Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 23, 2026

Royals outlast White Sox 5-4 after Chicago’s third-inning rally and a lone seventh-inning answer

A game that lurched from a Kansas City ambush to a Chicago counterpunch was finally decided by the only run either side found after the third inning, sending the Royals past the White Sox 5-4 at Kauffman Stadium.

MLB / FINAL
Chicago White Sox4 — 5Kansas City Royals
Chicago White SoxKansas City Royals

Kansas City’s opening punch

The Royals did their most obvious damage immediately. Maikel Garcia’s single to right brought home Carter Jensen and Bobby Witt Jr., and before Chicago could steady itself, Vinnie Pasquantino lined a double to left to score Garcia for a 3-0 lead. The inning still was not done. Michael Massey then reached on an infield single, and Pasquantino came home when shortstop Colson Montgomery’s throwing error turned a routine chance into a fourth Kansas City run.

That sequence explains most of the night’s shape. Kansas City forced the White Sox to spend the rest of the game climbing back from an ugly start, and Chicago’s early pitching line tells the same story. Bryan Hudson recorded only one out while allowing four runs, three earned. Erick Fedde followed and restored some order with 2.2 scoreless innings, which mattered because it kept the deficit from becoming something worse than a single crooked inning.

Chicago’s answer came all at once

If the Royals owned the first, the White Sox claimed the third with equal force. Kyle Teel started the comeback by singling to left to score Braden Montgomery and Chase Meidroth, trimming the margin to 4-2 and finally giving Chicago a clean scoring passage of its own. It was the kind of inning the White Sox needed because they did not build offense with walks; they had to string together contact and timely hits.

They did exactly that for a few minutes. Miguel Vargas followed with a single to center that scored Sam Antonacci and pushed Teel to third, bringing Chicago within one. Then Munetaka Murakami doubled to right, Teel scored, and the game was level at 4-4. In one inning, the White Sox erased everything Kansas City had built in the first.

That rally also put an unflattering line on Seth Lugo, who was charged with all four Chicago runs in 3.1 innings. Teel’s two RBIs stood out, and Braden Montgomery’s two-hit night gave the inning some ballast at the top. But the larger point was how concentrated Chicago’s offense became: all four runs arrived in that one burst, and none came with the help of a walk or a home run.

Our take: one more push, and one clearer lesson for each side

After the third, the scoreboard quieted until Kansas City added the deciding run in the seventh. The exact scoring play was not available in the game details provided, but the line score is clear about the timing and the result: the Royals found the only run that mattered after the early exchange and held on for the 5-4 win. In a game where both clubs proved they could land a sharp inning, Kansas City was the one that managed a final answer.

Our take: this was a useful reminder that an early surge is only half the job for the Royals. Scoring four in the first should have set up a more comfortable evening, yet Kansas City still needed that later tiebreaking run because too much traffic went uncashed. The Royals were charged with 10 runners left on base, and that is the sort of number that can turn a strong attacking night into a tight finish. Garcia and Pasquantino drove the first inning, but the broader improvement is straightforward: convert more of the chances that follow the opener, especially after putting the opponent on the ropes.

For the White Sox, the lesson is different and just as plain. The comeback in the third showed real punch, but Chicago left itself too little room after the first-inning collapse. The throwing error by Colson Montgomery directly helped produce Kansas City’s fourth run, and the offense never created another scoring inning after tying the game. With no walks and just one extra-base hit, the White Sox depended on a single stretch of connected contact. That can work for an inning, as it did here, but over a full game it leaves almost no margin for a defensive mistake or one late run from the other side.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Garcia singled to right, Jensen scored and Witt Jr. scored.

  2. 1st Inning

    Pasquantino doubled to left, Garcia scored.

  3. 1st Inning

    Massey reached on infield single to shortstop, Pasquantino scored on throwing error by shortstop C. Montgomery.

  4. 3rd Inning

    Teel singled to left, B. Montgomery scored and Meidroth scored, Antonacci to second.

  5. 3rd Inning

    Vargas singled to center, Antonacci scored, Teel to third.

  6. 3rd Inning

    Murakami doubled to right, Teel scored, Vargas to third.

  7. 7th Inning

    Garcia doubled to left, Witt Jr. scored.

Chicago White Sox — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Sam Antonacci1-4411000014.269.364.390
Kyle Teel1-3311201226.182.308.318
Miguel Vargas1-4401100017.251.362.479
Munetaka Murakami1-440110019.204.348.469
Andrew Benintendi0-2200000011.242.301.412
Randal Grichuk0-220000002.290.316.569
Tristan Peters0-3300000015.270.342.447
Chase Meidroth2-4412000110.273.348.410
Colson Montgomery0-4400000317.202.288.413
Braden Montgomery3-4413000014.219.310.345
Luisangel Acuna0-000000000.225.259.260
Chicago White Sox — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Bryan Hudson0.144300016-103.4316
Erick Fedde2.240022064-373.8364
Sean Newcomb2.010002025-213.1725
Hagen Smith2.021102033-231.3233
Jordan Hicks1.010001020-124.0220
Kansas City Royals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Carter Jensen3-4413000114.237.323.454
Bobby Witt Jr.1-4421000117.282.361.443
Jac Caglianone1-440100018.283.335.485
Maikel Garcia3-3313301020.263.325.378
Vinnie Pasquantino1-4411100016.249.332.419
Salvador Perez1-4401000128.228.271.373
Michael Massey2-4402000016.276.307.437
John Rave0-4400000115.221.306.427
Kyle Isbel0-000000000.215.260.317
Isaac Collins0-3300001224.215.323.326
Kansas City Royals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Seth Lugo3.174403072-415.1772
Anthony Gose1.200010017-100.0017
Connor Thomas2.010001022-158.0622
Lucas Erceg1.00000109-65.839
Steven Cruz1.010002015-114.3015
Chicago White Sox — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch2
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches135
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases10
Batting · Plate Appearances37
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created3.1
Batting · Batting Average.265
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.294
Batting · Secondary Average.059
Batting · On Base Percentage.324
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.618
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.3
Batting · Batter Rating27.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.65
Batting · Isolated Power.029
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.14
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.027
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.206
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating78.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches2
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches158
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter16
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.50
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.75
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start16.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.4
Pitching · Run Support Average4.5
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.353
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..412
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..389
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.801
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.9
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.414
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count158
Pitching · Strikes103
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays6
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Kansas City Royals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base19
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches158
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created4.7
Batting · Batting Average.353
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.412
Batting · Secondary Average.118
Batting · On Base Percentage.389
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.801
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.3
Batting · Batter Rating34.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.39
Batting · Isolated Power.059
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.29
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.056
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.235
Batting · Runs Produced9.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating87.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit2
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced37
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches135
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter72
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases10
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.11
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start72.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.265
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..294
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..324
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.618
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio7.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.310
Pitching · Total Bases10.000
Pitching · Pitch Count135
Pitching · Strikes83
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists12
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0