Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 22, 2026

Guardians make the last run count in 3-2 win over Red Sox at Fenway Park

For most of Tuesday night at Fenway Park, Cleveland’s second inning looked like it might be enough. In the end, the Guardians still needed one more swing somewhere in the ninth, and that final push was the difference in a 3-2 win over the Boston Red Sox.

MLB / FINAL
Cleveland Guardians3 — 2Boston Red Sox
Cleveland GuardiansBoston Red Sox

The early burst held for a long time

Cleveland did its most explicit damage in the second, and it came from the kind of inning that can feel modest while still shaping an entire game. Angel Martinez, who finished 2 for 2, crossed first when David Fry singled to center. A few batters later, Brayan Rocchio grounded into a double play, but Fry scored before the inning was over and the Guardians had a 2-0 lead.

There was nothing flashy about that sequence. One run came on a clean single, the next on a ball that cost Cleveland an out. But that is part of why the inning mattered. The Guardians were not waiting around for a perfect extra-base swing; they were taking what the inning gave them and forcing Boston to work from behind almost immediately.

Boston answered in the bottom half, and that response kept the night from tilting too far. Adley Rutschman scored when Andruw Monasterio grounded out to shortstop, trimming the deficit to 2-1. From there, the game settled into a long middle stretch with no scoring from the third through the seventh, which only magnified the value of Cleveland’s quick two-run start.

Boston found the tie, Cleveland kept the last word

That scoreless middle did not mean the Red Sox disappeared offensively. Boston finished with eight hits, and several individual lines showed steady contact. Nick Sogard went 2 for 2, Rutschman added a hit and a run, and Nate Eaton chipped in a hit of his own. The Red Sox kept the game close enough to matter late, and in the eighth inning they finally found the equalizer to make it 2-2.

What Cleveland managed after that is the part that turns a tense road game into a finished job. The Guardians answered with the lone run of the ninth, reclaiming the lead at 3-2 and closing the window Boston had just reopened. The details of that run are not listed, but its importance is obvious: after letting a lead slip in the eighth, Cleveland still had one more decisive inning in reserve.

That late exchange also sharpened the broader shape of the night. Cleveland outhit Boston 12-8 and played error-free baseball, while Boston was charged with one error. In a one-run game, those edges are not decorative. They are usually the difference between a club that survives the late innings and one that spends them chasing a deficit one more time.

Our take: both teams showed enough to compete, but neither wasted much room

Cleveland deserves real credit for the balance of this win. The Guardians struck first, absorbed Boston’s late push, and still produced the final run. Parker Messick’s listed 2.2 innings — four hits, one run, no walks, two strikeouts — gave Cleveland a clean enough start to hand the rest of the night to the rest of the staff. Just as important, the lineup kept creating contact chances all evening; 12 hits is a substantial road total in any park.

Our take on the Guardians, though, is that they made this harder than it had to be. Twelve hits produced only three runs, which suggests there were missed opportunities even in a win. That does not erase the result, but it does point to the next area for refinement: turning traffic into crooked numbers earlier, so a late tie does not become part of the equation. When a team hits that often and still wins by only one, the margin for error remains thin.

Boston’s lesson is a little different. The Red Sox collected eight hits and stayed alive long enough to tie the game in the eighth, so this was not an empty offensive night. But they drew no walks, and their only listed scoring play came on a groundout. That combination can leave too much pressure on sequencing rather than sustained control of innings. Add in the one error, and the overall picture is clear enough: Boston competed, but it did not build enough clean advantages to protect itself when Cleveland landed the final blow.

Payton Tolle’s listed outing — 3.0 innings, six hits, two runs, two walks and three strikeouts — put Boston in an early hole, yet the Red Sox still gave themselves a chance to erase it. That matters. So does the fact that Cleveland answered immediately after the tie. The game did not belong to the team that looked sharper for one burst; it belonged to the team that managed one more useful inning than the other. On this night in the American League matchup at Fenway, that was Cleveland.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Fry singled to center, Martínez scored.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Rocchio grounded into double play, second to shortstop to first, Fry scored, Hedges out at second, Bazzana to third.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Monasterio grounded out to shortstop, Rutschman scored.

  4. 8th Inning

    Gasper homered to right (390 feet).

  5. 9th Inning

    Lowe hit sacrifice fly to left, DeLauter scored.

Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan1-4401001219.280.378.345
Jose Ramirez1-5501000125.236.323.374
Chase DeLauter2-4412000013.292.367.459
Jo Adell1-4401001116.241.296.400
Angel Martinez3-441300006.259.294.469
Nathaniel Lowe0-000010002.253.320.450
David Fry1-3311100012.192.312.349
Petey Halpin1-110100006.222.260.327
Travis Bazzana1-4401000323.246.337.406
Angel Genao0-110000002.213.278.295
Austin Hedges0-3300002119.248.325.367
Brayan Rocchio1-5501000115.250.311.379
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Parker Messick5.051115096-622.5596
Tim Herrin0.210000014-102.9514
Craig Yoho0.100011013-84.5013
Erik Sabrowski1.000013019-122.7219
Hunter Gaddis1.021102118-122.7818
Cade Smith1.000011016-111.9916
Boston Red Sox — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Roman Anthony0-5500000218.235.329.375
Nick Sogard2-5502000222.253.341.394
Jahmai Jones0-3300000114.205.298.377
Mickey Gasper1-111111001.259.364.481
Wilyer Abreu1-4401000113.251.331.453
Adley Rutschman3-4413000018.240.314.423
Caleb Durbin0-2200001121.254.338.387
Andruw Monasterio0-3300101230.237.298.380
Isiah Kiner-Falefa0-3300001217.242.318.314
Nate Eaton1-3301000113.146.293.250
Jarren Duran0-000000109.204.263.362
Boston Red Sox — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Payton Tolle5.282225091-633.0391
Alec Gamboa1.110011029-171.1629
Jovani Moran1.010003016-113.1816
Erik Miller1.021110022-103.0422
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch2
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats38
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base30
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches158
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances45
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created6.0
Batting · Batting Average.316
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.368
Batting · Secondary Average.158
Batting · On Base Percentage.400
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.768
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.8
Batting · Batter Rating26.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.51
Batting · Isolated Power.053
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.44
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.089
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.158
Batting · Runs Produced5.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.7
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating83.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities2
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls12
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds3
Pitching · Doubles4
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches176
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter96
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases15
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.33
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start96.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.6
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.242
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..455
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..324
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.779
Pitching · Save Percentage0.5
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win2.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.318
Pitching · Total Bases15.000
Pitching · Pitch Count176
Pitching · Strikes115
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays2
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Boston Red Sox — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles4
Batting · Fly Balls12
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches176
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases15
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created4.9
Batting · Batting Average.242
Batting · Pinch Hit Average1.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.455
Batting · Secondary Average.364
Batting · On Base Percentage.324
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.779
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.9
Batting · Batter Rating28.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run33.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.63
Batting · Isolated Power.212
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.105
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.121
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating78.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit2
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced45
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches158
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter91
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats38
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.78
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start91.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.5
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.316
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..368
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..400
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.768
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.400
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count158
Pitching · Strikes101
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0