Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 25, 2026

Geraldo Perdomo’s four-RBI night powers Diamondbacks past Padres 11-4 at Petco Park

The Arizona Diamondbacks turned a modest eight-hit night into an 11-4 win over the San Diego Padres on Friday, pairing three home runs with eight walks and relentless pressure. San Diego actually finished with more hits, 10-8, but left too many innings unfinished.

MLB / FINAL
Arizona Diamondbacks11 — 4San Diego Padres
Arizona DiamondbacksSan Diego Padres

The game tilted before San Diego settled in

Arizona did not need long to seize control. Lars Nootbaar opened the scoring with a first-inning homer to right-center, then the Diamondbacks kept the inning moving: Gabriel Moreno scored on Geraldo Perdomo’s triple, and Corbin Carroll’s sacrifice fly made it 3-0. San Diego answered with two runs in the second on Luis Campusano’s groundout and Jake Cronenworth’s single, but Arizona immediately restored distance. Jordan Lawlar homered in the second, and Nolan Arenado added a two-run shot in the third for a 6-2 lead that framed the rest of the night.

That early burst landed directly on Casey Mize’s line. The Padres right-hander lasted 4.0 innings, allowing seven runs on seven hits, with three home runs against him. Arizona’s broader offensive profile made that even tougher to contain. The Diamondbacks struck out only four times all night, drew eight walks, were hit by two pitches and pushed San Diego’s staff to 165 pitches. It was power, but it was also accumulation; Arizona kept finding another plate appearance, another baserunner, another reason the game stayed tilted their way.

Perdomo kept showing up in the big innings

Perdomo authored the most complete box line of the night and, more importantly, the most consequential swings. He finished 2-for-3 with four RBIs, two runs, a triple and a double, plus two walks. His biggest blow came in the sixth, when he doubled to center and cleared the bases, scoring Moreno, Nootbaar and Ketel Marte to stretch the game from 7-2 to 10-2. That inning said a lot about Arizona’s attack: Marte went hitless, yet still scored because the Diamondbacks kept forcing traffic ahead of their run producers.

Moreno and Nootbaar were central to that traffic all evening. Moreno reached three times and scored twice; Nootbaar scored three runs and started the game with the home run that gave Arizona its first jolt. Arenado and Lawlar supplied the other long balls, and even a seventh-inning double-play grounder still brought home another run. Eleven runs on eight hits is not a conventional shape for a rout, but Arizona created that shape by stacking damage on top of free baserunners. Even on a night that good, there is a small note for improvement: the Diamondbacks still left 11 men on base, evidence that the score could have swelled even further.

San Diego had traffic, not enough damage

The Padres were not absent offensively. Fernando Tatis Jr. had two hits, Xander Bogaerts had two more, Sung-Mun Song went 2-for-2 with an RBI, and San Diego collected 10 hits overall. The problem was what those hits became. The Padres produced only one extra-base hit, a double, and never hit a ball out of the park. Their scoring came in pieces rather than in one forceful turn: two runs in the second, one on Cronenworth’s fielder’s choice in the seventh, and one on Song’s single in the eighth. For a team with that many baserunners, four runs was a light return.

Arizona’s pitching deserves part of the credit for that imbalance. Brandon Pfaadt was hardly untouchable, but 7.2 innings of four-run work on 106 pitches gave the Diamondbacks exactly what an offense like this needed: length and enough control of the damage. He allowed nine hits and two walks, yet San Diego never turned the contact into a truly destabilizing inning. Ryne Nelson recorded the final out of the eighth, and Zac Gallen handled the ninth. The larger number on San Diego’s side was 15 runners left on base, and that is usually where these games are decided.

Our take: one lineup made its chances expensive

Our take: this score captured two different offensive truths at once. Arizona was not a hit machine; it was an opportunity machine. Eight hits, eight walks, two hit batters and three home runs created an avalanche because the Diamondbacks made nearly every opening costly. San Diego, by contrast, hit .294 for the game and still lost by seven because most of that contact stayed small. Ten hits with one double, no home runs, 15 left on base and two ground-ball double plays is a recipe for frustration no matter how often a runner reaches.

If San Diego is looking for the clearest repair, it starts with limiting the free traffic on the mound and doing more with its own. Eight walks, two hit batters and three homers allowed put too much strain on every inning, and the Padres’ hitters did not answer with enough extra-base impact to recover. Arizona leaves with the more flattering result, but not a perfect one: Pfaadt and company still gave up 10 hits, and the offense stranded 11. On this night, though, the Diamondbacks were the team that made the next mistake hurt, and that is why an 11-4 game felt settled well before the final out.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Nootbaar homered to right center (403 feet).

