Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

José Ramírez and Travis Bazzana power Guardians past Athletics after early Zack Gelof jolt

For one inning, the Athletics had the whole game reduced to a single clean idea: wait for one mistake and hit it over the fence. By the end of a 5-3 Cleveland Guardians win at Progressive Field, that early simplicity had been swallowed by Cleveland’s steadier formula of traffic, pressure and just enough power.

MLB / FINAL
Athletics3 — 5Cleveland Guardians
AthleticsCleveland Guardians

One swing, then a long silence

The Athletics did their damage immediately. Zack Gelof’s three-run homer to center in the first inning brought home Henry Bolte and Lawrence Butler and gave Oakland a 3-0 lead before Cleveland had settled in. It was a sharp punishment of Daniel Espino’s brief opening stint, which lasted one inning and included three walks along with the home run.

What followed was the more surprising part of the night: almost nothing else from the Athletics. Oakland finished with only three hits, and Gelof’s blast accounted for all three runs and one of those three hits. From the second inning on, the Athletics managed only two singles. Four walks gave them a few more chances, but eight strikeouts and two ground-ball double plays kept the lineup from building a second wave after its first-inning surge.

Cleveland’s pitching deserves most of the credit for turning that opening frame into a contained problem instead of a ruined evening. Joey Cantillo covered six scoreless innings and allowed just two hits with five strikeouts, calming a game that could have tilted much further. The bullpen then supplied two more scoreless innings, leaving the Athletics stuck on that first-inning number for the rest of the night.

The fourth inning changed the conversation

The Guardians did not erase the deficit with one crooked number of their own right away. They chipped at it. Cleveland put runners on all night, finishing with 10 hits and five walks, and the breakthrough finally arrived in the fourth. Patrick Bailey and Petey Halpin scored on Brayan Rocchio’s double to right, and José Ramírez followed with a single to center that brought Rocchio home and leveled the game at 3-3.

That sequence mattered because it transformed Cleveland’s offensive night from wasteful to persistent. The Guardians still left 16 men on base, so this was hardly a perfectly efficient attack, but the fourth inning proved they could keep forcing the Athletics’ staff to answer one more baserunner. Mason Barnett’s line tells that part of the story on its own: 3.1 innings, seven hits, four walks and 79 pitches.

Once the game was even, Cleveland’s power supplied the separation. Travis Bazzana led off the fifth with a 411-foot homer to center for a 4-3 lead. An inning later, Ramírez drove a 401-foot shot to right to make it 5-3. Those were the only two runs Cleveland needed after the tie, and they gave the comeback a cleaner edge than the busy but unfinished innings before them.

Our take: the Guardians earned the rewrite

Our take: Cleveland won this by refusing to let the first inning dictate the whole script. Ten hits, five walks and 144 pitches seen over 38 plate appearances point to a lineup that kept making the Athletics work. Ramírez and Rocchio were at the center of it, combining for four hits and four RBI, while Bazzana’s solo homer supplied the go-ahead swing.

There is still an obvious place for the Guardians to be sharper. Leaving 16 runners on base turned a game full of opportunity into a game that still required clean work at the end. When a club gets 15 baserunners from hits and walks and steals two bases, a two-run margin can feel narrower than it should. Cleveland’s process was good; its finishing could have been cleaner.

For the Athletics, the lesson is harsher because it is simpler. A first-inning lead built on Gelof’s homer looked promising, but the offense never diversified after that. Oakland drew four walks, yet finished with just three hits, struck out eight times and rolled into two double plays. That combination left the pitching staff with almost no margin once Cleveland started stacking baserunners. In the end, this was not a game the Athletics lost in one collapse. It was a game that slowly moved away from them because the first punch was also the last one.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Gelof homered to center (393 feet), Bolte scored and Butler scored.

  2. 4th Inning

    Rocchio doubled to right, Halpin scored and Bailey scored.

  3. 4th Inning

    Ramírez singled to center, Rocchio scored.

  4. 5th Inning

    Bazzana homered to center (411 feet).

  5. 6th Inning

    Ramírez homered to right (401 feet).

Athletics — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Henry Bolte0-2210001115.274.359.400
Shea Langeliers0-4400000116.263.329.487
Lawrence Butler0-2210002119.230.321.389
Zack Gelof1-4411310216.247.312.456
Jeff McNeil1-4401000014.268.315.369
Tommy White0-2200001011.250.270.331
Jonah Heim0-3300000112.203.259.368
Michael Stefanic0-3300000220.304.360.348
Alika Williams1-220100006.259.299.418
Donovan Walton0-110000004.258.360.435
Athletics — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Mason Barnett3.173344079-457.1679
Scott Blewett1.211103122-132.7022
Seth Johnson1.021101119-116.3519
Luis Medina1.000001010-73.2510
Elvis Alvarado1.000010014-54.0614
Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan0-3300002125.275.376.342
Jose Ramirez2-5512210124.232.320.372
Chase DeLauter1-3301001010.289.363.452
Jo Adell1-4401000216.240.295.402
Travis Bazzana1-3311111013.250.343.414
Nathaniel Lowe1-3301000112.255.323.454
Patrick Bailey1-4411000317.207.274.323
Petey Halpin1-441100018.218.256.324
Brayan Rocchio2-3312201019.250.312.379
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Daniel Espino1.013331127-144.7327
Joey Cantillo6.020015081-543.7481
Hunter Gaddis1.000000011-62.7011
Cade Smith1.000002014-92.0614
Athletics — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits3
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats27
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base7
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls9
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches133
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases6
Batting · Plate Appearances32
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created0.5
Batting · Batting Average.111
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.222
Batting · Secondary Average.222
Batting · On Base Percentage.250
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.472
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.5
Batting · Batter Rating18.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run27.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.16
Batting · Isolated Power.111
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.125
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.111
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.1
Batting · MLB Rating67.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches144
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter79
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases17
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.63
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.88
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.3
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start79.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average3.4
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.313
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..531
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..421
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.952
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.1
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.348
Pitching · Total Bases17.000
Pitching · Pitch Count144
Pitching · Strikes81
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays2
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists5
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls8
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches144
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases17
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created6.9
Batting · Batting Average.313
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.531
Batting · Secondary Average.406
Batting · On Base Percentage.421
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.952
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs7.7
Batting · Batter Rating40.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run16.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.67
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.79
Batting · Isolated Power.219
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.56
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.132
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.094
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating90.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits3
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls9
Pitching · Batters Faced32
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches133
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter27
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats27
Pitching · Total Bases6
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start27.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.111
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..222
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..250
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.472
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings8.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.095
Pitching · Total Bases6.000
Pitching · Pitch Count133
Pitching · Strikes83
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays6
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0