Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← WNBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

WNBA • September 22, 2026

Aces turn early 17-0 swing into 89-79 win over Sparks

Las Vegas gave Los Angeles an early lead and then took most of the rest of the night. The Aces answered a 5-2 deficit with a 17-0 first-quarter burst and spent the rest of an 89-79 WNBA win keeping the Sparks at arm’s length at Michelob ULTRA Arena.

WNBA / FINAL
Los Angeles Sparks79 — 89Las Vegas Aces
Los Angeles SparksLas Vegas Aces

The opening jolt that set the scoreline

The first turn came quickly. Los Angeles moved in front 5-2 on Erica Wheeler’s 26-foot three at 8:48 of the first quarter and Nneka Ogwumike’s pullup at 8:00, but that lead barely had time to settle. Las Vegas responded with 17 straight points, a stretch built from several directions at once: Stephanie Talbot scored twice at the rim, Chelsea Gray found her pullup game, Jackie Young buried a 28-footer at 4:01, and A'ja Wilson scored inside twice. By the time Rae Burrell finally stopped the run with free throws at 1:43, the Sparks were already chasing, and the quarter still ended 24-11 after Cheyenne Parker-Tyus added late free throws and a bank shot with 0.6 seconds left.

Los Angeles showed enough shotmaking in the second quarter to keep the game from running away before halftime. Mai Yamamoto opened the period with a three for a 27-11 Aces lead, and more outside shooting from Chelsea Gray and Dana Evans pushed it to 35-18 with 4:47 left. The Sparks answered through Wheeler and Tonie Morgan. Wheeler scored on four separate second-quarter field goals and a late layup, while Morgan hit threes at 5:37 and 2:20 to trim the deficit to 35-29. That was the window for a real reset, but Las Vegas closed better again. Jewell Loyd hit from deep at 1:54, Chelsea Gray scored again at 1:09, and Young’s short floater with 3.6 seconds left sent the Aces into halftime up 42-33.

The third quarter followed the same rhythm: the Sparks made contact, and the Aces reopened the gap before the game could truly tighten. Ogwumike’s free throws at 9:22 and her jumper at 7:04 helped bring Los Angeles to 47-39, and her turnaround at 3:21 later cut it to 53-45. Las Vegas answered that push with one of its cleanest sequences of the night. Wilson drilled a 25-foot three at 2:58, Loyd scored on back-to-back possessions at 2:32 and 1:59, and Young added a pullup at 44.1 seconds. What might have become a one-possession fourth quarter instead became a 65-51 Aces lead entering the last 10 minutes.

Gray settles it, Young connects it

If there was any late suspense, it lasted only a few seconds. Ariel Atkins opened the fourth with a three at 9:46 to make it 65-54, but Chelsea Gray answered at 8:59 with a short jumper and the extra free throw, and Wilson followed with two free throws at 8:21. Later, when Burrell’s basket and free throw pulled Los Angeles within 73-61 at 5:49, Talbot hit a three at 5:27 and Wilson scored again at 5:02. The Sparks kept scoring, but every meaningful nudge was met by an immediate Las Vegas reply.

Las Vegas had several authors, which is usually a good sign for a team trying to keep control over four quarters. Wilson finished with 18 points, 10 rebounds and two blocks. Chelsea Gray added 17 points on 7-for-12 shooting and delivered some of the night’s calmest possessions whenever the margin threatened to shrink. Young’s line may have been the most telling of all: 14 points, 11 assists and a hand in the game’s biggest scoring waves, even on a 1-for-8 night from three. Talbot supplied 14 points on 6-for-8 shooting, a sharp complement to the Aces’ stars, and Las Vegas ended with 21 assists on 34 made field goals.

The Sparks were not without useful work of their own. Ogwumike posted 17 points and nine rebounds, Wheeler scored 16 with five assists, and Morgan was highly efficient with 14 points on 6-for-7 shooting, including 2-for-2 from beyond the arc. Burrell chipped in 11. That scoring kept Los Angeles close enough to test the Aces in stretches, and the Sparks even finished with a slight 30-29 edge on the glass. But the night never really belonged to them. Their largest lead was three, and too many of their best moments were isolated bursts rather than a sustained run of possession-by-possession control.

