Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Tigers climb out of 8-2 hole, bury White Sox with five-run eighth in 11-8 win

The Detroit Tigers spent most of Friday night digging out of a game that looked lost almost as soon as it began. After giving up six runs in the first inning and trailing 8-2 after three, they kept scoring in waves, then turned the game for good with a five-run eighth to beat the Chicago White Sox 11-8 at Rate Field.

MLB / FINAL
Detroit Tigers11 — 8Chicago White Sox
Detroit TigersChicago White Sox

The first inning almost decided it

Detroit actually struck first when Colt Keith scored on a David Sandlin wild pitch, but that tiny lead disappeared inside a White Sox opening inning that was equal parts productive and punishing. Andrew Sears recorded only two outs, walked three, uncorked a wild pitch that brought home Tommy Pham, and watched another run score when Munetaka Murakami crossed on Hao-Yu Lee’s fielding error at third. Colson Montgomery then lined a three-run double to right, and Miguel Vargas added an RBI double as Chicago rushed ahead 6-1. The useful detail for Detroit is that only two White Sox runs all night were earned, which tells you how much of that mess was self-inflicted.

Chicago pushed the margin to 8-2 in the third when Vargas homered to left, a 403-foot shot that scored Brenton Doyle as well. At that point, the Tigers did not need style so much as stability, and their bullpen finally supplied it. Beau Brieske covered 2.1 innings with four strikeouts after Sears exited, then Brant Hurter, Tyler Kinley, Drew Sommers and Kenley Jansen took over the rest of the game. That four-man stretch was the quiet turning point: six innings, one hit, one walk, no runs and six strikeouts, which gave Detroit time to make its offense matter.

Detroit kept handing itself another inning

The Tigers’ first answer came before Chicago’s homer binge was complete. Kevin McGonigle singled to left in the third to bring home Eduardo Valencia and trim the score to 6-2, a reminder that Detroit was still getting traffic even while playing from behind. Vargas answered in the bottom half, but the important part for the Tigers was that they never stopped putting runners aboard.

The real climb began in the fifth. McGonigle drove a triple to center and suddenly three runs were gone from the White Sox lead, with Max Clark, Valencia and Hao-Yu Lee all scoring on one swing. In the sixth, Lee doubled to center to score Clark and make it 8-6. That sequence put McGonigle’s night in focus: two hits and four RBIs, with the biggest blow coming before the late-inning fireworks. Lee was even busier, finishing 4-for-5 with three RBIs, while Valencia scored three times and Clark crossed twice. Detroit did not steal anything here; it built the comeback on 16 hits, five walks and steady pressure over 46 plate appearances.

Then came the eighth, the inning that changed the box score from comeback attempt to completed rally. Lee tied it 8-8 with a two-run homer to right, Dingler followed with a single to right that scored McGonigle for Detroit’s first lead since the opening inning, and Riley Greene drove the final message with a 413-foot two-run homer to right-center. A game that had belonged to Chicago for seven innings was suddenly 11-8 Detroit. Sean Newcomb and Bryan Hudson combined to allow five runs in the inning, and that was the stretch the White Sox never recovered from.

Our take: the rally means something, but so do the mistakes

Detroit deserves credit for something more substantial than a lucky late burst. The Tigers hit .400 as a team, posted a .478 on-base percentage and forced Chicago pitchers to throw 193 pitches. Even with 13 runners left on base, they kept returning to the plate with another chance to cut the lead. That persistence matters. So does the warning label attached to it. Falling behind 6-1 in the first because of three walks, a wild pitch and two errors is not a sustainable way to start any series. Detroit’s lineup rescued the game, but cleaner defense and a calmer first inning from the pitching staff would make nights like this less dependent on rescue work.

From the White Sox side, the most frustrating part is that an eight-run night still felt incomplete. They scored eight times on seven hits, got a three-run game from Colson Montgomery and a two-run homer from Vargas, yet they were shut out from the fourth inning on and finished with 16 runners left on base. On the mound, the bigger problem was keeping a large lead from shrinking one inning at a time. Chicago pitchers struck out 10, but they also allowed 16 hits, five walks and 27 total bases, and the staff needed 193 pitches to get through nine innings. When a lead that large disappears, it usually means the game never truly settled, and the numbers here support that view.

A comeback worth remembering, and a collapse that explains itself

This was one of those baseball games whose shape tells the story as clearly as the final score. The White Sox scored eight runs but managed only seven hits and lost. The Tigers gave up eight runs but were charged with only two earned and still won by three. Detroit will remember the night for Lee’s all-around damage, McGonigle’s run-producing swings and Greene’s finishing shot, but the deeper reason the Tigers walked out with an 11-8 win was simpler: after the first three innings, they kept playing cleaner baseball than Chicago did. That was enough to turn a miserable start into one of their more resilient wins of the season.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Keith scored on Sandlin wild pitch.

  2. 1st Inning

    Keith scored on Sandlin wild pitch.

