Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 26, 2026

Machado’s three-run swing sends Padres past Diamondbacks after late scare

Manny Machado’s three-run homer changed the game in the fourth inning, Xander Bogaerts added a solo shot, and the San Diego Padres built enough offence to withstand Arizona’s ninth-inning push in a 10-7 win at Petco Park.

MLB / FINAL
Arizona Diamondbacks7 — 10San Diego Padres
Arizona DiamondbacksSan Diego Padres

Every Arizona lead met a louder answer

San Diego struck first when Jackson Merrill singled to centre and Dustin Harris scored in the opening inning, but the Padres never got to settle into a quiet night. Arizona pulled even in the second when Geraldo Perdomo came home on a pickoff error by catcher Ethan Salas, then moved in front in the third when Gabriel Moreno singled to right and Tim Tawa scored.

The Padres answered immediately. Ty France grounded out to first to bring Harris home and move Merrill to third, and Gavin Sheets followed with a run-scoring double that put San Diego back ahead 3-2. Arizona flipped the score again in the fourth on James McCann’s 412-foot, two-run homer to centre, a shot that scored Pavin Smith and made it 4-3.

That edge lasted only until Machado came up. His 351-foot drive to right in the bottom of the fourth scored Salas and Fernando Tatis Jr. and turned a one-run deficit into a 6-4 Padres lead. It was the game’s cleanest turning point: Arizona had shown enough offence to threaten, but San Diego kept responding with the bigger swing.

A deep lineup kept the pressure on

The Padres did not treat Machado’s homer as a finish line. Bogaerts added a solo homer to left in the fifth, and later in the inning Tatis Jr. grounded out to score Jake Cronenworth. In the sixth, Cronenworth lined a single to centre that brought home France and Merrill, stretching the margin to 10-4.

That steady accumulation mattered as much as the headline blast. Harris finished 2 for 5 and scored twice. Machado went 2 for 5 with three RBIs. Merrill had two hits, two runs and an RBI, while Cronenworth added two hits and two RBIs of his own. Salas chipped in two hits despite the earlier error, and Bogaerts reached base three times with his homer and two walks. San Diego’s 13-hit night came from more than one corner of the order.

Arizona, to its credit, kept making the Padres work. Tawa went 3 for 4 and scored twice, Ketel Marte collected two hits, and McCann supplied the Diamondbacks’ lone homer. Moreno and Nolan Arenado each drove in a run. But the missed chances were impossible to ignore. The Diamondbacks struck out 12 times and stranded 23 runners, a punishing total for a club that still managed 10 hits and six walks.

Strong bridge work, then a finish that turned uneasy

San Diego needed offence because its pitching line was mixed. Walker Buehler lasted 3 2/3 innings and allowed four runs, three earned, on five hits. The middle relief group did the calming work. Yuki Matsui recorded the last out of the fourth, and Bradgley Rodriguez, David Morgan and Adrian Morejon followed to combine with him for 4 1/3 scoreless innings. That stretch held Arizona in place long enough for the lineup to build separation.

Arizona’s pitching could not match that steadiness in the middle innings. Jose Cabrera gave up five runs in 1 1/3 innings, including Machado’s three-run homer and Bogaerts’ solo shot, and Dennis Santana allowed two more runs over the next two innings. Those frames were the difference between a back-and-forth game and a chase.

Our take: this was a convincing offensive win wrapped in a messier finish than San Diego would have liked. The Padres showed real value in the way they answered each Arizona push and kept adding on instead of relying on one big inning. Still, the ninth inning and the earlier throwing error are reminders that cleaner late-game execution would have made the result feel as comfortable as the score once suggested. For Arizona, the route to a better outcome is easier to spot than to stomach. A team that puts 16 runners aboard cannot afford 23 left on base, and a staff that allows 13 hits and five extra-base hits leaves almost no room for those missed opportunities.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Merrill singled to center, Harris scored, Machado to third.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Perdomo scored on pickoff error by catcher Salas, Carroll picked off second.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Perdomo scored, Carroll to second on pickoff error by catcher Salas.

  4. 3rd Inning

    Moreno singled to right, Tawa scored.

  5. 3rd Inning

    France grounded out to first, Harris scored, Merrill to third.

