Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 15, 2026

Rangers built a 4-2 win on one sharp second inning and a night of swing-and-miss against Boston

Baseball often pretends to be a long argument, but this one was settled in a hurry. The Texas Rangers did all of their scoring in the second inning, then let Jacob deGrom and a strikeout-heavy bullpen turn a 4-2 game over the Boston Red Sox into a test of patience Boston never passed.

MLB / FINAL
Boston Red Sox2 — 4Texas Rangers
Boston Red SoxTexas Rangers

The second inning that carried everything

Texas did not spend the night overwhelming Boston so much as solving one inning cleanly and completely. The Rangers finished with seven hits, only one more than the Red Sox, and their only extra-base hit was the one that started the break: Elias Díaz doubled to left to bring home Ezequiel Duran and Brandon Nimmo for a 2-0 lead. A little later in the same inning, Corey Seager singled to left to score Díaz and Danny Jansen, pushing the margin to 4-0 and giving Globe Life Field the entire scoring cushion it would need.

That burst put Patrick Sandoval into an early hole he never escaped. Sandoval lasted 2.2 innings, allowing four runs on four hits and two walks while striking out five. The line is a little cruel in one sense, because Boston pitching was much better after that. Brayan Bello, Alec Gamboa, Wyatt Olds and Jovani Moran combined for 5.1 scoreless innings, surrendering just three hits and one walk the rest of the way. The Red Sox gave themselves enough pitching after the damage to imagine a comeback; they just could not supply the finishing offense.

Texas also left work unfinished at the plate, stranding 11 runners and failing to score again after the second. That matters because this was not an avalanche of production. It was a compact inning built on timing: Duran reached twice and scored, Nimmo and Jansen each crossed the plate, Díaz delivered the big double, and Seager supplied the two-run single that became the game-winning hit. In a sport that rewards clustering more than accumulation, the Rangers clustered their best swings in exactly one place.

Sogard answered, deGrom answered back

Boston’s answer came quickly enough to keep the game honest. In the third inning, Nick Sogard drove a 357-foot homer to right, scoring Caleb Durbin and cutting the Texas lead to 4-2. That swing accounted for all of the Red Sox scoring and all of their extra-base damage. It was efficient, and for a moment it offered the outline of a comeback, especially with Texas carrying an error and a catcher interference on the night.

But the larger Boston line tells the harder truth. The Red Sox put six hits on the board, drew three walks, were helped by a hit batter and catcher interference, and still stranded 14 runners. They also struck out 15 times. That is too many empty plate appearances for a two-run deficit, particularly in a game where their only run-producing play left the yard. Wilyer Abreu struck out three times, while Roman Anthony, Willson Contreras and Jarren Duran were among those who were repeatedly kept from moving innings forward.

DeGrom set the tone for that. He worked five innings, allowed three hits and two earned runs, struck out eight and threw 92 pitches. After Sogard’s homer, Boston did not score again against him. Then the Rangers’ bullpen took the game from merely controlled to almost airless: Chase Silseth struck out three in one inning, Tyler Alexander added another scoreless frame, Robert Garcia navigated a brief pocket of traffic, and Jacob Latz closed the final 1.2 innings for the save with three more strikeouts. Texas pitchers did not make Boston disappear entirely; they made Boston keep swinging and missing often enough that each small opening closed on its own.

Our take: one team used its traffic, the other wasted it

Our take: the final margin makes this look straightforward, but the numbers say something more specific. Texas did not dominate every part of the game. The Rangers had seven hits, Boston had six. Texas left 11 on base, Boston left 14. Neither offense was especially clean over nine innings. The difference was that Texas converted its best second-inning traffic into four runs, while Boston spent the rest of the night collecting chances without building a second scoring play. That is a meaningful distinction, and it is why this result feels earned rather than lucky.

For Boston, the clearest area to improve is not some abstract search for energy; it is reducing the amount of offense that dies without contact. Fifteen strikeouts and 14 runners left on base are a real explanation, not a cosmetic stat. For Texas, the win should not hide the messier edges. One error, one catcher interference, three walks allowed and 11 runners stranded of their own suggest there was room to make this game less narrow before the ninth. Still, a four-run inning backed by 15 strikeouts is a perfectly credible formula, and on this night it was more than enough for the Rangers against the Red Sox.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Díaz doubled to left, Duran scored and Nimmo scored.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Seager singled to left, Díaz scored and Jansen scored, Foscue to third.

  3. 3rd Inning

    Sogard homered to right (357 feet), Durbin scored.

Boston Red Sox — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Roman Anthony1-5501000214.240.338.371
Mickey Gasper1-2201001114.267.377.488
Jahmai Jones1-220100019.214.308.379
Adley Rutschman0-4400000020.236.315.418
Willson Contreras0-3300001219.275.385.514
Wilyer Abreu0-4400000322.255.334.463
Trevor Story1-3301001115.240.270.344
Jarren Duran0-2200000211.204.261.361
Andruw Monasterio0-110000018.239.299.384
Nate Eaton0-000000000.132.267.263
Caleb Durbin1-3311000117.251.332.385
Nick Sogard1-3311210112.264.360.416
Boston Red Sox — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Patrick Sandoval2.244425068-464.9968
Brayan Bello1.200002019-134.7419
Alec Gamboa1.010011018-101.2418
Wyatt Olds0.220001014-101.3214
Jovani Moran2.000001023-173.2323
Texas Rangers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Justin Foscue0-1100001114.268.330.493
Evan Carter0-220000005.193.291.319
Corey Seager2-4402200120.234.325.438
Josh Jung0-4400000217.294.359.436
Jake Burger0-3300001117.232.303.424
Brandon Nimmo1-4411000212.263.327.413
Wyatt Langford0-4400000115.239.325.435
Ezequiel Duran2-3312000010.271.332.441
Elias Diaz1-2211200113.239.271.405
Alejandro Osuna0-110000013.254.345.295
Danny Jansen1-2211001016.192.282.359
Texas Rangers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jacob deGrom5.032218192-533.7992
Chase Silseth1.010003020-153.3820
Tyler Alexander1.000001011-93.3811
Robert Garcia0.110010011-52.1911
Jacob Latz1.210013027-172.0027
Boston Red Sox — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls7
Batting · Strikeouts15
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference1
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks1
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches161
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases9
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created2.6
Batting · Batting Average.188
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.500
Batting · Slugging Percentage.281
Batting · Secondary Average.188
Batting · On Base Percentage.278
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.559
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.6
Batting · Batter Rating17.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run32.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.24
Batting · Isolated Power.094
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.20
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.079
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating69.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls10
Pitching · Batters Faced33
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches142
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter68
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats30
Pitching · Total Bases8
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.50
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.25
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start68.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average2.3
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.233
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..267
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..303
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.570
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.3
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.333
Pitching · Total Bases8.000
Pitching · Pitch Count142
Pitching · Strikes96
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Texas Rangers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats30
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls10
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches142
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases8
Batting · Plate Appearances33
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created2.2
Batting · Batting Average.233
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.267
Batting · Secondary Average.133
Batting · On Base Percentage.303
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.570
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.5
Batting · Batter Rating25.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.30
Batting · Isolated Power.033
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.30
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.091
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.100
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating74.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts15
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks1
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds3
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches161
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference1
Pitching · Pitches As Starter92
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases9
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.00
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start92.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average4.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.188
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..281
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..278
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.559
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings15.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio5.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.294
Pitching · Total Bases9.000
Pitching · Pitch Count161
Pitching · Strikes99
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists5
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0