Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 20, 2026

Chase Meidroth’s homer and Chicago’s patient approach send White Sox past Tigers 8-1

The Chicago White Sox did not need a barrage of home runs to put away the Detroit Tigers on Sunday at Rate Field. They built this 8-1 win the slower way, by forcing long innings, taking eight walks, and turning a handful of key swings into a game that kept tilting their way.

MLB / FINAL
Detroit Tigers1 — 8Chicago White Sox
Detroit TigersChicago White Sox

The middle innings broke it open

Chicago’s first run arrived in the second, when Braden Montgomery doubled to right and brought Chase Meidroth home. It was a modest opening, but it mattered because the White Sox were already showing what the afternoon would become: hard-earned traffic, deep counts and just enough contact to cash it in.

The game’s first real turn came in the fourth. Sam Antonacci lined a double to right that scored Colson Montgomery and Brenton Doyle, then Kyle Teel followed with a single to right that brought Antonacci home. In one inning, a 1-0 edge became 4-0, and Detroit starter Troy Melton was pushed out after 3 2/3 innings and 83 pitches. Melton struck out four, but the three walks and constant traffic kept him from ever settling into a clean rhythm.

Chicago added the loudest swing in the fifth. Meidroth drove a homer to left, scored at 367 feet, with Colson Montgomery aboard to make it 6-0. That one swing gave the White Sox a cushion that matched the shape of the day: they were not overwhelming in every at-bat, but when the openings came, they found the extra-base hit. Antonacci finished with two hits and two RBIs, Meidroth scored twice and drove in two, and the supporting cast kept extending innings rather than letting Detroit escape them.

Detroit put men on, but never found the inning

That was the difference for the Tigers. They were not shut out of chances. Detroit finished with six hits, five walks and a hit batter, yet came away with only one run and stranded 16 runners. Eduardo Valencia did his part with a 3-for-4 day, accounting for half of the Tigers’ hits by himself, and Riley Greene scored the lone run. But the broader offensive line told the story more honestly: nine strikeouts, no home runs and too many empty trips after getting somebody aboard.

The only Detroit scoring play came in the eighth, when Max Clark lifted a sacrifice fly to center to score Greene. By then, Chicago’s pitching group had already done the more important work. Davis Martin covered 4 1/3 scoreless innings with six strikeouts, allowing just three hits and two walks. After that, Hagen Smith, Huascar Brazobán, Trevor Richards and Luis Castillo finished the game. Richards gave up the Tigers’ only run, but the staff as a whole limited Detroit to a .194 average for the day and even erased one running attempt with a caught stealing.

Our take: the White Sox won with patience, and the Tigers have to make innings shorter

The most convincing part of Chicago’s win was not the final score by itself. It was the way the White Sox made Detroit work for every out. Chicago saw 178 pitches in 43 plate appearances, drew eight walks and forced four Tigers pitchers to cover eight innings at 22.3 pitches per inning. That is a heavy workload for a staff that also issued a balk, uncorked a wild pitch and allowed two stolen bases. If Detroit is looking for the clearest area to clean up, it starts there: fewer free baserunners and more efficient counts. Melton needed 83 pitches to get 11 outs, and Tyler Holton needed 22 pitches for one out. Those are the kinds of innings that set up a long afternoon.

There is a small cautionary note for Chicago, and it comes from the same box score that flatters the offense. The White Sox left 21 runners on base. They absolutely earned this win, but they also created more traffic than they converted. On another day, eight walks and 10 hits can produce even more than eight runs. The value of Antonacci’s two-run double and Meidroth’s two-run homer was that they prevented all that traffic from becoming waste. Teel added an RBI single, Murakami forced in a run with a walk, and Randal Grichuk’s sacrifice fly finished the scoring, but there were still chances that went unused.

