Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • October 3, 2026

Dodgers ride three home runs and six sharp innings from Tarik Skubal past Braves 5-3

The Dodgers did their damage in two bursts and then survived a late scare Saturday, beating the Atlanta Braves 5-3 at Dodger Stadium behind three home runs and six strong innings from Tarik Skubal.

MLB / FINAL
Atlanta Braves3 — 5Los Angeles Dodgers
Atlanta BravesLos Angeles Dodgers

Two swings built the cushion

For much of the afternoon, this game was defined by how cleanly Los Angeles turned a limited number of openings into runs. The Dodgers finished with eight hits and three walks, but the real separator was the middle of the order’s power. Teoscar Hernández opened the scoring in the fourth inning with a two-run drive to left-centre, a 431-foot shot that also brought home Freddie Freeman for a 2-0 lead.

Atlanta had kept the Dodgers quiet through the first three innings. Dylan Dodd worked three scoreless frames for the Braves, allowing only two hits and striking out four. That gave Atlanta a chance to settle into a low-scoring game, but the first relief change shifted the night. Victor Mederos recorded only one out in the fourth and was charged with both runs on Hernández’s homer.

The Braves briefly cut the deficit in half when Sean Murphy led off the sixth with a 421-foot homer to centre. It was one of only four Atlanta hits all day, and at 2-1 it brought some pressure back onto Los Angeles. The response from the Dodgers was immediate and emphatic.

Hernández started the bottom half with his second hit of the game, and Kyle Tucker followed by driving a 408-foot homer to right. Two batters later, Max Muncy added another solo shot to right, stretching the margin to 5-1. That sixth inning changed the shape of the result: Atlanta had found a way back into the game for a moment, and Los Angeles answered with back-to-back scoring swings that restored control.

Skubal and the bridge to the ninth

The Dodgers also got the kind of start that makes a three-homer game hold up. Skubal worked six innings, allowed only two hits and one run, walked two and struck out seven on 94 pitches. Atlanta’s offence never put together much sustained traffic against him. Murphy’s solo homer was the only damage, and the Braves went 31 at-bats deep while managing just four hits overall.

That line matters because Atlanta still made Dodgers pitchers work. The Braves saw 146 pitches, drew three walks and left eight runners on base, so this was not a nine-inning cruise. Still, with only four hits and nine strikeouts, their offence leaned almost entirely on isolated power. Ozzie Albies and Murphy supplied the home runs, but the Braves did not find the extra contact needed to build a larger inning.

After Skubal exited, Brock Stewart and Alex Vesia each delivered a scoreless inning with one strikeout apiece. That pair preserved the four-run advantage entering the ninth and gave Los Angeles a straightforward path to the finish. Instead, the game tightened one last time.

Tanner Scott recorded two outs in the ninth but gave up a two-run homer to Albies after Ronald Acuña Jr. had reached with a single. That cut the Dodgers’ lead to 5-3 and put the tying run closer than Los Angeles would have preferred. Evan Phillips then entered, issued a walk to Ha-Seong Kim, and got the final out for the save. The Dodgers secured the result, but not before Atlanta reminded them how quickly a quiet offensive day can still produce a tense ending when the ball leaves the yard.

Our take: enough thunder, but not a spotless finish

The Dodgers won this game in a way good lineups often do: they did not need a barrage of base hits when the damaging contact came with runners aboard. Hernández’s two-run homer broke open a scoreless game, Tucker’s two-run shot answered Atlanta’s lone push against Skubal, and Muncy’s solo blast supplied useful insurance. Los Angeles stranded nine runners, so this was hardly a perfect day with traffic on the bases, but the club was decisive in the moments that mattered most.

There is also a quieter strength in the pitching line. Skubal’s six innings gave the Dodgers a firm platform, and the first two relievers kept the game from drifting back toward even. When a team limits an opponent to four hits and still has to sweat the ninth, that usually says more about late leverage than about the full body of work. The larger performance on the mound was still strong.

