Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 19, 2026

Chicago Cubs beat Cincinnati Reds, 5–2

Chicago Cubs finished with a 5–2 victory over Cincinnati Reds at Great American Ball Park on September 19, 2026.

MLB / FINAL
Chicago Cubs5 — 2Cincinnati Reds
Chicago CubsCincinnati Reds

How the scoring unfolded

Chicago Cubs recorded 0, 1, 0, 0, 1, 1, 0, 1, 1 across the innings. Its highest-scoring innings were 2 and 5 and 6 and 8 and 9, with 1 run.

Cincinnati Reds recorded 0, 0, 0, 0, 2, 0, 0, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 5, with 2 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Seiya Suzuki contributed 2 hits, 1 run batted in, 1 strikeout for Chicago Cubs.

Ke'Bryan Hayes contributed 1 hit, 1 run batted in for Cincinnati Reds.

Nick Lodolo contributed 6 hits, 3 runs, 1 strikeout, 1 home run for Cincinnati Reds.

The statistical picture

Chicago Cubs — Batting · Hits: 8; Batting · Home Runs: 2.

Cincinnati Reds — Batting · Hits: 4; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Shaw hit sacrifice fly to center, Hoerner scored.

  2. 5th Inning

    Suzuki singled to left, Swanson scored.

  3. 5th Inning

    Bleday singled to right, Suárez scored on throwing error by shortstop Swanson, Bleday to second.

  4. 5th Inning

    Hayes singled to center, Bleday scored.

  5. 6th Inning

    Busch homered to right center (417 feet).

  6. 8th Inning

    Hoerner singled to center, Happ scored, Hoerner to second.

  7. 9th Inning

    Swanson homered to left center (382 feet).

Chicago Cubs — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Pete Crow-Armstrong0-5500000122.277.369.571
Alex Bregman0-4400001119.260.350.451
Seiya Suzuki2-3302101117.267.366.467
Tyrone Taylor0-330000008.274.322.500
Ian Happ0-001000107.220.330.416
Nico Hoerner2-4412100010.265.316.356
Michael Busch2-331211019.239.350.397
Carson Kelly0-4400000015.264.344.386
Matt Shaw0-3300100011.241.330.424
Dansby Swanson2-4422110014.220.303.412
Chicago Cubs — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Matthew Boyd5.022124071-464.0671
Daniel Palencia2.000003020-153.9520
Aaron Civale0.210010015-94.2115
Ryan Zeferjahn1.010002024-173.9724
Ryan Rolison0.10000005-22.975
Cincinnati Reds — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Dane Myers1-4401000114.262.350.376
Elly De La Cruz0-2200002118.286.367.517
Sal Stewart0-4400000216.269.336.473
Tyler Stephenson1-4401000018.248.330.415
Eugenio Suarez0-3310001117.209.305.423
Juan Brito0-4400000118.242.293.374
JJ Bleday1-4411000113.214.324.409
Matt McLain0-220000027.183.274.334
Carlos Jorge0-110000004.125.192.208
Ke'Bryan Hayes1-3301100010.147.202.234
Cincinnati Reds — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Nick Lodolo7.063321190-625.0490
Pierce Johnson1.011112025-164.8225
Zach McCambley1.011101117-134.6617
Chicago Cubs — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base13
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls18
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches132
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases15
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created4.8
Batting · Batting Average.242
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.455
Batting · Secondary Average.303
Batting · On Base Percentage.316
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.770
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.8
Batting · Batter Rating36.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run16.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.47
Batting · Isolated Power.212
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.75
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.079
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.061
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating86.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits4
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds3
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches135
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter71
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases4
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start71.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.129
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..129
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..206
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.335
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.182
Pitching · Total Bases4.000
Pitching · Pitch Count135
Pitching · Strikes89
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Cincinnati Reds — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls8
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits4
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches135
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases4
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created0.2
Batting · Batting Average.129
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.129
Batting · Secondary Average.097
Batting · On Base Percentage.206
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.335
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.2
Batting · Batter Rating10.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.97
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.088
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.032
Batting · Runs Produced3.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.5
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating61.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls18
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches132
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter90
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases15
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.22
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start90.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.5
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.242
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..455
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..316
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.770
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.207
Pitching · Total Bases15.000
Pitching · Pitch Count132
Pitching · Strikes91
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0