Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 25, 2026

Okamoto anchors four-run seventh as Blue Jays rally past Reds 6-5

For most of Friday night at Rogers Centre, the Toronto Blue Jays were playing from behind. Then one inning changed everything, and a 5-2 deficit became a 6-5 win over the Cincinnati Reds.

MLB / FINAL
Cincinnati Reds5 — 6Toronto Blue Jays
Cincinnati RedsToronto Blue Jays

Toronto started clean, then spent the night chasing

The Blue Jays did not drift into this game. They opened it with exactly the kind of direct offense that can settle a home team: Alejandro Kirk doubled to center to bring in Charles McAdoo, and Kazuma Okamoto followed with a double to left that scored Kirk for a 2-0 lead. It was a sharp beginning, and for an inning it looked as though Toronto might control the pace.

Cincinnati overturned that picture quickly. Eugenio Suárez cut the lead to 2-1 with a solo homer in the second, and the third inning became the Reds’ best stretch of the night. Elly De La Cruz doubled to left to score Carlos Jorge and Oswaldo Cabrera, Sal Stewart singled to right to bring De La Cruz home, and Rodríguez added another run on a fielder’s choice that scored Stewart while Suárez was retired at second. In the space of two innings, Toronto’s advantage had flipped into a 5-2 deficit.

That sequence matters because it defined the game Toronto had to win. The Blue Jays were no longer protecting an early edge; they were trying to erase a three-run hole against a club that would finish with 12 hits. The comeback only became possible because Cincinnati’s offense, so dangerous in the second and third, stopped adding to the total afterward.

One inning, three scoring plays, a different result

From the fourth through the sixth, the scoreboard finally went quiet. For Toronto, that silence was useful. A game that had tilted toward Cincinnati stayed within reach, and a three-run gap can feel much smaller when it does not keep growing.

Then came the seventh, and Toronto’s hitters stacked their key swings in order. Vladimir Guerrero Jr. singled to right to score Giménez and move Kirk to second. That cut the deficit to 5-3 and turned the inning from hopeful to live. Okamoto followed with the biggest extra-base hit of the night for Toronto, a double to center that scored both Kirk and Guerrero Jr. and sent George Springer to third. Just like that, the game was level at 5-5.

The inning still needed one more clean finish, and Nathan Lukes supplied it. His single to left scored Springer and pushed Okamoto to third, completing a four-run inning and giving Toronto its first lead since the opening frame. It was not a long, complicated comeback. It was a concise one: one RBI single, one two-run double, one go-ahead single, and the whole night changed direction.

Our take: timely offense won it, but both clubs left with clear lessons

Our take: this was a useful reminder that baseball games are not awarded on hit totals alone. Cincinnati collected 12 hits to Toronto’s 10, yet Toronto produced the decisive clusters. The Blue Jays did their damage in two concentrated bursts, scoring twice in the first and four times in the seventh, and that was enough. Okamoto’s night sits at the center of the result because both of his scoring swings were doubles, and together they accounted for three runs batted in. Kirk helped build both early and late momentum, while Guerrero Jr. and Lukes delivered the seventh-inning sequence its shape.

If Toronto is looking for the caution inside the win, it is the opening third of the game. The Blue Jays gave up five runs by the end of the third inning, including a home run by Suárez, a two-run double by De La Cruz and two more run-scoring plays afterward. That is too much early repair work to invite regularly. The encouraging counterpoint is that Toronto did clean up the rest of the night: Cincinnati did not score again from the fourth through the ninth, and the Blue Jays finished without an error.

For the Reds, the frustration is easy to locate. A team that leads 5-2 after three innings and finishes with 12 hits should expect to be in control much deeper into the night than Cincinnati was here. The missing piece was any additional scoring after the third. That does not erase the quality of the early work from Suárez, De La Cruz and Stewart, but it does show where the game turned. Add in the lone Reds error, and there were just enough loose edges for Toronto to exploit. The Blue Jays did not overwhelm this game. They simply owned the inning that mattered most.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Kirk doubled to center, McAdoo scored.

  2. 1st Inning

    Okamoto doubled to left, Kirk scored.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Suárez homered to left (380 feet).

  4. 3rd Inning

    De La Cruz doubled to left, Jorge scored and Cabrera scored.

  5. 3rd Inning

    Stewart singled to right, De La Cruz scored.

  6. 3rd Inning

    Rodríguez grounded into fielder's choice to pitcher, Stewart scored, Suárez out at second.

  7. 7th Inning

    Guerrero Jr. singled to right, Giménez scored, Kirk to second.

  8. 7th Inning

    Okamoto doubled to center, Kirk scored and Guerrero Jr. scored, Springer to third.

  9. 7th Inning

    Lukes singled to left, Springer scored, Okamoto to third.

Cincinnati Reds — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Carlos Jorge2-5512000112.179.220.308
Elly De La Cruz1-4411201124.285.367.521
Sal Stewart1-5511100316.265.333.463
JJ Bleday0-4400000217.214.321.407
Eugenio Suarez2-4412110117.212.308.433
Ke'Bryan Hayes0-000000000.141.194.225
Hector Rodriguez2-4402100116.228.271.404
Juan Brito2-4402000114.263.308.414
Jose Trevino1-4401000012.217.221.336
Oswaldo Cabrera1-4411000113.100.100.150
Cincinnati Reds — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Nick Lodolo5.072223092-544.9792
Luis Mey1.014321027-136.4227
Pierce Johnson1.020001019-134.6219
Graham Ashcraft1.000011016-114.1916
Toronto Blue Jays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Charles McAdoo2-3312000115.255.304.362
Andres Gimenez0-111000118.244.290.361
Alejandro Kirk1-3321102024.282.356.421
Brandon Valenzuela0-000000000.224.307.363
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1-5511100115.262.334.359
George Springer0-5510000117.248.320.402
Kazuma Okamoto2-3302301015.234.310.456
Nathan Lukes2-3302100016.279.328.390
Davis Schneider0-1100001115.149.311.322
Brett Bateman0-110000004.318.392.411
Ernie Clement0-440000008.262.288.368
Myles Straw2-220200007.243.307.346
Josh Smith0-2200000110.203.292.319
Toronto Blue Jays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jose Soriano3.085502148-363.9148
Brendan Cellucci2.010003025-180.0025
Chad Dallas1.120013033-195.0233
Mason Fluharty0.200000011-63.3611
Tyler Rogers1.010001013-111.7713
Louis Varland1.000002011-91.2711
Cincinnati Reds — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats38
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls12
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches141
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created5.1
Batting · Batting Average.316
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.421
Batting · Secondary Average.158
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.754
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.3
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.1
Batting · Batter Rating38.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run38.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.62
Batting · Isolated Power.105
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.09
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.026
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.158
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating88.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit2
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles5
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches154
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter92
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners4
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored3
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases15
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.63
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.88
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start92.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average5.6
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.303
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..455
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..425
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.880
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.8
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.2
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.357
Pitching · Total Bases15.000
Pitching · Pitch Count154
Pitching · Strikes91
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays6
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Toronto Blue Jays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch2
Batting · Ground Balls13
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base25
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles5
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches154
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases15
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created6.1
Batting · Batting Average.303
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.455
Batting · Secondary Average.303
Batting · On Base Percentage.425
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.880
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.6
Batting · Batter Rating44.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.85
Batting · Isolated Power.152
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.83
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.125
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating90.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls12
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches141
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter48
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats38
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Start48.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.316
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..421
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.754
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio11.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.407
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count141
Pitching · Strikes99
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0