Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Roman Anthony’s early thunder carries Red Sox past Rays 4-2 at Tropicana Field

At Tropicana Field, Boston did not need a long parade of rallies. Two home runs and one well-timed single built the whole evening, and that was enough because Tampa Bay kept putting men on base without finding the hit that could truly turn the game.

MLB / FINAL
Boston Red Sox4 — 2Tampa Bay Rays
Boston Red SoxTampa Bay Rays

The damage was early, and it was loud

Boston’s offense was most convincing when it simplified the job. Roman Anthony opened the scoring with a solo homer to center in the first inning, a 438-foot drive that immediately gave the Red Sox a lead. Tampa Bay answered in the bottom half when Junior Caminero’s groundout brought Yandy Díaz home, but Boston’s most important inning followed right away.

The second inning was the game’s defining stretch. Caleb Durbin scored, Trevor Story scored, and Anthony lined a single to right that brought both home. In a game that would end with the Rays owning nine walks and plenty of traffic, those two runs stood out because they turned one Boston opening into real separation. Anthony finished 2-for-5 with three RBIs, and all three of them arrived before the game was a third of the way done.

Jahmai Jones added the last Red Sox run in the third, driving a 414-foot solo homer to left. That blast made it 4-1, and it left Boston with a very clear formula for the rest of the night: protect a three-run cushion and make Tampa Bay prove it could cash in its chances. Ian Seymour’s line told the story from the Rays’ side. He struck out five and walked only two in five innings, but seven hits and two home runs against him were enough to put the game behind Tampa Bay early.

Rays kept arriving on base, but not home

If the box score had only listed opportunities, Tampa Bay would have looked much healthier. The Rays drew nine walks, collected five hits and three doubles, and still finished with only two runs. They left 23 men on base, which is the number that hangs over everything else in this game. Boston pitchers gave them enough openings to make this far more uncomfortable than the final score suggests.

Ranger Suárez set the tone for that balancing act. In 5.2 innings, he allowed only three hits and one run, but he also issued five walks. That is the kind of start that can tilt either direction depending on the next at-bat. For Boston, the key was that Tampa Bay’s first run came on a groundout rather than a bigger swing, and no Rays hitter produced the kind of extra-base scoring play that would wipe out the early deficit in one shot.

The Red Sox bullpen helped preserve that distinction, even if it was not perfectly clean. Wyatt Olds recorded one out in a brief appearance that included two walks and a strikeout. Greg Weissert then gave Boston two scoreless innings while allowing only one hit, a valuable settling stretch in the middle of the late frames. Tampa Bay finally added another run in the ninth when Jonathan Aranda reached on a fielder’s choice that scored Victor Mesa Jr., but the Rays still ended the night with both of their RBIs coming on balls that stayed in the infield.

Our take: Boston’s power held up, but both clubs left work behind

Boston should feel good about the shape of this win even while admitting it was messier than it needed to be. The Red Sox got exactly what winning teams look for on nights when the lineup does not sustain offense all the way through: a star turn from Anthony, a secondary jolt from Jones, and just enough pitching to keep the lead intact. Anthony drove in three of the four runs, and Jones supplied the other on his own. That is real game-swinging production.

Our take: the caution for Boston is obvious in the same box score. The Red Sox left 18 runners on base, struck out 11 times, walked only twice, and their pitchers issued nine walks with four wild pitches. Against a lineup that converted more cleanly, that combination might not survive. A reasonable improvement from here is not some sweeping overhaul; it is simply cutting down the free baserunners that kept Tampa Bay alive and finding one more hit in the innings that already had traffic.

Our take: Tampa Bay’s frustration should be different. This was not a night when the Rays disappeared completely. They worked 175 pitches from Boston’s staff, drew nine walks, and got doubles from the lineup, so there was enough table-setting to win. What they did not get was the decisive contact after those baserunners arrived. When a club leaves 23 on base and gets its only scoring from a groundout and a fielder’s choice, the lesson is hard to miss. The process of reaching base gave the Rays a chance; the finishing swing never showed up.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Anthony homered to center (438 feet).

  2. 1st Inning

    Caminero grounded out to third, Díaz scored.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Anthony singled to right, Durbin scored and Story scored, Eaton to third.

  4. 3rd Inning

    Jones homered to left (414 feet).

  5. 9th Inning

    Aranda grounded into fielder's choice to third, Mesa Jr. scored, Díaz out at second.

Boston Red Sox — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Roman Anthony2-5512310118.235.335.374
Nick Sogard0-5500000218.255.347.399
Jahmai Jones1-3311110110.211.305.388
Mickey Gasper1-220100007.266.373.480
Wilyer Abreu0-5500000321.252.331.455
Trevor Story1-3311001016.247.279.359
Caleb Durbin2-3312000012.251.336.383
Isiah Kiner-Falefa0-3300000212.257.331.333
Nate Eaton1-3301001017.140.288.256
Connor Wong1-4401000211.234.310.346
Boston Red Sox — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Ranger Suarez5.231155098-563.2798
Wyatt Olds0.100021018-71.2018
Greg Weissert2.010001027-193.3427
Erik Miller1.011122032-172.9232
Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Yandy Diaz0-3310002126.293.359.451
Jonathan Aranda1-5501100023.277.360.436
Junior Caminero1-3301102123.277.365.533
Richie Palacios0-000000000.234.331.378
Ryan Vilade1-4401001220.259.332.460
Chandler Simpson0-5500000022.308.336.359
Jonny DeLuca0-4400000212.260.291.411
Nick Fortes1-110100108.267.315.381
Liam Hicks0-110000109.285.369.439
Victor Mesa Jr.1-3311001115.254.323.498
Taylor Walls0-110000108.218.307.292
Jake Fraley0-110000016.226.301.381
Jorge Mateo0-110000013.209.255.325
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Ian Seymour5.074425287-594.3887
Ty Johnson1.000001013-84.5013
Casey Legumina2.020004029-213.8929
Alexander Cook1.000001013-104.7613
Boston Red Sox — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base18
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches142
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases15
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created4.8
Batting · Batting Average.250
Batting · Pinch Hit Average1.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.417
Batting · Secondary Average.222
Batting · On Base Percentage.308
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.724
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.6
Batting · Batter Rating31.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run18.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.55
Batting · Isolated Power.167
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.18
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.050
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.028
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating82.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits5
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks9
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced41
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches4
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches175
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter98
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases8
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.56
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start98.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average4.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.156
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..250
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..341
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.591
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.217
Pitching · Total Bases8.000
Pitching · Pitch Count175
Pitching · Strikes99
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays2
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits5
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks9
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base23
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches175
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases8
Batting · Plate Appearances41
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created3.8
Batting · Batting Average.156
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.250
Batting · Secondary Average.406
Batting · On Base Percentage.341
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.591
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.8
Batting · Batter Rating20.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.27
Batting · Isolated Power.094
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.220
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.250
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating69.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches142
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter87
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases15
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.22
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start87.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.250
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..417
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..308
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.724
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio5.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.304
Pitching · Total Bases15.000
Pitching · Pitch Count142
Pitching · Strikes98
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists5
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0