Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 11, 2026

Dylan Beavers, a five-run 2nd inning put Orioles in control of 7-4 win over Blue Jays

On a night when the hit totals were close, the game at Rogers Centre was decided by timing. The Baltimore Orioles did their damage in one early burst, and the Toronto Blue Jays spent the rest of Friday trying to climb out of a hole that never really disappeared.

MLB / FINAL
Baltimore Orioles7 — 4Toronto Blue Jays
Baltimore OriolesToronto Blue Jays

Baltimore’s early burst changed the whole shape of the night

The first warning came in the 1st inning, when Dylan Beavers homered to right to open the scoring. The real separation arrived an inning later. Baltimore sent five runs across in the 2nd, starting with Heston Kjerstad’s RBI single, continuing with Colton Cowser’s two-run double to left, and ending with Beavers lining a two-run single to right. By the time the inning was over, the Orioles led 6-0, and Max Scherzer’s outing had been turned into a chase game for Toronto.

That inning also showed what Baltimore’s lineup had that Toronto never quite matched: clustered production. Beavers finished 2-for-5 with three RBIs. Cowser drove in two. Christian Encarnacion-Strand went 3-for-4, Gunnar Henderson had two hits, and Samuel Basallo reached twice. This was not a perfectly clean offensive night — the Orioles struck out 12 times and left 15 runners on base — but they stacked their best swings into one punishing stretch, and that was enough to own the evening’s rhythm.

Toronto did chip away. Kazuma Okamoto’s solo homer to right-center in the 4th got the Blue Jays on the board, and Andrés Giménez added an RBI groundout in the 6th. But every hint of pressure met another Baltimore answer, most clearly in the 7th, when Coby Mayo homered to left for the Orioles’ seventh run. That extra cushion mattered later, because the Blue Jays were not finished hitting.

A sturdy middle from Baltimore, then a messy finish

Chris Bassitt did not author a shutdown masterpiece, but he gave Baltimore the kind of start that made the early offense stand up. Over five innings, he allowed six hits and two runs, walked three and struck out five. Toronto made him work — 95 pitches, 64 for strikes — yet never found the multi-run inning it needed while he was on the mound.

The more quietly important work came after Bassitt. Josh Walker, Yennier Cano and Andrew Kittredge combined for three no-hit innings, with three strikeouts and no runs charged to any of them. However the night’s scoring bookkeeping is sorted inning by inning, that trio erased the chance of a Toronto surge through the middle and carried Baltimore to the 9th with the lead still intact.

Only then did the finish loosen. Alex Hoppe recorded just two outs but gave up four hits and two runs, including Brett Bateman’s two-run homer to center. Toronto made the last frame feel alive, trimming the margin to three before Baltimore got the final out. For most of the night, the Orioles had been precise; in the 9th, they were simply relieved to be done.

Our take: Toronto created traffic, but Baltimore made the better use of it

The frustrating part for the Blue Jays is that this was not a silent offensive night. They had 10 hits, drew three walks and hit two home runs. Bateman went 3-for-5 and drove in two. George Springer added two hits. Okamoto had two hits and an RBI. Yet Toronto finished with only four runs and left 17 runners on base, while grounding into no double plays. That combination points less to a lack of opportunity than to a lack of sequencing. The Jays had chances scattered across the game; the Orioles packed theirs into a decisive early wave.

On the pitching side, Toronto’s line is almost stranger than the score. The staff struck out 12 Orioles and walked only two, numbers that usually give a club a reasonable platform. But Baltimore still produced 11 hits, including home runs from Beavers and Mayo, and Scherzer was charged with six runs in five innings. Our take: when a staff misses that many bats and still gives up seven, the issue is not simply free passes. It is the damage attached to the contact that did happen, especially in that five-run 2nd.

For Baltimore, the lesson in a win is straightforward. The lineup depth was real, from Beavers at the top of the damage to Cowser, Mayo and Encarnacion-Strand behind him. Still, 15 men left on base and the shaky 9th suggest there was room to make the night cleaner than it became. For Toronto, the path forward is just as plain. A team that can put 13 men on base and get multi-hit games from Bateman, Springer and Okamoto should expect more than four runs. On this night, though, the Blue Jays were not beaten by volume. They were beaten by Baltimore’s better timing.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Beavers homered to right (375 feet).

