Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 16, 2026

Blue Jays turn middle innings into separation, beat Tigers 5-1 behind clean defense and steady pitching

The Toronto Blue Jays did not overpower Detroit on Wednesday at Rogers Centre. They simply kept turning the game back in their favor, answering an early deficit with three straight scoring innings and letting the Tigers wear the cost of every missed chance in a 5-1 win.

MLB / FINAL
Detroit Tigers1 — 5Toronto Blue Jays
Detroit TigersToronto Blue Jays

The first punch belonged to Detroit. It didn’t last.

Detroit opened the night in the simplest possible way: Colt Keith scored on Riley Greene’s single to center in the first inning, and for a moment the Tigers had exactly the sort of start that can make a road game feel manageable. The more revealing part of the night came afterward. Max Scherzer still worked only five innings, and the line was not spotless with three walks and 73 pitches, but Toronto held Detroit to that lone first-inning run. For a Tigers club that finished with seven hits and four walks, that failure to build on the opening inning became the theme of the game.

Toronto’s answer arrived in the fourth, and it came without a long ball or a loud flourish. Kazuma Okamoto scored on Ernie Clement’s sacrifice fly to center, then Josh Smith came home when Myles Straw singled to left. Those were modest scoring plays, but together they flipped the scoreboard and shifted the burden onto Detroit. Keider Montero had already been pushed to 89 pitches in just four innings, giving up six hits and two walks, and Toronto had begun to show that this would be a game won through accumulation rather than explosion.

No home runs, just enough offense in the right places

The Blue Jays kept that middle-inning pressure going in the fifth. George Springer lined a single to right to bring home Brett Bateman, with Vladimir Guerrero Jr. advancing to second on the same play. That made it 3-1, and it mattered because Toronto never needed a crooked number to take command. The Blue Jays only had one extra-base hit all night and did not leave the yard once, but they kept putting the next decision back on Detroit’s pitching and defense.

The sixth inning was where the game moved from competitive to comfortable. Brandon Valenzuela put the ball in play and reached on a fielder’s choice, but the bigger damage came on John Peck’s throwing error from shortstop, which allowed Clement to score and sent Valenzuela to second. Nathan Lukes followed by reaching on an infield single to the pitcher, scoring Valenzuela for the fifth Toronto run. One inning, two runs, neither earned to Drew Sommers, and a Detroit team that could not afford defensive leakage had given away more room.

Toronto’s offensive card was spread across the lineup. Bateman and Straw had two hits apiece. Springer and Lukes each delivered run-scoring singles. Clement drove in one with the sacrifice fly. Valenzuela scored once and helped create another. It was useful, practical production, though not a flawless night at the plate. The Blue Jays still left 19 runners on base and hit into three double plays, so this was not a lineup at peak efficiency. It was, however, a lineup persistent enough to make nine hits and three walks feel heavier than they looked.

The pitchers kept handing Detroit the same frustrating ending

That offensive work held because Toronto’s pitching never let the Tigers reset the game. After Scherzer’s five innings, Mason Fluharty, Spencer Miles and Louis Varland combined for four scoreless frames. Fluharty’s inning was clean. Miles gave up four hits and a walk across two innings but kept every runner from crossing. Varland finished the ninth with two strikeouts. The Blue Jays did not dominate every plate appearance, but they consistently denied Detroit the one swing or sequence that could drag the game back into tension.

For the Tigers, that is the maddening part of the box score. Kevin McGonigle had two hits. Keith reached twice in limited official at-bats. Spencer Torkelson drew two walks. Greene supplied the only RBI. Yet all that traffic led to just one run, and Detroit finished with 18 men left on base. The Tigers also managed only one extra-base hit, a single double, and never homered. There were chances scattered all over the night; there was very little force behind them.

