Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 10, 2026

Quickley’s five threes and Barrett’s 20 lift Raptors past Clippers 114-106

The Toronto Raptors did most of their work long before the closing minute, building a three-quarter cushion and then surviving a late push to beat the LA Clippers 114-106 at Rogers Arena. Immanuel Quickley’s efficient shooting and RJ Barrett’s all-around night gave Toronto control early, while a 48-32 edge on the glass helped hold it.

NBA / FINAL
LA Clippers106 — 114Toronto Raptors
LA ClippersToronto Raptors

Toronto grabbed the game early and kept it

The Clippers scored the first basket on Cam Christie’s dunk, and that was effectively the extent of their time in front. Barrett answered with a three-pointer 29 seconds later for a 3-2 Toronto lead, Ja'Kobe Walter followed with a jumper, and the Raptors spent the rest of the night operating from ahead. Team tracking credited Toronto with leading for 98 per cent of the game, which fits the shape of the evening better than the final eight-point margin does.

Toronto’s first quarter was not a one-man show, but Barrett gave it direction. He scored 12 points in the opening period, mixing a pair of jumpers, a three and a three-point play, while Quickley added an early three of his own. When the Clippers nudged within 17-16 on a Kris Dunn free throw, Toronto closed the quarter with a steadier finish: Nimari Burnett hit from deep, Collin Murray-Boyles scored twice in the final minute, and the Raptors carried a 24-18 edge into the second.

That pattern held in the second quarter. The Clippers found some offence through Darius Garland’s drives and Rui Hachimura’s trips to the foul line, but Toronto kept answering. Quickley hit from 25 feet at 10:41, Scottie Barnes converted inside and then from beyond the arc, and the Raptors repeatedly restored separation whenever LA threatened to trim the deficit to one or two possessions. By halftime, Toronto had stretched the lead to 57-45.

Quickley’s touch turned a solid lead into a comfortable one

The third quarter belonged to Quickley and the Raptors’ top-end efficiency. Toronto opened the half with a Barnes jumper, then Quickley buried a three at 10:46 after the Clippers had briefly cut the margin to 11. Barrett followed with a fadeaway, then another three, and Quickley struck again from deep at 8:06 before adding a running jumper at 7:45. That burst pushed Toronto to 75-55 and gave the game its clearest dividing line.

Toronto did not win this on jump shooting alone. Barnes finished with 12 points and 10 rebounds, six of them offensive, and the Raptors as a team collected 18 boards at the offensive end. Murray-Boyles added 13 points, nine rebounds and two blocks, while Jakob Poeltl chipped in nine points and four rebounds. Those extra possessions mattered, especially on a night when Toronto turned the ball over 20 times and did not have the luxury of wasting many trips.

Still, the cleaner offence was Toronto’s. The Raptors shot 40-for-79 from the field, good for 50.6 per cent, and went 12-for-29 from three. Quickley was the sharpest of them all: 18 points on 6-of-8 shooting, 5-of-6 from deep, four rebounds, four assists and no turnovers. Barrett matched the balance with 20 points, five rebounds and five assists on 7-of-11 shooting. Toronto took an 89-72 lead into the fourth, and at that stage the game looked decided.

Our take

The late drama came from the Clippers’ persistence more than from any full shift in control. A three-pointer from Keaton Wagler helped start the climb, and after Murray-Boyles made two free throws for a 95-82 Toronto lead, LA kept scoring. Nick Martinelli cut it to 11, Yuki Kawamura then produced three straight points from the line at 6:36, and Cam Christie added two more free throws to make it 95-89. For one brief stretch, Toronto’s comfortable night became a real finish.

The Raptors responded well enough. Jaden Bradley made two free throws, Malachi Smith scored from seven feet, and later Burnett’s dunk and late three helped keep the Clippers at arm’s length. Toronto never let the game get closer than six in the second half. That matters, because the Raptors also showed where the result could have become needlessly messy: 20 turnovers handed LA 17 points off giveaways, and Toronto left 11 points at the foul line by shooting 22-for-33.

