Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 19, 2026

Angel Martinez’s two homers lead Guardians past Athletics in 12-6 slugfest

The Cleveland Guardians won a noisy one at Progressive Field, erasing an early two-run deficit and then bludgeoning the Athletics 12-6 behind Angel Martinez’s two-homer, four-RBI night.

MLB / FINAL
Athletics6 — 12Cleveland Guardians
AthleticsCleveland Guardians

Five runs answered two, and five more broke it open

The Athletics came out with the sharper first punch. Zack Gelof’s single helped produce the opening run when Shea Langeliers scored on a fielding error by left fielder Angel Martinez, and Donovan Walton followed with a single that brought Lawrence Butler home for a 2-0 lead. For a moment, the game looked like it might belong to Oakland’s table-setting. It did not stay there long.

Cleveland erased the deficit in a single inning and never gave the lead back. Chase DeLauter’s three-run homer to center flipped the score, bringing home Steven Kwan and Jose Ramirez, and Martinez followed with a two-run shot of his own to center after Jo Adell reached the bases. When Walton singled in Butler again in the third, the Athletics had trimmed it to 5-3. That lasted only until Cleveland’s next turn. David Fry doubled home DeLauter and Martinez, Austin Hedges doubled in Fry, Brayan Rocchio doubled in Hedges, and Kwan’s single scored Rocchio. The Guardians had another five-run burst and a 10-3 lead before the game had fully settled.

Martinez went from early mistake to central figure

Martinez ended up at the center of nearly every important Cleveland swing. The same player whose first-inning error helped Oakland build its early lead answered with the two-run homer that capped Cleveland’s first surge, added a solo homer in the fourth, and drove in Ramirez again with a single in the sixth. His final line — 4-for-5, three runs, four RBI, two homers — was the clearest individual stamp on the night. Cleveland’s offense had plenty of contributors, but Martinez kept reappearing whenever another run was there to claim.

He was hardly alone. DeLauter finished 2-for-5 with three RBI on the decisive first-inning homer. Kwan had two hits and an RBI from the top of the lineup, while Ramirez reached three times, scored twice and kept the inning-to-inning pressure on with two hits and a walk. Fry, Hedges and Rocchio all supplied run-scoring extra-base hits in that third-inning avalanche. Oakland had its own standout in Walton, who went 3-for-3 with four RBI and a two-run homer in the fifth, and the Athletics collected 12 hits overall. But Cleveland’s lineup kept producing answers, and in this game answers mattered more than isolated rallies.

A rough outing for Bibee, then a bullpen wall

The Guardians did not win this because Tanner Bibee silenced anyone. He gave up 12 hits and six runs in 4.2 innings, throwing 95 pitches and allowing Oakland to score in the first, third, fourth and fifth. The Athletics kept making contact, and Walton’s fifth-inning homer made sure Bibee’s line stayed uncomfortable even in a winning effort. On another night, that kind of start can drag a team under.

Instead, Cleveland’s bullpen turned the game from unsettled to finished. Matt Festa covered 1.1 hitless innings, Tim Herrin added a hitless seventh despite two walks, and Slade Cecconi closed with two clean, hitless innings and two strikeouts. The three relievers combined for 4.1 no-hit innings, which is the hidden reason a 12-6 game never became tighter late. Oakland’s pitching story tilted the other way. Jacob Lopez was tagged for 10 runs on 10 hits in 2.2 innings, and the damage from Cleveland’s first and third innings was too large to erase. To the Athletics’ credit, Chris Roycroft, Geoff Hartlieb and Drew Rom combined to allow only two runs over the final 5.1 innings, but by then the shape of the night had already been drawn.

Our take: Cleveland’s damage was louder than Oakland’s traffic

Both offenses created chances, which is what makes the final margin instructive. The Athletics finished with 12 hits and three walks, while the Guardians piled up 15 hits and only one walk. The difference was not simply who got men aboard. It was what happened when they did. Cleveland produced seven extra-base hits — three home runs and four doubles — and scored 12 times while leaving nine runners on base. Oakland managed four extra-base hits, hit just one homer, and left 16 runners on base. That is the cleanest explanation for why a game that felt busy on both sides still leaned so strongly toward the home club.

