Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 22, 2026

Chicago White Sox beat Kansas City Royals, 14–11

Chicago White Sox finished with a 14–11 victory over Kansas City Royals at Kauffman Stadium on September 22, 2026.

MLB / FINAL
Chicago White Sox14 — 11Kansas City Royals
Chicago White SoxKansas City Royals

How the scoring unfolded

Chicago White Sox recorded 2, 1, 3, 3, 0, 0, 5, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 7, with 5 runs.

Kansas City Royals recorded 0, 0, 1, 2, 1, 0, 0, 3, 4 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 9, with 4 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Chase Meidroth contributed 2 runs, 3 hits, 5 runs batted in, 1 home run for Chicago White Sox.

Anthony Kay contributed 7 hits, 4 runs, 4 strikeouts, 1 home run for Chicago White Sox.

Vinnie Pasquantino contributed 3 runs, 3 hits, 5 runs batted in, 1 home run for Kansas City Royals.

Daniel Lynch IV contributed 7 hits, 9 runs, 2 strikeouts, 3 home runs for Kansas City Royals.

The statistical picture

Chicago White Sox — Batting · Hits: 13; Batting · Home Runs: 4.

Kansas City Royals — Batting · Hits: 13; Batting · Home Runs: 2.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Meidroth singled to left, Grichuk scored and Pham scored, Murakami to second.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Doyle homered to center (414 feet).

  3. 3rd Inning

    Meidroth homered to left center (410 feet), Grichuk scored and Murakami scored.

  4. 3rd Inning

    Loftin homered to left (384 feet).

  5. 4th Inning

    Grichuk homered to center (415 feet), Vargas scored and Pham scored.

  6. 4th Inning

    Perez singled to left, Garcia scored, Pasquantino to second.

  7. 4th Inning

    Loftin grounded out to second, Pasquantino scored, Perez to third.

  8. 5th Inning

    Garcia grounded out to second, Jensen scored, Witt Jr. to second.

  9. 7th Inning

    Murakami homered to right (373 feet), Grichuk scored.

  10. 7th Inning

    Vargas walked, Meidroth scored, B. Montgomery to second, Doyle to third.

  11. 7th Inning

    Benintendi singled to center, B. Montgomery scored and Doyle scored, Vargas to third.

  12. 8th Inning

    Pasquantino doubled to right, Caglianone scored, Garcia to third. Chicago White Sox challenged: call on the field was upheld.

  13. 8th Inning

    Rojas hit sacrifice fly to left, Garcia scored.

  14. 8th Inning

    Massey hit a ground rule double, Pasquantino scored.

  15. 9th Inning

    Pasquantino homered to right center (412 feet), Tolbert scored, Caglianone scored and Garcia scored.

Chicago White Sox — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Miguel Vargas1-4411101018.251.363.481
Luisangel Acuna0-110000013.225.259.260
Tommy Pham0-1120002015.125.276.250
Andrew Benintendi1-220120019.243.302.414
Randal Grichuk4-5544310118.292.318.573
Munetaka Murakami1-3321211118.203.348.469
Chase Meidroth3-4423511018.271.347.409
Kyle Teel0-4400001221.178.302.318
Brenton Doyle2-5522110114.233.276.337
Colson Montgomery0-5500000314.203.290.416
Braden Montgomery1-4411000115.212.305.340
Tristan Peters0-110000015.271.343.450
Chicago White Sox — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Anthony Kay4.074414165-434.5365
Noah Schultz2.000001023-175.5823
Huascar Brazoban1.000000014-103.0614
Trevor Richards1.033311023-123.7823
Luis Castillo1.034410120-125.8520
Kansas City Royals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Carter Jensen1-4411000120.233.320.452
Bobby Witt Jr.3-4403000013.283.362.444
Tyler Tolbert1-111100002.294.357.405
Jac Caglianone2-5522000116.283.336.487
Maikel Garcia0-2230103020.256.317.369
Vinnie Pasquantino3-5533510019.249.333.418
Salvador Perez1-3301100110.228.271.374
Josh Rojas0-110010002.238.278.337
Michael Massey1-5501100014.273.306.436
Nick Loftin1-4411210013.240.323.387
Kyle Isbel0-4400000316.215.260.317
Kansas City Royals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Daniel Lynch IV4.079932378-484.1378
Tony Gonsolin2.245535163-3516.8863
Nolan Hoffman1.120003017-143.4617
Alex Lange1.000002010-85.9810
Chicago White Sox — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls14
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In14
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits13
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs14
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats39
Batting · Home Runs4
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches168
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases27
Batting · Plate Appearances46
Batting · Projected Home Runs648.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits6
Batting · Runs Created10.6
Batting · Batting Average.333
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.692
Batting · Secondary Average.513
Batting · On Base Percentage.435
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.127
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs10.6
Batting · Batter Rating85.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run9.8
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.65
Batting · Isolated Power.359
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.130
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.179
Batting · Runs Produced28.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.8
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating119.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits13
Pitching · Earned runs11
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs11
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls23
Pitching · Batters Faced43
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles4
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In11
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs11
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches145
Pitching · Run Support14.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter65
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats38
Pitching · Total Bases23
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average11.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start65.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.4
Pitching · Run Support Average14.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.342
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..605
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..395
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.001
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.344
Pitching · Total Bases23.000
Pitching · Pitch Count145
Pitching · Strikes94
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Kansas City Royals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In11
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits13
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs11
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats38
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs1
Batting · Runners Left On Base13
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles4
Batting · Fly Balls23
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches145
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases23
Batting · Plate Appearances43
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits6
Batting · Runs Created8.9
Batting · Batting Average.342
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.605
Batting · Secondary Average.342
Batting · On Base Percentage.395
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.001
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs9.3
Batting · Batter Rating71.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run19.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.37
Batting · Isolated Power.263
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.070
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced22.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating110.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls14
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits13
Pitching · Earned runs14
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs14
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs4
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced46
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In14
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs14
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches168
Pitching · Run Support11.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter78
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats39
Pitching · Total Bases27
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average14.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.11
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start78.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average11.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.333
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..692
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..435
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.127
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.375
Pitching · Total Bases27.000
Pitching · Pitch Count168
Pitching · Strikes105
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0