Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 11, 2026

Angel Martínez homer and Cleveland’s wild ninth swing 5-2 win over Twins

For six innings at Target Field, this looked like the sort of night that slips away from a lineup before it ever gets started. Then Angel Martínez changed the game with one swing, and the Cleveland Guardians changed the finish with one ruthless ninth inning to beat the Minnesota Twins 5-2.

MLB / FINAL
Cleveland Guardians5 — 2Minnesota Twins
Cleveland GuardiansMinnesota Twins

Bradley owned the first act

The Twins had the cleaner first six innings because Taj Bradley gave them exactly that kind of start. Minnesota’s right-hander worked 6.0 scoreless innings, allowed only one hit, struck out six and forced Cleveland to wait. The Guardians did make him labor with four walks and 94 pitches, but they still went into the seventh with nothing on the board. In a game that eventually turned chaotic, Bradley supplied the calm that should have been enough to set the tone.

Cleveland’s starter was nearly as effective, just with less margin for error. Parker Messick went 5.1 innings, allowed three hits and one run, and kept the damage limited to a second-inning RBI double by Royce Lewis that brought Kody Clemens home. That was Minnesota’s lone breakthrough against him. For most of the night, the game sat in that narrow lane where one extra-base hit can rewrite the whole script.

Martínez supplied the jolt, and Minnesota had one answer

The jolt came in the seventh. Angel Martínez drove a 445-foot homer to left-center, bringing home Travis Bazzana and turning a 1-0 deficit into a 2-1 Cleveland lead. It was the first truly forceful swing of the game from either side, and it came from a hitter who quietly built a big night: Martínez finished 2-for-4 with two runs and two RBIs. Bazzana was just as important in a different way, going 2-for-2 with two walks and scoring twice. On a night when Cleveland’s bigger names did not carry the offense, those two did.

Minnesota did respond immediately enough to keep the game honest. In the bottom of the seventh, Austin Martin scored on Kaelen Culpepper’s single to left, tying it at 2-2. That answer mattered because it prevented Martínez’s homer from becoming the final word and forced Cleveland to keep finding outs late. After Erik Sabrowski was charged with the tying run, Hunter Gaddis and Cade Smith restored order, combining for the final 2.1 scoreless innings.

A tied game became a Cleveland escape act

The ninth was where the Guardians finally converted pressure into separation. Yoendrys Gómez recorded only one out, but the inning unraveled on him. Bazzana scored on a wild pitch, with Angel Genao moving to second and Martínez to third, and suddenly a 2-2 game had tilted toward Cleveland without a ball leaving the infield. It was the kind of play that says as much about late-game control as it does about late-game hitting.

Cleveland still added the clean swing that sealed it. Brayan Rocchio doubled to center, scoring Genao and Martínez for the final two runs of the night. That gave Rocchio two RBIs on a 1-for-3 line, and it turned a one-run edge into a 5-2 finish. Minnesota’s bullpen had protected Bradley’s work long enough to reach the late innings tied, but not long enough to survive them. A.J. Minter surrendered Martínez’s homer in the seventh, and Gómez was tagged for three earned runs in 0.1 inning in the ninth.

Our take: the details were louder than the final margin

Cleveland’s win was not about overwhelming Minnesota. The Guardians had seven hits, struck out nine times, and left plenty of chances unused. José Ramírez went 0-for-5, and Jo Adell finished 0-for-4 with three strikeouts. But Cleveland also drew six walks, saw 157 pitches and kept the game from speeding past them. That matters. A lineup does not need to look polished for nine innings if it keeps extending at-bats long enough for the right hitters to land the decisive blows.

If there is a criticism for the Guardians, it is that a game with that much traffic should not have required a messy ninth to feel safe. Six walks, four extra-base hits and 21 runners left on base suggest earlier openings were there. Cleveland found enough offense to win, but not enough efficiency to make the night comfortable.