Our take: the margin was in the details, not the glass

Our take: this was not a game decided by rebounding muscle, because Los Angeles actually finished ahead 30-29 on the boards. The difference lived elsewhere. Las Vegas shared the ball better, finishing with 21 assists to the Sparks’ 16. The Aces also won the three-point line 11 makes to seven, doubled Los Angeles in fast-break points 22-10, and turned 13 Sparks turnovers into 18 points while allowing only eight points off their own 10 turnovers. Add 44 points in the paint, and the Aces built a varied offensive night rather than a one-note one.

Our take: the clearest area for Los Angeles to clean up is how it survives the opponent’s scoring bursts. The opening 17-0 swing flipped a 5-2 Sparks lead into a 19-5 hole, and later rallies to 35-29, 53-45 and 73-61 were each followed by prompt Aces answers. That does not mean the Sparks lacked enough scoring; they shot 47.8 percent and had three players in double figures before late free throws. It does suggest that valuing the ball and stringing together a few more stable defensive possessions would give those scoring patches a better chance to become real pressure.

Our take: Las Vegas should like the result and the balance that produced it, but there is still a useful caution inside the box score. The Sparks shot 47.8 percent themselves, and Wheeler plus Morgan combined for 30 points on 13-for-20 shooting. So while the Aces controlled the game for 94 percent of the clock and led by as many as 18, they were not untouchable. What made the win convincing was their ability to answer almost every challenge with the right player at the right time. On this night, that was more than enough.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 9:08

    Stephanie Talbot makes two point shot (Chelsea Gray assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 8:48

    Erica Wheeler makes 26-foot three pointer

  3. 1st Quarter · 8:00

    Nneka Ogwumike makes 13-foot pullup jump shot (Erica Wheeler assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 7:37

    A'ja Wilson makes 3-foot layup (Jackie Young assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 7:15

    Stephanie Talbot makes running layup (Brianna Turner assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 6:09

    Chelsea Gray makes 8-foot fade away jump shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 5:08

    Stephanie Talbot makes running layup (Jackie Young assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 4:28

    Chelsea Gray makes layup (Jackie Young assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 4:01

    Jackie Young makes 28-foot running pullup jump shot

  10. 1st Quarter · 2:14

    A'ja Wilson makes driving layup (Jackie Young assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 1:43

    Rae Burrell makes free throw 1 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 1:43

    Rae Burrell makes free throw 2 of 2

  13. 1st Quarter · 1:26

    A'ja Wilson makes 9-foot pullup jump shot (Jackie Young assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 1:00

    Rae Burrell makes 2-foot two point shot

  15. 1st Quarter · 42.0

    Cheyenne Parker-Tyus makes free throw 1 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 42.0

    Cheyenne Parker-Tyus makes free throw 2 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 30.3

    Rae Burrell makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 21.1

    Cheyenne Parker-Tyus makes free throw 2 of 2

  19. 1st Quarter · 0.6

    Cheyenne Parker-Tyus makes 7-foot jump bank shot

  20. 2nd Quarter · 8:24

    Mai Yamamoto makes 23-foot three pointer (Cheyenne Parker-Tyus assists)

  21. 2nd Quarter · 7:47

    Erica Wheeler makes 7-foot jumper (Jihyun Park assists)

  22. 2nd Quarter · 7:31

    Chelsea Gray makes 10-foot pullup jump shot

  23. 2nd Quarter · 7:10

    Jihyun Park makes 10-foot pullup jump shot (Ariel Atkins assists)

  24. 2nd Quarter · 5:37

    Tonie Morgan makes 26-foot three point jumper (Erica Wheeler assists)

  25. 2nd Quarter · 5:15

    Chelsea Gray makes 25-foot three point jumper (Dana Evans assists)

