Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 19, 2026

Brandon Lowe’s eighth-inning homer lifts Pirates past Royals after Kansas City rally

For seven innings at PNC Park, the Pittsburgh Pirates looked like they had built enough. Then the Kansas City Royals stacked together a comeback and briefly stole the lead, only for Brandon Lowe to answer with the swing that decided a 6-5 Pirates win.

MLB / FINAL
Kansas City Royals5 — 6Pittsburgh Pirates
Kansas City RoyalsPittsburgh Pirates

Three home runs built the Pittsburgh cushion

Pittsburgh did not spend the early innings manufacturing long rallies. It struck in chunks. Ronny Simon opened the scoring with a two-run homer in the second, sending Lowe home ahead of him. Carter Jensen pulled Kansas City within 2-1 in the third with a solo shot to right-center, a call confirmed after review, but the Pirates answered again in the fourth when Jake Mangum homered to left and brought Nick Gonzales with him for a 4-1 edge.

That early pattern became the shape of the night. The Pirates finished with nine hits, four fewer than the Royals, yet almost all of their offense arrived in the clearest possible form: one swing, instant damage. Simon’s homer created the first separation, Mangum’s restored it, and the game stayed tilted toward Pittsburgh until Kansas City finally pieced together the kind of inning the Pirates had mostly skipped.

Kansas City’s steadier pressure changed the score

The Royals’ comeback worked differently. Instead of leaning on the long ball after Jensen’s solo homer, they chipped their way back into the game in the fifth. Bobby Witt Jr. scored on Vinnie Pasquantino’s groundout to first while Jac Caglianone moved to third, and Michael Massey’s sacrifice bunt then brought Caglianone home to cut the deficit to 4-3. Those were not loud scoring plays, but they were efficient ones, and they kept Kansas City within a swing.

In the seventh, the Royals finally turned their hit total into a lead. Caglianone singled to left to score Witt Jr. and tie the game at 4-4. Nick Loftin followed with a single to center, driving in Caglianone and pushing Pasquantino to third as Kansas City moved in front 5-4. After trailing by three, the Royals had scored in four different innings and forced Pittsburgh to play from behind for the first time all night.

That is what makes this result sting a little more from the Kansas City side. The Royals produced 13 hits and carried enough pressure to flip a 4-1 game into a 5-4 advantage. But they still left one run short. In a game decided by a single swing late, the extra traffic mattered less than the one finishing blow they never found.

Lowe’s answer came immediately

Pittsburgh’s reply was short and definitive. In the eighth inning, Lowe drove a ball to right-center for a two-run homer, scoring Triolo and turning a 5-4 Royals lead into a 6-5 Pirates lead. After spending two innings watching Kansas City wrest control away, the Pirates reclaimed the game with the same formula that built their earlier cushion.

Lowe’s name sits at the center of the box score even without stretching for numbers that are not needed. He scored on Simon’s second-inning homer, then hit the decisive two-run shot himself in the eighth. That means he was directly involved in four of Pittsburgh’s six runs. On a night when Kansas City kept pushing the game toward a contact-and-sequencing contest, Lowe supplied the one blast that pulled it back toward Pittsburgh’s preferred terms.

Our take: the contrast explains almost everything

Our take: Kansas City played well enough at the plate to feel it let something get away. Thirteen hits usually give a club a real chance, and the Royals used productive outs in the fifth and well-timed singles in the seventh to prove they could score without waiting for a homer. The next step is converting a little more of that traffic. When a team collects 13 hits and finishes with five runs, there is room for one more decisive plate appearance somewhere in the middle of the game.

Our take: Pittsburgh will take the result gladly, but the Pirates should also read it honestly. They won despite being outhit 13-9, and every run came from three home runs. That is enough for one night, especially when the biggest swing comes in the eighth inning, but it is a narrower path than the final score might suggest. The Pirates earned this win because their power answered every Kansas City push, and because Lowe delivered the last meaningful swing of the evening.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Simon homered to left (393 feet), Lowe scored.