For the Clippers, the clearest positives were their foul-line work and their refusal to disappear in the fourth. They scored 34 points in the final period and finished 31-for-39 on free throws, with Hachimura scoring 14 and Garland adding 11. But the bigger numbers point to the trouble spots. LA was outshot, outrebounded by 16, and gave up 18 offensive rebounds while making only 9 of 28 from three. The Raptors had six players in double figures and enough control to withstand the comeback. In that sense, the final margin understated the difference between the teams for most of the night.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:37

    Cam Christie makes 1-foot dunk (Rui Hachimura assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:08

    RJ Barrett makes 25-foot three point jumper (Scottie Barnes assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:19

    Ja'Kobe Walter makes 25-foot running jump shot (Immanuel Quickley assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:48

    RJ Barrett makes 23-foot running jump shot (Ja'Kobe Walter assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:36

    Brook Lopez makes 8-foot step back jumpshot (Darius Garland assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:20

    RJ Barrett makes 1-foot fade away jump shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:20

    RJ Barrett makes free throw 1 of 1

  8. 1st Quarter · 7:58

    Immanuel Quickley makes 24-foot three point jumper (RJ Barrett assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:11

    Derrick Jones Jr. makes 1-foot dunk (Darius Garland assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 6:07

    Rui Hachimura makes 14-foot pullup jump shot (Brook Lopez assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 5:28

    Brook Lopez makes 16-foot turnaround jump shot (Kris Dunn assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 5:13

    Jakob Poeltl makes 10-foot jumper (Jamal Shead assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 4:06

    Rui Hachimura makes 23-foot running jump shot (Kris Dunn assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 3:26

    Isaiah Jackson makes layup (Kris Dunn assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 2:27

    Kris Dunn makes free throw 2 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 1:17

    Nimari Burnett makes 24-foot three point jumper (Collin Murray-Boyles assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 46.8

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes tip shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 32.4

    Isaiah Jackson makes 1-foot dunk (Kris Dunn assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 17.7

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes 12-foot jumper (Immanuel Quickley assists)

  20. 2nd Quarter · 11:43

    Jakob Poeltl makes free throw 2 of 2

  21. 2nd Quarter · 11:23

    Darius Garland makes driving layup

  22. 2nd Quarter · 11:09

    Jakob Poeltl makes free throw 2 of 2

  23. 2nd Quarter · 10:55

    Keaton Wagler makes 13-foot two point shot

  24. 2nd Quarter · 10:41

    Immanuel Quickley makes 25-foot three point jumper (RJ Barrett assists)

  25. 2nd Quarter · 9:45

    Darius Garland makes 25-foot three pointer

  26. 2nd Quarter · 9:32

    Scottie Barnes makes driving layup

  27. 2nd Quarter · 9:07

    Scottie Barnes makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jakob Poeltl assists)

  28. 2nd Quarter · 8:54

    Rui Hachimura makes alley oop dunk (Darius Garland assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 8:39

    Jakob Poeltl makes 1-foot layup (Scottie Barnes assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 8:11

    Rui Hachimura makes free throw 1 of 3

  31. 2nd Quarter · 8:11

    Rui Hachimura makes free throw 2 of 3

  32. 2nd Quarter · 8:11

    Rui Hachimura makes free throw 3 of 3

  33. 2nd Quarter · 8:00

    RJ Barrett makes free throw 2 of 2

  34. 2nd Quarter · 7:48

    Brook Lopez makes 9-foot jumper (Darius Garland assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 7:20

    RJ Barrett makes 1-foot two point shot

  36. 2nd Quarter · 7:06

    Rui Hachimura makes free throw 1 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 7:06

    Rui Hachimura makes free throw 2 of 2

  38. 2nd Quarter · 6:50

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes 4-foot two point shot (RJ Barrett assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 6:50

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes free throw 1 of 1

  40. 2nd Quarter · 6:09

    RJ Barrett makes 20-foot running pullup jump shot (Collin Murray-Boyles assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 5:38

    Derrick Jones Jr. makes 28-foot three point jumper (Kris Dunn assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 5:12

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes free throw 2 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 4:36

    Jaden Bradley makes two point shot (Jamal Shead assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 4:21

    Darius Garland makes free throw 1 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 4:21

    Darius Garland makes free throw 2 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 3:58

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes free throw 1 of 2

  47. 2nd Quarter · 3:27

    Darius Garland makes driving layup

  48. 2nd Quarter · 3:07

    Jakob Poeltl makes free throw 2 of 2

  49. 2nd Quarter · 2:42

    Scottie Barnes makes 11-foot two point shot (RJ Barrett assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 2:27

    Darius Garland makes 12-foot two point shot (Kris Dunn assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 2:17

    Jakob Poeltl makes 1-foot dunk (Kyle Anderson assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 1:36

    Immanuel Quickley makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot

  53. 2nd Quarter · 1:36

    Immanuel Quickley makes free throw 1 of 1

  54. 2nd Quarter · 1:17

    Rui Hachimura makes free throw 1 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 1:17

