Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 15, 2026

Three two-run homers lift Braves past Cubs 6-3 after Chicago’s early lead at Wrigley

The Atlanta Braves spent five innings playing from behind Tuesday night at Wrigley Field, then turned the game with a simple, punishing pattern. Ronald Acuña Jr., Ozzie Albies and Drake Baldwin each delivered a two-run homer, wiping out a 3-0 Chicago Cubs lead in a 6-3 comeback.

MLB / FINAL
Atlanta Braves6 — 3Chicago Cubs
Atlanta BravesChicago Cubs

Chicago built the lead, but never widened it

For much of the evening, this looked like the kind of Cubs win assembled through steady pressure rather than fireworks. Chicago opened the scoring in the second when Pedro Ramirez singled to center, bringing home Michael Busch while Matt Shaw moved to second. It was modest offense, but it worked, and the Cubs kept adding to it without ever needing a ball to leave the yard.

The fourth inning pushed that edge to 3-0 and should have felt substantial. Ramirez brought in Busch again on a fielder’s choice, and the play grew more costly for Atlanta when Shaw was safe at third on a throwing error by shortstop Mauricio Dubón. Miguel Amaya then added a sacrifice fly to left to score Shaw. That sequence mattered because it accounted for the unearned portion of Chicago’s offense and gave the Cubs a three-run cushion behind Kevin Gausman, who struck out six and did not issue a walk in 5.2 innings.

But there was a warning inside the lead. Chicago’s offense finished with only five hits, all singles, and left 13 runners on base. Shaw’s 2-for-2 night and Busch scoring twice gave the Cubs useful table-setting, yet the lineup never found an extra-base hit to deepen the damage. Against a team with Atlanta’s power, 3-0 was real, but it was not roomy.

Atlanta answered with thunder

The Braves did not chip away one run at a time. They detonated the deficit. In the sixth, Drake Baldwin was aboard when Acuña Jr. drove a 371-foot homer to left-center, instantly cutting the game to 3-2. After five scoreless innings, Atlanta had changed the entire shape of the night with one swing.

An inning later, Albies did even more. With Austin Riley on base, Albies sent a 396-foot drive to right-center for another two-run homer, and this one flipped the scoreboard for good at 4-3. The game turned sharply at that bullpen hinge: Gausman had kept Chicago in front, but Jacob Webb’s brief seventh-inning work ended with Atlanta suddenly leading.

The ninth supplied the last proof that Atlanta’s offense was carrying a different kind of weight. Baldwin homered to right, 376 feet, and Albies scored in front of him for the third two-run shot of the night. That is the cleanest explanation of this result: all six Braves runs came on three homers, while Chicago finished with five total bases for the entire game. Atlanta did leave 10 runners on base and struck out nine times, so this was not a flawless offensive performance. It was simply the one with force behind it.

Our take: power decided it, but the details mattered too

Atlanta’s win deserves more than the easy headline about home runs, even if the home runs were the headline. Martin Perez gave the Braves six innings, allowed three runs but only two earned, and kept the score from breaking open despite four walks. Then Didier Fuentes and Raisel Iglesias closed the door with three hitless, scoreless innings. That relief work was especially important because the Cubs were not overwhelmed by strikeouts; they struck out only four times. Atlanta’s pitchers won by limiting damage and, crucially, by allowing no extra-base hits at all.

For the Cubs, the place to start is not panic over pitching but a clearer look at the missed offensive margin. Chicago drew four walks, put five singles on the board, and still finished with just three runs because so many of those chances stalled. A lineup that leaves 13 aboard and produces zero doubles, triples or homers is asking its run prevention to be nearly perfect. The patience was there. The impact contact was not.

The other Chicago problem was the handoff after Gausman. He left after 5.2 innings having allowed only two runs, with the Cubs still ahead 3-2, and the bullpen could not hold that shape. Webb and Edward Cabrera combined to give up four runs on four hits, three walks and two homers over the rest of the game. As for Atlanta, there is still something to clean up in victory: the Braves stranded 10 men and their fourth-inning throwing error helped Chicago score an unearned run. Even so, when one team posts 19 total bases and the other posts five, the final score usually catches up to that gap. Tuesday’s 6-3 finish did exactly that.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Ramirez singled to center, Busch scored, Shaw to second.

  2. 4th Inning

    Ramirez grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, Busch scored, Shaw to second, Shaw safe at third on throwing error by shortstop Dubón.

  3. 4th Inning

    Amaya hit sacrifice fly to left, Shaw scored.

  4. 6th Inning

    Acuña Jr. homered to left center (371 feet), Baldwin scored.

  5. 7th Inning

    Albies homered to right center (396 feet), Riley scored.

  6. 9th Inning

    Baldwin homered to right (376 feet), Albies scored.

Atlanta Braves — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Drake Baldwin2-5522210119.280.354.456
Ronald Acuna Jr.1-5511210115.254.346.447
Matt Olson2-4402000117.250.324.505
Michael Harris II0-4400000120.290.317.486
Mauricio Dubon1-3301001016.271.317.386
Austin Riley0-3310001322.221.295.364
Mike Yastrzemski0-4400000015.228.313.378
Ozzie Albies2-4422210015.245.299.409
Brewer Hicklen1-3301001215.333.471.519
Atlanta Braves — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Martin Perez6.053242090-523.0790
Didier Fuentes2.000002035-232.2135
Raisel Iglesias1.000000015-112.7315
Chicago Cubs — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Pete Crow-Armstrong0-5500000121.279.372.566
Seiya Suzuki1-4401000215.268.367.472
Alex Bregman0-3300001124.261.352.445
Tyrone Taylor0-220000109.275.324.502
Ian Happ0-110000006.218.329.409
Nico Hoerner0-4400000011.265.317.356
Michael Busch1-3321001017.239.348.395
Matt Shaw2-2212001012.245.337.432
Michael Conforto0-110000006.237.333.473
Pedro Ramirez1-4401100013.258.319.418
Miguel Amaya0-110010004.239.345.378
Carson Kelly0-110000002.260.339.385
Chicago Cubs — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Kevin Gausman5.252206194-714.5594
Daniel Palencia0.10000002-14.262
Jacob Webb0.222210118-93.5318
Edward Cabrera2.122223140-245.7440
Atlanta Braves — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs3
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls12
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches154
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases19
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs486.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created6.5
Batting · Batting Average.257
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.543
Batting · Secondary Average.429
Batting · On Base Percentage.316
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.859
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.2
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.7
Batting · Batter Rating46.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run11.7
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.05
Batting · Isolated Power.286
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.079
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.171
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating91.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits5
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced37
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches140
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter90
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases5
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.00
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start90.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.161
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..161
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..250
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.411
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.179
Pitching · Total Bases5.000
Pitching · Pitch Count140
Pitching · Strikes86
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Chicago Cubs — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits5
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base13
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches140
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats3
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases5
Batting · Plate Appearances37
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created1.3
Batting · Batting Average.161
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.161
Batting · Secondary Average.129
Batting · On Base Percentage.250
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.411
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.3
Batting · Batter Rating15.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.78
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.108
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.032
Batting · Runs Produced5.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.7
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating68.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs3
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls12
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts1
Pitching · Pitches154
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter94
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases19
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.33
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Start94.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.257
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..543
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..316
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.859
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases19.000
Pitching · Pitch Count154
Pitching · Strikes105
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0