because it scored its final seven points at the line, with Hopkins, Holmes, Trevon Brazile, Ryan Nembhard and Cam Whitmore all contributing. If there is a lesson for Chicago, it is not that the offence failed. It is that an excellent shooting night can still be wasted when the other team keeps manufacturing extra possessions and free points. For Denver, the warning is the mirror image: allowing 21 made threes and 34 assists leaves little margin, even on a comeback night this good.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:36

    Jalen Smith makes 27-foot three point jumper (Matas Buzelis assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:55

    Nikola Jokic makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jamal Murray assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:29

    Matas Buzelis makes 23-foot three point jumper (Josh Giddey assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:10

    Jamal Murray makes 6-foot two point shot

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:45

    Isaac Okoro makes two point shot

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:21

    Cameron Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:58

    Aaron Gordon makes dunk (Nikola Jokic assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:45

    Matas Buzelis makes 25-foot three point jumper (Caleb Wilson assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:25

    Nikola Jokic makes free throw 1 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 8:19

    Caleb Wilson makes free throw 1 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:56

    Nikola Jokic makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Jamal Murray assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:39

    Nikola Jokic makes 3-foot two point shot

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:04

    Jamal Murray makes free throw 1 of 2

  14. 1st Quarter · 7:04

    Jamal Murray makes free throw 2 of 2

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:27

    Aaron Gordon makes tip shot

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:11

    Leonard Miller makes 26-foot three point jumper (Tre Jones assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:06

    Leonard Miller makes driving layup (Dailyn Swain assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:54

    Nikola Jokic makes 4-foot layup (Jamal Murray assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:18

    Buddy Hield makes free throw 1 of 3

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:18

    Buddy Hield makes free throw 2 of 3

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:18

    Buddy Hield makes free throw 3 of 3

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:05

    Nikola Jokic makes 5-foot hook shot (DeMar DeRozan assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:38

    Nikola Jokic makes free throw 1 of 3

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:38

    Nikola Jokic makes free throw 2 of 3

  25. 1st Quarter · 3:24

    Buddy Hield makes 27-foot three point jumper (Tre Jones assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:23

    Noa Essengue makes tip in dunk

  27. 1st Quarter · 1:41

    DeMar DeRozan makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:41

    DeMar DeRozan makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 1st Quarter · 55.4

    Zeke Nnaji makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 1st Quarter · 55.4

    Zeke Nnaji makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 43.7

    Matas Buzelis makes driving layup

  32. 1st Quarter · 30.9

    Zeke Nnaji makes 4-foot two point shot (DeMar DeRozan assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 11:46

    Buddy Hield makes 26-foot three point jumper (Caleb Wilson assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 11:03

    Jalen Smith makes 24-foot running jump shot (Buddy Hield assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 10:13

    Caleb Wilson makes 8-foot pullup jump shot

  36. 2nd Quarter · 10:01

    Tyus Jones makes 19-foot pullup jump shot

  37. 2nd Quarter · 9:51

    Matas Buzelis makes driving layup (Josh Giddey assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 9:37

    Julian Strawther makes driving layup

  39. 2nd Quarter · 8:58

    Matas Buzelis makes 1-foot running dunk (Josh Giddey assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 8:34

    Bryce Hopkins makes free throw 1 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 8:18

    Caleb Wilson makes free throw 1 of 3

  42. 2nd Quarter · 8:18

    Caleb Wilson makes free throw 2 of 3

  43. 2nd Quarter · 8:18

    Caleb Wilson makes free throw 3 of 3

  44. 2nd Quarter · 8:08

    Cameron Johnson makes 27-foot three pointer (Nikola Jokic assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 7:35

    Leonard Miller makes 25-foot three point jumper (Matas Buzelis assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 7:13

    Jamal Murray makes 14-foot step back jumpshot (Nikola Jokic assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 7:02

    Isaac Okoro makes 26-foot three point jumper (Leonard Miller assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 6:33

    Leonard Miller makes driving layup (Noa Essengue assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 6:13

    Leonard Miller makes running layup (Tre Jones assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 6:03

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 5:56

    Buddy Hield makes 29-foot three point jumper (Tre Jones assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 5:36

    Jamal Murray makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 5:36

    Jamal Murray makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 4:58

    Aaron Gordon makes running layup (Nikola Jokic assists)

  55. 2nd Quarter · 4:50

    Noa Essengue makes 2-foot reverse layup (Tre Jones assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 4:35

    Christian Braun makes 2-foot layup (Nikola Jokic assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 4:12

    Cameron Johnson makes 26-foot running pullup jump shot

  58. 2nd Quarter · 3:39

    Buddy Hield makes 25-foot three point jumper (Caleb Wilson assists)

  59. 2nd Quarter · 3:20

    Nikola Jokic makes 12-foot floating jump shot (Jamal Murray assists)