  6. 3rd Inning

    Sheets doubled to shortstop, Merrill scored.

  7. 4th Inning

    McCann homered to center (412 feet), Smith scored.

  8. 4th Inning

    Machado homered to right (351 feet), Salas scored and Tatis Jr. scored.

  9. 5th Inning

    Bogaerts homered to left (380 feet).

  10. 5th Inning

    Tatis Jr. grounded out to second, Cronenworth scored, Salas to second.

  11. 6th Inning

    Cronenworth singled to center, France scored and Merrill scored, Bogaerts to third.

  12. 9th Inning

    Perdomo walked, Tawa scored, Marte to second, Nootbaar to third.

  13. 9th Inning

    Carroll grounded into fielder's choice to second, Nootbaar scored, Perdomo out at second, Marte to third.

  14. 9th Inning

    Arenado singled to center, Marte scored, Carroll to third.

Arizona Diamondbacks — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Lars Nootbaar0-3310002220.238.343.381
Ketel Marte2-5512000023.249.316.434
Gabriel Moreno1-3301101115.311.388.486
Adrian Del Castillo0-110000014.194.247.311
Geraldo Perdomo0-3310102121.261.369.377
Corbin Carroll1-5501100220.238.328.466
Nolan Arenado1-3301101119.255.331.474
Pavin Smith1-3311000015.190.271.305
Ildemaro Vargas0-220000027.254.298.377
James McCann1-4411210216.283.313.461
Tim Tawa3-4423000010.239.297.395
Arizona Diamondbacks — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Taylor Clarke0.231100025-142.9625
Jonathan Loaisiga2.012211024-172.4224
Kevin Ginkel0.110011014-84.1614
Jose Cabrera1.155512240-225.7240
Juan Morillo0.20000009-42.119
Dennis Santana2.032210031-225.5631
Justin Martinez1.000002016-90.0016
San Diego Padres — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Fernando Tatis Jr.0-4410101019.289.358.470
Dustin Harris2-5522000016.289.352.383
Jase Bowen0-000000000.151.194.258
Manny Machado2-5512310016.216.303.407
Jackson Merrill2-4422101217.254.303.440
Ty France1-4411100114.294.360.502
Gavin Sheets1-5501100123.211.312.388
Xander Bogaerts1-2211112124.231.332.344
Jake Cronenworth2-4412200120.227.305.323
Ethan Salas2-4412000010.256.275.462
San Diego Padres — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Walker Buehler3.254313173-384.6373
Yuki Matsui0.10000104-31.834
Bradgley Rodriguez2.010012034-202.1934
David Morgan1.010012019-103.7819
Adrian Morejon1.000012016-102.8316
Mason Miller1.033322024-131.6724
Arizona Diamondbacks — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs7
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base23
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls10
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches170
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances43
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created5.8
Batting · Batting Average.278
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.389
Batting · Secondary Average.278
Batting · On Base Percentage.395
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.784
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.8
Batting · Batter Rating41.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run36.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.95
Batting · Isolated Power.111
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.140
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced13.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.9
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating88.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits13
Pitching · Earned runs10
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs10
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks1
Pitching · Fly Balls18
Pitching · Batters Faced42
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In10
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs10
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches159
Pitching · Run Support7.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter25
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners6
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats37
Pitching · Total Bases23
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average11.25
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.13
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start25.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average7.9
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.351
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..622
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..429
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.050
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.8
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.379
Pitching · Total Bases23.000
Pitching · Pitch Count159
Pitching · Strikes96
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
San Diego Padres — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In10
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits13
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs10
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats37
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base18
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks1
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls18
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches159
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases23
Batting · Plate Appearances42
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created9.6
Batting · Batting Average.351
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.622
Batting · Secondary Average.405
Batting · On Base Percentage.429
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.050
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs10.8
Batting · Batter Rating66.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run18.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.79
Batting · Isolated Power.270
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.67
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.095
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.054
Batting · Runs Produced20.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating109.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs7
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls10
Pitching · Batters Faced43
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches170
Pitching · Run Support10.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter73
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start73.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average10.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.278
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..389
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..395
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.784
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.375
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count170
Pitching · Strikes94
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0