Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 25, 2026

Guardians turn 13 walks into a five-run ninth and outlast Royals 12-9

At Kauffman Stadium, the most important number in a 21-run game was not 12 or 9. It was 13 — the walks issued by Kansas City — and Cleveland turned that free traffic into a 12-9 win over the Royals.

MLB / FINAL
Cleveland Guardians12 — 9Kansas City Royals
Cleveland GuardiansKansas City Royals

When nine hits were enough

This was one of those baseball nights that mocks the tidy version of the box score. Kansas City finished with more hits, a higher batting average in the game and three home runs, yet the Guardians kept dragging the Royals into deeper counts and harder innings. Cleveland struck out only three times, drew 13 walks and put 50 plate appearances on Kansas City pitching. That is how a team scores 12 runs on nine hits.

The Guardians started cashing in immediately. Angel Martinez lined a first-inning single to left that brought home Steven Kwan and Jose Ramirez for a 2-0 lead, forcing Kansas City to play from behind before many fans had settled in. The Royals answered in the bottom half when Jac Caglianone doubled to left and scored Bobby Witt Jr., an early sign that this would not be a quiet night for either pitching staff.

The game kept swerving. Austin Hedges pushed Cleveland ahead 3-1 with a solo homer in the second, only for Carter Jensen to answer with a two-run shot to right to tie it. In the fourth, Ramirez lifted a sacrifice fly that scored Hedges and restored the Guardians' edge, but Kansas City flipped the score again on Jensen's sacrifice fly and another run-scoring hit from Caglianone. Four innings in, the Royals had a 5-4 lead and the game already felt less like a duel than an endurance test.

A tie that barely survived the inning break

Cleveland reclaimed control in the fifth, and for a while it looked as if that might be the stretch that decided everything. David Fry hammered a two-run homer to left, scoring Jo Adell, and Brayan Rocchio later brought in Travis Bazzana with a groundout. That three-run inning put the Guardians up 7-5 and ended a taxing five innings for Noah Cameron, who was charged with seven runs, six earned, on seven hits with four walks and two home runs allowed.

Kansas City did at least give itself room to breathe after that. Connor Thomas covered two scoreless innings, and Lucas Erceg added another scoreless frame despite three walks. Cleveland, meanwhile, needed a lot from its bullpen after Gavin Williams lasted only 3 1/3 innings and walked four. Shawn Armstrong, Daniel Espino and Erik Sabrowski combined for three scoreless innings, which mattered because the Royals had already shown they could turn contact into runs in a hurry.

Then came the late swing that made the final margin feel bigger than the game actually was. Jensen tied it 7-7 in the eighth with his second two-run homer, this one to right-center, scoring Kyle Isbel. But the tie lasted only until Cleveland batted again. In the ninth, the Guardians loaded the bases and took the lead when Ramirez drew a walk that forced in Patrick Bailey. Chase DeLauter followed with another RBI walk, Petey Halpin added a third straight run-scoring walk, and Martinez drove in two more with a double to left. Salvador Perez's two-run homer in the bottom of the ninth cut it to 12-9, but by then the Royals were chasing a rally after spending too much of the inning gifting runs.

Our take: patience won it, and control lost it

The cleanest explanation for this game is also the most persuasive one: Cleveland trusted the at-bat longer than Kansas City trusted the strike zone. The Guardians drew more walks than the Royals scored runs, and they paired that discipline with just three strikeouts all night. Martinez finished with four RBIs, Ramirez drove in two and scored twice, Fry changed the game with one swing in the fifth, and Hedges added a home run and two runs scored. That is not an overpowering box score in the hit column; it is a lineup refusing to give away plate appearances.

For Kansas City, the frustration should be obvious because the offense did plenty. Jensen's two homers and five RBIs would headline most wins. Caglianone went 3-for-5 with two RBIs. Perez added a towering two-run homer in the ninth, and the Royals finished with 13 hits overall. Our take: when a club hits like that and still loses, the first place to look is not the bats. Kansas City pitchers threw 182 pitches and only 90 were strikes, and the ninth inning got away entirely when Nate Pearson and Nolan Hoffman combined to issue six walks while recording three outs. The Royals do not need a reinvention after a game like this; they need cleaner strike throwing in the moments that turn pressure into panic.

Cleveland should enjoy the comeback and still leave with a few blunt reminders. A team that scores 12 should not need every bit of it. The Guardians gave up 13 hits, three home runs and nine runs, committed two errors and watched a 7-5 lead disappear in the eighth before rebuilding it in the ninth. Gavin Williams' four walks in 3 1/3 innings forced heavy bullpen use, and the final two Cleveland pitchers still allowed four runs across the last two innings. Our take: the Guardians earned this win with patience and timely power, but if they want nights like this to feel less chaotic, sharper early command and cleaner late prevention are the next places to look.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Martínez singled to left, Kwan scored and Ramírez scored, Adell to second.