    Rui Hachimura makes free throw 2 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 40.5

    RJ Barrett makes free throw 1 of 2

  57. 3rd Quarter · 11:45

    Scottie Barnes makes 12-foot two point shot (Immanuel Quickley assists)

  58. 3rd Quarter · 11:29

    Nick Martinelli makes 25-foot three point jumper (Keaton Wagler assists)

  59. 3rd Quarter · 11:11

    Scottie Barnes makes free throw 1 of 2

  60. 3rd Quarter · 11:11

    Scottie Barnes makes free throw 2 of 2

  61. 3rd Quarter · 10:57

    Isaiah Jackson makes free throw 1 of 2

  62. 3rd Quarter · 10:57

    Isaiah Jackson makes free throw 2 of 2

  63. 3rd Quarter · 10:46

    Immanuel Quickley makes 26-foot three point jumper (RJ Barrett assists)

  64. 3rd Quarter · 10:17

    RJ Barrett makes 9-foot fade away jump shot

  65. 3rd Quarter · 8:59

    Cam Christie makes driving layup

  66. 3rd Quarter · 8:43

    RJ Barrett makes 25-foot three point jumper (Immanuel Quickley assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 8:29

    Jalen Pickett makes 24-foot three pointer

  68. 3rd Quarter · 8:06

    Immanuel Quickley makes 26-foot three point jumper (Collin Murray-Boyles assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 7:45

    Immanuel Quickley makes 26-foot running jump shot (Scottie Barnes assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 7:23

    Isaiah Jackson makes free throw 1 of 2

  71. 3rd Quarter · 7:23

    Isaiah Jackson makes free throw 2 of 2

  72. 3rd Quarter · 7:09

    Scottie Barnes makes free throw 1 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 6:06

    Jamal Shead makes 4-foot two point shot

  74. 3rd Quarter · 5:37

    Keaton Wagler makes 27-foot three pointer (Jalen Pickett assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 5:27

    Jamal Shead makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot

  76. 3rd Quarter · 5:27

    Jamal Shead makes free throw 1 of 1

  77. 3rd Quarter · 5:21

    Keaton Wagler makes free throw 2 of 2

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4:43

    Baba Miller makes 24-foot three point jumper (Keaton Wagler assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 4:32

    Jamal Shead makes free throw 1 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 4:32

    Jamal Shead makes free throw 2 of 2

  81. 3rd Quarter · 4:03

    Baba Miller makes free throw 2 of 2

  82. 3rd Quarter · 3:43

    Jamal Shead makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot

  83. 3rd Quarter · 3:01

    Gradey Dick makes free throw 1 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 3:01

    Gradey Dick makes free throw 2 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 2:45

    Jamal Shead makes 12-foot pullup jump shot

  86. 3rd Quarter · 1:53

    Baba Miller makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot (Blake Wesley assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 1:53

    Baba Miller makes free throw 1 of 1

  88. 3rd Quarter · 1:19

    Malachi Smith makes 11-foot turnaround jump shot

  89. 3rd Quarter · 1.3

    Jahmyl Telfort makes 2-foot layup (Yuki Kawamura assists)

  90. 4th Quarter · 11:19

    Blake Wesley makes running layup (Jahmyl Telfort assists)

  91. 4th Quarter · 10:14

    Gradey Dick makes two point shot (Yuki Kawamura assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 9:59

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes 1-foot driving dunk (Malachi Smith assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 9:34

    Baba Miller makes two point shot

  94. 4th Quarter · 9:34

    Baba Miller makes free throw 1 of 1

  95. 4th Quarter · 9:14

    Jamal Shead makes tip shot

  96. 4th Quarter · 8:14

    Keaton Wagler makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot (Yuki Kawamura assists)

  97. 4th Quarter · 7:18

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes free throw 1 of 2

  98. 4th Quarter · 7:18

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes free throw 2 of 2

  99. 4th Quarter · 7:04

    Nick Martinelli makes two point shot (Blake Wesley assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 6:36

