Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 26, 2026

Mariners answer Angels’ comeback with four-run seventh in 8-4 win

Seattle built a four-run lead, watched it disappear in a messy sixth, and then seized the game back immediately. Taylor Ward’s two-run single and J.P. Crawford’s two-run homer in the seventh carried the Mariners past the Los Angeles Angels 8-4 at T-Mobile Park.

MLB / FINAL
Los Angeles Angels4 — 8Seattle Mariners
Los Angeles AngelsSeattle Mariners

Young and Arroyo kept Seattle moving early

The Mariners did not need one big swing to control the first half of the game. They pieced together the opening four runs across four innings, beginning with Lazaro Montes’ ground-rule double in the second that brought home Cole Young. Leo Rivas added a sacrifice fly in the fourth, and Seattle stretched the margin again in the fifth when Josh Naylor drove in Randy Arozarena on a fielder’s choice before Young’s single to centre created another run when Dominic Canzone scored on Bryce Teodosio’s throwing error.

That sequence said plenty about how Seattle’s offence functioned. Young was in the middle of nearly everything, finishing 2-for-3 with three runs scored, an RBI and two walks. Michael Arroyo added three hits, while Arozarena and Crawford chipped in two apiece. Even on a night when Cal Raleigh and Naylor combined for no hits, the Mariners still produced 12 hits, six walks and enough traffic to keep Los Angeles pitching under strain.

Seattle’s pitching helped turn those early runs into real leverage. Kade Anderson worked 3.1 scoreless innings with four strikeouts, and Michael Rucker followed with 1.2 scoreless innings and three more strikeouts. Through five innings, the Angels had been held off the board entirely, and the Mariners had a game that looked orderly and under control.

One ragged inning changed the shape of it

Then came the sixth, and Seattle made the game harder on itself. The Angels, who finished without an extra-base hit, suddenly found a route back through contact, patience and a defensive lapse. Bryce Teodosio’s single to centre scored Denzer Guzman and Christian Moore, and the play grew worse for Seattle when Teodosio advanced on Randy Arozarena’s throwing error. Tyler Heineman’s sacrifice bunt brought home Wade Meckler, and Jose Siri’s groundout completed the comeback by scoring Teodosio for a 4-4 tie.

That inning landed squarely on the Mariners’ brief loss of control. Jose Ferrer recorded only one out and was charged with four runs, though only two were earned, and Seattle’s two team errors loomed over the turnaround. For Los Angeles, it was an efficient rally in one sense and an incomplete night in another: the Angels managed seven hits and five walks, but all four of their runs arrived in that one burst.

Ward and Crawford delivered the immediate reply

What separated Seattle was the speed of the response. In the bottom of the seventh, Young and Arroyo came home on Taylor Ward’s single to centre, pushing the Mariners back in front before the Angels could settle. Crawford followed by driving a 403-foot homer to right, also scoring Ward, and a 4-4 tie became an 8-4 lead in the span of two scoring plays.

Crawford’s line ended at 2-for-5 with two RBIs, and Ward turned his only at-bat into the game’s first decisive swing of the late innings. Arroyo’s three-hit game kept feeding the inning, while Young’s three runs made him the connective piece from start to finish. Seattle’s lineup was deeper than spectacular, and on this night that was enough: doubles from Montes and others, timely singles, six walks and one late home run formed a sturdier formula than waiting for someone to hit the game out of reach early.

The bullpen restored order once the lead was rebuilt. Carlos Vargas, Seranthony Dominguez and Gabe Speier combined for 3.2 scoreless innings, and the Angels never mounted a second push. Our take: this was an encouraging win for Seattle because the answer mattered as much as the lead itself. The Mariners created runs in several different ways before Crawford’s homer, which is a useful sign on a night when some middle-of-the-order bats were quiet. But the sixth inning should not be brushed aside. Four-run cushions disappear quickly when walks and throwing mistakes pile up, and stronger opponents punish that more consistently. For the Angels, the lesson is just as clear. Their comeback showed discipline, but the rest of the game was undermined by too many free baserunners and too much hard contact: Ryan Johnson and Mitch Farris combined to allow 11 hits and five walks, and Seattle converted that pressure into eight runs.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Montes hit a ground rule double, Young scored, Arroyo to third.