For Oakland, the immediate area to clean up is early run prevention. Allowing 10 runs before Lopez exited forced the Athletics to play catch-up even on a night when Walton, Gelof, Langeliers and Alika Williams combined for nine hits. For Cleveland, this should not be filed away as a perfectly comfortable win. The Guardians won by six, but they also got just 4.2 innings from their starter and committed the error that helped start the game badly. The encouraging part is that they showed two useful traits at once: enough thump to punish mistakes, and enough relief pitching to keep a high-scoring game from spiraling back into doubt.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Gelof singled to left, Langeliers scored on error, Butler to second, Butler safe at third on fielding error by left fielder Martínez.

  2. 1st Inning

    Walton singled to right, Butler scored, Gelof to third.

  3. 1st Inning

    DeLauter homered to center (394 feet), Kwan scored and Ramírez scored.

  4. 1st Inning

    Martínez homered to center (402 feet), Adell scored.

  5. 3rd Inning

    Walton singled to left, Butler scored.

  6. 3rd Inning

    Fry doubled to left, DeLauter scored and Martínez scored.

  7. 3rd Inning

    Hedges doubled to left, Fry scored.

  8. 3rd Inning

    Rocchio doubled to left, Hedges scored.

  9. 3rd Inning

    Kwan singled to left, Rocchio scored.

  10. 4th Inning

    Bolte singled to center, Williams scored.

  11. 4th Inning

    Martínez homered to right (353 feet).

  12. 5th Inning

    Walton homered to right center (387 feet), Gelof scored.

  13. 6th Inning

    Martínez singled to center, Ramírez scored.

Athletics — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Henry Bolte1-5501100014.273.358.397
Jeff McNeil0-5500000116.265.312.365
Shea Langeliers2-4412001127.265.332.487
Lawrence Butler1-4421001019.230.321.387
Zack Gelof2-5512100119.249.313.455
Donovan Walton3-3313410013.269.367.458
Tommy White0-110000003.249.268.329
Carlos Cortes1-3301000015.253.321.390
Denzel Clarke0-000000108.164.253.179
Brian Serven0-4400000117.184.225.395
Alika Williams2-4412000014.263.303.429
Athletics — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jacob Lopez2.210101001263-385.6863
Chris Roycroft2.121111129-186.1929
Geoff Hartlieb1.021102016-124.0716
Drew Rom2.010001020-155.0220
Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan2-5512100018.277.376.342
Jose Ramirez2-4422001013.234.322.373
Chase DeLauter2-5522310119.290.363.458
Jo Adell2-5512000117.241.296.402
Petey Halpin0-000000000.218.256.324
Angel Martinez4-5534420013.255.292.467
David Fry1-4411200114.189.308.349
Travis Bazzana0-4400000011.248.340.410
Austin Hedges1-4411100115.251.323.372
Brayan Rocchio1-331110005.250.312.381
Angel Genao0-110000013.220.287.305
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Tanner Bibee4.2126602195-644.3595
Matt Festa1.100010029-163.6029
Tim Herrin1.000020024-142.9824
Slade Cecconi2.000002017-114.9517
Athletics — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls18
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats38
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches165
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases18
Batting · Plate Appearances41
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created6.4
Batting · Batting Average.316
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.474
Batting · Secondary Average.263
Batting · On Base Percentage.366
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.840
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.4
Batting · Batter Rating46.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run38.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.02
Batting · Isolated Power.158
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.75
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.073
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.053
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating94.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts5
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits15
Pitching · Earned runs12
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs12
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs3
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls20
Pitching · Batters Faced41
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles4
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In12
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs12
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches128
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter63
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats40
Pitching · Total Bases28
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average13.50
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.00
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start63.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.1
Pitching · Run Support Average6.8
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.375
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..700
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..390
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.090
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings5.6
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio5.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.387
Pitching · Total Bases28.000
Pitching · Pitch Count128
Pitching · Strikes83
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts5
Batting · Runs Batted In12
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits15
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs12
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats40
Batting · Home Runs3
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base9
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles4
Batting · Fly Balls20
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches128
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases28
Batting · Plate Appearances41
Batting · Projected Home Runs486.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits7
Batting · Runs Created9.9
Batting · Batting Average.375
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.700
Batting · Secondary Average.350
Batting · On Base Percentage.390
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.090
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs10.7
Batting · Batter Rating80.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run13.3
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.12
Batting · Isolated Power.325
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.20
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.024
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.025
Batting · Runs Produced24.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating118.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls18
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced41
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches165
Pitching · Run Support12.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter95
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats38
Pitching · Total Bases18
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.67
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start95.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average12.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.316
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..474
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..366
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.840
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.324
Pitching · Total Bases18.000
Pitching · Pitch Count165
Pitching · Strikes105
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists15
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0