  2. 1st Inning

    Perdomo tripled to right, Moreno scored.

  3. 1st Inning

    Carroll hit sacrifice fly to right, Perdomo scored.

  4. 2nd Inning

    Lawlar homered to right (334 feet).

  5. 2nd Inning

    Campusano grounded out to second, Merrill scored, Bogaerts to second.

  6. 2nd Inning

    Cronenworth singled to center, Bogaerts scored.

  7. 3rd Inning

    Arenado homered to left (385 feet), Perdomo scored.

  8. 4th Inning

    Moreno singled to right, Nootbaar scored.

  9. 6th Inning

    Perdomo doubled to center, Moreno scored, Nootbaar scored and Marte scored.

  10. 7th Inning

    Lawlar grounded into double play, shortstop to second to first, Arenado scored, Fernandez out at second, Tawa to third.

  11. 7th Inning

    Cronenworth grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, Song scored, Campusano out at second.

  12. 8th Inning

    Song singled to center, Harris scored, France to third.

Arizona Diamondbacks — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Lars Nootbaar1-3331112020.241.343.385
Ildemaro Vargas0-000000000.255.299.379
Ketel Marte0-4410001018.248.315.432
Gabriel Moreno2-3322101014.311.387.487
James McCann0-110000013.284.314.446
Geraldo Perdomo2-3322402022.263.369.379
Corbin Carroll0-4400100115.239.329.469
Nolan Arenado1-3321211017.254.329.474
Tim Tawa1-4401001024.233.292.390
Pavin Smith0-220000018.186.270.304
Jose Fernandez0-110000007.256.301.345
Jordan Lawlar1-4411110117.256.318.463
Arizona Diamondbacks — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Brandon Pfaadt7.2944270106-713.77106
Ryne Nelson0.110000012-64.8012
Zac Gallen1.00000007-66.077
San Diego Padres — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Fernando Tatis Jr.2-3302000011.291.360.473
Jase Bowen0-110000015.151.194.258
Dustin Harris1-3311001013.285.350.366
Manny Machado0-4400000220.215.302.402
Ty France0-3300001319.294.360.505
Jackson Merrill1-221100003.253.301.440
Sung-Mun Song2-221210009.195.293.250
Xander Bogaerts2-221200007.230.329.338
Austin Hays0-220000008.271.290.396
Luis Campusano1-440110008.268.363.437
Jake Cronenworth1-4401200112.224.303.318
Samad Taylor0-4400000010.315.391.409
San Diego Padres — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Casey Mize4.077721371-484.3271
David Morgan1.000010014-83.9014
Kyle Hart1.013332028-134.9228
Jason Adam1.001120027-132.6227
Wandy Peralta2.000001025-173.6125
Arizona Diamondbacks — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch2
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In10
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks8
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs11
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs3
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls17
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches165
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases20
Batting · Plate Appearances43
Batting · Projected Home Runs486.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created8.1
Batting · Batting Average.250
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.625
Batting · Secondary Average.594
Batting · On Base Percentage.419
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.044
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs8.1
Batting · Batter Rating63.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run10.7
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.84
Batting · Isolated Power.375
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio2.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.186
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.344
Batting · Runs Produced21.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.9
Batting · Patience Ratio0.8
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating103.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches125
Pitching · Run Support11.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter106
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.33
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start106.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning13.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.5
Pitching · Run Support Average11.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.294
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..324
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.657
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.333
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count125
Pitching · Strikes83
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays7
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
San Diego Padres — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base15
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches125
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created3.1
Batting · Batting Average.294
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.324
Batting · Secondary Average.088
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.657
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.2
Batting · Batter Rating28.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.47
Batting · Isolated Power.029
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.29
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.056
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.206
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating80.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs11
Pitching · Batters Hit2
Pitching · Walks8
Pitching · Runs11
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs3
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls17
Pitching · Batters Faced43
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In10
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs11
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches165
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter71
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases20
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average11.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.78
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start71.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average4.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.250
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..625
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..419
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.044
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.179
Pitching · Total Bases20.000
Pitching · Pitch Count165
Pitching · Strikes99
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0