Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 11, 2026

Harden’s 24 steadies Cavaliers after Orlando’s third-quarter push in 119-105 win

James Harden scored 24 points, and the Cleveland Cavaliers absorbed Orlando’s best rally before rebuilding control for a 119-105 win over the Magic at Rocket Arena on Sunday.

NBA / FINAL
Orlando Magic105 — 119Cleveland Cavaliers
Orlando MagicCleveland Cavaliers

Harden set the tone before Cleveland’s support cast widened the gap

Cleveland established itself quickly through Harden’s efficiency. He opened the scoring with three free throws at 11:35 of the first quarter, then kept probing with a floater at 10:00, a three-pointer at 7:55, a pull-up at 5:55 and another triple at 4:23. Orlando had answers from Franz Wagner and Tristan da Silva, and da Silva’s three with 39.2 seconds left helped keep the quarter competitive, but Mario Hezonja’s three-point play at 29.6 seconds sent the Cavaliers to the break ahead 32-28.

The second quarter followed a similar pattern. Orlando found enough scoring to hang around, yet Cleveland kept extending the margin whenever the game threatened to tighten. Jarrett Allen drilled a 26-foot three at 11:10, Hezonja finished a dunk at 10:27, Harden hit again from deep at 5:21 and Donovan Mitchell buried a 24-footer at 3:01. By halftime, Cleveland had pushed the lead to 61-50.

That cushion rested on more than one hot hand, but Harden was the clearest difference in the opening half. He produced 20 points before the break and did it without volume shooting, finishing the night 7-for-10 from the field, 3-for-5 from three and 7-for-9 at the line. Orlando, meanwhile, stayed afloat with da Silva’s shot-making, Paolo Banchero’s free throws and timely ball movement, but it spent most of the half trying to answer rather than dictate.

Orlando’s tie did not last, and Cleveland finished the quarter hard

The Magic delivered their best stretch after halftime. Jamal Cain hit a three at 9:42 of the third, da Silva added another at 9:07, and Jase Richardson took over the next few possessions with a floater at 8:30, a layup at 7:44 and another floater at 6:33. That run erased a 14-point deficit and pulled Orlando level at 64-64, giving the game real shape again.

Cleveland’s response was immediate and measured. Harden answered with a fadeaway at 6:11, Allen scored inside at 5:38, and Evan Mobley added two free throws at 4:21. From there, the Cavaliers stacked together the kind of finishing sequence that separates a solid night from a nervous one. Hezonja hit from 22 feet at 3:41, Sam Merrill connected from 26 feet at 2:14, and Jaylon Tyson struck twice from deep, at 1:18 and again with 25.9 seconds remaining. Cleveland carried a 90-75 lead into the fourth.

Orlando made one more push to open the last quarter. Richardson scored at 11:35, Noah Penda hit a three at 11:12 and then finished a dunk at 10:07. But every time the Magic hinted at another run, Cleveland answered with range and second-chance finishing. Thomas Bryant knocked down threes at 10:50 and 9:40, Hezonja followed with another at 9:08, and Bryant later added a tip shot and a tip-in dunk. Orlando never got the margin below 10 in the fourth, and the game settled into Cleveland’s control.

Our take

The Cavaliers won this with shooting depth and enough composure to survive a sloppy turnover night. They finished 15-for-37 from three-point range, 26-for-30 at the foul line and placed six players in double figures. Harden led with 24, Mobley supplied 14 points and seven rebounds, Mitchell added 11 points, six assists and five rebounds, while Hezonja and Tyson each scored 13. Bryant’s 12 points in just seven minutes gave Cleveland another jolt when the bench units took over.

Orlando can point to real positives. The Magic recorded 28 assists, grabbed 14 offensive rebounds, collected 13 steals and turned Cleveland’s 21 total turnovers into 22 points. Da Silva’s 17 points and four made threes stood out, Richardson scored 12 and drove the comeback in the third, Cain added 11, Franz Wagner had 10 in 15 minutes and Penda contributed eight points, five rebounds and five assists. The problem was efficiency in too many key spots: Orlando shot 40.7 per cent from the field, went 18-for-25 at the line, and got a combined 12 points from Banchero and Nikola Vucevic despite 26 field-goal attempts between them.

