Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 15, 2026

Jeremy Peña’s two-homer night gives Astros enough in 4-2 win over Royals

On a night when neither lineup piled up hits, Jeremy Peña made Houston’s few swings that mattered most. The Astros shortstop homered twice, Yordan Alvarez added a two-run shot, and that compact burst of power carried Houston past the Kansas City Royals 4-2 at Daikin Park.

MLB / FINAL
Kansas City Royals2 — 4Houston Astros
Kansas City RoyalsHouston Astros

Three swings, four runs

Houston’s offense was almost minimalist. The Astros collected only four hits all game, but three of them cleared the wall, and that was the difference. Peña opened the scoring with a first-inning drive to left-center, then returned in the third with another solo shot to left. By the time Alvarez launched a two-run homer in the fifth, Houston had turned three successful at-bats into a 4-1 lead.

It made for a strange but efficient box score. Peña finished 3-for-4 with two home runs, three runs scored and two RBIs, which means he was involved in every Houston rally that reached the board. Alvarez, meanwhile, reached base three times with a homer and two walks, and his only hit was the one that created the game’s winning margin. The Astros did not need traffic in every inning; they needed their best contact to be decisive, and it was.

That outcome also sharpened the frustration from Kansas City’s side. Michael Wacha allowed only four hits in six innings, a line that often keeps a club in command of a game. Here, those four hits produced all four Astros runs because three left the park. Wacha walked one and struck out two, so this was not a night of constant trouble. It was a night in which Houston made an unusually small number of mistakes hurt as much as possible.

Kansas City had openings, but Houston’s arms controlled the count

The Royals were not shut out of this game, and they were not absent from it. They put 34 hitters to the plate, drew three walks, stole two bases and stranded 11 runners. That is the profile of a team that found chances, just not enough finishing. Their first run came in the fifth when Carter Jensen doubled to left to score Isaac Collins, trimming Houston’s lead to 2-1 before Alvarez answered in the bottom half.

Kansas City’s other breakthrough came on Vinnie Pasquantino’s solo homer in the sixth, a clean response after Houston had stretched the margin. Pasquantino drove in one and scored one, Jensen had the other RBI, and Bobby Witt Jr. added one of the Royals’ four hits. But the larger number hung over everything: 14 strikeouts. Too many plate appearances ended without pressure on the defense, and that kept the Royals from turning their baserunners into something more substantial.

Hunter Brown set that tone for Houston. In five innings, Brown allowed two hits and one run, walked three and struck out 10. He did not work deep enough for a quality start, but he controlled the game’s texture. Kansas City had to grind through 91 pitches to get him out after five, and even then Brown left with Houston ahead. Bennett Sousa yielded Pasquantino’s homer in the sixth, yet the Astros never let the game wobble after that. AJ Blubaugh, Bryan Abreu and Josh Hader covered the final three innings without allowing a run, and Hader closed out the save.

Our take: a sharp win for Houston, and a familiar lesson for both offenses

Our take: this was the kind of Houston win that looks modest on the scoreboard and convincing in the details that mattered most. The Astros did not out-hit Kansas City. They simply got elite production from Peña, timely thunder from Alvarez, and enough strike-throwing from a staff that missed bats all night. When a team wins a four-hit game, it usually means the damage came in concentrated form. Houston’s did.

For the Royals, the cleanest place to look is not effort but conversion. Eleven runners left on base and 14 strikeouts are hard to carry against quality pitching, especially in a game decided by two runs. Kansas City did show some useful habits: the Royals drew three walks, stole two bases and got extra-base hits from Jensen and Pasquantino. The next step is obvious from those facts alone. More of those innings have to include a ball in play with men aboard, because the opportunities were there even if the finish was not.

