Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 25, 2026

Pete Alonso’s two homers and Dylan Beavers’ grand slam power Orioles past Yankees 10-2

Baltimore did not spend Friday night pecking away at Yankee Stadium. The Orioles landed one clean blow in the third inning, broke the game open with a five-run fourth, and kept adding enough thunder to turn a rivalry scoreboard into a one-sided 10-2 result.

MLB / FINAL
Baltimore Orioles10 — 2New York Yankees
Baltimore OriolesNew York Yankees

One swing set the table, another blew the door off

For three innings, the game had a simple shape. Baltimore was getting traffic, New York was not stopping enough of it, and Pete Alonso finally supplied the damage. His two-run homer to left in the third scored Dylan Beavers and gave the Orioles a lead that immediately felt sturdier than two runs usually do in this park.

Then came the inning that decided everything. Christian Franklin singled to right in the fourth to bring home Coby Mayo, moving Colton Cowser to second and Christian Encarnacion-Strand to third. That alone would have made the inning productive. The next jolt made it decisive. Beavers drove a ball to right-center for a grand slam, scoring Cowser, Franklin and Carlos Narváez ahead of him, and Baltimore suddenly had a 7-0 cushion.

New York managed a quick answer when Amed Rosario singled to right to score Heliot Ramos in the bottom of the fourth, but the response never became a rally. The Yankees got one run back; the Orioles had already built an entire evening’s worth of separation. From there, Baltimore was playing from strength rather than searching for one big rescue inning.

Alonso at the center, but not alone

Alonso owned the loudest line in the box score. He finished 3-for-5 with two runs, three RBIs and two home runs, and the second homer was even more emphatic than the first: a 471-foot shot to left-center in the seventh. The Orioles did not need a single star to carry every at-bat, but they had one anyway, and when a lineup gets that kind of power in support of everything else, games tend to tilt fast.

Beavers delivered the night’s biggest swing with the grand slam and also drew two walks, a useful detail in a broader Baltimore picture. The Orioles were not just powerful; they were persistent. They collected 13 hits, drew six walks and forced New York pitchers to throw 185 pitches. Franklin added two hits, two runs and an RBI. Jeremiah Jackson chipped in a solo homer in the sixth. Gunnar Henderson had two hits and an RBI on an infield single in the eighth that scored Franklin for Baltimore’s 10th run.

That accumulation matters. Four home runs explain the headline, but the fuller explanation is that Baltimore kept creating new plate appearances after the first damage was done. Even with 10 runs, the Orioles still left 20 men on base. Strange as that sounds in a blowout, it underlines how often they had the Yankees working from a compromised count, a crowded basepath or both.

Our take: the Yankees’ problem was not one bad inning alone

It will be tempting to pin the entire loss on the fourth, because that is when the score broke open. Our take: the bigger issue was how many openings New York handed Baltimore across the whole game. Brendan Beck struck out eight in five innings, but he also allowed seven earned runs and three walks. Yerry De los Santos followed with two innings and surrendered two more runs, both on home runs. A staff can survive strikeouts without control or contact management for only so long; Baltimore made sure this one did not last.

The Yankees’ offense offered too little pressure in return. Rosario had two hits and the RBI single in the fourth. Ramos scored and collected two hits. Anthony Volpe added two more. But New York did not draw a walk, struck out nine times and left 13 on base. That is a hard way to chase a game that got away early. The line score shows a late second run, yet the broader pattern still holds: the Yankees had scattered contributors, not sustained innings.

If there is a practical lesson for New York, it starts with reducing the free baserunners and deep counts that fueled Baltimore’s night. Six Orioles walks and 185 pitches seen are not background noise; they are the structure around the home runs. For Baltimore, the only modest critique is efficiency. Scoring 10 while leaving 20 aboard suggests there was still room to sharpen the finishing touch. On this night, though, the power more than covered it, and that made the rest of the game feel inevitable long before the final out.

Scoring moments

  1. 3rd Inning

    Alonso homered to left (407 feet), Beavers scored.

  2. 4th Inning

    Franklin singled to right, Mayo scored, Cowser to second, Encarnacion-Strand to third.

  3. 4th Inning

    Beavers homered to right center (379 feet), Cowser scored, Franklin scored and Narváez scored.

  4. 4th Inning

    Rosario singled to right, Ramos scored.

  5. 6th Inning

    Jackson inside-the-park home run (369 feet) to right.

  6. 7th Inning

    Alonso homered to left center (471 feet).

  7. 8th Inning

    Henderson reached on infield single to second, Franklin scored, Beavers to second.

  8. 9th Inning

    Goldschmidt hit sacrifice fly to left, Jones scored.

Baltimore Orioles — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Dylan Beavers1-4421412227.229.308.367
Pete Alonso3-5523320114.267.361.523
Gunnar Henderson2-5502100218.226.311.404
Coby Mayo0-4410001330.223.292.458
Christian Encarnacion-Strand2-5502000117.277.325.513
Colton Cowser2-4412001024.226.317.370
Jeremiah Jackson1-4411111223.220.247.370
Christian Franklin2-5522100114.156.296.200
Carlos Narvaez0-4410001021.161.241.226
Baltimore Orioles — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Trevor Rogers4.051104055-414.0355
Albert Suarez4.030005058-413.8658
Alex Hoppe1.011112022-124.4322
New York Yankees — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Paul Goldschmidt0-4400100016.252.313.452
Ben Rice1-5501000319.261.360.532
Heliot Ramos2-4412000011.244.304.411
Amed Rosario2-4402100114.238.279.405
George Lombard Jr.0-4400000216.237.285.414
Spencer Jones1-4411000112.245.313.432
Anthony Volpe2-4402000215.245.322.333
Ali Sanchez1-330100008.244.275.302
Jose Caballero0-3300001224.231.290.365
New York Yankees — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Brendan Beck5.067738297-609.9597
Yerry De los Santos2.042202243-272.0543
Paul Blackburn1.021111020-101.6920
David Bednar1.010021028-132.4728
Baltimore Orioles — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls4
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In10
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits13
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs10
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats40
Batting · Home Runs4
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base23
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls8
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches188
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases27
Batting · Plate Appearances46
Batting · Projected Home Runs648.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits6
Batting · Runs Created10.5
Batting · Batting Average.325
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.675
Batting · Secondary Average.500
Batting · On Base Percentage.413
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.088
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs10.5
Batting · Batter Rating69.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run10.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.09
Batting · Isolated Power.350
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.130
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.175
Batting · Runs Produced20.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.8
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating110.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls4
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls12
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches135
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.11
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.257
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..314
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..289
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.604
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio11.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.360
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count135
Pitching · Strikes94
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts28
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
New York Yankees — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls2
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls7
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches135
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created3.4
Batting · Batting Average.257
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.314
Batting · Secondary Average.086
Batting · On Base Percentage.289
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.604
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.3
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.4
Batting · Batter Rating19.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.55
Batting · Isolated Power.057
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.09
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.026
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.171
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating74.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls6
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits13
Pitching · Earned runs10
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs10
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs4
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls9
Pitching · Batters Faced46
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches188
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats40
Pitching · Total Bases27
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average10.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.11
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning20.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.325
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..675
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..413
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.088
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.375
Pitching · Total Bases27.000
Pitching · Pitch Count188
Pitching · Strikes110
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts15
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played3.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0