    Yuki Kawamura makes technical free throw

  101. 4th Quarter · 6:36

    Yuki Kawamura makes technical free throw

  102. 4th Quarter · 6:36

    Yuki Kawamura makes technical free throw

  103. 4th Quarter · 6:28

    Cam Christie makes free throw 1 of 2

  104. 4th Quarter · 6:28

    Cam Christie makes free throw 2 of 2

  105. 4th Quarter · 5:40

    Jaden Bradley makes free throw 1 of 2

  106. 4th Quarter · 5:40

    Jaden Bradley makes free throw 2 of 2

  107. 4th Quarter · 5:05

    Malachi Smith makes 7-foot two point shot

  108. 4th Quarter · 4:52

    Yuki Kawamura makes driving layup

  109. 4th Quarter · 4:36

    Jaden Bradley makes layup (Trey Jemison III assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 4:17

    Nimari Burnett makes dunk (Malachi Smith assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 4:06

    Blake Wesley makes 1-foot layup (Yuki Kawamura assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 3:34

    Nimari Burnett makes 3-foot jump bank shot

  113. 4th Quarter · 3:17

    Nick Martinelli makes free throw 1 of 2

  114. 4th Quarter · 3:17

    Nick Martinelli makes free throw 2 of 2

  115. 4th Quarter · 2:46

    Tyreke Key makes 1-foot fade away jump shot (Malachi Smith assists)

  116. 4th Quarter · 2:16

    Tyson Degenhart makes free throw 1 of 2

  117. 4th Quarter · 2:16

    Tyson Degenhart makes free throw 2 of 2

  118. 4th Quarter · 2:04

    Cam Christie makes free throw 1 of 2

  119. 4th Quarter · 2:04

    Cam Christie makes free throw 2 of 2

  120. 4th Quarter · 1:18

    Blake Wesley makes tip shot

  121. 4th Quarter · 1:08

    Nimari Burnett makes 26-foot three point jumper (Malachi Smith assists)

  122. 4th Quarter · 58.6

    Yuki Kawamura makes 10-foot pullup jump shot (Nick Martinelli assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 47.9

    Jaden Bradley makes driving layup

  124. 4th Quarter · 37.0

    Yuki Kawamura makes 24-foot three pointer

  125. 4th Quarter · 3.5

    Nick Martinelli makes free throw 1 of 2

  126. 4th Quarter · 3.5

    Nick Martinelli makes free throw 2 of 2

LA Clippers — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Derrick Jones Jr.1752-31-10-220000116-7
Rui Hachimura19143-81-37-731310121-5
Brook Lopez1563-60-10-071001162-13
Darius Garland19114-111-42-204100000-6
Cam Christie2182-30-04-430110030-14
Isaiah Jackson1582-40-04-440500222-8
Jahmyl Telfort1021-50-40-151010050+15
Baba Miller16103-71-13-440021135+1
Nick Martinelli1692-61-24-401000001-5
Kris Dunn1510-10-11-2161210120
Jalen Pickett1031-21-20-001100002-8
Blake Wesley1663-50-00-212100101+11
Gradey Dick1341-30-12-210000010+1
Yuki Kawamura14103-41-23-304120001+12
Keaton Wagler2393-92-61-212100103-14
Toronto Raptors — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
RJ Barrett23207-113-53-555110142+21
Scottie Barnes22124-101-33-4103200644+22
Jakob Poeltl2293-40-03-641120223+19
Immanuel Quickley19186-85-61-244010041+27
Ja'Kobe Walter1931-41-40-001110000+11
Kyle Anderson1600-40-00-221110112-1
Tyson Degenhart1220-20-22-210000013-9
Collin Murray-Boyles22134-90-15-793402184+2
Trey Jemison III800-20-00-061100422-5
Tyreke Key721-10-00-010000101-5
Malachi Smith1342-50-20-014000012-9
Jamal Shead19135-90-33-312420105-8
Jaden Bradley2183-40-02-230401123-13
Nimari Burnett16104-62-30-010110010-9
Chucky Hepburn100-00-00-000000001-3
LA Clippers — Team statistics
FG33-77
Field Goal %43
3PT9-28
Three Point %32
FT31-39
Free Throw %79
Rebounds32
Offensive Rebounds8
Defensive Rebounds24
Assists23
Steals9
Blocks3
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers16
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers16
Fast Break Points9
Points in Paint42
Fouls26
Largest Lead2
Lead Change1
Percent Led1
Toronto Raptors — Team statistics
FG40-79
Field Goal %51
3PT12-29
Three Point %41
FT22-33
Free Throw %67
Rebounds48
Offensive Rebounds18
Defensive Rebounds30
Assists25
Steals9
Blocks3
Turnovers20
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers20
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls1
Points Conceded Off Turnovers17
Fast Break Points17
Points in Paint46
Fouls33
Largest Lead21
Lead Change1
Percent Led98