Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

Orlando Magic beat Miami Heat, 136–115

Orlando Magic finished with a 136–115 victory over Miami Heat at Kia Center on October 16, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Miami Heat115 — 136Orlando Magic
Miami HeatOrlando Magic

How the scoring unfolded

Miami Heat recorded 36, 29, 30, 20 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 36 points.

Orlando Magic recorded 34, 36, 38, 28 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 38 points.

Names behind the numbers

Ryan Conwell contributed 21 points, 1 rebound, 7 assists for Miami Heat.

Paolo Banchero contributed 24 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists for Orlando Magic.

The statistical picture

Miami Heat — Rebounds: 44; Turnovers: 13.

Orlando Magic — Rebounds: 51; Turnovers: 14.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:41

    Franz Wagner makes driving layup (Desmond Bane assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:14

    Bobby Portis makes 7-foot floating jump shot (Klay Thompson assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:49

    Bobby Portis makes 22-foot three point jumper (Klay Thompson assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:19

    Nikola Jovic makes driving layup (Davion Mitchell assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:05

    Franz Wagner makes driving layup

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:40

    Franz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 3

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:40

    Franz Wagner makes free throw 2 of 3

  8. 1st Quarter · 9:40

    Franz Wagner makes free throw 3 of 3

  9. 1st Quarter · 9:28

    Andrew Wiggins makes 26-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 9:16

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 9:16

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 2 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 9:04

    Bobby Portis makes 26-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jovic assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 8:22

    Desmond Bane makes 24-foot three point jumper (Franz Wagner assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 8:10

    Andrew Wiggins makes 23-foot step back jumpshot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 7:27

    Davion Mitchell makes two point shot (Andrew Wiggins assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 7:27

    Davion Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 1

  17. 1st Quarter · 7:09

    Paolo Banchero makes 2-foot dunk (Franz Wagner assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 6:36

    Nikola Jovic makes layup (Davion Mitchell assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 6:24

    Andrew Wiggins makes free throw 2 of 2

  20. 1st Quarter · 6:03

    Davion Mitchell makes running layup (Klay Thompson assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 5:53

    Nikola Vucevic makes tip shot

  22. 1st Quarter · 5:39

    Bobby Portis makes tip shot

  23. 1st Quarter · 5:10

    Andrew Wiggins makes 8-foot two point shot

  24. 1st Quarter · 5:10

    Andrew Wiggins makes free throw 1 of 1

  25. 1st Quarter · 4:34

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 3:58

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 2 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 3:34

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 20-foot step back jumpshot

  28. 1st Quarter · 3:04

    Nikola Vucevic makes free throw 1 of 2

  29. 1st Quarter · 3:04

    Nikola Vucevic makes free throw 2 of 2

  30. 1st Quarter · 2:31

    Paolo Banchero makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jase Richardson assists)

  31. 1st Quarter · 2:09

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Nick Richards assists)

  32. 1st Quarter · 1:57

    Tristan da Silva makes 27-foot three point jumper (Jase Richardson assists)

  33. 1st Quarter · 1:34

    Nikola Vucevic makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 1st Quarter · 1:15

    Nick Richards makes free throw 1 of 2

  35. 1st Quarter · 1:15

    Nick Richards makes free throw 2 of 2

  36. 1st Quarter · 1:00

    Tristan da Silva makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Franz Wagner assists)

  37. 1st Quarter · 32.6

    Jamal Cain makes 23-foot three point jumper (Nikola Vucevic assists)

  38. 1st Quarter · 28.9

    Nick Richards makes free throw 1 of 2

  39. 1st Quarter · 28.9

    Nick Richards makes free throw 2 of 2

  40. 1st Quarter · 6.4

    Jamal Cain makes 9-foot two point shot (Tristan da Silva assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 11:15

    Nikola Vucevic makes 3-foot driving floating jump shot (Jalen Suggs assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 10:26

    Nick Richards makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ryan Conwell assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 10:12

    Simone Fontecchio makes running layup (Ryan Conwell assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 9:29

    Jamal Cain makes two point shot

  45. 2nd Quarter · 8:44

    Nikola Vucevic makes layup (Jalen Suggs assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 8:29

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 26-foot three pointer (Ryan Conwell assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 8:04

    Ryan Conwell makes 13-foot floating jump shot (Tim Hardaway Jr. assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 7:48

    Jamal Cain makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  49. 2nd Quarter · 7:41

    Ryan Conwell makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tim Hardaway Jr. assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 7:16

    Desmond Bane makes 24-foot three point jumper (Paolo Banchero assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 7:04

    Davion Mitchell makes driving layup

  52. 2nd Quarter · 6:36

    Nikola Jovic makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 6:36

    Nikola Jovic makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 5:59

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 5:59

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 2 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 5:21