  2. 3rd Inning

    Jensen homered to right center (375 feet). Umpire review: call on the field was upheld.

  3. 4th Inning

    Mangum homered to left (397 feet), Gonzales scored.

  4. 5th Inning

    Pasquantino grounded out to first, Witt Jr. scored, Caglianone to third.

  5. 5th Inning

    Massey hit sacrifice bunt to first, Caglianone scored.

  6. 7th Inning

    Caglianone singled to left, Witt Jr. scored.

  7. 7th Inning

    Loftin singled to center, Caglianone scored, Pasquantino to third.

  8. 8th Inning

    Lowe homered to right center (401 feet), Triolo scored.

Kansas City Royals — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Carter Jensen1-5511110326.233.319.454
Bobby Witt Jr.3-5523000013.279.360.442
Jac Caglianone2-3322102028.279.332.485
Tyler Tolbert0-000000000.293.358.407
Vinnie Pasquantino2-4402100119.242.328.396
Salvador Perez0-110000015.225.269.373
Michael Massey0-3300100120.277.310.441
Maikel Garcia0-110000005.261.317.376
Nick Loftin4-5504100014.240.324.382
John Rave1-4401000212.228.317.447
Kyle Isbel0-4400000115.218.263.321
Isaac Collins0-3300000318.217.324.329
Kansas City Royals — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Noah Cameron6.074426294-653.9294
Nolan Hoffman1.00000009-63.979
Steven Cruz1.022201117-124.3717
Pittsburgh Pirates — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Konnor Griffin0-3300001022.269.324.389
Oneil Cruz2-3302000116.280.368.484
Bryan Reynolds0-4400000115.261.364.424
Rafael Flores Jr.2-3302001013.277.343.523
Jared Triolo0-001000000.241.311.307
Brandon Lowe2-4422210110.262.332.494
Nick Gonzales1-4411000114.304.367.392
Billy Cook0-000000000.176.208.235
Ryan O'Hearn0-4400000214.264.329.444
Ronny Simon1-441121019.313.353.438
Henry Davis0-000000000.169.272.313
Jake Mangum1-331121007.281.337.373
Pittsburgh Pirates — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Bubba Chandler4.083316190-574.3490
Brandon Eisert1.01000008-55.108
Lake Bachar1.000002017-103.5017
Camilo Doval1.042202026-174.3026
Luke Weaver1.000001013-92.7913
Mason Montgomery1.000011021-132.6321
Kansas City Royals — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts12
Batting · Runs Batted In5
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits13
Batting · Stolen Bases3
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs5
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats38
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base20
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches175
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances42
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created6.6
Batting · Batting Average.342
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.421
Batting · Secondary Average.211
Batting · On Base Percentage.390
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.811
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs6.6
Batting · Batter Rating39.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run38.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.17
Batting · Isolated Power.079
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.17
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.048
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.132
Batting · Runs Produced10.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.5
Batting · MLB Rating90.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits9
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs3
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls9
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches120
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats32
Pitching · Total Bases20
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.75
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.38
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.4
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.281
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..625
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..343
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.968
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.9
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.261
Pitching · Total Bases20.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes83
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pittsburgh Pirates — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits9
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats32
Batting · Home Runs3
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches120
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases20
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs486.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits5
Batting · Runs Created6.6
Batting · Batting Average.281
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.625
Batting · Secondary Average.406
Batting · On Base Percentage.343
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.968
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs7.4
Batting · Batter Rating47.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run10.7
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.43
Batting · Isolated Power.344
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.29
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.057
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.125
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.7
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating93.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls5
Pitching · Strikeouts12
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits13
Pitching · Earned runs5
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs5
Pitching · Stolen Bases3
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities2
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls9
Pitching · Batters Faced42
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs5
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches175
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats38
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.67
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning19.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.342
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..421
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..390
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.811
Pitching · Save Percentage0.5
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio6.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win2.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.444
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes111
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists5
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0