Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 26, 2026

Jeremy Peña’s two homers lead Astros’ five-homer barrage in 13-2 win over Athletics

Jeremy Peña hit two home runs and drove in four, and the Houston Astros overwhelmed the Athletics 13-2 at Sutter Health Park with 16 hits, five homers and seven steady innings from Hayden Wesneski.

MLB / FINAL
Houston Astros13 — 2Athletics
Houston AstrosAthletics

Peña and Paredes started the noise early

Houston did not need long to turn the night in its direction. Isaac Paredes opened the scoring with a solo shot to left in the first inning, and the Astros kept building from there with the kind of contact that changes a game even when outs pile up alongside it. Houston struck out 13 times, but the swings that landed were loud enough to make that almost irrelevant.

The next clear jolt came in the third. Peña drove a two-run homer to centre, bringing Cam Smith home with him and stretching the lead to 3-0. That sequence said plenty about the shape of Houston’s offence on this night: Smith reached twice on walks despite going hitless, and the hitters behind him kept cashing the traffic in. Peña finished 4-for-6 with four runs and four RBIs, the most damaging bat in a lineup that had threats all the way through.

The Athletics did answer briefly in the fourth when Zack Gelof grounded into a fielder’s choice that scored Lawrence Butler, trimming the deficit to two. Any sense of a swing, though, was short-lived. In the fifth, Yordan Alvarez crushed a three-run homer to right, with Smith and Peña scoring ahead of him. That pushed the Astros to 6-1 and restored full control. Alvarez’s swing was one of five Houston homers, but it was also the one that made the game feel much steeper for the home side.

A close game for four innings became a runaway by the seventh

Houston broke the Athletics open in the seventh with a three-run inning that came in layers rather than one decisive blast. Jose Altuve singled to left to score Peña, with Paredes reaching second on an error. Christian Walker followed with a sacrifice fly that brought Paredes home, and Lucas Spence then doubled to right to score Altuve. It was a useful reminder that the Astros did not win this game on home runs alone. Three consecutive run-producing plays extended the lead.

The Athletics got one run back in the bottom half when Tommy White singled to left to score Gelof, but there was no real momentum attached to it. Houston answered again in the eighth, and again Peña was at the centre of it. His second homer of the night, a two-run drive to left, scored Jorge Barrosa and made it 11-2. Altuve then added another RBI single, this time scoring Alvarez. Spence put the last mark on the game in the ninth with a solo homer to right.

By the end, the Astros had 34 total bases, eight extra-base hits and production from nearly every key spot. Paredes went 3-for-5 with a homer. Altuve finished 2-for-4 with two RBIs and a walk. Spence had a double, a homer and two RBIs. Yainer Diaz added two hits. Houston reached 13 runs through a combination of power and sustained production across the lineup.

Houston paired power with seven steady innings from Wesneski

Houston’s pitching should not get lost behind the scoreline. Wesneski gave the Astros exactly the kind of start a hitter-heavy night needs: seven innings, six hits, two runs, one earned run, one walk and five strikeouts on 82 pitches. He did not allow the Athletics to build crooked innings, and Houston’s staff as a whole never gave up an extra-base hit. Ronel Blanco closed the final two innings without allowing a hit and struck out three, which kept the game from getting messy late.

the Astros were better than the raw homer total alone. Yes, five balls left the yard, but the stronger indicator was breadth. Houston scored in five different innings, mixed power with RBI singles and a sacrifice fly, and got on base enough to force 182 pitches from Athletics pitching. If there is a nit to pick in a 13-run night, it is efficiency. The Astros still struck out 13 times, despite their substantial offensive production. It was simply one with far more impact than waste.

the Athletics need two obvious corrections, and both show up clearly in the numbers. On the mound, nine strikeouts from Jack Perkins could not overcome three home runs and six runs in five innings, and the relief group behind him gave up another seven runs over the final four innings. At the plate, six singles and two walks were not enough, with no extra-base hit to change an inning quickly. Henry Bolte and White each had two hits, and Gelof had two hits, a run and an RBI, but the lineup never found the one swing that might have made Houston uncomfortable. Against an offence this deep, that left almost no margin for error.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Paredes homered to left (374 feet).