    Desmond Bane makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jevon Carter assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 5:14

    Andrew Wiggins makes free throw 1 of 2

  58. 2nd Quarter · 5:14

    Andrew Wiggins makes free throw 2 of 2

  59. 2nd Quarter · 5:02

    Paolo Banchero makes two point shot

  60. 2nd Quarter · 5:02

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 1

  61. 2nd Quarter · 4:53

    Nikola Jovic makes 25-foot three point jumper (Bobby Portis assists)

  62. 2nd Quarter · 4:39

    Nikola Vucevic makes dunk (Franz Wagner assists)

  63. 2nd Quarter · 3:46

    Desmond Bane makes 23-foot three point jumper (Paolo Banchero assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 3:30

    Bobby Portis makes 21-foot pullup jump shot

  65. 2nd Quarter · 3:16

    Nikola Vucevic makes 1-foot reverse layup (Paolo Banchero assists)

  66. 2nd Quarter · 3:01

    Jalen Suggs makes 24-foot running jump shot (Franz Wagner assists)

  67. 2nd Quarter · 2:23

    Franz Wagner makes running dunk (Paolo Banchero assists)

  68. 2nd Quarter · 1:44

    Desmond Bane makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jalen Suggs assists)

  69. 2nd Quarter · 1:17

    Nikola Jovic makes 22-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  70. 2nd Quarter · 1:06

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 2

  71. 2nd Quarter · 1:06

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 2 of 2

  72. 2nd Quarter · 39.9

    Andrew Wiggins makes 14-foot step back jumpshot

  73. 3rd Quarter · 11:46

    Ryan Conwell makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot (Tre Donaldson assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 11:05

    Paolo Banchero makes alley oop layup (Wendell Carter Jr. assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 11:05

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 1

  76. 3rd Quarter · 10:39

    Franz Wagner makes running layup

  77. 3rd Quarter · 10:32

    Ryan Conwell makes 24-foot three point step back jumpshot

  78. 3rd Quarter · 10:22

    Jalen Suggs makes free throw 1 of 2

  79. 3rd Quarter · 10:22

    Jalen Suggs makes free throw 2 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 10:12

    Keshad Johnson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Simone Fontecchio assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 9:40

    Ryan Conwell makes 2-foot running pullup jump shot (Keshad Johnson assists)

  82. 3rd Quarter · 9:20

    Paolo Banchero makes 1-foot layup (Franz Wagner assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 8:26

    Ryan Conwell makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tre Donaldson assists)

  84. 3rd Quarter · 8:12

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 7:49

    Nick Richards makes 3-foot dunk (Keshad Johnson assists)

  86. 3rd Quarter · 7:28

    Desmond Bane makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jalen Suggs assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 7:07

    Desmond Bane makes 22-foot running pullup jump shot

  88. 3rd Quarter · 6:33

    Jalen Suggs makes 24-foot three point step back jumpshot

  89. 3rd Quarter · 6:17

    Tre Donaldson makes 25-foot jump bank shot (Ryan Conwell assists)

  90. 3rd Quarter · 5:48

    Desmond Bane makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jevon Carter assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 5:24

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 2

  92. 3rd Quarter · 5:24

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 2 of 2

  93. 3rd Quarter · 5:01

    Tristan da Silva makes running layup

  94. 3rd Quarter · 4:37

    Wendell Carter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  95. 3rd Quarter · 4:37

    Wendell Carter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  96. 3rd Quarter · 4:21

    Simone Fontecchio makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot (Nick Richards assists)

  97. 3rd Quarter · 4:08

    Tristan da Silva makes 26-foot three point jumper (Wendell Carter Jr. assists)

  98. 3rd Quarter · 3:49

    Simone Fontecchio makes 2-foot two point shot (Nick Richards assists)

  99. 3rd Quarter · 3:49

    Simone Fontecchio makes free throw 1 of 1

  100. 3rd Quarter · 3:35

    Jevon Carter makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tristan da Silva assists)

  101. 3rd Quarter · 2:26

    Tre Donaldson makes 11-foot two point shot

  102. 3rd Quarter · 1:56

    Kylor Kelley makes 1-foot driving dunk (Ryan Conwell assists)

  103. 3rd Quarter · 58.1

    Jamal Cain makes 23-foot three point jumper (Nikola Vucevic assists)

  104. 3rd Quarter · 36.0

    Ryan Conwell makes 20-foot jumper (Myron Gardner assists)

  105. 3rd Quarter · 26.3

    Tristan da Silva makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot (Jevon Carter assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 11:17

    Kylor Kelley makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Tre Donaldson assists)