  2. 2nd Inning

    Kjerstad singled to right, Henderson scored, Encarnacion-Strand to second, Basallo to third.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Cowser doubled to left, Basallo scored and Encarnacion-Strand scored, Kjerstad to third.

  4. 2nd Inning

    Beavers singled to right, Kjerstad scored and Cowser scored.

  5. 4th Inning

    Okamoto homered to right center (399 feet).

  6. 6th Inning

    Giménez grounded out to second, Lukes scored, Okamoto to third.

  7. 7th Inning

    Mayo homered to left (395 feet).

  8. 9th Inning

    Bateman homered to center (403 feet), Clement scored.

Baltimore Orioles — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Dylan Beavers2-5512310116.246.321.391
Pete Alonso0-5500000227.266.360.494
Jackson Holliday0-5500000223.231.305.347
Coby Mayo1-5511110113.223.289.468
Gunnar Henderson2-4412000120.221.304.396
Samuel Basallo1-3311001013.228.299.414
Christian Encarnacion-Strand3-4413000117.268.319.484
Heston Kjerstad1-221110014.222.222.222
Rece Hinds0-110000015.163.224.256
Leody Taveras0-110000002.219.291.348
Colton Cowser1-3311201220.214.308.367
Baltimore Orioles — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Chris Bassitt5.062235195-644.8895
Josh Walker1.100001015-91.8015
Yennier Cano0.20000105-43.155
Andrew Kittredge1.00000109-63.749
Alex Hoppe0.242201132-224.5432
Rico Garcia0.10000006-53.026
Toronto Blue Jays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Brett Bateman3-5513210124.339.402.424
George Springer2-5502000015.248.321.408
Rudy Martin Jr.0-000000000.000.000.000
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1-4401001226.259.330.351
Alejandro Kirk0-3300002124.273.347.413
Nathan Lukes1-441100019.274.322.390
Kazuma Okamoto2-4412110115.234.307.459
Josh Smith0-220000016.223.312.352
Charles McAdoo0-110000018.247.295.346
Sean Keys0-110000016.200.234.356
Andres Gimenez0-4400100020.242.288.358
Ernie Clement1-441100009.273.300.383
Toronto Blue Jays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Max Scherzer5.076613183-576.3883
Ricky Tiedemann1.010013025-171.6925
Braydon Fisher1.021102124-143.2424
Paul Sewald1.010001014-104.9914
Brendon Little1.000003014-116.9314
Baltimore Orioles — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls5
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In7
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs7
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats38
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base15
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls21
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches160
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases18
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created6.0
Batting · Batting Average.289
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.474
Batting · Secondary Average.263
Batting · On Base Percentage.325
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.799
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.2
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.0
Batting · Batter Rating48.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run19.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.00
Batting · Isolated Power.184
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.17
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.050
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.026
Batting · Runs Produced14.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating93.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks1
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches162
Pitching · Run Support7.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter95
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners4
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats37
Pitching · Total Bases18
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start95.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average7.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.270
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..486
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..325
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.811
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.308
Pitching · Total Bases18.000
Pitching · Pitch Count162
Pitching · Strikes110
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Toronto Blue Jays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats37
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches162
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases18
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created5.9
Batting · Batting Average.270
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.486
Batting · Secondary Average.297
Batting · On Base Percentage.325
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.811
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.9
Batting · Batter Rating36.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run18.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.05
Batting · Isolated Power.216
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.075
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.027
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating86.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls5
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs7
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs7
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls21
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In7
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs7
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches160
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter83
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats38
Pitching · Total Bases18
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average7.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Start83.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average4.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.289
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..474
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..325
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.799
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio6.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.375
Pitching · Total Bases18.000
Pitching · Pitch Count160
Pitching · Strikes109
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists3
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0