Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 25, 2026

Volpe, McMahon and a sharp middle stretch carry Yankees past Orioles 6-3

The Yankees did their best work in a tight window Friday night at Yankee Stadium, and that window was enough. New York turned a scoreless game into a four-run cushion across the fifth and sixth innings, added two more in the seventh, and held off a late Baltimore push for a 6-3 win.

MLB / FINAL
Baltimore Orioles3 — 6New York Yankees
Baltimore OriolesNew York Yankees

A quiet game until McMahon started it

For four innings, the game sat in that stubborn state where one swing or one gap shot could reset the whole conversation. New York found the opening first in the fifth. Ryan McMahon doubled to center and Austin Wells scored, a simple scoring play on paper but an important change in shape. After four empty innings, the Yankees had a lead to protect and Baltimore had to start playing from behind.

The bigger turn came an inning later, and Baltimore had reason to regret how quickly the sixth got away. Spencer Jones singled to right to bring home Heliot Ramos, and the play kept expanding: Luis García Jr. moved up, Jones took second, and García Jr. wound up safe at third on a fielding error by right fielder Rece Hinds. That extra advance mattered immediately. Anthony Volpe followed with a ground-rule double, scoring both García Jr. and Jones for a 4-0 lead. In a game eventually decided by three runs, that inning was the hinge.

Baltimore had the traffic, New York had the timing

One of the more striking numbers in the final line was Baltimore finishing with 11 hits to New York’s 8 and still spending most of the night buried. The Orioles did not score until the seventh, when Leody Taveras lifted a sacrifice fly to left that brought Pete Alonso home and trimmed the margin to 4-1. By then, though, the problem was not merely producing baserunners. It was that the breakthrough arrived after six scoreless innings and after New York had already turned a narrow edge into breathing room.

The Yankees answered that seventh-inning dent the right way: immediately. McMahon came around to score on a Ramos single to center, with Ben Rice moving to third, and García Jr. followed with another single to center that scored Rice and pushed Ramos to third. Those two at-bats restored order at 6-1. Baltimore had finally put a run on the board, but New York refused to let the game tighten there.

The Orioles did make the finish respectable. Dylan Beavers opened the ninth-inning damage with a solo homer to right, listed at 368 feet, and Taveras later doubled to right to score Alonso while Coby Mayo moved to third. That late push underlined that Baltimore never stopped finding hits. It also underlined the cost of the earlier drought. Scoring twice in the ninth can look threatening in a box score, but when the opponent’s middle innings have already done the heavy lifting, it often serves more as a reminder of what was missing earlier.

Our take: this was a lesson in making the right innings count

Our take: New York won this game by being sharper in the innings that mattered most. McMahon’s fifth-inning double broke the seal, Volpe’s ground-rule double cashed in the sixth-inning opportunity, and the seventh-inning response from Ramos and García Jr. stopped Baltimore from turning one run into real pressure. The Yankees did not need more hits than the Orioles. They needed their best sequence to come before Baltimore found its scoring touch, and that is exactly what happened.

For Baltimore, the path to improvement is visible without stretching beyond the evidence. Eleven hits should usually produce a better return than three runs, especially when two of those runs come in the ninth. That suggests the Orioles needed more from their earlier opportunities, and the sixth-inning error that helped move García Jr. to third made the margin harder to recover from. A cleaner defensive inning there would at least have limited the damage before Volpe’s two-run double.

For the Yankees, the result is good and the warning label is clear. Scoring six on eight hits is efficient baseball, but allowing 11 hits and two ninth-inning runs is the sort of finish that can muddy an otherwise crisp night. New York also committed an error of its own. The larger point, though, remains favorable: the Yankees built this win with timely extra-base impact and a prompt answer whenever Baltimore threatened to shift the script. In this matchup, that was the difference between a comfortable lead and a very different final inning.

Scoring moments

  1. 5th Inning

    McMahon doubled to center, Wells scored.

  2. 6th Inning

    Jones singled to right, Ramos scored, García Jr. to second, Jones to second, García Jr. safe at third on fielding error by right fielder Hinds.

  3. 6th Inning

    Volpe hit a ground rule double, García Jr. scored and Jones scored.

  4. 7th Inning

    Taveras hit sacrifice fly to left, Alonso scored.

  5. 7th Inning

    Ramos singled to center, McMahon scored, Rice to third.

  6. 7th Inning

    García Jr. singled to center, Rice scored, Ramos to third.

  7. 9th Inning

    Beavers homered to right (368 feet).

  8. 9th Inning

    Taveras doubled to right, Alonso scored, Mayo to third.

Baltimore Orioles — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Dylan Beavers1-5511110219.228.307.373
Pete Alonso1-3321002121.267.363.522
Coby Mayo3-4403001126.228.297.461
Jeremiah Jackson0-4400001322.217.247.365
Leody Taveras2-4402200019.219.288.345
Rece Hinds0-5500000518.143.211.222
Christian Franklin2-5502000218.180.305.220
Yohel Pozo1-4401000217.250.258.317
Jose Barrero1-4401000113.167.167.167
Baltimore Orioles — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Brandon Young5.021136082-463.5682
Josh Walker0.213222024-122.0824
Anthony Nunez0.242200014-104.0714
Grant Wolfram0.210001011-84.3011
Cam Sanders1.000003019-114.6019
New York Yankees — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Ben Rice2-3312001118.264.363.534
Cody Bellinger0-4400000216.264.338.429
Heliot Ramos1-3311101113.245.305.411
Luis Garcia Jr.1-3311101014.277.309.521
Spencer Jones1-4411100216.245.313.429
Jazz Chisholm Jr.0-4400000212.231.312.399
Anthony Volpe1-4401200116.245.321.336
Austin Wells0-2210002121.186.292.332
Ali Sanchez0-000000000.244.275.302
Ryan McMahon2-4412100224.213.279.357
New York Yankees — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Ryan Yarbrough2.140015049-323.6949
Will Warren3.230007054-393.9254
Brent Headrick1.011122026-142.1826
John Schreiber1.000001010-83.2810
Alexander Cornielle1.032212134-2118.0034
Baltimore Orioles — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls2
Batting · Strikeouts17
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats38
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs1
Batting · Runners Left On Base25
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches173
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances43
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created6.3
Batting · Batting Average.289
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.421
Batting · Secondary Average.289
Batting · On Base Percentage.349
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.770
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.2
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.1
Batting · Batter Rating32.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run38.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.02
Batting · Isolated Power.132
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.24
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.093
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.5
Batting · MLB Rating82.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls6
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls5
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches150
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored3
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.63
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.63
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.258
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..355
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..361
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.716
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings13.5
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.4
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.400
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count150
Pitching · Strikes87
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists4
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts28
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
New York Yankees — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls4
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls10
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches150
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created4.0
Batting · Batting Average.258
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.355
Batting · Secondary Average.226
Batting · On Base Percentage.361
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.716
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.5
Batting · Batter Rating38.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.17
Batting · Isolated Power.097
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.42
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.139
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.032
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating82.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls2
Pitching · Strikeouts17
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls9
Pitching · Batters Faced43
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches173
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats38
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.67
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.289
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..421
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..349
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.770
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings17.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.500
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count173
Pitching · Strikes114
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists2
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts39
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0