  60. 2nd Quarter · 3:08

    Jalen Smith makes driving layup (Josh Giddey assists)

  61. 2nd Quarter · 2:56

    Aaron Gordon makes 21-foot step back jumpshot

  62. 2nd Quarter · 2:35

    Jalen Smith makes 26-foot three point jumper (Caleb Wilson assists)

  63. 2nd Quarter · 1:50

    Cameron Johnson makes 25-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jokic assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 1:34

    Aaron Gordon makes 26-foot running pullup jump shot (Christian Braun assists)

  65. 2nd Quarter · 0.0

    Caleb Wilson makes 30-foot three point step back jumpshot

  66. 3rd Quarter · 11:48

    Leonard Miller makes 26-foot three point jumper (Caleb Wilson assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 11:25

    Caleb Wilson makes 1-foot running dunk (Leonard Miller assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 11:08

    Aaron Gordon makes 23-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jokic assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 10:36

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 1 of 3

  70. 3rd Quarter · 10:36

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 2 of 3

  71. 3rd Quarter · 10:36

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 3 of 3

  72. 3rd Quarter · 10:18

    Leonard Miller makes running layup (Matas Buzelis assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 10:07

    Nikola Jokic makes two point shot

  74. 3rd Quarter · 9:55

    Matas Buzelis makes free throw 1 of 2

  75. 3rd Quarter · 9:29

    Aaron Gordon makes 2-foot driving dunk

  76. 3rd Quarter · 9:19

    Caleb Wilson makes 1-foot driving dunk (Josh Giddey assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 9:00

    Cameron Johnson makes driving layup (Nikola Jokic assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 8:23

    Jamal Murray makes 14-foot step back jumpshot (Nikola Jokic assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 7:55

    Nikola Jokic makes free throw 1 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 7:55

    Nikola Jokic makes free throw 2 of 2

  81. 3rd Quarter · 7:42

    Josh Giddey makes free throw 1 of 2

  82. 3rd Quarter · 7:42

    Josh Giddey makes free throw 2 of 2

  83. 3rd Quarter · 7:02

    Aaron Gordon makes 24-foot three point jumper (Cameron Johnson assists)

  84. 3rd Quarter · 6:15

    Aaron Gordon makes 16-foot two point shot

  85. 3rd Quarter · 5:53

    Patrick Williams makes 11-foot floating jump shot

  86. 3rd Quarter · 5:24

    Cameron Johnson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jamal Murray assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 5:04

    Orlando Robinson makes free throw 1 of 2

  88. 3rd Quarter · 4:35

    Noa Essengue makes two point shot

  89. 3rd Quarter · 4:18

    Nikola Jokic makes two point shot

  90. 3rd Quarter · 4:06

    Patrick Williams makes two point shot

  91. 3rd Quarter · 3:02

    Jamal Murray makes 23-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jokic assists)

  92. 3rd Quarter · 2:47

    Josh Giddey makes free throw 1 of 2

  93. 3rd Quarter · 2:47

    Josh Giddey makes free throw 2 of 2

  94. 3rd Quarter · 2:32

    DaRon Holmes II makes free throw 2 of 2

  95. 3rd Quarter · 1:28

    Bryce Hopkins makes free throw 1 of 2

  96. 3rd Quarter · 1:28

    Bryce Hopkins makes free throw 2 of 2

  97. 3rd Quarter · 1:13

    Orlando Robinson makes driving layup

  98. 3rd Quarter · 58.9

    Julian Strawther makes 16-foot step back jumpshot

  99. 3rd Quarter · 40.3

    Tyus Jones makes 2-foot two point shot

  100. 3rd Quarter · 28.6

    Josh Giddey makes 26-foot three pointer (Patrick Williams assists)

  101. 3rd Quarter · 13.5

    Bryce Hopkins makes 2-foot dunk (Tyus Jones assists)

  102. 3rd Quarter · 1.7

    Alpha Diallo makes 1-foot running dunk

  103. 4th Quarter · 11:47

    Julian Strawther makes 24-foot three point jumper (DaRon Holmes II assists)

  104. 4th Quarter · 11:39

    Jordan Hawkins makes 25-foot three point jumper (Josh Giddey assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 11:21

    Julian Strawther makes 28-foot three pointer

  106. 4th Quarter · 11:08

    Jordan Hawkins makes 28-foot three point jumper (Josh Giddey assists)

  107. 4th Quarter · 10:42

    DaRon Holmes II makes tip in dunk

  108. 4th Quarter · 10:37

    Caleb Wilson makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot (Josh Giddey assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 10:04

    Caleb Wilson makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  110. 4th Quarter · 9:46

    Bryce Hopkins makes 4-foot two point shot (Tyus Jones assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 9:15

    Bryce Hopkins makes free throw 1 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 9:15