For Minnesota, the frustration is sharper because the Twins received the best starting pitching line in the game and still let it drift away. Bradley’s six scoreless innings should have given them a platform. Instead, the bullpen allowed five runs over the final three innings, including the Martínez homer, the wild pitch, and Rocchio’s two-run double. Offensively, the Twins finished with six hits, just one double and no home runs. That is not nothing, but it is not much cushion either. The Guardians were hardly explosive; they were simply cleaner when the game finally asked both teams to execute under pressure. That, more than the 5-2 score itself, was the real separator.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Lewis doubled to left, Clemens scored.

  2. 7th Inning

    Martínez homered to left center (445 feet), Bazzana scored.

  3. 7th Inning

    Culpepper singled to left, Martin scored.

  4. 9th Inning

    Bazzana scored on Gómez wild pitch, Genao to second on wild pitch by Gómez, Martínez to third on wild pitch by Gómez.

  5. 9th Inning

    Bazzana scored on Gómez wild pitch, Genao to second on wild pitch by Gómez, Martínez to third on wild pitch by Gómez.

  6. 9th Inning

    Rocchio doubled to center, Genao scored and Martínez scored.

Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan1-4401001118.274.372.335
Chase DeLauter0-4400001127.293.363.460
Jose Ramirez0-5500000225.232.323.366
Jo Adell0-4400000321.237.294.394
Patrick Bailey0-000000000.209.276.331
Travis Bazzana2-2222002016.247.342.388
Petey Halpin0-000000000.215.256.310
Nathaniel Lowe0-220000018.252.322.459
David Fry0-220000003.189.306.333
Angel Martinez2-4422210010.248.286.444
Austin Hedges1-330100006.254.323.371
Angel Genao0-001000106.245.304.340
Brayan Rocchio1-3301201117.247.307.377
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Parker Messick5.131125095-572.5195
Tim Herrin0.210001016-102.9616
Erik Sabrowski0.20110006-32.936
Hunter Gaddis1.110001017-142.7217
Cade Smith1.01000009-52.189
Minnesota Twins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Luke Keaschall0-4400000017.272.365.385
Kaelen Culpepper1-3301100118.286.339.419
Ryan Jeffers1-4401000112.270.371.496
Josh Bell0-3300001114.255.319.423
Kody Clemens2-4412000015.243.303.475
Royce Lewis1-4401100121.231.296.393
Brooks Lee0-4400000216.246.295.432
Austin Martin0-1110001012.240.355.332
Trevor Larnach1-110100001.266.348.424
Walker Jenkins0-3300000117.108.250.243
Minnesota Twins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Taj Bradley6.010046094-553.8194
A.J. Minter1.132201117-132.0617
Jeff Hoffman0.200001010-73.7110
Yoendrys Gomez0.123320021-123.9221
Kody Funderburk0.210001015-93.9715
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls7
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base21
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls17
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches157
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases13
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created5.0
Batting · Batting Average.212
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.394
Batting · Secondary Average.394
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.727
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.2
Batting · Batter Rating35.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run33.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.03
Batting · Isolated Power.182
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.67
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.154
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.182
Batting · Runs Produced9.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating81.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit2
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities2
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches143
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter95
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases7
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.89
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start95.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.194
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..226
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..286
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.512
Pitching · Save Percentage0.5
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win2.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.231
Pitching · Total Bases7.000
Pitching · Pitch Count143
Pitching · Strikes89
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays2
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Minnesota Twins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch2
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches143
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases7
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created1.9
Batting · Batting Average.194
Batting · Pinch Hit Average1.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.226
Batting · Secondary Average.097
Batting · On Base Percentage.286
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.512
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.9
Batting · Batter Rating16.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.97
Batting · Isolated Power.032
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.29
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.056
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.097
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating69.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls17
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches157
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter94
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases13
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start94.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.212
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..394
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.727
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases13.000
Pitching · Pitch Count157
Pitching · Strikes96
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays1
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists5
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0