Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 18, 2026

Pirates hit their way back from 4-0 hole, top Royals 8-5 behind Konnor Griffin and Spencer Horwitz

Pittsburgh did not erase Kansas City’s early punch with one outburst Friday at PNC Park. The Pirates answered in layers, piling up 15 hits and wiping away deficits of 4-0 and 5-2 before a three-run seventh inning carried them to an 8-5 win over the Royals.

MLB / FINAL
Kansas City Royals5 — 8Pittsburgh Pirates
Kansas City RoyalsPittsburgh Pirates

Kansas City swung first, but Pittsburgh never let the margin settle

The Royals opened like a club ready to dictate the whole evening. Vinnie Pasquantino put Kansas City ahead in the first with a 395-foot homer to right, then drove in Kyle Isbel with a single in the third. Maikel Garcia followed with a double to right that brought home both Pasquantino and Bobby Witt Jr., and just like that the Pirates were staring at a 4-0 deficit.

Pittsburgh’s answer mattered because it came before the game could harden into a script. Brandon Lowe cut the damage in the bottom of the third with a 417-foot homer to center that also scored Konnor Griffin. It was Lowe’s only hit of the night, but it changed the shape of the scoreboard immediately and kept the Royals from turning their fast start into a runaway.

Kansas City stretched the lead once more when Michael Massey homered in the fourth, making it 5-2. Again, the Pirates refused to leave the inning unanswered. Henry Davis doubled to right to score Ronny Simon, Spencer Horwitz moved to third, and Griffin’s groundout brought Horwitz home. By the end of four innings, Pittsburgh had trimmed the game to 5-4 and turned what could have been a Royals cruise into a game of constant response.

A tie game built on steady traffic

The equalizer arrived in the fifth. Oneil Cruz crossed on Ryan O’Hearn’s fielder’s choice, with Nick Gonzales erased at second on the play, and the Pirates had finally wiped out the entire deficit at 5-5. That run fit the larger pattern of Pittsburgh’s offense: not one overwhelming surge, but wave after wave of chances. The Pirates finished with 15 hits, five doubles, one homer, three walks and two hit batters, and the pressure ran through much of the lineup rather than one hot corner of it.

Griffin was central to that pressure with a 4-for-5 night and two RBI. Cruz added three hits and scored twice. Horwitz scored twice and drove in two more, while Bryan Reynolds contributed two hits of his own. Even with only one ball leaving the yard, Pittsburgh kept moving runners and forcing Kansas City’s staff to navigate one traffic jam after another.

Paul Skenes did not have his cleanest line, but six innings from him gave the comeback room to breathe. He allowed five runs on six hits, including two home runs, while striking out seven over 89 pitches. On a night when Kansas City punished mistakes early, the more meaningful part of his outing may have been simply getting the game to the late innings tied. From there, Brandon Eisert, Yohan Ramirez and Gregory Soto combined for three scoreless innings, allowing two hits and one walk while striking out four.

The seventh finally broke in Pittsburgh’s favor

After the game settled at 5-5, the decisive turn came in the seventh against Nate Pearson. Horwitz singled to left, scoring Cruz and Gonzales for Pittsburgh’s first lead of the night at 7-5. Griffin then reached on an infield single to shortstop, bringing Horwitz home for an 8-5 cushion. It was the inning the Pirates had been building toward for several frames: more contact, more runners in motion, and at last a lead that stuck.

For Kansas City, the frustration is that the early offense was substantial. Pasquantino finished 2-for-4 with a homer and two RBI. Massey added a solo shot, and Garcia’s two-run double was one of the game’s biggest swings. But after Massey’s fourth-inning homer, the Royals did not score again. They ended with eight hits and only two walks, and the 11 strikeouts made it harder to restart the offense once Pittsburgh’s bullpen took over.

Our take: a comeback with substance, and a Royals lead that proved too fragile

Our take on the Pirates is that this was more convincing than the word comeback usually implies. Pittsburgh did not steal a game with one fortunate bounce or one huge inning from nowhere. The offense kept changing the question Kansas City had to answer. There was Lowe’s power, Griffin’s four-hit table-setting, Cruz’s presence on base, Horwitz’s two-run single in the seventh, and enough support around them to reach 15 hits. The cautionary note is that a night with that much traffic still produced only eight runs, with two double plays interrupting chances. Even in a win, there was room to be sharper once runners were aboard.