  26. 2nd Quarter · 4:47

    Dana Evans makes 22-foot three point jumper (Jackie Young assists)

  27. 2nd Quarter · 4:28

    Erica Wheeler makes 1-foot two point shot

  28. 2nd Quarter · 3:31

    Erica Wheeler makes 3-foot two point shot

  29. 2nd Quarter · 3:08

    Nneka Ogwumike makes running layup (Tonie Morgan assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 2:41

    Erica Wheeler makes 22-foot running pullup jump shot

  31. 2nd Quarter · 2:20

    Tonie Morgan makes 23-foot three point jumper (Erica Wheeler assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 1:54

    Jewell Loyd makes 25-foot three point jumper (Chelsea Gray assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 1:36

    Tonie Morgan makes 2-foot two point shot

  34. 2nd Quarter · 1:09

    Chelsea Gray makes two point shot

  35. 2nd Quarter · 25.7

    Erica Wheeler makes driving layup

  36. 2nd Quarter · 3.6

    Jackie Young makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  37. 3rd Quarter · 9:22

    Nneka Ogwumike makes free throw 1 of 2

  38. 3rd Quarter · 9:22

    Nneka Ogwumike makes free throw 2 of 2

  39. 3rd Quarter · 9:00

    Jackie Young makes 1-foot two point shot

  40. 3rd Quarter · 8:32

    Stephanie Talbot makes 28-foot three point jumper (Jackie Young assists)

  41. 3rd Quarter · 8:06

    Ariel Atkins makes 9-foot floating jump shot (Nneka Ogwumike assists)

  42. 3rd Quarter · 7:04

    Nneka Ogwumike makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  43. 3rd Quarter · 6:27

    A'ja Wilson makes running layup (Jackie Young assists)

  44. 3rd Quarter · 6:01

    Brianna Turner makes 2-foot layup (Jackie Young assists)

  45. 3rd Quarter · 4:45

    Tonie Morgan makes running layup

  46. 3rd Quarter · 4:23

    Nneka Ogwumike makes 2-foot layup (Chance Gray assists)

  47. 3rd Quarter · 3:59

    Stephanie Talbot makes 2-foot layup (A'ja Wilson assists)

  48. 3rd Quarter · 3:21

    Nneka Ogwumike makes 7-foot turnaround jump shot (Chance Gray assists)

  49. 3rd Quarter · 2:58

    A'ja Wilson makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jackie Young assists)

  50. 3rd Quarter · 2:32

    Jewell Loyd makes 23-foot running jump shot (Jackie Young assists)

  51. 3rd Quarter · 1:59

    Jewell Loyd makes 23-foot running pullup jump shot (A'ja Wilson assists)

  52. 3rd Quarter · 1:16

    Cheyenne Parker-Tyus makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 3rd Quarter · 53.7

    Tonie Morgan makes driving layup (Monique Akoa Makani assists)

  54. 3rd Quarter · 44.1

    Jackie Young makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  55. 3rd Quarter · 28.0

    Chance Gray makes technical free throw

  56. 3rd Quarter · 17.0

    Ndjakalenga Mwenentanda makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jihyun Park assists)

  57. 4th Quarter · 9:46

    Ariel Atkins makes 27-foot three point jumper (Chance Gray assists)

  58. 4th Quarter · 8:59

    Chelsea Gray makes 7-foot pullup jump shot

  59. 4th Quarter · 8:59

    Chelsea Gray makes free throw 1 of 1

  60. 4th Quarter · 8:21

    A'ja Wilson makes free throw 1 of 2

  61. 4th Quarter · 8:21

    A'ja Wilson makes free throw 2 of 2

  62. 4th Quarter · 7:50

    Ariel Atkins makes 2-foot layup (Nneka Ogwumike assists)

  63. 4th Quarter · 7:28

    Chelsea Gray makes 24-foot three pointer

  64. 4th Quarter · 6:33

    Jihyun Park makes 21-foot jumper (Erica Wheeler assists)