  2. 1st Inning

    Caglianone doubled to left, Witt Jr. scored.

  3. 2nd Inning

    Hedges homered to left center (389 feet).

  4. 2nd Inning

    Jensen homered to right (389 feet), Rave scored.

  5. 4th Inning

    Ramírez hit sacrifice fly to right, Hedges scored, Rocchio to third.

  6. 4th Inning

    Jensen hit sacrifice fly to center, Rave scored.

  7. 4th Inning

    Caglianone singled to right, Witt Jr. scored.

  8. 5th Inning

    Fry homered to left (422 feet), Adell scored.

  9. 5th Inning

    Rocchio grounded out to shortstop, Bazzana scored, Hedges to third.

  10. 8th Inning

    Jensen homered to right center (418 feet), Isbel scored.

  11. 9th Inning

    Ramírez walked, Bailey scored, Kwan to second, Rocchio to third.

  12. 9th Inning

    DeLauter walked, Rocchio scored, Ramírez to second, Kwan to third.

  13. 9th Inning

    Halpin walked, Kwan scored, DeLauter to second, Ramírez to third.

  14. 9th Inning

    Martínez doubled to left, Ramírez scored and DeLauter scored, Halpin thrown out at home.

  15. 9th Inning

    Perez homered to left (434 feet), Garcia scored.

Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan0-3320002026.279.379.342
Jose Ramirez1-4421201018.237.323.372
Chase DeLauter1-4411102125.287.363.452
Jo Adell1-3311002018.239.296.397
Petey Halpin0-000010104.224.265.328
Angel Martinez2-5502401019.260.296.475
David Fry1-4411210012.194.310.361
Nathaniel Lowe0-000000104.251.319.447
Travis Bazzana1-5511000125.243.334.401
Angel Genao0-000000000.211.276.293
Austin Hedges1-3321111011.249.328.380
Patrick Bailey0-001000104.205.272.317
Brayan Rocchio1-4411101116.249.310.375
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Gavin Williams3.154444174-463.7674
Tim Herrin0.231100018-123.0218
Shawn Armstrong1.000000019-134.7219
Daniel Espino1.000001013-94.1113
Erik Sabrowski1.010001018-112.6118
Hunter Gaddis1.032200113-112.9813
Matt Festa1.012210121-133.7821
Kansas City Royals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Carter Jensen2-4422520116.237.321.463
Bobby Witt Jr.1-4421001119.282.361.442
Jac Caglianone3-5503200119.286.338.488
Maikel Garcia2-4412001023.266.329.380
Vinnie Pasquantino1-4401001119.246.330.413
Salvador Perez1-4411211026.229.273.382
Michael Massey1-5501000227.272.303.430
John Rave1-3321001014.232.316.435
Kyle Isbel1-3311000013.221.265.321
Kansas City Royals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Noah Cameron5.0776432101-564.11101
Connor Thomas2.010000022-167.4022
Lucas Erceg1.000030025-105.7025
Nate Pearson0.204440023-54.1723
Nolan Hoffman0.111120011-33.7711
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts3
Batting · Runs Batted In12
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks13
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs12
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base28
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles4
Batting · Fly Balls19
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches182
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases19
Batting · Plate Appearances50
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits6
Batting · Runs Created9.7
Batting · Batting Average.257
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.543
Batting · Secondary Average.657
Batting · On Base Percentage.449
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.992
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs9.4
Batting · Batter Rating71.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run17.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.64
Batting · Isolated Power.286
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio4.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.260
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.400
Batting · Runs Produced24.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating107.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits13
Pitching · Earned runs9
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs9
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs3
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls21
Pitching · Batters Faced43
Pitching · Holds3
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In9
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs9
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches176
Pitching · Run Support12.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter74
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases23
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average9.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.00
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start74.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average12.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.361
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..639
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..429
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.067
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.2
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.323
Pitching · Total Bases23.000
Pitching · Pitch Count176
Pitching · Strikes115
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists2
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Kansas City Royals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In9
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits13
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs9
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs3
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base9
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls21
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches176
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases23
Batting · Plate Appearances43
Batting · Projected Home Runs486.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created10.0
Batting · Batting Average.361
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.639
Batting · Secondary Average.472
Batting · On Base Percentage.429
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.067
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs10.8
Batting · Batter Rating62.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run12.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.09
Batting · Isolated Power.278
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.83
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.116
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.111
Batting · Runs Produced18.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating108.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts3
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs11
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks13
Pitching · Runs12
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls19
Pitching · Batters Faced50
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles4
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In12
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs11
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches182
Pitching · Run Support9.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter101
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored3
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases19
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average11.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.44
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start101.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning20.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average9.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.257
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..543
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..449
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.992
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings3.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.2
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.226
Pitching · Total Bases19.000
Pitching · Pitch Count182
Pitching · Strikes90
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.5
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists12
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0