Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 23, 2026

Dubón’s 10th-inning infield single gives Braves a 3-2 edge over Reds

For nine innings, Atlanta kept answering Cincinnati with a swing. In the 10th, the Braves finally won it a different way, as Mauricio Dubón’s infield single brought home DaShawn Keirsey Jr. for a 3-2 victory over the Reds at Truist Park.

MLB / FINAL
Cincinnati Reds2 — 3Atlanta Braves
Cincinnati RedsAtlanta Braves

Two swings kept Atlanta alive

Cincinnati landed the first clean blow and did it immediately. Juan Brito opened the scoring with a solo homer to center in the first inning, one of only five Reds hits all night and one of the few moments when Atlanta pitching looked vulnerable. From there, Chris Sale settled the game into the kind of narrow lane where every baserunner mattered. He worked 5.2 innings, allowed four hits, walked nobody and struck out 10, a start that gave the Braves room to wait for their own answer.

That answer did not come in bunches. It came one swing at a time. Matt Olson tied the game in the sixth with a 415-foot drive to center, and for a moment that looked like it might be enough to flip the evening. Instead, the Reds reclaimed the lead in the seventh when Will Banfield’s sacrifice fly brought home Matt McLain for a 2-1 edge.

Atlanta’s response was immediate and essential. Austin Riley homered to center in the bottom of the seventh, another solo shot, another reset. That pattern defined the game: Cincinnati nudged ahead, Atlanta erased it, and neither side found the extra hit that could create breathing room before extra innings arrived.

Pitching kept the margins painfully small

This was a one-run game because both starting pitchers gave it that shape. Andrew Abbott was nearly as steady for Cincinnati as Sale was for Atlanta, covering seven innings while allowing six hits, two runs and one walk with six strikeouts. The Braves touched him only with the Olson and Riley home runs. Outside of those two mistakes, Abbott kept Atlanta from turning scattered traffic into a larger inning.

The Braves’ staff finished the job with volume and precision. Atlanta pitchers struck out 15 Reds, yielded just five hits and one walk, and never let Cincinnati build sustained pressure. Sale started the strikeout parade, Victor Mederos added one in a brief bridge outing, Raisel Iglesias punched out all three hitters he faced in the ninth, and Brent Suter handled the 10th. Over the final 4.1 innings, Atlanta’s bullpen allowed one hit and one run while striking out five.

Cincinnati’s relief work deserved more than a loss. Graham Ashcraft and Pierce Johnson combined for two scoreless innings after Abbott, and Johnson recorded two strikeouts to keep the tie intact. The difference in the 10th was that Atlanta found one more playable ball. Dubón’s infield single ended it, and the winning run went into the books as unearned, a harsh detail in a game where the Reds’ pitching line was otherwise strong.

Our take: enough star power for Atlanta, not enough support for Cincinnati

Our take: this was not an explosive Braves offensive performance, but it was a resilient one. Olson and Riley supplied the two tying swings, and Dubón delivered the deciding RBI, which means those three accounted for six of Atlanta’s seven hits and all three runs batted in. That concentration tells two stories at once. It shows why Atlanta survived, and it also points to what still needs sharpening: outside Olson, Riley and Dubón, the Braves went 1-for-21 and stranded nine runners. A deeper contribution from the rest of the order would make nights like this less delicate.

The Reds will look at the same kind of imbalance from the opposite side. Brito and McLain collected four of the club’s five hits, and outside that pair Cincinnati went 1-for-25. Add 15 strikeouts and only one walk, and the problem becomes clear even in a close game: there were too many empty plate appearances to capitalize on strong pitching. The Reds did force Atlanta’s staff to throw 161 pitches, so the at-bats were not uniformly quick, but they still needed more balls in play and more traffic than a five-hit, one-walk line produced.

In that sense, the final score felt fair to the way the night developed. Atlanta did not overwhelm Cincinnati, yet the Braves kept producing the exact swing or contact they needed to stay level until a final opening appeared. The Reds, by contrast, got a homer from Brito, a run-scoring fly from Banfield and very little else. In a 3-2 game that stretched into the 10th, that difference — not huge, but persistent — was everything.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Brito homered to center (408 feet).

  2. 6th Inning

    Olson homered to center (415 feet).

  3. 7th Inning

    Banfield hit sacrifice fly to left, McLain scored.

  4. 7th Inning

    Riley homered to center (409 feet).

  5. 10th Inning

    Dubón reached on infield single to pitcher, Keirsey Jr. scored, Baldwin to second.

Cincinnati Reds — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Juan Brito2-4412110017.253.301.411
Carlos Jorge0-000000000.133.188.200
Elly De La Cruz0-4400000222.285.367.517
Sal Stewart0-4400000318.266.333.465
Dane Myers0-3300001217.257.344.377
Eugenio Suarez0-3300000314.208.305.426
Matt McLain2-4412000214.187.276.340
Oswaldo Cabrera1-4401000219.063.063.125
Will Banfield0-2200100113.176.167.235
Tyler Stephenson0-110000008.245.326.411
Ke'Bryan Hayes0-3300000018.143.197.229
JJ Bleday0-110000001.217.326.415
Cincinnati Reds — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Andrew Abbott7.0622162100-624.61100
Graham Ashcraft1.000010013-84.3213
Pierce Johnson1.000002018-114.7218
Luis Mey0.111000010-65.7910
Atlanta Braves — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Drake Baldwin0-4400000215.282.358.454
Mauricio Dubon2-4402101017.275.320.394
Matt Olson2-4412110013.254.325.511
Ozzie Albies1-3301000012.241.297.399
Michael Harris II0-4400000011.289.317.484
Austin Riley2-4412110215.222.293.365
Sean Murphy0-3300000216.168.236.297
Dominic Smith0-110000017.254.311.375
Brewer Hicklen0-2200001011.257.395.400
Mike Yastrzemski0-110000006.231.314.392
DaShawn Keirsey Jr.0-0010000001.0001.0001.000
Ha-Seong Kim0-3300000118.113.203.121
Atlanta Braves — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Chris Sale5.2411010197-672.1697
Victor Mederos0.100011010-53.6210
Robert Suarez1.011100013-80.8213
Dylan Lee1.000000013-73.1413
Raisel Iglesias1.000003013-92.5913
Brent Suter1.000001015-103.4815
Cincinnati Reds — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls5
Batting · Strikeouts15
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits5
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base9
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches161
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created1.9
Batting · Batting Average.152
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.333
Batting · Secondary Average.212
Batting · On Base Percentage.194
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.528
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.7
Batting · Batter Rating21.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run33.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.47
Batting · Isolated Power.182
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.07
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.028
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.061
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating69.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit2
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched28
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts1
Pitching · Pitches141
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter100
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings1
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.1
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.93
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.96
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start100.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average1.9
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.212
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..424
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..297
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.722
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.7
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.200
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count141
Pitching · Strikes87
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts28
Fielding · Outs On Field28
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played28.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Atlanta Braves — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch2
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base9
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches141
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created4.1
Batting · Batting Average.212
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.424
Batting · Secondary Average.273
Batting · On Base Percentage.297
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.722
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.9
Batting · Batter Rating27.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run16.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.71
Batting · Isolated Power.212
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.053
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.061
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating78.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls5
Pitching · Strikeouts15
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits5
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched30
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches161
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter97
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings10
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched10.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.80
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.60
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start97.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.5
Pitching · Run Support Average2.7
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.152
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..194
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.528
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings13.5
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio15.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.211
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count161
Pitching · Strikes106
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists5
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts30
Fielding · Outs On Field30
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played30.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0