Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 19, 2026

Tampa Bay Rays beat Boston Red Sox, 2–1

Tampa Bay Rays finished with a 2–1 victory over Boston Red Sox at Tropicana Field on September 19, 2026. A single run separated the teams at the finish.

MLB / FINAL
Boston Red Sox1 — 2Tampa Bay Rays
Boston Red SoxTampa Bay Rays

How the scoring unfolded

Boston Red Sox recorded 0, 0, 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 3, with 1 run.

Tampa Bay Rays recorded 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1 across the innings. Its highest-scoring innings were 4 and 9, with 1 run.

Names behind the numbers

Roman Anthony contributed 1 hit, 1 run batted in, 1 strikeout for Boston Red Sox.

Brayan Bello contributed 5 hits, 1 run, 11 strikeouts, 1 home run for Boston Red Sox.

Jonathan Aranda contributed 1 run, 1 hit, 1 run batted in, 1 home run, 2 strikeouts for Tampa Bay Rays.

The statistical picture

Boston Red Sox — Batting · Hits: 8; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting · Hits: 8; Batting · Home Runs: 1.

Scoring moments

  1. 3rd Inning

    Anthony doubled to center, Durbin scored.

  2. 4th Inning

    Aranda homered to left (361 feet).

  3. 9th Inning

    Palacios singled to right, Caminero scored, Simpson to third.

Boston Red Sox — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Roman Anthony1-440110017.236.333.377
Mickey Gasper0-4400000218.260.366.470
Adley Rutschman1-4401000122.234.310.415
Nate Eaton0-000000000.140.288.256
Connor Wong0-000000000.234.310.346
Wilyer Abreu0-2200002221.251.332.453
Nick Sogard1-4401000114.255.346.396
Trevor Story1-4401000119.247.278.357
Caleb Durbin2-4412000017.253.337.388
Jarren Duran2-3302000012.206.262.364
Isiah Kiner-Falefa0-3300000118.252.325.327
Boston Red Sox — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Brayan Bello8.0511011193-654.4993
Garrett Whitlock0.231001019-151.7519
Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jake Fraley0-4400000218.216.289.364
Jonathan Aranda1-4411110215.277.360.440
Junior Caminero1-4411000113.277.364.531
Liam Hicks2-330200007.288.371.440
Jonny DeLuca0-110000001.259.290.409
Chandler Simpson2-4402000011.309.337.360
Victor Mesa Jr.0-4400000314.249.318.488
Richie Palacios1-4401100114.234.330.377
Cedric Mullins1-330100016.202.283.340
Nick Fortes0-000000000.267.315.381
Jorge Mateo0-220000028.207.252.321
Taylor Walls0-110000005.218.306.291
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Freddy Peralta5.241126097-594.5697
Kevin Kelly1.010001013-92.5013
Cam Booser0.10000002-22.112
Cole Sulser1.010002016-104.4716
Bryan Baker1.020000020-111.4920
Boston Red Sox — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit2
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles4
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches148
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created3.9
Batting · Batting Average.250
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.438
Batting · Secondary Average.219
Batting · On Base Percentage.294
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.732
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.9
Batting · Batter Rating22.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.11
Batting · Isolated Power.188
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.22
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.056
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.031
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating75.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks0
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls8
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched26
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches112
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter93
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings2
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.2
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.04
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.92
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start93.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning12.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.3
Pitching · Run Support Average1.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.235
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..324
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..235
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.559
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.5
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.333
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count112
Pitching · Strikes80
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls1
Fielding · Assists13
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts26
Fielding · Outs On Field26
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played26.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks0
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base13
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls8
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches112
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created2.2
Batting · Batting Average.235
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.324
Batting · Secondary Average.088
Batting · On Base Percentage.235
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.559
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.2
Batting · Batter Rating20.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run34.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.29
Batting · Isolated Power.088
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.000
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.147
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating72.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts2
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles4
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches148
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter97
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.11
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start97.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.250
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..438
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..294
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.732
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.308
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count148
Pitching · Strikes91
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0