Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Reds’ sixth-inning burst overturns Cubs as Chicago strands 21 in 6-4 loss

The Reds did not overpower the Cubs on Friday at Great American Ball Park. They simply won the inning that mattered most, then protected it, riding a three-run sixth and a clean finish from the bullpen to a 6-4 victory.

MLB / FINAL
Chicago Cubs4 — 6Cincinnati Reds
Chicago CubsCincinnati Reds

A game of replies before the turn

Cincinnati struck first and did it without waiting for a big extra-base hit. In the opening inning, Sal Stewart lifted a sacrifice fly that brought Carlos Jorge home, and Tyler Stephenson followed by reaching on an infield single that scored Elly De La Cruz. It was a tidy early summary of the Reds’ offense: five walks on the night, only eight hits, but enough pressure to make singles and productive outs count.

Chicago answered in pieces and, for a while, looked positioned to make that pressure matter more. Carson Kelly’s single in the second brought home Nico Hoerner, and Ian Happ’s solo homer to right-center in the third tied the game at 2-2. The Cubs kept putting runners on. Michael Conforto finished 3-for-4, Kelly went 2-for-2 with a walk, and Dansby Swanson added a hit and a walk. Chase Burns, Cincinnati’s starter, needed 67 pitches to get through three innings, a sign that the Cubs were making the Reds work even before the game tilted.

The lead changed hands twice before the middle innings were over. Stewart’s run-scoring ground ball double play in the third nudged Cincinnati back in front at 3-2, but the Cubs produced their best swing of the night in the fourth. Kelly and Swanson both scored on Seiya Suzuki’s single to right, and Chicago had its only lead at 4-3. In a game decided by sequencing, that moment felt important. It just did not last long enough.

The sixth belonged to De La Cruz and Trevino

What separated the Reds was not volume but timing. The game sat at 4-3 until the sixth, when De La Cruz again forced his way into the middle of everything. He reached base in all four of his plate appearances, going 2-for-2 with two walks, and one of those trips around the bases became the tying run. Eugenio Suarez singled to left, De La Cruz scored, and suddenly the Cubs’ slim control was gone.

Cincinnati kept the inning moving. Jose Trevino then singled to right and brought home JJ Bleday and Suarez for the decisive two runs. That sequence turned a one-run deficit into a 6-4 Reds lead, and it pinned the loss to Clay Holmes’ line. Holmes was charged with all six Cincinnati runs across 5 1/3 innings, along with five walks on 97 pitches. The Reds did not homer, but they made their contact matter: Stewart drove in two, Trevino drove in two, Stephenson added one RBI, and Suarez had the tie-making hit.

Our take: the loudest number belonged to Chicago

The stat that lingers is 21 runners left on base by the Cubs. That is enormous traffic for a four-run night, especially when paired with nine hits, four walks and 166 pitches seen. Chicago did enough to keep pushing Cincinnati’s staff, but only one of its nine hits went for extra bases, Happ’s home run. Our take: this was less about a silent offense than an incomplete one. The Cubs created opportunities all evening; they just did not convert enough of them after the fourth inning.

That is also why Cincinnati can feel good about the way it closed. Julian Aguiar covered three middle innings and allowed two runs, which kept the game within reach long enough for the sixth-inning rally to matter. Then Brock Burke, Tejay Antone and Emilio Pagan handled the final three innings without allowing a run. Together they gave up one hit, one walk and struck out three, with Pagan collecting the save. For a pitching group that had already been forced to navigate 13 Chicago baserunners, those last three innings were the cleanest part of the night.

The Reds still have something to tighten up themselves. Their pitchers also threw 166 pitches, and Chicago’s steady stream of baserunners meant this was hardly a polished defensive cruise to the finish. Our take: Cincinnati found the better formula in the decisive spots, but a cleaner early run-prevention effort would spare it from needing a rescue inning. On this night, though, the formula was enough. De La Cruz kept appearing on base, Trevino delivered the biggest swing of the scoreboard, and the Reds turned one swing inning into a 6-4 win.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Stewart hit sacrifice fly to right, Jorge scored, De La Cruz to third.

  2. 1st Inning

    Stephenson reached on infield single to second, De La Cruz scored.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Kelly singled to right, Hoerner scored, Conforto to second.

  4. 3rd Inning

    Happ homered to right center (366 feet).

  5. 3rd Inning

    Stewart grounded into double play, shortstop to second to first, Jorge scored, De La Cruz out at second.

  6. 4th Inning

    Suzuki singled to right, Kelly scored and Swanson scored.

  7. 6th Inning

    Suárez singled to left, De La Cruz scored, Bleday to second, Stephenson to third.

  8. 6th Inning

    Trevino singled to right, Bleday scored and Suárez scored, Rodríguez to third.

Chicago Cubs — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Pete Crow-Armstrong0-5500000323.280.372.576
Seiya Suzuki1-5501200324.265.364.466
Michael Busch0-3300002122.236.348.391
Alex Bregman0-5500000021.262.351.454
Ian Happ1-4411110117.220.329.416
Nico Hoerner1-441100008.263.315.353
Michael Conforto3-4403000016.246.341.476
Carson Kelly2-2212101014.266.347.390
Dansby Swanson1-3311001121.217.302.404
Chicago Cubs — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Clay Holmes5.136654097-573.2597
Javier Assad1.240001034-233.6334
Jacob Webb1.010002012-93.4812
Cincinnati Reds — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Carlos Jorge1-3321001018.130.200.217
Elly De La Cruz2-2222002024.287.366.519
Sal Stewart1-3301100010.271.338.476
Tyler Stephenson1-3301101220.248.331.417
JJ Bleday1-3311001118.214.324.410
Eugenio Suarez1-4411100113.211.306.426
Ke'Bryan Hayes0-000000000.144.200.233
Hector Rodriguez0-4400000219.220.267.382
TJ Friedl0-000000000.172.255.255
Jose Trevino1-4401200113.216.220.338
Matt McLain0-330000008.184.275.336
Cincinnati Reds — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Chase Burns3.042224167-402.8667
Julian Aguiar3.042212054-326.0054
Brock Burke1.000001013-72.3613
Tejay Antone1.010001014-93.2914
Emilio Pagan1.000011018-93.5418
Chicago Cubs — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base21
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls17
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches166
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases12
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created4.3
Batting · Batting Average.257
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.343
Batting · Secondary Average.171
Batting · On Base Percentage.350
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.693
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.3
Batting · Batter Rating28.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run35.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.15
Batting · Isolated Power.086
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.44
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.100
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.086
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating80.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls9
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches143
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter97
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored3
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats29
Pitching · Total Bases10
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.75
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.63
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start97.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average4.5
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.276
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..345
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..371
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.716
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.9
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.4
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.320
Pitching · Total Bases10.000
Pitching · Pitch Count143
Pitching · Strikes89
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists14
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Cincinnati Reds — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats29
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base12
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls9
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches143
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases10
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created3.9
Batting · Batting Average.276
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.345
Batting · Secondary Average.241
Batting · On Base Percentage.371
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.716
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.3
Batting · Batter Rating33.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.09
Batting · Isolated Power.069
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.71
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.143
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.034
Batting · Runs Produced11.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating82.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls17
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches166
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter67
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases12
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start67.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.257
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..343
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..350
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.693
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.308
Pitching · Total Bases12.000
Pitching · Pitch Count166
Pitching · Strikes97
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0