Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 11, 2026

Royals lean on Carter Jensen’s early imprint and a four-inning bullpen wall to edge Red Sox 3-2

The Kansas City Royals did just enough at Fenway Park, which turned out to be the whole point of a 3-2 win over the Boston Red Sox. Three early runs gave them the margin, and four scoreless innings from the bullpen protected it the rest of the way.

MLB / FINAL
Kansas City Royals3 — 2Boston Red Sox
Kansas City RoyalsBoston Red Sox

Jensen at the center of Kansas City’s useful little storm

If there was one Royal whose line seemed to run through the entire night, it was Carter Jensen. He scored the opening run in the first inning on Salvador Perez’s single to left, then helped build the cushion again in the third with an RBI double before coming home on Vinnie Pasquantino’s single to right. By the time Boston found its footing, Jensen had already been involved in all three Kansas City runs.

That was the shape of the game for the Royals: not explosive, but persistent. They finished with 10 hits, five walks and four doubles, and even though they never hit a home run, they kept putting traffic on the bases. Perez went 2-for-4, Michael Massey added two hits, and Kansas City also stole two bases. The offense kept nudging the game forward, one baserunner at a time.

What made the Royals’ night slightly strange is that the score could have grown far larger. They left 20 runners on base, an enormous total for a one-run win, and that is the number that explains why Boston stayed attached. Kansas City created enough offense to break the game open, but it converted only three runs from all that activity. The good news is that the early production held up. The warning sign is that a lineup with 10 hits and five walks usually wants more than three runs to show for it.

Boston’s best inning came and went in the fifth

The Red Sox did their damage in one burst. Mickey Gasper cut the deficit to 3-1 with a home run to right-center in the fifth, and later in the same inning Wilyer Abreu doubled to center to score Adley Rutschman and bring Boston within a run. It was concise and credible offense, the kind that changes a game’s tone without fully changing its result.

Boston had enough opportunities to think about more. The Red Sox collected eight hits, including two from Abreu, and Rutschman reached base twice on walks despite going hitless. But the broader line is harder to ignore: just two walks, 10 strikeouts and 14 runners left on base. For all the contact they managed, they did not sustain scoring across the rest of the night, going scoreless in the other eight innings.

That is where Kansas City’s pitching split the game in two. Seth Lugo covered the first 5.0 innings and absorbed Boston’s only scoring, striking out seven along the way. After that, the Royals handed the game to Nolan Hoffman, Connor Thomas, Nate Pearson and Steven Cruz, and the four relievers allowed only one hit across the final 4.0 innings. No walks, three strikeouts, no late equalizer. Once the fifth ended, Boston’s comeback window narrowed to almost nothing.

A close game that Gray helped keep close

Lost in the result is that Sonny Gray gave Boston a perfectly workable start. He went 6.0 innings, allowed three earned runs, struck out five and delivered a quality start. In another game, that line is enough to set a team up for a win. It did here as well, at least in theory. Boston’s problem was that Kansas City scored early and then the Red Sox offense could not keep adding after its fifth-inning push.

Boston’s defense also did its part to prevent the margin from widening. The Red Sox did not commit an error and turned three double plays, which matters in a game where the opponent leaves 20 men on base. Erik Miller, Greg Weissert and Jovani Moran followed Gray with three scoreless innings of relief, so this was not a night where Boston lost control of the game on the mound. It was a night where one early stretch proved just a little too expensive.

Our take: the margin said one run, the lessons were bigger

Our take: this was the kind of one-run MLB game that leaves both teams with clear praise and clear homework. For the Royals, the encouraging part is obvious. They won on the road, got decisive contributions from Jensen, Perez and Pasquantino, and their bullpen was excellent. The part to revisit is efficiency. Ten hits, five walks and 20 runners left on base is a combination that can beat you on another night, especially when the final score sits at 3-2.

For the Red Sox, the frustration is equally specific. Gray kept them close, the defense was clean, and the fifth inning showed they had enough life to change the night. But the offense needed more than one productive inning. Boston finished with only two walks against 10 strikeouts, and after Abreu’s RBI double the club did not score again. When a game is that tight, even a modest improvement in extending innings or cashing in one more baserunner can be the difference. Kansas City found that one extra swing early. Boston never matched it.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Perez singled to left, Jensen scored.

  2. 3rd Inning

    Jensen doubled to left, Collins scored.

  3. 3rd Inning

    Pasquantino singled to right, Jensen scored.

  4. 5th Inning

    Gasper homered to right center (392 feet).

  5. 5th Inning

    Abreu doubled to center, Rutschman scored.

Kansas City Royals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Carter Jensen2-5522100122.231.319.447
Bobby Witt Jr.0-330000219.280.360.451
Vinnie Pasquantino1-5501100214.239.328.383
Salvador Perez2-4402100015.230.274.384
Tyler Tolbert0-110000013.299.366.419
Michael Massey2-4402000012.280.315.439
John Rave0-2200002019.229.314.448
Nick Loftin1-4401000117.235.321.382
Kyle Isbel1-4401000115.226.274.336
Isaac Collins1-2211001117.223.325.339
Kansas City Royals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Seth Lugo5.072227195-624.9995
Nolan Hoffman1.000001011-84.5011
Connor Thomas1.000000013-109.7213
Nate Pearson1.010001017-111.9817
Steven Cruz1.000001010-64.0410
Boston Red Sox — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Roman Anthony1-5501000225.235.340.377
Mickey Gasper1-3311110110.265.376.494
Jahmai Jones0-110000003.216.314.388
Adley Rutschman0-2210002121.236.317.421
Wilyer Abreu2-4402100020.257.338.467
Trevor Story1-4401000112.233.262.338
Nick Sogard0-4400000118.261.355.394
Caleb Durbin1-4401000112.248.327.378
Jarren Duran1-4401000215.207.263.366
Isiah Kiner-Falefa1-4401000110.268.340.348
Boston Red Sox — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Sonny Gray6.063325090-602.7690
Erik Miller1.010011012-102.1112
Greg Weissert0.230000018-133.6018
Jovani Moran1.100022023-143.3423
Kansas City Royals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats34
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base20
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks2
Batting · Doubles4
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches143
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances40
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created5.4
Batting · Batting Average.294
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.412
Batting · Secondary Average.294
Batting · On Base Percentage.385
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.796
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.4
Batting · Batter Rating32.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.67
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.58
Batting · Isolated Power.118
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.63
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.125
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating82.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls12
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced37
Pitching · Holds3
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches146
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter95
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases13
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.11
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start95.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.229
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..371
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..270
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.642
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio5.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.292
Pitching · Total Bases13.000
Pitching · Pitch Count146
Pitching · Strikes97
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Boston Red Sox — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls12
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches146
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases13
Batting · Plate Appearances37
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created3.7
Batting · Batting Average.229
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.371
Batting · Secondary Average.229
Batting · On Base Percentage.270
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.642
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.7
Batting · Batter Rating24.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run35.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.95
Batting · Isolated Power.143
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.20
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.054
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating75.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks2
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced40
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles4
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches143
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter90
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats34
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.67
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.3
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start90.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.294
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..412
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..385
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.796
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings8.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.6
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.345
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count143
Pitching · Strikes97
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays3
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0