Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 25, 2026

Joe Mack starts it, Griffin Conine finishes it as Marlins one-hit Braves in 3-0 win

For six innings at loanDepot park, the game sat in a stubborn 0-0 hold. Then the Miami Marlins found the two swings and the one run-scoring single that mattered, beating the Atlanta Braves 3-0 behind a one-hit shutout.

MLB / FINAL
Atlanta Braves0 — 3Miami Marlins
Atlanta BravesMiami Marlins

When the deadlock finally cracked

A scoreless game can feel static until one clean swing rewrites it. Miami got that swing from Joe Mack in the seventh inning, when he drove a 428-foot home run to right-center for the night’s first run. In a game where Atlanta’s offense never found traction, that one swing immediately changed the terms of the contest.

The important part of the Marlins’ night is not simply that they scored first. It is that they stayed with the game long enough to let their overall advantage show up. Miami finished with 10 hits to Atlanta’s one, so this was not a night built on a single fluke bounce or one brief burst of luck. The scoreboard stayed quiet through six, but the final hit totals show the Marlins gave themselves many more opportunities to break through than the Braves did.

Atlanta, to its credit, kept the game close for a long time. Holding a team scoreless into the seventh usually leaves room to steal a result late. But a one-hit night leaves almost no margin for that kind of theft. Once Mack’s homer put Miami ahead, the Braves were suddenly asking an offense that had produced almost nothing to manufacture a comeback from very little.

The eighth inning turned a slim edge into control

The level of pressure changed again in the eighth. Miami added a second run when Heriberto Hernández singled to center and Jakob Marsee scored, a sequence that mattered because it gave the Marlins something more durable than a 1-0 lead. In low-scoring games, the jump from one run to two is often less about comfort than about forcing the other dugout to solve multiple problems instead of one.

Griffin Conine made sure Atlanta never got that chance. Later in the eighth, he homered to left-center, a 402-foot drive that pushed the lead to 3-0 and gave Miami a second extra-base strike of the night. That sequence — Mack’s homer in the seventh, Hernández’s RBI single, then Conine’s homer in the eighth — is the entire shape of the game in miniature: a long wait, then a sudden and decisive separation.

Just as notable was the way Miami protected that lead. The Marlins finished the night with a 0.00 ERA and held Atlanta to one hit, which is about as complete a pitching line as a club can ask for without needing any embellishment. Atlanta did not commit an error, so this was not a game the Braves gave away with sloppy defense. Miami won it by pairing run prevention with a late offense that finally stopped teasing and started cashing in.

Our take: the Braves ran out of offense, and the Marlins can still be sharper

Analysis: Atlanta does not need a complicated explanation after a one-hit shutout. The immediate issue was access — too few baserunners, too few chances, and no scoring innings at all. When a team collects one hit in nine innings, the conversation is not about finishing ability or bad luck with runners in scoring position. It starts with creating traffic in the first place. Even Miami’s one error passed without consequence, which tells you how little sustained pressure the Braves applied.

Analysis: For Miami, this was a convincing result, but not a perfect one. A team that records 10 hits and wins 3-0 has every reason to be pleased with its control of the night, yet there is also room to note that the breakthrough did not come until the seventh. That suggests a possible next step: turning that amount of contact into earlier scoreboard damage. The Marlins eventually found enough punch to make the issue moot, but a 10-hit game can sometimes be even more comfortable than this one became.

What stands out in the end is the balance of Miami’s win. The Marlins did not need one player to do everything. Mack supplied the opener, Hernández added a practical run, Conine delivered the final lift, and the pitching side erased nearly every Atlanta threat before it could form. That is a tidy formula, and on this night it was more than enough. The Braves were still in the game deep into the evening, but they were never truly in command of it, and by the time Miami’s offense woke up, Atlanta had no answer left.

Scoring moments

  1. 7th Inning

    Mack homered to right center (428 feet).

  2. 8th Inning

    Hernández singled to center, Marsee scored.

  3. 8th Inning

    Conine homered to left center (402 feet).

Atlanta Braves — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Drake Baldwin0-4400000120.281.356.452
Ronald Acuna Jr.0-4400000112.258.349.457
Matt Olson0-2200001010.252.323.506
Michael Harris II0-330000017.290.318.485
Mauricio Dubon0-330000007.275.320.393
Ozzie Albies0-330000018.240.295.396
Mike Yastrzemski0-3300000215.229.313.387
Austin Riley0-3300000213.222.293.369
Sean Murphy1-3301000013.170.248.292
Atlanta Braves — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Ray Kerr3.020010032-231.4732
Grant Holmes4.031131154-293.4454
Didier Fuentes1.052200126-182.4526
Miami Marlins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Otto Lopez1-3301001016.304.349.437
Jakob Marsee2-4412000010.232.348.361
Heriberto Hernandez1-4401100014.225.312.430
Javier Sanoja2-4402000011.296.335.455
Griffin Conine2-3312111015.261.352.486
Agustin Ramirez1-3301001011.239.324.362
Deyvison De Los Santos0-4400000118.147.171.206
Joe Mack1-2211111011.234.282.403
Jared Serna0-330000006.174.200.261
Miami Marlins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Eury Perez9.0100180105-733.91105
Atlanta Braves — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In0
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits1
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs0
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats28
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base5
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches105
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases1
Batting · Plate Appearances29
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created-2.3
Batting · Batting Average.036
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.036
Batting · Secondary Average.036
Batting · On Base Percentage.069
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.105
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs-2.2
Batting · Batter Rating1.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.62
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.13
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.034
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced0.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.1
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.1
Batting · MLB Rating52.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts1
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls17
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts1
Pitching · Pitches112
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter32
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats30
Pitching · Total Bases18
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.38
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.75
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start32.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.3
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.333
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..600
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..412
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.012
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings1.1
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.258
Pitching · Total Bases18.000
Pitching · Pitch Count112
Pitching · Strikes70
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays6
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists12
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Miami Marlins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts1
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats30
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls17
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches112
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases18
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created6.4
Batting · Batting Average.333
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.600
Batting · Secondary Average.400
Batting · On Base Percentage.412
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.012
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs7.9
Batting · Batter Rating30.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run15.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.29
Batting · Isolated Power.267
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio4.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.118
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.067
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating88.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits1
Pitching · Earned runs0
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs0
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced29
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games1
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts1
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches105
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter105
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats28
Pitching · Total Bases1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average0.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.22
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start105.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning11.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.036
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..036
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..069
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.105
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings8.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio8.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.050
Pitching · Total Bases1.000
Pitching · Pitch Count105
Pitching · Strikes73
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0