Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 26, 2026

Bailey and Rocchio power Guardians back from early deficit in 11-5 win over Royals

Cleveland fell behind by three in the first inning, then answered with a home-run barrage that turned the game around and eventually pulled it out of reach in an 11-5 win over Kansas City on Saturday at Kauffman Stadium.

MLB / FINAL
Cleveland Guardians11 — 5Kansas City Royals
Cleveland GuardiansKansas City Royals

A three-run hole vanished almost immediately

Kansas City made the sharper opening statement. Carter Jensen came home on Patrick Bailey’s throwing error with Bobby Witt Jr. stealing third on the same sequence, and the Royals kept pressing from there. Jac Caglianone lined a run-scoring double to right, then Michael Massey followed with an RBI single for a 3-0 lead before Cleveland had settled in.

The game changed just as quickly in the second. Nathaniel Lowe cut the margin with a sacrifice fly, Bailey erased the rest with a two-run homer to right, and Steven Kwan pushed Cleveland in front with an RBI triple to left. What looked like a difficult afternoon after one inning had become a 4-3 Guardians edge by the end of the second.

That swing did more than flip the score. It shifted the burden back onto Kansas City, and Tanner Bibee gave Cleveland room to play from ahead. After the rough first, the right-hander completed six innings, allowed three runs on seven hits, walked one and struck out six. He did not dominate the box score, but he stabilized the game after Cleveland had already burned through its early margin for error.

The bottom of the order carried the loudest bats

Cleveland’s lineup depth did the real damage. Chase DeLauter added a solo homer in the third, Lowe picked up his second sacrifice fly in the sixth, and Brayan Rocchio opened the seventh with another solo shot. By then, the Guardians had scored in four separate innings and forced Kansas City to absorb traffic from several directions rather than one big rally alone.

The standout names were Bailey and Rocchio. Bailey finished 2-for-4 with two home runs and three RBIs. Rocchio went 3-for-4, scored three times and homered twice himself. Kwan added three hits, a walk and an RBI, while Travis Bazzana also collected three hits and scored twice. Jose Ramirez went hitless, and Cleveland still found enough offence to break the game open. That is usually a sign of a dangerous night for the opposing staff.

Kansas City did make one real push. In the eighth, Witt scored again on Caglianone’s second RBI double of the game, and Vinnie Pasquantino followed with a run-scoring single that trimmed the deficit to 7-5. For a moment, the Royals had pulled the game back into reach. Cleveland answered with a four-run ninth, a closing burst highlighted by Bailey’s second homer and Rocchio’s second homer, and that removed any lingering suspense.

Our take: Kansas City hit the gaps, Cleveland hit for keeps

The Royals were not quiet offensively. They produced 10 hits, six of them doubles, and Witt and Caglianone set a clear tone near the top of the order. Jensen reached twice, Witt scored twice, and Caglianone drove in two. On another day, that is enough to stay level deep into the night. The problem was what came between the extra-base hits: Kansas City drew only one walk and left 13 runners on base. The contact was there, but the innings did not keep building.

Cleveland’s attack was more punishing because it turned fewer chances into bigger swings. The Guardians struck out only four times and hit five home runs. That combination matters. Balls in play kept innings moving, and the power converted good positions into immediate runs. Even Lowe’s day without a hit still produced two RBIs through sacrifice flies, which says plenty about how often Cleveland created scoring opportunities.

If there is a cautionary note for the Guardians, it is that the cleanest version of this win still was not on display. The first-inning throwing error helped Kansas City take control early, and the Royals were able to narrow the score in the eighth before the game was put away for good. For Kansas City, the path to improvement is easier to spot: the offence generated enough contact to matter, but the club cannot pair six doubles with 13 stranded runners and expect to survive a five-homer night from the other side. Cleveland was simply more decisive with its best swings, and that was the difference.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Jensen scored on throwing error by catcher Bailey, Witt Jr. stole third.

  2. 1st Inning

    Jensen scored on throwing error by catcher Bailey, Witt Jr. stole third.

  3. 1st Inning

    Caglianone doubled to right, Witt Jr. scored.

  4. 1st Inning

    Massey singled to right, Caglianone scored.