Our take: a comfortable win with a few sharp edges still showing

Our take: Toronto earned a solid, adult kind of win. The Blue Jays were clean in the field, they got five workable innings from Scherzer, and they patched the rest together without allowing another run. That is the good news. The less polished part is harder to ignore because it sat in plain view all evening: 19 runners left on base and three double plays is a lot of wasted offense in a game with nine hits and five runs. Against a club that committed three errors, Toronto had enough margin. On another night, that amount of unfinished traffic could keep a game much tighter.

Our take on Detroit is even simpler. This loss was not built on one collapse so much as two recurring problems. The Tigers did not convert opportunity, as the seven hits, four walks and 18 runners left on base make clear. They also made the game harder on their own pitchers, who allowed five runs but only three earned, with Peck’s sixth-inning throwing error directly helping widen the gap. Detroit’s path forward does not have to be complicated; it just has to be cleaner. Wednesday showed that their pitching kept the game within reach long enough. The offense and defense failed to do the same.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Greene singled to center, Keith scored, Greene to second.

  2. 4th Inning

    Clement hit sacrifice fly to center, Okamoto scored.

  3. 4th Inning

    Straw singled to left, Smith scored.

  4. 5th Inning

    Springer singled to right, Bateman scored, Guerrero Jr. to second.

  5. 6th Inning

    Valenzuela grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, Clement scored on throwing error by shortstop Peck, Valenzuela second.

  6. 6th Inning

    Lukes reached on infield single to pitcher, Valenzuela scored, Bateman to second.

Detroit Tigers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Kevin McGonigle2-5502000119.274.376.424
Hao-Yu Lee0-4400000115.254.313.412
Colt Keith1-1111001011.259.321.406
Gleyber Torres1-220100009.265.366.375
Riley Greene1-440110009.284.371.480
Dillon Dingler0-440000009.242.302.451
Max Clark1-440100019.277.352.446
Spencer Torkelson1-2201002118.226.321.423
Brett Callahan0-3300001120.214.274.357
John Peck0-4400000114.220.340.244
Detroit Tigers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Keider Montero4.062224089-553.5889
Tyler Holton1.021100012-82.7812
Drew Sommers1.012000016-123.5016
Tyler Kinley2.000010024-153.5224
Toronto Blue Jays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Brett Bateman2-4412000120.333.400.428
Nathan Lukes1-3301100114.274.322.389
Vladimir Guerrero Jr.1-3301001014.262.334.360
George Springer1-4401100112.253.329.416
Kazuma Okamoto0-3310001120.235.310.464
Josh Smith1-4411000015.222.313.349
Ernie Clement0-3310100014.268.294.375
Brandon Valenzuela1-3311001014.217.301.361
Myles Straw2-4402100018.234.300.341
Toronto Blue Jays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Max Scherzer5.031133073-446.0773
Mason Fluharty1.000000011-73.3011
Spencer Miles2.040011035-202.6535
Louis Varland1.000002014-81.3014
Detroit Tigers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls8
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base18
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls19
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches133
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases8
Batting · Plate Appearances37
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created2.3
Batting · Batting Average.212
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.242
Batting · Secondary Average.121
Batting · On Base Percentage.297
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.540
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.3
Batting · Batter Rating13.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.59
Batting · Isolated Power.030
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.67
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.108
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.091
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating68.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches141
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter89
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases10
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.38
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.50
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start89.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average1.1
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.290
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..323
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..343
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.665
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.5
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.310
Pitching · Total Bases10.000
Pitching · Pitch Count141
Pitching · Strikes90
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays8
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors3
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists13
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Toronto Blue Jays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play3
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base19
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches141
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases10
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created2.5
Batting · Batting Average.290
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.323
Batting · Secondary Average.097
Batting · On Base Percentage.343
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.665
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.4
Batting · Batter Rating29.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.92
Batting · Isolated Power.032
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.75
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.083
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.194
Batting · Runs Produced9.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.8
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating81.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls19
Pitching · Batters Faced37
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches133
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter73
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases8
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.22
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start73.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average5.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.212
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..242
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..297
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.540
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases8.000
Pitching · Pitch Count133
Pitching · Strikes79
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0