Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Three two-run homers and Tyler Mahle’s six strong innings carry Braves past Astros 6-2

Atlanta did not overwhelm Houston with one endless rally at Daikin Park. The Braves won this one with precision: three two-run home runs, six controlled innings from Tyler Mahle, and a bullpen finish that never let the Astros turn a close game into a real chase.

MLB / FINAL
Atlanta Braves6 — 2Houston Astros
Atlanta BravesHouston Astros

Three swings decided almost everything

For three innings, the game had the feel of a contest waiting for one clean break. Atlanta found it first in the fourth, when Michael Harris II drove a two-run homer to left-center and brought Matt Olson home with him. Houston answered in the bottom half through Isaac Paredes, whose single to center scored Yordan Alvarez, but that only sharpened the shape of the night: the Astros were going to need to piece runs together, while the Braves kept threatening to change the game with one swing.

That difference held up all evening. Ronald Acuna Jr. stretched the lead in the seventh with a two-run shot to left after Drake Baldwin reached, and Olson delivered the same blow in the ninth, homering to left-center with Baldwin aboard again. All six Atlanta runs came on those three swings. That matters because the Braves were productive without being especially tidy; they finished with 11 hits but also left 15 runners on base. The home run ball was not a bonus here. It was the game’s central argument.

Mahle built the platform, and the bullpen kept it there

Atlanta’s offense supplied the separation, but Tyler Mahle gave it the frame. His six innings were firm and economical in the ways that count most: three hits, one run, one walk and six strikeouts. Houston did make him work at times, yet it never managed a crooked inning against him. The only damage on Mahle’s line came from that fourth-inning RBI single by Paredes after Alvarez had reached and scored. Beyond that, the Astros never found a sustained lane.

The rest of the Braves’ pitching was just as clear in purpose. Didier Fuentes covered two innings, allowed one run and struck out three, with Houston’s eighth-inning run again coming on a Paredes single, this time scoring LaMonte Wade Jr. Raisel Iglesias then handled the last inning by striking out all three batters he faced. The full pitching line tells the same story as the scoreboard: five Houston hits, no home runs, and 12 strikeouts. When a lineup sees 149 pitches and still finishes with only six total bases, the opposing staff has usually dictated the terms.

Baldwin kept showing up before the big blows

One of the more useful details in Atlanta’s night sat just ahead of the headline moments. Baldwin scored twice and was on base for both the Acuna and Olson homers, finishing 2-for-4 with a walk. Olson was the most complete hitter in the Braves lineup at 3-for-5 with two runs and two RBIs, while Harris also had three hits to go with the home run that put Atlanta ahead for good. Acuna’s line was quieter until it suddenly was not; he went 1-for-5, and that one hit still changed the game. Mauricio Dubon chipped in two more hits, giving Atlanta enough traffic that Houston’s pitchers rarely enjoyed a comfortable inning.

For Houston, the offense never broadened beyond a couple of names. Paredes drove in both runs with two singles, and Alvarez reached three times on a hit and two walks while scoring once. After that, the attack thinned out quickly. Jose Altuve and Wade had the only other hits. Jeremy Pena, Daulton Varsho, Christian Walker and Taylor Trammell combined to go 0-for-16 with eight strikeouts, and the catching spot finished hitless as well. That is too much of the order going quiet against a staff that was already controlling counts and missing bats.

Our take: the score fit the game

Atlanta can feel good about the balance of this win without pretending it was perfect. Three home runs, 11 hits and a quality start will play anywhere, and the Braves were plainly the sharper club in the moments that decided the night. Still, 15 runners left on base is a real number, not a footnote. So is a two-walk night across 41 plate appearances. There was enough traffic here for an even larger margin, which suggests Atlanta’s offense was powerful but not consistently efficient. On another night, when the long ball is less available, the empty at-bats from Austin Riley, Mike Yastrzemski and Sean Murphy could matter more.

Houston’s read is even more direct. The Astros did some things that usually help: they saw 149 pitches and got Alvarez on base three times. But those good starts led almost nowhere because the contact was too thin. Five hits, one extra-base hit, 12 strikeouts and 12 runners left aboard is not a formula that survives against a pitching line as stable as Atlanta’s was. Add in three home runs allowed and one error, and the margin for recovery disappears fast. The 6-2 final felt earned, not fluky. The Braves had the louder swings and the cleaner pitching, and that was enough to make a close game keep tilting their way.

Scoring moments

  1. 4th Inning

    Harris II homered to left center (367 feet), Olson scored.

  2. 4th Inning

    Paredes singled to center, Alvarez scored.

  3. 7th Inning

    Acuña Jr. homered to left (369 feet), Baldwin scored.

  4. 8th Inning

    Paredes singled to left, Wade Jr. scored, Alvarez to second.

  5. 9th Inning

    Olson homered to left center (383 feet), Baldwin scored.

Atlanta Braves — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Drake Baldwin2-4422001125.279.354.455
Ronald Acuna Jr.1-5511210116.256.346.455
Matt Olson3-5523210019.253.325.509
Michael Harris II3-5513210116.293.319.491
Mauricio Dubon2-5502000117.273.319.394
Ozzie Albies0-3300001118.244.300.406
Mike Yastrzemski0-4400000211.225.309.373
Austin Riley0-4400000313.220.292.360
Sean Murphy0-4400000013.183.240.323
Atlanta Braves — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Tyler Mahle6.031116098-643.8198
Didier Fuentes2.021113040-232.2740
Raisel Iglesias1.000003011-102.6811
Houston Astros — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jeremy Pena0-4400000215.276.327.472
Yordan Alvarez1-2211002018.312.431.600
Isaac Paredes2-4402200118.259.356.430
Nick Allen0-000000000.279.327.382
Jose Altuve1-4401000118.243.302.392
Daulton Varsho0-4400000219.222.283.358
Christian Walker0-4400000224.220.293.409
Taylor Trammell0-4400000314.202.290.360
LaMonte Wade Jr.1-3311000014.215.317.364
Christian Vazquez0-220000003.206.261.324
Yainer Diaz0-110000016.276.308.435
Houston Astros — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Peter Lambert5.162216187-573.7087
AJ Blubaugh1.012211117-103.4217
Bennett Sousa0.220000014-125.4014
Enyel De Los Santos2.022203130-234.7930
Atlanta Braves — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls8
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats39
Batting · Home Runs3
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base15
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls21
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches148
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases22
Batting · Plate Appearances41
Batting · Projected Home Runs486.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created6.9
Batting · Batting Average.282
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.564
Batting · Secondary Average.333
Batting · On Base Percentage.317
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.881
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.7
Batting · Batter Rating48.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run13.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.61
Batting · Isolated Power.282
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.20
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.049
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.051
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating95.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls5
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits5
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches149
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter98
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases6
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Start98.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.4
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.156
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..188
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..206
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.393
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio6.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases6.000
Pitching · Pitch Count149
Pitching · Strikes97
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists1
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Houston Astros — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls5
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits5
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base12
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches149
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases6
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created0.7
Batting · Batting Average.156
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.188
Batting · Secondary Average.094
Batting · On Base Percentage.206
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.393
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.3
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.7
Batting · Batter Rating15.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.38
Batting · Isolated Power.031
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.17
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.059
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.063
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating64.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs3
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls21
Pitching · Batters Faced41
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches148
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter87
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats39
Pitching · Total Bases22
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start87.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.282
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..564
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..317
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.881
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio5.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.320
Pitching · Total Bases22.000
Pitching · Pitch Count148
Pitching · Strikes102
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0