Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 19, 2026

Ronald Acuña Jr.’s grand slam flips Braves past Astros 6-3 at Daikin Park

For six innings, Houston had the cleaner shape of the game. Then Ronald Acuña Jr. turned one Atlanta opening into the defining swing of the night, and the Braves left Daikin Park with a 6-3 win over the Astros on Saturday.

MLB / FINAL
Atlanta Braves6 — 3Houston Astros
Atlanta BravesHouston Astros

Houston had the early answers

The Astros did not spend the evening chasing from the start. Isaac Paredes put Houston ahead with a first-inning solo homer to left, then added another run in the third with a single to right that brought home Jeremy Peña. For a while, that was the game’s shape: Houston taking its chances early, Atlanta making steady contact but not yet finding the hit that reordered the scoreboard.

Grant Holmes kept the Braves close enough for the comeback to matter. His line was not spotless — 8 hits over 6.0 innings — but the absence of walks was a major part of the story. Houston collected traffic, yet Holmes limited the damage to two runs and forced the Astros to keep playing a tight game rather than a runaway. In a night when Houston finished with 10 hits, that restraint mattered almost as much as Atlanta’s late thunder.

Atlanta kept knocking until one opening widened

Atlanta’s offense was active long before it was explosive. The Braves finished with 11 hits and four walks, and even in the innings that produced little on the scoreboard, they were making Houston work. Hayden Wesneski gave the Astros 5.1 innings and allowed only one run, but Atlanta still pushed his pitch count to 79 and saw 156 pitches from Houston pitching overall. This was not a silent lineup waiting for one miracle; it was a lineup applying enough pressure to keep the door from closing.

The first real turn came in the sixth. Drake Baldwin scored on Matt Olson’s single to center, trimming the deficit to 2-1, though the Braves also lost a chance to do more when Acuña Jr. was thrown out at third on the play. That moment captured both sides of Atlanta’s night. The Braves created opportunities all game, but they also left 16 runners on base and hit into three double plays. They had enough offense to win comfortably, yet there was also enough waste in the box score to remind them the margin could have stayed much thinner.

Acuña changed the whole read of the game

Then came the swing that turned the night. In the seventh inning, Acuña Jr. drove a 411-foot homer to left-center, bringing home Mike Yastrzemski, Austin Riley and Sean Murphy with him. What had been a 2-1 Astros lead instantly became a 5-2 Braves advantage, and with one pitch Atlanta replaced its earlier frustration with control. Acuña finished 2-for-3 with two walks, four RBIs and the game’s biggest blow, the kind of line that explains a result without needing embellishment.

Yastrzemski made sure Houston never got the deficit all the way back, adding a solo homer in the eighth to left-center. The Astros answered with Yainer Diaz’s RBI double later in the inning, scoring Paredes and moving Jose Altuve to third, but Atlanta’s bullpen still closed the frame with the lead intact. Victor Mederos delivered a clean seventh, Dylan Lee absorbed Houston’s last run in the eighth, and Raisel Iglesias finished the ninth for the save. After Holmes held the structure together, the bullpen did enough to protect the lead once Atlanta finally seized it.

Our take: power won it, but the details still matter

This was a persuasive Braves win because it showed two different ways to survive a road game. First came patience and volume: 11 hits, four walks and only four strikeouts. Then came impact: two home runs, one of them the grand slam that decided everything. Atlanta did not need a barrage of solo shots or flawless situational hitting; it needed one overwhelming sequence after spending most of the game making Houston pitch. That is a healthy sign for an offense, even on a night with 16 runners left on base.

For Houston, the frustration is easy to locate. Ten hits should usually buy more than three runs, and the Astros drew only one walk while leaving 10 men on base. That combination suggests the lineup did enough to reach base but not enough to extend innings on its quiet stretches. On the mound, the bigger lesson is just as plain: four walks and two home runs allowed is a risky mix against any club with Atlanta’s power. The Astros were in position through six innings, but once traffic met lift in the seventh, the game turned decisively. The Braves earned that turn. Houston helped it along.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Paredes homered to left (356 feet).

  2. 3rd Inning

    Paredes singled to right, Peña scored.

  3. 6th Inning

    Olson singled to center, Baldwin scored, Acuña Jr. thrown out at third.

  4. 7th Inning

    Acuña Jr. homered to left center (411 feet), Yastrzemski scored, Riley scored and S. Murphy scored.

  5. 8th Inning

    Yastrzemski homered to left center (350 feet).

  6. 8th Inning

    Diaz doubled to left, Paredes scored, Altuve to third. Atlanta Braves challenged: call on the field was upheld.

Atlanta Braves — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Drake Baldwin3-5513000130.282.356.458
Ronald Acuna Jr.2-3312412019.259.351.464
Matt Olson2-4402100014.255.326.509
Michael Harris II0-4400000011.290.316.488
Mauricio Dubon1-4401000114.273.319.393
Ozzie Albies0-4400000120.242.298.403
Mike Yastrzemski2-4422110115.228.311.383
Austin Riley1-4411000012.220.292.360
Sean Murphy0-2210002021.179.250.316
Atlanta Braves — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Grant Holmes6.082204187-583.4787
Victor Mederos1.000001013-83.7313
Dylan Lee1.021111026-163.1826
Raisel Iglesias1.000001014-92.6414
Houston Astros — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jeremy Pena1-4411000221.276.326.475
Yordan Alvarez1-4401000015.312.429.597
Isaac Paredes2-3322211015.261.359.437
Jose Altuve3-4403000012.247.306.395
Yainer Diaz1-4401100011.276.307.436
Daulton Varsho0-330000019.221.281.355
Nelson Velazquez0-110000015.194.257.418
Taylor Trammell0-000000000.202.290.360
Christian Walker2-4402000021.222.295.409
Cam Smith0-4400000211.210.276.392
LaMonte Wade Jr.0-4400000120.208.308.352
Houston Astros — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Hayden Wesneski5.141133079-503.5079
Bennett Sousa0.20000007-55.277
AJ Blubaugh0.123310022-133.7022
Bryan Abreu0.221101115-103.8815
Logan VanWey2.031100133-252.2533
Atlanta Braves — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play3
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs1
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls17
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches156
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases18
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created5.9
Batting · Batting Average.324
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.529
Batting · Secondary Average.324
Batting · On Base Percentage.395
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.924
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.1
Batting · Batter Rating43.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run17.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.11
Batting · Isolated Power.206
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.105
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating94.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches140
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter87
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.22
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start87.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.286
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..457
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..306
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.763
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio7.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.310
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count140
Pitching · Strikes91
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists12
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Houston Astros — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches140
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created4.5
Batting · Batting Average.286
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.457
Batting · Secondary Average.200
Batting · On Base Percentage.306
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.763
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.7
Batting · Batter Rating29.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run35.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.89
Batting · Isolated Power.171
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.14
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.028
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.086
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating83.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls17
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches156
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter79
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners4
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored3
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases18
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.67
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start79.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.324
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..529
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..395
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.924
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.281
Pitching · Total Bases18.000
Pitching · Pitch Count156
Pitching · Strikes103
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays8
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists14
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0