So the result says something clear about both teams. Cleveland’s offence had more reliable finishing and more layers once Orlando closed the gap. The Magic created extra possessions and enough disruption to make the game uncomfortable, but they needed a cleaner scoring night from their headline names to turn that pressure into a serious threat. For Cleveland, the takeaway is encouraging but not flawless: the shot-making travelled all night, while the turnover count remains the number most worth trimming.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:35

    James Harden makes free throw 1 of 3

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:35

    James Harden makes free throw 2 of 3

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:35

    James Harden makes free throw 3 of 3

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:22

    Tristan da Silva makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jase Richardson assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:00

    James Harden makes 1-foot driving floating jump shot

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:55

    Franz Wagner makes 13-foot two point shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:55

    Franz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 1

  8. 1st Quarter · 9:30

    Peyton Watson makes 20-foot pullup jump shot

  9. 1st Quarter · 9:06

    Evan Mobley makes dunk (Peyton Watson assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 8:38

    Franz Wagner makes 23-foot three point jumper (Tristan da Silva assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 8:21

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 1 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 8:21

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 2 of 2

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:55

    James Harden makes 23-foot three point jumper (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 7:32

    Tristan da Silva makes free throw 1 of 2

  15. 1st Quarter · 7:18

    Donovan Mitchell makes 10-foot driving floating jump shot (James Harden assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:06

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 2 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:55

    James Harden makes 15-foot pullup jump shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:40

    Franz Wagner makes layup (Wendell Carter Jr. assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:10

    Jamal Cain makes layup (Franz Wagner assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:36

    Franz Wagner makes layup (Paolo Banchero assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:23

    James Harden makes 24-foot three point jumper (Evan Mobley assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 3:56

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 1 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:56

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 2 of 2

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:24

    Mario Hezonja makes running dunk (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 3:11

    Jevon Carter makes 15-foot step back jumpshot

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:56

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 2:56

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 2:41

    Goga Bitadze makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Tristan da Silva assists)

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:49

    Jamal Cain makes 1-foot running dunk (Noah Penda assists)

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:29

    Donovan Mitchell makes 21-foot step back jumpshot

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:13

    Jamal Cain makes free throw 1 of 2

  32. 1st Quarter · 1:13

    Jamal Cain makes free throw 2 of 2

  33. 1st Quarter · 39.2

    Tristan da Silva makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jamal Cain assists)

  34. 1st Quarter · 29.6

    Mario Hezonja makes two point shot

  35. 1st Quarter · 29.6

    Mario Hezonja makes free throw 1 of 1

  36. 2nd Quarter · 11:42

    Jarrett Allen makes 7-foot jumper (Mario Hezonja assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 11:23

    Tristan da Silva makes 6-foot jumper (Franz Wagner assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 11:10

    Jarrett Allen makes 26-foot three point jumper (Sam Merrill assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 10:27

    Mario Hezonja makes dunk (Sam Merrill assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 10:02

    Nikola Vucevic makes reverse layup (Franz Wagner assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 9:23

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 8:45

    Peyton Watson makes 9-foot fade away jump shot (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 8:33

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 8:33

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 2 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 8:21

    James Harden makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  46. 2nd Quarter · 7:00

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 2

  47. 2nd Quarter · 6:02

    Peyton Watson makes 1-foot reverse layup (Craig Porter Jr. assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 5:38

    Noah Penda makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jase Richardson assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 5:21

    James Harden makes 25-foot three pointer

  50. 2nd Quarter · 5:13

    Jase Richardson makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 4:54

    Evan Mobley makes tip shot

  52. 2nd Quarter · 3:15

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 3:15

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 3:15

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 1

  55. 2nd Quarter · 3:01

    Donovan Mitchell makes 24-foot three point jumper (James Harden assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 2:31