  107. 4th Quarter · 10:26

    Jamal Cain makes 5-foot two point shot

  108. 4th Quarter · 9:46

    Malaki Branham makes free throw 2 of 2

  109. 4th Quarter · 9:09

    Keshad Johnson makes 2-foot dunk

  110. 4th Quarter · 8:48

    Alex Morales makes free throw 1 of 2

  111. 4th Quarter · 7:56

    Malaki Branham makes 2-foot driving floating jump shot

  112. 4th Quarter · 7:27

    Kevin Knox II makes 15-foot jumper (Goga Bitadze assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 7:12

    Ryan Conwell makes 15-foot pullup jump shot

  114. 4th Quarter · 5:40

    Myron Gardner makes 24-foot three point jumper (Ryan Conwell assists)

  115. 4th Quarter · 5:27

    JD Davison makes driving layup

  116. 4th Quarter · 5:27

    JD Davison makes free throw 1 of 1

  117. 4th Quarter · 5:11

    Ryan Conwell makes 2-foot layup (Bez Mbeng assists)

  118. 4th Quarter · 4:59

    Malaki Branham makes driving layup

  119. 4th Quarter · 3:59

    Myron Gardner makes driving layup

  120. 4th Quarter · 3:47

    JD Davison makes 27-foot three point jumper (Alex Morales assists)

  121. 4th Quarter · 3:15

    Colin Castleton makes free throw 2 of 2

  122. 4th Quarter · 3:00

    JD Davison makes running layup (Alex Morales assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 2:32

    Vladislav Goldin makes 3-foot dunk

  124. 4th Quarter · 2:10

    Malaki Branham makes 1-foot layup (JD Davison assists)

  125. 4th Quarter · 1:04

    Kevin Knox II makes free throw 1 of 2

  126. 4th Quarter · 1:04

    Kevin Knox II makes free throw 2 of 2

  127. 4th Quarter · 50.2

    Keshad Johnson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Bez Mbeng assists)

  128. 4th Quarter · 41.9

    JD Davison makes free throw 1 of 2

  129. 4th Quarter · 41.9

    JD Davison makes free throw 2 of 2

  130. 4th Quarter · 26.7

    Kevin Knox II makes 23-foot three point jumper (Malaki Branham assists)

  131. 4th Quarter · 18.0

    Vladislav Goldin makes dunk (Ryan Conwell assists)

Miami Heat — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Andrew Wiggins15134-71-34-521020022-1
Bobby Portis15125-92-50-051002140-1
Nikola Jovic15124-62-22-261001332-1
Klay Thompson1500-70-60-013000013-1
Davion Mitchell1573-50-21-315300011-1
Simone Fontecchio1883-111-71-111110013-13
Myron Gardner2452-111-50-051120142-11
Keshad Johnson1983-92-50-062100152-17
Kylor Kelley742-20-00-010000101-3
Nick Richards1892-21-14-4113200382-13
Vladislav Goldin742-40-10-220000200-4
Tim Hardaway Jr.973-51-20-212000100-4
Gabe Madsen800-20-20-000000001+1
Tre Donaldson1752-51-30-003000000-12
Bez Mbeng700-10-10-012110012-4
Ryan Conwell30219-173-70-017410014-20
Orlando Magic — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Paolo Banchero26245-111-213-1674101341+9
Franz Wagner19114-70-33-366210061+2
Wendell Carter Jr.1520-20-22-212100014-2
Desmond Bane24238-167-120-021220022+4
Jalen Suggs2182-52-42-434010213+6
Kevin Knox II972-41-32-220000020+7
Jamal Cain16146-72-20-250100231+4
Malaki Branham1273-50-21-211000010+8
Tristan da Silva18125-92-50-042201042+17
Noah Penda200-00-00-000010000+5
Nikola Vucevic23135-110-33-472220164+13
Goga Bitadze500-10-00-031001211+4
Colin Castleton510-20-11-220110110+6
Jevon Carter1331-21-20-003000001+17
JD Davison7103-31-13-321112020+4
Alex Morales1710-20-11-242100132+7
Jase Richardson700-00-00-022000021-6
Miami Heat — Team statistics
FG44-103
Field Goal %43
3PT15-52
Three Point %29
FT12-19
Free Throw %63
Rebounds44
Offensive Rebounds13
Defensive Rebounds31
Assists32
Steals7
Blocks3
Turnovers13
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers15
Fast Break Points8
Points in Paint44
Fouls25
Largest Lead12
Lead Changes2
Percent Led38
Orlando Magic — Team statistics
FG44-87
Field Goal %51
3PT17-43
Three Point %40
FT31-42
Free Throw %74
Rebounds51
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds39
Assists31
Steals9
Blocks5
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers16
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers21
Fast Break Points18
Points in Paint50
Fouls23
Largest Lead23
Lead Changes2
Percent Led56