  2. 3rd Inning

    Peña homered to center (417 feet), Smith scored.

  3. 4th Inning

    Gelof grounded into fielder's choice to shortstop, Butler scored, McNeil out at second, Langeliers to third.

  4. 5th Inning

    Alvarez homered to right (401 feet), Smith scored and Peña scored.

  5. 7th Inning

    Altuve singled to left, Peña scored, Paredes safe at second on error.

  6. 7th Inning

    Walker hit sacrifice fly to right, Paredes scored, Altuve to third.

  7. 7th Inning

    Spence doubled to right, Altuve scored, Diaz to third.

  8. 7th Inning

    White singled to left, Gelof scored.

  9. 8th Inning

    Peña homered to left (425 feet), Barrosa scored.

  10. 8th Inning

    Altuve singled to center, Alvarez scored.

  11. 9th Inning

    Spence homered to right (380 feet).

Houston Astros — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jeremy Pena4-6644420124.276.325.477
Yordan Alvarez2-5522310219.316.432.604
Isaac Paredes3-5523110120.263.360.449
Nick Allen0-000000000.278.323.382
Jose Altuve2-4412201015.250.307.397
Yainer Diaz2-5502000114.283.312.457
Christian Walker1-4401100117.224.295.421
Lucas Spence2-5512210327.208.276.472
Cam Smith0-3320002228.208.276.389
Taylor Trammell0-220000027.194.285.345
Nelson Velazquez0-110000001.188.257.406
Jorge Barrosa0-1110001010.194.287.333
Houston Astros — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Hayden Wesneski7.062115082-583.2582
Ronel Blanco2.000013030-186.6830
Athletics — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Henry Bolte2-3302001115.280.362.409
Lawrence Butler0-331000007.235.325.393
Joshua Kuroda-Grauer0-110000003.373.400.522
Shea Langeliers0-4400000211.261.325.474
Jeff McNeil0-220000106.266.315.371
Denzel Clarke0-110000006.149.232.162
Zack Gelof2-4412100114.259.325.479
Donovan Walton0-4400000114.263.361.452
Carlos Cortes0-4400000115.252.319.399
Tommy White2-3302100110.257.275.332
Jonah Heim0-3300000111.204.262.366
Athletics — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jack Perkins5.056639394-596.1094
Scott Blewett0.220002017-112.7517
Drew Rom1.053300025-165.9425
Yunior Tur2.144412246-2616.3446
Houston Astros — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls5
Batting · Strikeouts13
Batting · Runs Batted In13
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits16
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs13
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats41
Batting · Home Runs5
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base15
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls24
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches182
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases34
Batting · Plate Appearances46
Batting · Projected Home Runs810.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits8
Batting · Runs Created12.9
Batting · Batting Average.390
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.829
Batting · Secondary Average.537
Batting · On Base Percentage.435
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.264
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.2
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs12.9
Batting · Batter Rating90.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run8.2
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.96
Batting · Isolated Power.439
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.31
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.087
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.146
Batting · Runs Produced26.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.9
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.5
Batting · MLB Rating126.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks1
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls9
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches112
Pitching · Run Support13.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter82
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases6
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.89
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start82.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning12.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.3
Pitching · Run Support Average13.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.188
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..188
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..235
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.423
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings8.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.240
Pitching · Total Bases6.000
Pitching · Pitch Count112
Pitching · Strikes76
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays4
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Athletics — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base17
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls9
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches112
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases6
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created0.8
Batting · Batting Average.188
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.188
Batting · Secondary Average.063
Batting · On Base Percentage.235
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.423
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.8
Batting · Batter Rating14.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.29
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.059
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.125
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating67.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls5
Pitching · Strikeouts13
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits16
Pitching · Earned runs13
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs13
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs5
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls24
Pitching · Batters Faced46
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In13
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs13
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches182
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter94
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners4
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats41
Pitching · Total Bases34
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average13.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.22
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Start94.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning20.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.390
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..829
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..435
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.264
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings13.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.440
Pitching · Total Bases34.000
Pitching · Pitch Count182
Pitching · Strikes112
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists3
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0