    Paolo Banchero makes 24-foot three point jumper (Wendell Carter Jr. assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 2:26

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 1 of 2

  58. 2nd Quarter · 1:56

    Tristan da Silva makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jevon Carter assists)

  59. 2nd Quarter · 1:41

    Jaylon Tyson makes 25-foot three point jumper (Evan Mobley assists)

  60. 2nd Quarter · 1:31

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 2 of 2

  61. 2nd Quarter · 1:20

    James Harden makes free throw 1 of 2

  62. 2nd Quarter · 1:20

    James Harden makes free throw 2 of 2

  63. 2nd Quarter · 2.4

    Wendell Carter Jr. makes 7-foot jumper (Paolo Banchero assists)

  64. 3rd Quarter · 10:45

    Evan Mobley makes two point shot

  65. 3rd Quarter · 10:45

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 1 of 1

  66. 3rd Quarter · 10:34

    Wendell Carter Jr. makes 8-foot floating jump shot (Noah Penda assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 9:42

    Jamal Cain makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jase Richardson assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 9:07

    Tristan da Silva makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jase Richardson assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 8:30

    Jase Richardson makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Noah Penda assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 7:44

    Jase Richardson makes running layup

  71. 3rd Quarter · 6:33

    Jase Richardson makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot

  72. 3rd Quarter · 6:11

    James Harden makes 12-foot fade away jump shot

  73. 3rd Quarter · 5:51

    Tristan da Silva makes 3-foot turnaround jump shot

  74. 3rd Quarter · 5:38

    Jarrett Allen makes 6-foot floating jump shot (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 5:12

    James Harden makes free throw 2 of 3

  76. 3rd Quarter · 5:12

    James Harden makes free throw 3 of 3

  77. 3rd Quarter · 4:38

    Jamal Cain makes 5-foot jumper

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4:21

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 1 of 2

  79. 3rd Quarter · 4:21

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 2 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 3:41

    Mario Hezonja makes 22-foot three point jumper (Jaylon Tyson assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 2:48

    Jaylon Tyson makes tip shot

  82. 3rd Quarter · 2:30

    Kevin Knox II makes 1-foot two point shot (Jevon Carter assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 2:14

    Sam Merrill makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jarrett Allen assists)

  84. 3rd Quarter · 1:42

    Jaylon Tyson makes free throw 1 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 1:42

    Jaylon Tyson makes free throw 2 of 2

  86. 3rd Quarter · 1:18

    Jaylon Tyson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 51.8

    Sam Merrill makes free throw 1 of 2

  88. 3rd Quarter · 51.8

    Sam Merrill makes free throw 2 of 2

  89. 3rd Quarter · 37.3

    Kevin Knox II makes free throw 1 of 2

  90. 3rd Quarter · 37.3

    Kevin Knox II makes free throw 2 of 2

  91. 3rd Quarter · 25.9

    Jaylon Tyson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  92. 3rd Quarter · 4.1

    Jase Richardson makes two point shot

  93. 3rd Quarter · 4.1

    Jase Richardson makes free throw 1 of 1

  94. 4th Quarter · 11:35

    Jase Richardson makes 9-foot jumper

  95. 4th Quarter · 11:12

    Noah Penda makes 24-foot three point jumper (JD Davison assists)

  96. 4th Quarter · 10:50

    Thomas Bryant makes 23-foot three point jumper (Sam Merrill assists)

  97. 4th Quarter · 10:33

    Goga Bitadze makes free throw 1 of 2

  98. 4th Quarter · 10:07

    Noah Penda makes running dunk (JD Davison assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 9:40

    Thomas Bryant makes 24-foot three point jumper (Mario Hezonja assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 9:08

    Mario Hezonja makes 24-foot three point jumper (Meleek Thomas assists)

  101. 4th Quarter · 8:54

    Kevin Knox II makes 25-foot three point jumper (Noah Penda assists)

  102. 4th Quarter · 8:21

    Thomas Bryant makes tip shot

  103. 4th Quarter · 8:17

    JD Davison makes 25-foot three point jumper (Noah Penda assists)

