Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 29, 2026

Ben Rice’s two home runs power Yankees past Red Sox 9-0 at Yankee Stadium

Ben Rice supplied the biggest swings and Cam Schlittler controlled everything else as the Yankees turned a close game into a runaway, beating the Red Sox 9-0 at Yankee Stadium.

MLB / FINAL
Boston Red Sox0 — 9New York Yankees
Boston Red SoxNew York Yankees

Schlittler gave Boston almost nothing to work with

The game’s clearest constant was Boston’s inability to put together offense. Schlittler worked 6 1/3 scoreless innings, allowed only two hits and one walk, and struck out 10 while throwing 117 pitches, 77 for strikes. He handled the heaviest share of the night, and once he exited, Paul Blackburn and John Schreiber kept the shutout intact over the final 2 2/3 innings.

Boston finished with only three hits, one walk and 11 strikeouts in 30 plate appearances. Adley Rutschman, Wilyer Abreu and Trevor Story accounted for the hits, with Story producing Boston’s only extra-base knock. Willson Contreras struck out three times, while Roman Anthony and Rutschman each struck out twice. There was no sustained stretch in which the Red Sox forced the Yankees’ staff to pitch from trouble to trouble.

That left Boston asking its pitching staff for a nearly perfect night, and it never got one. Even while the score stayed modest through the middle innings, the Red Sox were chasing because their lineup could not build traffic. A three-hit shutout can look abrupt in the box score; over nine innings, it usually means the opposing starter dictated almost every at-bat, and Schlittler did exactly that.

Rice turned a tight score into a lopsided finish

For a while, Boston stayed within touching distance. Payton Tolle gave up the opening run in the second when Austin Wells singled to right and George Lombard Jr. scored, but Tolle limited the damage and got through 4 2/3 innings with only one run allowed. That kept the Yankees from breaking the game open early, even as they kept putting runners on base.

Rice made the margin feel sturdier in the fifth, driving a 423-foot home run to centre for a 2-0 lead. The seventh then pushed the game past the point where Boston’s quiet bats could realistically recover. Rice lined a single to right that scored Spencer Jones, and later in the inning Luis García Jr. grounded into a double play that still brought Wells home for a 4-0 advantage.

The eighth was the avalanche. Wells lifted a sacrifice fly to right to score Lombard Jr., and Rice followed with a grand slam to centre, a 408-foot shot that also scored Ryan McMahon, Jones and Paul Goldschmidt. Rice finished 4-for-5 with two home runs and six RBI, the central force in New York’s offence. Wells added two hits and two RBI, Lombard Jr. collected three hits and scored twice, and Jones crossed the plate twice as the Yankees spread the rally across several spots in the order.

Our take

The final score reads like a cruise, but the Yankees’ line also carries a useful warning sign: 17 team runners left on base. New York produced 12 hits and five walks, yet much of the damage waited until the last three innings. On a night when Rice delivered two emphatic answers, that inefficiency did not matter. On another one, earlier missed chances could keep a game tighter for longer than a club would like.

Still, there is real value in how the Yankees kept generating opportunities. They struck out only four times, forced Boston’s pitchers to throw 161 pitches, and sent 39 batters to the plate. Even before the grand slam, the offensive floor was solid. The lineup kept making Boston record outs with men aboard, and eventually the volume of baserunners turned into the decisive burst.

For Boston, the path to a better result starts with giving the pitching staff more support and extending the stronger work it got from Tolle. He kept the game manageable; the rest of the staff surrendered eight runs over the final 3 1/3 innings, and the lineup never responded with enough contact to change the texture of the night. When a club hits .103, posts a .133 on-base percentage and strikes out 11 times, even a respectable opening stretch on the mound can disappear in a hurry.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Wells singled to right, Lombard Jr. scored, Volpe to second.

  2. 5th Inning

    Rice homered to center (423 feet).

  3. 7th Inning

    Rice singled to right, Jones scored, Goldschmidt to second, Wells to third.

  4. 7th Inning

    García Jr. grounded into double play, second to shortstop to first, Wells scored, Rice out at second, Goldschmidt to third.

  5. 8th Inning

    Wells hit sacrifice fly to right, Lombard Jr. scored.

  6. 8th Inning

    Rice homered to center (408 feet), McMahon, Jones, and Goldschmidt scored.

Boston Red Sox — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Roman Anthony0-2200000210.000.000.000
Andruw Monasterio0-220000018.000.000.000
Adley Rutschman1-4401000227.250.250.250
Willson Contreras0-4400000316.000.000.000
Wilyer Abreu1-3301000113.333.333.333
Ceddanne Rafaela0-3300000013.000.000.000
Nick Sogard0-3300000016.000.000.000
Jarren Duran0-2200001116.000.333.000
Trevor Story1-3301000113.333.333.667
Caleb Durbin0-3300000014.000.000.000
Boston Red Sox — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Payton Tolle4.251114083-581.9383
Erik Miller0.12110019-727.009
Greg Weissert1.000000015-100.0015
Alec Gamboa0.032210015-10INF15
Wyatt Olds1.113320018-620.2518
Brayan Bello0.212210121-927.0021
New York Yankees — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Paul Goldschmidt0-3310002025.000.400.000
Ben Rice4-5524620121.800.8002.200
Heliot Ramos0-3300000210.000.000.000
Luis Garcia Jr.0-110000002.000.000.000
Trent Grisham0-110000005.000.000.000
Cody Bellinger1-4401000016.250.250.250
George Lombard Jr.3-4423000021.750.750.750
Amed Rosario0-1100001110.000.500.000
Ryan McMahon0-1110001011.000.500.000
Anthony Volpe1-3301000011.333.333.333
Spencer Jones1-3321001015.333.500.333
Austin Wells2-3312200014.667.500.667
New York Yankees — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Cam Schlittler6.12001100117-770.00117
Paul Blackburn1.210000018-110.0018
John Schreiber1.000001011-70.0011
Boston Red Sox — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls8
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In0
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits3
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs0
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats29
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base5
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls10
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches146
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases4
Batting · Plate Appearances30
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created-0.9
Batting · Batting Average.103
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.138
Batting · Secondary Average.069
Batting · On Base Percentage.133
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.271
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs-0.9
Batting · Batter Rating5.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.87
Batting · Isolated Power.034
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.09
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.033
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.034
Batting · Runs Produced0.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating57.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs9
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs9
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls21
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In8
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs9
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches161
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter83
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners7
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored4
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases19
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average10.13
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.13
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start83.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning20.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.375
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..594
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..447
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.041
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.5
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.333
Pitching · Total Bases19.000
Pitching · Pitch Count161
Pitching · Strikes100
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
New York Yankees — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In8
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs9
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs1
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls21
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches161
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases19
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created8.1
Batting · Batting Average.375
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.594
Batting · Secondary Average.375
Batting · On Base Percentage.447
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.041
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs9.5
Batting · Batter Rating54.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run16.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.13
Batting · Isolated Power.219
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.128
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced17.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.9
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating102.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits3
Pitching · Earned runs0
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs0
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls10
Pitching · Batters Faced30
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches146
Pitching · Run Support9.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter117
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats29
Pitching · Total Bases4
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average0.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start117.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.9
Pitching · Run Support Average9.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.103
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..138
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..133
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.271
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio11.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.158
Pitching · Total Bases4.000
Pitching · Pitch Count146
Pitching · Strikes95
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0