Our take on the Royals is that the path to improvement was visible in the box score. The lineup did enough early to build 4-0 and 5-2 leads, but it leaned heavily on the long ball and did not create much patience beyond that, finishing with two walks against 11 strikeouts. On the other side of the ball, Kansas City allowed 15 hits, three walks, two hit batters and six Pittsburgh extra-base hits, while two errors added more pressure to a staff already working through constant contact. Some nights an early lead can survive that. This one never looked stable enough to last.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Pasquantino homered to right (395 feet).

  2. 3rd Inning

    Pasquantino singled to right, Isbel scored, Witt Jr. to second.

  3. 3rd Inning

    Garcia doubled to right, Pasquantino scored and Witt Jr. scored, Garcia out stretching at third.

  4. 3rd Inning

    Lowe homered to center (417 feet), Griffin scored.

  5. 4th Inning

    Massey homered to right (371 feet).

  6. 4th Inning

    Davis doubled to right, Simon scored, Horwitz to third.

  7. 4th Inning

    Griffin grounded out to shortstop, Horwitz scored.

  8. 5th Inning

    O'Hearn grounded into fielder's choice to third, Cruz scored, Gonzales out at second.

  9. 7th Inning

    Horwitz singled to left, Cruz scored and Gonzales scored.

  10. 7th Inning

    Griffin reached on infield single to shortstop, Horwitz scored, Davis to second.

Kansas City Royals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Carter Jensen0-4400000321.233.320.450
Bobby Witt Jr.1-4411000015.276.358.440
Vinnie Pasquantino2-4422210013.240.327.395
Maikel Garcia1-4401200113.262.318.378
Michael Massey1-4411110016.279.312.444
Salvador Perez0-4400000216.226.270.374
John Rave1-2201001113.227.319.454
Isaac Collins0-110000015.219.325.332
Nick Loftin1-3301001115.232.319.376
Kyle Isbel1-221100018.221.267.326
Tyler Tolbert0-110000016.293.358.407
Kansas City Royals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Randy Dobnak3.274421174-463.0874
Connor Thomas1.121102019-169.1519
Anthony Gose1.020002022-150.0022
Nate Pearson1.033312028-143.0728
Lucas Erceg1.010000012-85.9612
Pittsburgh Pirates — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Konnor Griffin4-5514200018.271.325.393
Brandon Lowe1-5511210219.260.331.488
Bryan Reynolds2-5502000117.263.366.427
Oneil Cruz3-5523000121.277.364.483
Nick Gonzales1-331100008.304.368.391
Jared Triolo0-110000003.241.311.307
Ryan O'Hearn0-3300101119.266.333.449
Ronny Simon1-4411000117.318.362.386
Billy Cook0-000000000.176.208.235
Spencer Horwitz2-3322201013.248.347.368
Henry Davis1-3301101120.169.272.313
Pittsburgh Pirates — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Paul Skenes6.065517289-633.9189
Brandon Eisert0.210011014-75.2314
Yohan Ramirez1.100001020-163.0020
Gregory Soto1.010002018-133.7818
Kansas City Royals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls7
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base8
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches141
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances36
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created4.7
Batting · Batting Average.242
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.485
Batting · Secondary Average.303
Batting · On Base Percentage.286
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.771
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.9
Batting · Batter Rating38.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run16.5
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.92
Batting · Isolated Power.242
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.18
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.056
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.061
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating84.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls17
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits15
Pitching · Earned runs8
Pitching · Batters Hit2
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs8
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls13
Pitching · Batters Faced42
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles5
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In8
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs8
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches155
Pitching · Run Support5.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter74
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats37
Pitching · Total Bases23
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average9.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.25
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Start74.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average5.6
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.405
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..622
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..476
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct1.098
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.9
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.452
Pitching · Total Bases23.000
Pitching · Pitch Count155
Pitching · Strikes99
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays5
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pittsburgh Pirates — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch2
Batting · Ground Balls17
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In8
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits15
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs8
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats37
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base26
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles5
Batting · Fly Balls13
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches155
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases23
Batting · Plate Appearances42
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits6
Batting · Runs Created9.6
Batting · Batting Average.405
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.622
Batting · Secondary Average.324
Batting · On Base Percentage.476
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct1.098
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.3
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs10.8
Batting · Batter Rating61.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run37.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.69
Batting · Isolated Power.216
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.43
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.071
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.081
Batting · Runs Produced16.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.5
Batting · MLB Rating107.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced36
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In5
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches141
Pitching · Run Support8.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter89
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners2
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.11
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start89.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average8.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.242
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..485
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..286
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.771
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio5.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.273
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count141
Pitching · Strikes99
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists1
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0