  5. 2nd Inning

    Lowe hit sacrifice fly to right, Adell scored, Bazzana to third.

  6. 2nd Inning

    Bailey homered to right (342 feet), Bazzana scored. Umpire review: call on the field was upheld.

  7. 2nd Inning

    Kwan tripled to left, Rocchio scored.

  8. 3rd Inning

    DeLauter homered to right center (400 feet).

  9. 6th Inning

    Lowe hit sacrifice fly to center, Bazzana scored.

  10. 7th Inning

    Rocchio homered to left (354 feet).

  11. 8th Inning

    Caglianone doubled to right, Witt Jr. scored.

  12. 8th Inning

    Pasquantino singled to left, Caglianone scored.

  13. 9th Inning

    Bailey homered to right (380 feet).

  14. 9th Inning

    Rocchio homered to right (373 feet).

  15. 9th Inning

    Lowe singled to left, Adell scored and Ramírez scored, Genao to second.

Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan3-4403101026.282.382.349
Jose Ramirez0-5510000016.235.320.368
Chase DeLauter1-4411111014.287.363.457
Jo Adell1-5521000020.238.296.395
Travis Bazzana3-4423000118.247.337.411
Angel Genao0-000000106.211.281.293
Nathaniel Lowe1-3301400017.252.318.446
Angel Martinez0-4400000113.257.293.470
Petey Halpin0-000000104.224.269.328
Patrick Bailey2-5522320224.208.274.338
Brayan Rocchio3-4433220015.253.313.391
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Tanner Bibee6.073316094-614.3694
Shawn Armstrong1.000001011-74.5811
Craig Yoho0.132200010-74.9310
Cade Smith0.20000005-51.955
Slade Cecconi1.00000006-34.916
Kansas City Royals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Carter Jensen2-4412001022.239.323.467
Bobby Witt Jr.2-4422000114.283.361.444
Jac Caglianone2-4422200113.287.339.492
Salvador Perez1-4401000013.229.273.383
Vinnie Pasquantino1-3301100215.247.331.412
Michael Massey1-440110008.272.303.428
John Rave1-4401000114.232.314.430
Josh Rojas0-4400000011.229.268.324
Isaac Collins0-4400000216.212.318.321
Kansas City Royals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Michael Wacha6.166214290-623.3290
Anthony Gose0.221100114-70.6614
Jose Cuas1.020000017-122.3117
Alex Lange0.134410229-166.7529
Spencer Bivens0.210020023-99.3923
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In11
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits14
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs11
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies2
Batting · At Bats38
Batting · Home Runs5
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples2
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls25
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches173
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases35
Batting · Plate Appearances44
Batting · Projected Home Runs810.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits9
Batting · Runs Created12.5
Batting · Batting Average.368
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.921
Batting · Secondary Average.684
Batting · On Base Percentage.409
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.330
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs12.0
Batting · Batter Rating83.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run7.6
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.93
Batting · Isolated Power.553
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.091
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.316
Batting · Runs Produced22.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio1.0
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating124.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls18
Pitching · Batters Faced37
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles6
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches126
Pitching · Run Support11.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter94
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.22
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start94.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.4
Pitching · Run Support Average11.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.286
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..457
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..324
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.781
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio7.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.333
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count126
Pitching · Strikes83
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays4
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Kansas City Royals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base13
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles6
Batting · Fly Balls18
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches126
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances37
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits6
Batting · Runs Created5.0
Batting · Batting Average.286
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.457
Batting · Secondary Average.229
Batting · On Base Percentage.324
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.781
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.2
Batting · Batter Rating41.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.41
Batting · Isolated Power.171
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.14
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.027
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.057
Batting · Runs Produced9.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating86.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies2
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits14
Pitching · Earned runs7
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs11
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs5
Pitching · Triples2
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls25
Pitching · Batters Faced44
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In11
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs7
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches173
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter90
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats38
Pitching · Total Bases35
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average7.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.00
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start90.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.368
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..921
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..409
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.330
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.281
Pitching · Total Bases35.000
Pitching · Pitch Count173
Pitching · Strikes106
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays6
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0