Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 25, 2026

Boston Red Sox beat Chicago Cubs, 2–0

Boston Red Sox finished with a 2–0 victory over Chicago Cubs at Fenway Park on September 25, 2026. Boston Red Sox kept Chicago Cubs off the scoreboard.

MLB / FINAL
Chicago Cubs0 — 2Boston Red Sox
Chicago CubsBoston Red Sox

How the scoring unfolded

Boston Red Sox recorded 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 2 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 8, with 2 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Wilyer Abreu contributed 1 hit, 2 runs batted in, 2 strikeouts for Boston Red Sox.

The statistical picture

Chicago Cubs — Batting · Hits: 7; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Boston Red Sox — Batting · Hits: 4; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Scoring moments

  1. 8th Inning

    Abreu doubled to center, Jones scored and Kiner-Falefa scored.

Chicago Cubs — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Pete Crow-Armstrong0-4400000122.278.372.570
Seiya Suzuki2-3302001118.270.368.473
Michael Busch2-4402000213.243.354.395
Michael Conforto0-4400000013.237.330.466
Ian Happ0-4400000121.220.329.416
Nico Hoerner2-4402000017.264.317.351
Pedro Ramirez0-3300000115.257.315.401
Carson Kelly0-3300000111.258.336.376
Matt Shaw1-330100005.240.327.415
Chicago Cubs — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
David Peterson5.030026091-574.7991
Javier Assad2.101113035-243.6335
Ryan Rolison0.111111013-63.1413
Gavin Hollowell0.10001006-22.456
Boston Red Sox — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Roman Anthony1-3301001223.248.342.400
Jahmai Jones0-3310001223.209.302.373
Wilyer Abreu1-4401200216.249.328.448
Trevor Story0-3300001316.237.270.353
Nick Sogard1-4401000012.254.340.386
Andruw Monasterio0-3300000014.235.297.374
Jarren Duran0-3300000115.208.267.362
Isiah Kiner-Falefa1-1111002016.242.322.311
Connor Wong0-3300000010.234.309.349
Boston Red Sox — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Brayan Bello4.040012058-394.3358
Jedixson Paez5.030005077-5410.8077
Chicago Cubs — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In0
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs0
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches135
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases7
Batting · Plate Appearances33
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created0.7
Batting · Batting Average.219
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.219
Batting · Secondary Average.031
Batting · On Base Percentage.242
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.461
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.7
Batting · Batter Rating7.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.09
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.14
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.030
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.188
Batting · Runs Produced0.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating65.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls6
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits4
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced32
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches145
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter91
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats27
Pitching · Total Bases5
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.25
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.13
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start91.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.5
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.148
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..185
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..281
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.466
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.3
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.222
Pitching · Total Bases5.000
Pitching · Pitch Count145
Pitching · Strikes89
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Boston Red Sox — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls6
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits4
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats27
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base15
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches145
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases5
Batting · Plate Appearances32
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created1.4
Batting · Batting Average.148
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.185
Batting · Secondary Average.259
Batting · On Base Percentage.281
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.466
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.6
Batting · Batter Rating15.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.53
Batting · Isolated Power.037
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.156
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.111
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating65.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs0
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs0
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced33
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches135
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter58
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases7
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average0.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.89
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start58.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.219
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..219
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..242
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.461
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio7.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.259
Pitching · Total Bases7.000
Pitching · Pitch Count135
Pitching · Strikes93
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays5
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0