  3. 1st Inning

    Pham scored on Sears wild pitch, Meidroth to second on wild pitch by Sears, Murakami to third on wild pitch by Sears.

  4. 1st Inning

    Pham scored on Sears wild pitch, Meidroth to second on wild pitch by Sears, Murakami to third on wild pitch by Sears.

  5. 1st Inning

    Murakami scored, Doyle safe at first on fielding error by third baseman Lee, Teel to second, Meidroth to third.

  6. 1st Inning

    C. Montgomery doubled to right, Doyle scored, Meidroth scored and Teel scored.

  7. 1st Inning

    Vargas doubled to left, C. Montgomery scored, Peters thrown out at home.

  8. 3rd Inning

    McGonigle singled to left, Valencia scored.

  9. 3rd Inning

    Vargas homered to left (403 feet), Doyle scored.

  10. 5th Inning

    McGonigle tripled to center, Clark scored, Valencia scored and Lee scored.

  11. 6th Inning

    Lee doubled to center, Clark scored.

  12. 8th Inning

    Lee homered to right (362 feet), Valencia scored.

  13. 8th Inning

    Dingler singled to right, McGonigle scored.

  14. 8th Inning

    Greene homered to right center (413 feet), Dingler scored.

Detroit Tigers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Kevin McGonigle2-5512401015.277.378.428
Gleyber Torres1-4401001024.265.367.372
John Peck0-000000000.222.333.244
Colt Keith1-221100016.260.324.409
Dillon Dingler1-3311100212.242.301.451
Riley Greene1-4411211223.283.370.483
Spencer Torkelson2-4402001126.229.324.423
Zach McKinstry0-220000027.202.286.298
Ben Malgeri0-110000003.235.342.353
Brett Callahan0-000000000.214.286.357
Javier Baez1-2201000110.237.265.345
Max Clark1-4421001023.277.356.439
Eduardo Valencia2-4432000126.327.358.606
Hao-Yu Lee4-5524310018.264.320.432
Detroit Tigers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Andrew Sears0.216030037-195.1937
Beau Brieske2.152204149-315.2349
Brant Hurter1.210010021-122.5621
Tyler Kinley1.100000017-133.4417
Drew Sommers2.000005022-193.3222
Kenley Jansen1.000001010-73.3510
Chicago White Sox — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Miguel Vargas2-5512310125.249.357.477
Tommy Pham1-2211001013.091.200.227
Sam Antonacci0-2200000010.269.365.391
Randal Grichuk1-5501000011.285.313.553
Munetaka Murakami0-4410001220.203.344.467
Chase Meidroth0-3310001114.269.345.399
Kyle Teel0-3310000113.189.313.347
Brenton Doyle1-4421000114.226.272.321
Colson Montgomery2-4412300216.206.291.422
Tristan Peters0-1100001111.272.344.451
Braden Montgomery0-220000019.207.303.332
Chicago White Sox — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
David Sandlin4.075514074-486.2974
Hagen Smith1.000013020-101.0920
Chris Murphy1.021101019-154.8119
Jordan Hicks0.200021023-114.1123
Sean Newcomb0.223310124-153.2424
Bryan Hudson0.142200114-93.0314
Trevor Richards1.110001019-143.4519
Detroit Tigers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls8
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In10
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits16
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs11
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats40
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base13
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls22
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches193
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats3
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases27
Batting · Plate Appearances46
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits6
Batting · Runs Created11.4
Batting · Batting Average.400
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.333
Batting · Slugging Percentage.675
Batting · Secondary Average.400
Batting · On Base Percentage.478
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.153
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs12.3
Batting · Batter Rating72.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run20.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.20
Batting · Isolated Power.275
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.109
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced21.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.9
Batting · Patience Ratio0.8
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.5
Batting · MLB Rating116.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs8
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches156
Pitching · Run Support11.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter37
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases13
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.22
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start37.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average11.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.200
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..371
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..300
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.671
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.261
Pitching · Total Bases13.000
Pitching · Pitch Count156
Pitching · Strikes101
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Chicago White Sox — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs8
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches156
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases13
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created4.2
Batting · Batting Average.200
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.371
Batting · Secondary Average.286
Batting · On Base Percentage.300
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.671
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.1
Batting · Batter Rating44.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run35.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.90
Batting · Isolated Power.171
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.40
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.100
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.086
Batting · Runs Produced14.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating84.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits16
Pitching · Earned runs11
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs11
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls22
Pitching · Batters Faced46
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches2
Pitching · Runs Batted In10
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs11
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts1
Pitching · Pitches193
Pitching · Run Support8.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter74
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners5
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats40
Pitching · Total Bases27
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average11.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.33
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start74.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning21.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average8.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.400
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..675
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..478
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.153
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.452
Pitching · Total Bases27.000
Pitching · Pitch Count193
Pitching · Strikes122
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays2
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0