  65. 4th Quarter · 5:49

    Rae Burrell makes 4-foot two point shot

  66. 4th Quarter · 5:49

    Rae Burrell makes free throw 1 of 1

  67. 4th Quarter · 5:27

    Stephanie Talbot makes 23-foot three point jumper (Dana Evans assists)

  68. 4th Quarter · 5:02

    A'ja Wilson makes 13-foot running jump shot (Dana Evans assists)

  69. 4th Quarter · 4:43

    Erica Wheeler makes 25-foot three pointer

  70. 4th Quarter · 4:15

    Ariel Atkins makes 16-foot pullup jump shot

  71. 4th Quarter · 3:50

    Jackie Young makes 2-foot two point shot

  72. 4th Quarter · 3:35

    Nneka Ogwumike makes 25-foot three point jumper (Erica Wheeler assists)

  73. 4th Quarter · 3:05

    Jackie Young makes 7-foot pullup jump shot

  74. 4th Quarter · 3:05

    Jackie Young makes free throw 1 of 1

  75. 4th Quarter · 2:54

    Tonie Morgan makes driving layup

  76. 4th Quarter · 2:42

    A'ja Wilson makes free throw 2 of 2

  77. 4th Quarter · 2:13

    A'ja Wilson makes two point shot

  78. 4th Quarter · 1:52

    Nneka Ogwumike makes 18-foot pullup jump shot (Tonie Morgan assists)

  79. 4th Quarter · 1:32

    Rae Burrell makes 9-foot running pullup jump shot

  80. 4th Quarter · 1:11

    Ta'Niya Latson makes free throw 2 of 2

  81. 4th Quarter · 1:00

    Monique Akoa Makani makes 6-foot two point shot

  82. 4th Quarter · 1:00

    Monique Akoa Makani makes free throw 1 of 1

  83. 4th Quarter · 21.5

    Ta'Niya Latson makes running layup (Cheyenne Parker-Tyus assists)

  84. 4th Quarter · 8.7

    Jihyun Park makes free throw 2 of 2

Los Angeles Sparks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Nneka Ogwumike30177-121-22-292211270-9
Emma Cannon1300-10-10-220000021-16
Erica Wheeler24167-132-40-045110132-3
Ariel Atkins2394-81-30-021011025-9
Rae Burrell29114-120-23-310410010-9
Jihyun Park1352-40-21-232010121-1
Tonie Morgan18146-72-20-012211013+4
Chance Gray1510-30-21-103000001-5
Ndjakalenga Mwenentanda1231-31-10-050200232-1
Monique Akoa Makani2331-40-21-131220032-1
Las Vegas Aces — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Stephanie Talbot25146-82-30-030030032+7
Brianna Turner1421-20-00-041001041+10
A'ja Wilson32187-151-13-4102302371+11
Chelsea Gray33177-122-51-132220120+2
Jackie Young34146-161-81-1511300050+8
Cheyenne Parker-Tyus1361-20-04-612111103+9
Jewell Loyd2093-83-60-020000020-1
Dana Evans1531-11-10-003000001-4
Ta'Niya Latson331-10-01-200000001-1
Mai Yamamoto1131-51-40-010120013+9
Los Angeles Sparks — Team statistics
FG32-67
Field Goal %48
3PT7-21
Three Point %33
FT8-11
Free Throw %73
Rebounds30
Offensive Rebounds6
Defensive Rebounds24
Assists16
Steals8
Blocks3
Turnovers13
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers13
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers18
Fast Break Points10
Points in Paint38
Fouls17
Largest Lead3
Lead Changes2
Percent Led4
Las Vegas Aces — Team statistics
FG34-70
Field Goal %49
3PT11-28
Three Point %39
FT10-14
Free Throw %71
Rebounds29
Offensive Rebounds5
Defensive Rebounds24
Assists21
Steals8
Blocks4
Turnovers10
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers10
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers8
Fast Break Points22
Points in Paint44
Fouls12
Largest Lead18
Lead Changes2
Percent Led94