Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 29, 2026

Michael King and three early Padres homers bury Cubs in 8-0 loss

San Diego took control before the game had a chance to settle Tuesday night at Petco Park, riding first-inning home runs from Fernando Tatis Jr. and Manny Machado and seven sharp innings from Michael King to an 8-0 win over the Chicago Cubs.

MLB / FINAL
Chicago Cubs0 — 8San Diego Padres
Chicago CubsSan Diego Padres

Two first-inning swings put San Diego in charge

The Padres did not need long to establish the shape of the night. Tatis opened the scoring with a 405-foot drive to centre in the first inning, and Machado followed later in the frame with a 391-foot shot to left-centre. A game that finished as a blowout began with two clean reminders that Chicago could not afford many mistakes over the plate.

San Diego kept adding in orderly steps. Machado drove in Tatis with a double to centre in the third, then Xander Bogaerts pushed the lead to 4-0 with a solo homer in the fourth. Matthew Boyd lasted four innings for the Cubs and was tagged for five hits, four runs and all three Padres home runs.

The game broke open in the fifth. Jackson Merrill lined a single to right that brought home Luis Campusano and Machado, with Ty France moving to third. France then scored on a passed ball charged to Carson Kelly, stretching the margin to 7-0. Javier Assad recorded only two outs and allowed three runs, two of them earned, during the inning.

King gave the Cubs almost nothing to hit

That early support was more than enough for King, who turned in the most decisive pitching performance of the night. The Padres right-hander worked seven scoreless innings, allowed one hit, walked three and struck out eight on 97 pitches. Chicago reached him only in fragments; there was no inning in which the Cubs built sustained damage.

San Diego finished the shutout cleanly behind Yuki Matsui and Joe Musgrove, who covered the final two innings. The Cubs ended with three hits, four walks and 11 strikeouts, and they never found the one swing or sequence that could change the scoreline. Nico Hoerner collected two hits, Seiya Suzuki had the other, and that was the entire hit column for Chicago.

While King controlled the game, the Padres lineup kept offering reinforcement. Tatis finished 2-for-3 with a homer, an RBI, a walk and three runs scored. Machado went 2-for-3 with a homer, a double, two RBIs and two runs. Bogaerts added a two-hit night with a home run, Merrill drove in two, and France chipped in two hits of his own as San Diego piled up 13 overall.

Our take: the Cubs created chances, but San Diego owned every important moment

This result was not complicated. San Diego won the power battle early, then won the execution battle for the rest of the night. Three home runs in the first four innings forced the Cubs to play from behind immediately, and the Padres kept pressing with ordinary, repeatable offence rather than needing one giant inning. By the seventh, Tatis was scoring again, this time on a throwing error by Kelly, and the game had long since tilted out of reach.

For Chicago, the most frustrating part is that the offence was not completely absent in terms of traffic. The Cubs drew four walks, stole a base and forced 130 pitches from San Diego's staff, yet they still left 15 runners on base and never scored. The empty at-bats near the top and middle of the order hurt: Pete Crow-Armstrong, Alex Bregman, Michael Busch and Dansby Swanson combined to go 0-for-13 with eight strikeouts. When that much of the lineup disappears, even a few free baserunners are hard to convert into anything lasting.

The Padres, meanwhile, can leave satisfied without pretending it was flawless. They grounded into two double plays and stranded 10 runners, so an eight-run night might have been even larger. Still, that is a minor note beside the larger truth of the game: strong starting pitching, immediate home-run support and steady contact through the middle innings is a very reliable formula, and San Diego executed it far better than Chicago did.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Tatis Jr. homered to center (405 feet).

  2. 1st Inning

    Machado homered to left center (391 feet).

  3. 3rd Inning

    Machado doubled to center, Tatis Jr. scored.

  4. 4th Inning

    Bogaerts homered to left (399 feet).

  5. 5th Inning

    Merrill singled to right, Campusano scored and Machado scored, France to third.

  6. 5th Inning

    France scored on a passed ball by Kelly, Merrill to second on passed ball by Kelly.

  7. 5th Inning

    France scored on a passed ball by Kelly, Merrill to second on passed ball by Kelly.

  8. 7th Inning

    Tatis Jr. scored on throwing error by catcher Kelly.

  9. 7th Inning

    Tatis Jr. scored on throwing error by catcher Kelly.

Chicago Cubs — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Pete Crow-Armstrong0-3300001317.000.250.000
Alex Bregman0-4400000317.000.000.000
Michael Busch0-3300001115.000.250.000
Seiya Suzuki1-3301001019.333.500.333
Ian Happ0-3300001011.000.250.000
Nico Hoerner2-4402000010.500.500.500
Pedro Ramirez0-4400000115.000.000.000
Carson Kelly0-330000019.000.000.000
Michael Conforto0-110000016.000.000.000
Dansby Swanson0-3300000111.000.000.000
Chicago Cubs — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Matthew Boyd4.054414358-429.0058
Javier Assad0.223211018-927.0018
Ryan Rolison1.010002016-90.0016
Aaron Civale1.031100024-159.0024
Jacob Webb1.120000016-120.0016
San Diego Padres — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Fernando Tatis Jr.2-3332111117.667.7501.667
Samad Taylor0-220000014.000.000.000
Dustin Harris1-2201000010.500.500.500
Jase Bowen0-000000000.000.000.000
Manny Machado2-3322211014.667.7502.000
Ty France2-4412000012.500.500.500
Jackson Merrill2-4402200110.500.500.500
Austin Hays0-4400000214.000.000.000
Xander Bogaerts2-4412110124.500.5001.250
Jake Cronenworth1-4401000113.250.250.250
Luis Campusano1-4411000014.250.250.250
San Diego Padres — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Michael King7.010038097-620.0097
Yuki Matsui1.000001011-70.0011
Joe Musgrove1.020012022-150.0022
Chicago Cubs — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In0
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits3
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs0
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base15
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches130
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases3
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created0.1
Batting · Batting Average.097
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.097
Batting · Secondary Average.161
Batting · On Base Percentage.200
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.297
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.1
Batting · Batter Rating4.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.71
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.36
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.114
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.065
Batting · Runs Produced0.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating56.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits13
Pitching · Earned runs7
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs8
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs3
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs7
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts1
Pitching · Pitches132
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter58
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners4
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored3
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases23
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average7.88
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.88
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start58.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.382
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..676
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..417
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.093
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.9
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.370
Pitching · Total Bases23.000
Pitching · Pitch Count132
Pitching · Strikes87
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls1
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
San Diego Padres — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits13
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs8
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs3
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches132
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases23
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs486.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created8.1
Batting · Batting Average.382
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.676
Batting · Secondary Average.382
Batting · On Base Percentage.417
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.093
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs9.5
Batting · Batter Rating53.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run11.3
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.67
Batting · Isolated Power.294
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.29
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.056
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced14.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating102.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits3
Pitching · Earned runs0
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs0
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches130
Pitching · Run Support8.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter97
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases3
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average0.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start97.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average8.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.097
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..097
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..200
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.297
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.158
Pitching · Total Bases3.000
Pitching · Pitch Count130
Pitching · Strikes84
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0