For Atlanta, the frustration is easy to identify without overcomplicating it. Two home runs produced all three runs, yet the Braves received only two other hits across the rest of the lineup. Ronald Acuña Jr. scored once and Albies drove in two, but Atlanta got nothing from Matt Olson, Michael Harris II, Austin Riley or Lane Thomas in the hit column. Against a starter as sharp as Skubal, that left too little margin for error.

If there was a lesson in the closing innings, it applied mostly to the Dodgers. A 5-1 lead entering the ninth should feel stable, and this one nearly stopped being that. Los Angeles still earned a solid win because its best hitters supplied the loudest swings and its starter controlled the first six innings. Even so, the final frame kept this from becoming a tidy statement. It finished instead as a deserved victory with just enough late discomfort to keep it honest.

Scoring moments

  1. 4th Inning

    T. Hernández homered to left center (431 feet), Freeman scored.

  2. 6th Inning

    Murphy homered to center (421 feet).

  3. 6th Inning

    Tucker homered to right (408 feet), T. Hernández scored.

  4. 6th Inning

    Muncy homered to right (354 feet).

  5. 9th Inning

    Albies homered to center (432 feet), Acuña Jr. scored.

Atlanta Braves — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Drake Baldwin1-4401000117.176.176.235
Ronald Acuna Jr.1-4411000018.154.353.154
Ozzie Albies1-3311211015.333.5291.000
Matt Olson0-4400000116.133.176.333
Michael Harris II0-4400000112.333.375.533
Mauricio Dubon0-3300001116.188.235.250
Austin Riley0-4400000220.154.353.385
Sean Murphy1-3311110115.333.4291.000
Ha-Seong Kim0-1100001111.000.333.000
Lane Thomas0-110000016.000.000.000
Atlanta Braves — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Dylan Dodd3.020004047-302.4547
Victor Mederos0.122210111-454.0011
AJ Smith-Shawver2.233322253-2910.1353
Brent Suter2.010003033-210.0033
Los Angeles Dodgers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Mookie Betts1-3301001119.333.500.333
Shohei Ohtani1-4401000015.250.250.250
Will Smith0-4400000015.000.000.000
Freddie Freeman1-3311001015.333.500.333
Teoscar Hernandez2-4422210217.500.5001.250
Enrique Hernandez0-000000000.000.000.000
Kyle Tucker2-4412210214.500.5001.250
Andy Pages0-4400000321.000.000.000
Max Muncy1-4411110016.250.2501.000
Tommy Edman0-2200001112.000.333.000
Los Angeles Dodgers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Tarik Skubal6.021127194-621.5094
Brock Stewart1.000001013-80.0013
Alex Vesia1.000001015-100.0015
Tanner Scott0.222200112-927.0012
Evan Phillips0.100010012-80.0012
Atlanta Braves — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits4
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base8
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls10
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches146
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases10
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created2.0
Batting · Batting Average.129
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.323
Batting · Secondary Average.290
Batting · On Base Percentage.206
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.528
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.2
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.0
Batting · Batter Rating22.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run15.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.29
Batting · Isolated Power.194
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.088
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.161
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.1
Batting · MLB Rating70.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls6
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs3
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls17
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches144
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter47
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases17
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.63
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.38
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start47.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average3.4
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.250
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..531
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..314
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.846
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.1
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases17.000
Pitching · Pitch Count144
Pitching · Strikes84
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists3
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Los Angeles Dodgers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls6
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs3
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base9
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls17
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches144
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases17
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs486.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created5.6
Batting · Batting Average.250
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.531
Batting · Secondary Average.406
Batting · On Base Percentage.314
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.846
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.3
Batting · Batter Rating38.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run10.7
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.11
Batting · Isolated Power.281
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.086
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.156
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating86.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits4
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls10
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches146
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter94
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases10
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Start94.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.129
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..323
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..206
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.528
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.100
Pitching · Total Bases10.000
Pitching · Pitch Count146
Pitching · Strikes97
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0