Taken together, though, this was a sharp, complete White Sox performance. They out-hit Detroit 10-6, out-scored it 8-1, played error-free baseball and got contributions from the lineup and the mound. The Tigers, by contrast, spent too much of the game almost getting back into it. In baseball, that can be the most frustrating kind of defeat: enough baserunners to imagine a different ending, not enough execution to make one happen. On this day, Chicago was simply cleaner where the game is usually decided — getting on base, finishing key innings and keeping the other club’s traffic from turning into damage.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    B. Montgomery doubled to right, Meidroth scored.

  2. 4th Inning

    Antonacci doubled to right, C. Montgomery scored and Doyle scored.

  3. 4th Inning

    Teel singled to right, Antonacci scored.

  4. 5th Inning

    Meidroth homered to left (367 feet), C. Montgomery scored.

  5. 8th Inning

    Clark hit sacrifice fly to center, Greene scored.

  6. 8th Inning

    Murakami walked, Peters scored, Vargas to second, Teel to third.

  7. 8th Inning

    Grichuk hit sacrifice fly to center, Teel scored.

Detroit Tigers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Kevin McGonigle0-4400001119.274.376.424
Gleyber Torres0-4400001227.262.365.368
Hao-Yu Lee0-4400000213.262.317.426
Riley Greene1-4411000115.285.372.484
Eduardo Valencia3-4403000011.339.368.606
Max Clark0-2200101011.275.357.431
Spencer Torkelson1-2201001123.229.326.424
Brett Callahan1-4401000011.222.286.349
John Peck0-3300001215.196.323.216
Detroit Tigers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Troy Melton3.244434083-472.7683
Tyler Holton0.110020022-122.7622
Ty Madden3.032212148-313.4848
Brant Hurter1.022221025-143.0325
Chicago White Sox — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Sam Antonacci2-4412200012.270.363.391
Tommy Pham1-110100001.130.231.261
Tristan Peters0-001000000.272.344.451
Kyle Teel1-4411101128.184.306.330
Miguel Vargas1-2201003122.251.362.482
Munetaka Murakami0-2200102125.202.346.463
Andrew Benintendi0-220000019.242.302.413
Randal Grichuk0-220010006.282.309.548
Colson Montgomery1-3321002023.205.292.419
Chase Meidroth1-5521210224.268.343.401
Braden Montgomery2-4402100016.212.305.341
Brenton Doyle1-4411000112.228.273.320
Chicago White Sox — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Davis Martin4.130026070-433.8470
Hagen Smith0.200021018-81.0718
Huascar Brazoban1.010000013-83.1113
Trevor Richards2.021111032-213.4832
Luis Castillo1.000001012-95.6212
Detroit Tigers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls7
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches145
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases8
Batting · Plate Appearances38
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created2.8
Batting · Batting Average.194
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.258
Batting · Secondary Average.194
Batting · On Base Percentage.316
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.574
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.8
Batting · Batter Rating14.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.82
Batting · Isolated Power.065
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.56
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.132
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating68.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs8
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks8
Pitching · Runs8
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks1
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced43
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In8
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs8
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches178
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter83
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases15
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average9.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.25
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start83.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning22.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average1.1
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.303
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..455
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..442
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.896
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.9
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.9
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.346
Pitching · Total Bases15.000
Pitching · Pitch Count178
Pitching · Strikes104
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Chicago White Sox — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In8
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks8
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs8
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base21
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches178
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases15
Batting · Plate Appearances43
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created8.0
Batting · Batting Average.303
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.500
Batting · Slugging Percentage.455
Batting · Secondary Average.455
Batting · On Base Percentage.442
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.896
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs9.0
Batting · Batter Rating51.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run33.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.14
Batting · Isolated Power.152
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.14
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.186
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.152
Batting · Runs Produced16.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating95.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced38
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches145
Pitching · Run Support8.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter70
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases8
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.22
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start70.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average8.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.194
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..258
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..316
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.574
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases8.000
Pitching · Pitch Count145
Pitching · Strikes89
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls1
Fielding · Assists4
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0