Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 26, 2026

Cincinnati Reds beat Toronto Blue Jays, 5–1

Cincinnati Reds finished with a 5–1 victory over Toronto Blue Jays at Rogers Centre on September 26, 2026.

MLB / FINAL
Cincinnati Reds5 — 1Toronto Blue Jays
Cincinnati RedsToronto Blue Jays

How the scoring unfolded

Cincinnati Reds recorded 0, 1, 2, 0, 2, 0, 0, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring innings were 3 and 5, with 2 runs.

Toronto Blue Jays recorded 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 7, with 1 run.

Names behind the numbers

Hector Rodriguez contributed 2 hits, 2 runs batted in for Cincinnati Reds.

Andres Gimenez contributed 1 hit, 1 run batted in for Toronto Blue Jays.

Trey Yesavage contributed 2 hits, 1 run, 3 strikeouts, 1 home run for Toronto Blue Jays.

The statistical picture

Cincinnati Reds — Batting · Hits: 6; Batting · Home Runs: 1.

Toronto Blue Jays — Batting · Hits: 5; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Bleday homered to center (413 feet).

  2. 3rd Inning

    Stewart grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, McLain scored, Jorge safe at third on fielding error by shortstop Giménez.

  3. 3rd Inning

    Suárez doubled to left, Jorge scored, Stewart to third.

  4. 5th Inning

    Rodríguez tripled to center, Bleday scored and Stephenson scored.

  5. 7th Inning

    Giménez grounded out to second, Okamoto scored, Smith to third.

Cincinnati Reds — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Carlos Jorge1-3311002119.190.261.310
Elly De La Cruz0-4400001112.283.366.517
Sal Stewart1-5501000114.265.332.460
Eugenio Suarez1-4401100316.212.307.433
JJ Bleday1-3321111222.214.322.413
Tyler Stephenson0-4410000218.241.323.404
Hector Rodriguez2-440220009.236.277.421
Juan Brito0-3300001118.255.306.402
Ke'Bryan Hayes0-000000000.141.194.225
Matt McLain0-3310001122.187.276.336
Cincinnati Reds — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Rhett Lowder6.030022079-505.7479
Connor Phillips1.011111021-115.4021
Graham Ashcraft1.010001011-94.0811
Tejay Antone1.000001010-73.1110
Toronto Blue Jays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Brett Bateman2-3302001014.325.400.422
Nathan Lukes0-330000109.277.327.387
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.0-440000028.260.332.356
Alejandro Kirk0-4400000012.278.351.415
Kazuma Okamoto0-3310001124.233.310.454
Sean Keys1-4401000117.203.250.339
Josh Smith1-4401000015.204.292.322
Andres Gimenez1-3301100010.245.290.361
Ernie Clement0-3300000112.261.286.366
Toronto Blue Jays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Trey Yesavage2.021113130-193.6930
Spencer Miles1.022112028-172.6328
Braydon Fisher1.000021019-73.2119
John Klein4.022025066-432.1666
Brendon Little1.00000107-56.357
Cincinnati Reds — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls11
Batting · Caught Stealing2
Batting · Pitches150
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases12
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created3.7
Batting · Batting Average.182
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.364
Batting · Secondary Average.364
Batting · On Base Percentage.308
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.671
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.5
Batting · Batter Rating33.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run33.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.85
Batting · Isolated Power.182
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.154
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.182
Batting · Runs Produced9.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating77.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts5
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits5
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches121
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter79
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases7
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.89
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start79.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning13.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.161
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..226
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..235
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.461
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings5.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.7
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.185
Pitching · Total Bases7.000
Pitching · Pitch Count121
Pitching · Strikes77
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Toronto Blue Jays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts5
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits5
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches121
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases7
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created1.1
Batting · Batting Average.161
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.226
Batting · Secondary Average.161
Batting · On Base Percentage.235
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.461
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.1
Batting · Batter Rating13.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.56
Batting · Isolated Power.065
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.60
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.088
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating66.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing2
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches150
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter30
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases12
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.33
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start30.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average1.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.182
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..364
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..308
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.671
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases12.000
Pitching · Pitch Count150
Pitching · Strikes91
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing2
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0