Houston, for all the satisfaction of the result, has its own note of caution. The Astros scored four runs on four hits, and three of those hits were home runs. That formula works beautifully for one night, but it also tells you how thin the margin can be when the power is the entire attack. Houston left seven on base and had just one non-homer hit, so a little more ordinary traffic would make nights like this less dependent on perfect contact. Still, on this night, perfect contact was enough, and Peña made sure of it.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Peña homered to left center (440 feet).

  2. 3rd Inning

    Peña homered to left (370 feet).

  3. 5th Inning

    Jensen doubled to left, Collins scored.

  4. 5th Inning

    Alvarez homered to right (376 feet), Peña scored.

  5. 6th Inning

    Pasquantino homered to right center (376 feet).

Kansas City Royals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Carter Jensen1-4401100216.232.319.452
Bobby Witt Jr.1-4401000015.280.359.447
Jac Caglianone0-4400000320.279.328.486
Maikel Garcia0-3300001113.266.323.381
Vinnie Pasquantino1-3311110218.240.327.391
Salvador Perez1-110100005.231.275.382
Michael Massey0-330000017.278.312.433
Nick Loftin0-110000004.230.315.374
John Rave0-2200001115.218.312.427
Tyler Tolbert0-110000013.295.360.410
Kyle Isbel0-330000017.222.269.330
Isaac Collins0-2210001215.220.326.335
Kansas City Royals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Michael Wacha6.044412399-613.3499
Lucas Erceg1.000001014-106.0914
Jose Cuas1.000012019-102.3719
Houston Astros — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jeremy Pena3-4433220113.273.325.465
Yordan Alvarez1-2211212017.310.429.594
Isaac Paredes0-4400000122.258.357.432
Jose Altuve0-4400000014.243.303.393
Nick Allen0-000000000.279.327.382
Yainer Diaz0-2200000011.274.307.428
Daulton Varsho0-3300000011.224.286.356
Christian Walker0-3300000212.223.297.415
Cam Smith0-3300000020.214.279.399
LaMonte Wade Jr.0-220000007.202.311.325
Jorge Barrosa0-110000015.201.282.345
Houston Astros — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Hunter Brown5.0211310091-513.4391
Bennett Sousa1.011101117-115.5417
AJ Blubaugh1.000001010-63.2610
Bryan Abreu1.00000107-53.797
Josh Hader1.010001013-100.8513
Kansas City Royals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls5
Batting · Strikeouts14
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits4
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls12
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches138
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats3
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases8
Batting · Plate Appearances34
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created1.7
Batting · Batting Average.129
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.333
Batting · Slugging Percentage.258
Batting · Secondary Average.290
Batting · On Base Percentage.206
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.464
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.7
Batting · Batter Rating19.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run31.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.06
Batting · Isolated Power.129
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.21
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.088
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.161
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating66.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts5
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits4
Pitching · Earned runs4
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs3
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls14
Pitching · Batters Faced31
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs4
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches132
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter99
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats28
Pitching · Total Bases13
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average4.50
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.75
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start99.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average2.3
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.143
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..464
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..226
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.690
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings5.6
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.050
Pitching · Total Bases13.000
Pitching · Pitch Count132
Pitching · Strikes81
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Houston Astros — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts5
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits4
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats28
Batting · Home Runs3
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base7
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls14
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches132
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases13
Batting · Plate Appearances31
Batting · Projected Home Runs486.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created3.2
Batting · Batting Average.143
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.464
Batting · Secondary Average.393
Batting · On Base Percentage.226
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.690
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.6
Batting · Batter Rating29.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run9.3
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.26
Batting · Isolated Power.321
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.40
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.065
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.250
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.1
Batting · MLB Rating77.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls5
Pitching · Strikeouts14
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits4
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls12
Pitching · Batters Faced34
Pitching · Holds3
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches138
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter91
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases8
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start91.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average4.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.129
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..258
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..206
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.464
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings14.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.7
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.188
Pitching · Total Bases8.000
Pitching · Pitch Count138
Pitching · Strikes83
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0