    Bryce Hopkins makes free throw 2 of 2

  113. 4th Quarter · 8:08

    Leonard Miller makes layup (Dailyn Swain assists)

  114. 4th Quarter · 7:35

    Leonard Miller makes layup (Patrick Williams assists)

  115. 4th Quarter · 7:13

    Julian Strawther makes 27-foot three point step back jumpshot

  116. 4th Quarter · 6:56

    Leonard Miller makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot

  117. 4th Quarter · 6:37

    DaRon Holmes II makes free throw 1 of 2

  118. 4th Quarter · 6:18

    Leonard Miller makes 2-foot layup (Patrick Williams assists)

  119. 4th Quarter · 5:39

    Trevon Brazile makes 2-foot layup (Cam Whitmore assists)

  120. 4th Quarter · 4:53

    Ryan Nembhard makes 12-foot two point shot

  121. 4th Quarter · 4:27

    Patrick Williams makes 1-foot dunk

  122. 4th Quarter · 3:45

    Orlando Robinson makes 2-foot layup (Noa Essengue assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 3:30

    DaRon Holmes II makes 26-foot three point jumper (Bryce Hopkins assists)

  124. 4th Quarter · 3:10

    Jalen Bridges makes 27-foot three point jumper (Orlando Robinson assists)

  125. 4th Quarter · 3:02

    Cam Whitmore makes dunk (Ryan Nembhard assists)

  126. 4th Quarter · 2:41

    Noa Essengue makes tip shot

  127. 4th Quarter · 1:40

    DaRon Holmes II makes 2-foot dunk (Ryan Nembhard assists)

  128. 4th Quarter · 1:30

    Orlando Robinson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Drew Peterson assists)

  129. 4th Quarter · 54.4

    Bryce Hopkins makes free throw 1 of 2

  130. 4th Quarter · 37.3

    DaRon Holmes II makes free throw 1 of 2

  131. 4th Quarter · 37.3

    DaRon Holmes II makes free throw 2 of 2

  132. 4th Quarter · 30.5

    Trevon Brazile makes free throw 1 of 2

  133. 4th Quarter · 21.5

    Ryan Nembhard makes free throw 2 of 2

  134. 4th Quarter · 15.9

    Drew Peterson makes 28-foot three pointer (Orlando Robinson assists)

  135. 4th Quarter · 14.0

    Cam Whitmore makes free throw 1 of 2

  136. 4th Quarter · 14.0

    Cam Whitmore makes free throw 2 of 2

Chicago Bulls — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jalen Smith14114-63-50-030110032+3
Isaac Okoro1352-21-10-010110104-2
Matas Buzelis23135-102-51-2632010630
Caleb Wilson25176-101-44-7455011330
Josh Giddey2471-31-24-418111010-7
Drew Peterson731-21-20-001100001+1
Patrick Williams1663-80-40-043000220-5
Jalen Bridges731-51-40-020000111+1
Leonard Miller222611-144-60-072100162-2
Noa Essengue2384-90-30-062110422-2
Orlando Robinson1283-51-11-262101244-6
Buddy Hield19154-74-63-331120031-2
Tre Jones1000-30-00-015010102+6
Jordan Hawkins1062-52-30-000100002-8
Dailyn Swain1500-40-40-012211014-2
Denver Nuggets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Aaron Gordon23259-123-44-560200242+8
Cameron Johnson25155-74-51-231120122+8
Nikola Jokic26228-121-25-71110401472+6
Jamal Murray26134-111-54-435200121+9
Christian Braun2321-60-30-051012143+13
Alpha Diallo1321-50-20-040030401+4
Zeke Nnaji741-30-12-410100010-5
DaRon Holmes II15113-51-24-851100141+4
Bryce Hopkins16102-30-06-8111001010
Trevon Brazile931-10-01-250001052-2
Cam Whitmore941-20-02-201000000-2
DeMar DeRozan920-40-12-222000020-10
Tyus Jones1342-30-10-002020000-2
Julian Strawther17135-123-60-020210111-4
Ryan Nembhard931-10-01-202100000-2
Chicago Bulls — Team statistics
FG47-93
Field Goal %51
3PT21-50
Three Point %42
FT13-18
Free Throw %72
Rebounds45
Offensive Rebounds13
Defensive Rebounds32
Assists34
Steals8
Blocks5
Turnovers18
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers18
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers14
Fast Break Points16
Points in Paint48
Fouls31
Largest Lead15
Lead Changes11
Percent Led50
Denver Nuggets — Team statistics
FG44-87
Field Goal %51
3PT13-32
Three Point %41
FT32-46
Free Throw %70
Rebounds48
Offensive Rebounds16
Defensive Rebounds32
Assists26
Steals9
Blocks4
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers15
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers21
Fast Break Points10
Points in Paint52
Fouls16
Largest Lead8
Lead Changes11
Percent Led39