  104. 4th Quarter · 7:30

    Meleek Thomas makes 14-foot two point shot

  105. 4th Quarter · 7:00

    Thomas Bryant makes tip in dunk

  106. 4th Quarter · 6:56

    Goga Bitadze makes 1-foot dunk (Malaki Branham assists)

  107. 4th Quarter · 6:26

    Thomas Bryant makes two point shot

  108. 4th Quarter · 6:05

    Goga Bitadze makes layup (JD Davison assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 5:39

    Malaki Branham makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jevon Carter assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 5:12

    Tristan Enaruna makes free throw 1 of 2

  111. 4th Quarter · 5:12

    Tristan Enaruna makes free throw 2 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 4:32

    Colin Castleton makes 11-foot jumper (Jevon Carter assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 4:02

    Tristan Enaruna makes 23-foot three point jumper (Craig Porter Jr. assists)

  114. 4th Quarter · 2:12

    Malaki Branham makes tip shot

  115. 4th Quarter · 2:01

    Tyrese Proctor makes 25-foot three point jumper (Craig Porter Jr. assists)

  116. 4th Quarter · 1:26

    Ernest Udeh Jr. makes alley oop dunk (Meleek Thomas assists)

  117. 4th Quarter · 1:18

    JD Davison makes 24-foot three point jumper (Alex Morales assists)

  118. 4th Quarter · 45.8

    Malaki Branham makes free throw 1 of 2

  119. 4th Quarter · 45.8

    Malaki Branham makes free throw 2 of 2

  120. 4th Quarter · 9.9

    Meleek Thomas makes running layup (Craig Porter Jr. assists)

Orlando Magic — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Paolo Banchero18101-101-37-1072301252-9
Franz Wagner15104-71-21-153400141-9
Tristan da Silva24176-144-111-2321201230
Wendell Carter Jr.1942-40-00-052111233+6
Jase Richardson26125-90-12-334210032-4
Kevin Knox II1272-61-32-310200011-8
Jamal Cain19114-71-12-231010123+10
Malaki Branham1172-41-32-231210210-10
Noah Penda2283-82-40-0551110520
Nikola Vucevic1121-60-20-030020121-15
Goga Bitadze1273-30-01-220110112-5
Colin Castleton621-20-00-0200001100
Jevon Carter1921-50-30-024010201-10
JD Davison1262-32-30-013010010+1
Alex Morales1600-30-20-001110002-17
Cleveland Cavaliers — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jarrett Allen2573-81-20-071002071+8
Evan Mobley27143-100-18-972202343+7
James Harden26247-103-57-942210043+5
Donovan Mitchell26113-91-54-556310142+10
Peyton Watson2263-100-30-0411200400
Mario Hezonja17135-92-41-152322232+15
Tristan Enaruna851-11-12-230100030+2
Thomas Bryant7125-62-30-040100310-2
Ernest Udeh Jr.521-10-00-010100012+1
Sam Merrill1851-21-22-243200041+10
Jaylon Tyson21134-83-52-221100112+7
Craig Porter Jr.1300-20-00-014110011+4
Tyrese Proctor831-31-30-010110011+2
Meleek Thomas1842-70-30-012121104+1
Orlando Magic — Team statistics
FG37-91
Field Goal %41
3PT13-38
Three Point %34
FT18-25
Free Throw %72
Rebounds45
Offensive Rebounds14
Defensive Rebounds31
Assists28
Steals13
Blocks3
Turnovers18
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers19
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers15
Fast Break Points8
Points in Paint42
Fouls23
Largest Lead1
Lead Changes2
Percent Led1
Cleveland Cavaliers — Team statistics
FG39-86
Field Goal %45
3PT15-37
Three Point %41
FT26-30
Free Throw %87
Rebounds49
Offensive Rebounds11
Defensive Rebounds38
Assists24
Steals10
Blocks7
Turnovers20
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers21
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers22
Fast Break Points12
Points in Paint38
Fouls22
Largest Lead18
Lead Changes2
Percent Led96