  2. 4th Inning

    Rivas hit sacrifice fly to center, Young scored.

  3. 5th Inning

    Naylor grounded into fielder's choice to first, Arozarena scored.

  4. 5th Inning

    Young singled to center, Canzone scored on error, Young safe at second on throwing error by center fielder Teodosio, Naylor safe at third on error.

  5. 6th Inning

    Teodosio singled to center, Guzman scored. Moore scored, Teodosio safe at second, Meckler safe at third on throwing error by center fielder Arozarena.

  6. 6th Inning

    Heineman hit sacrifice bunt, Meckler scored, Teodosio to third.

  7. 6th Inning

    Siri grounded out to third, Teodosio scored, Trout to second, Heineman to third.

  8. 7th Inning

    Ward singled to center, Young scored and Arroyo scored.

  9. 7th Inning

    Crawford homered to right (403 feet), Ward scored.

Los Angeles Angels — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Zach Neto0-3300002120.240.329.438
Mike Trout0-4400001226.242.382.421
Jose Siri2-5502100124.238.293.401
Vaughn Grissom1-5501000217.243.310.389
Denzer Guzman1-5511000010.219.266.337
Christian Moore1-2211002020.191.252.282
Wade Meckler0-4410000017.302.375.389
Bryce Teodosio1-4411200211.197.254.227
Tyler Heineman1-3301100117.175.223.220
Los Angeles Angels — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Ryan Johnson5.074443086-595.0486
Blake Weiman1.010011016-102.5516
Mitch Farris2.044413143-234.0543
Seattle Mariners — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
J.P. Crawford2-5512210014.220.335.352
Randy Arozarena2-5512000321.281.380.483
Dominic Canzone1-4411001118.264.335.486
Cal Raleigh0-4400001114.177.293.365
Josh Naylor0-4400101015.261.318.349
Cole Young2-3332102121.245.310.381
Michael Arroyo3-5513000014.353.425.500
Lazaro Montes1-3301101015.212.305.481
Leo Rivas0-220010019.148.264.189
Taylor Ward1-111120004.225.359.311
Weston Wilson0-000000000.206.291.313
Seattle Mariners — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Kade Anderson3.140014059-403.7959
Michael Rucker1.210013033-195.5633
Jose Ferrer0.124220024-144.1824
Carlos Vargas1.200010017-94.7417
Seranthony Dominguez1.000001015-83.6315
Gabe Speier1.000001014-122.9314
Los Angeles Angels — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls17
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In4
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base23
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls10
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches162
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases7
Batting · Plate Appearances41
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created2.5
Batting · Batting Average.200
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.200
Batting · Secondary Average.143
Batting · On Base Percentage.300
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.500
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.7
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.3
Batting · Batter Rating23.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.95
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.56
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.122
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.057
Batting · Runs Produced8.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating73.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs8
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs8
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks2
Pitching · Fly Balls19
Pitching · Batters Faced43
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles3
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In8
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs8
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches145
Pitching · Run Support4.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter86
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats36
Pitching · Total Bases18
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average9.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.25
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start86.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.4
Pitching · Run Support Average4.5
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.333
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..500
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..419
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.919
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.9
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.2
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.393
Pitching · Total Bases18.000
Pitching · Pitch Count145
Pitching · Strikes92
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists2
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field24
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played24.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed2
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Seattle Mariners — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls11
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In8
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs8
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats36
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base27
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks2
Batting · Doubles3
Batting · Fly Balls19
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches145
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits1
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases18
Batting · Plate Appearances43
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created8.3
Batting · Batting Average.333
Batting · Pinch Hit Average1.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.500
Batting · Secondary Average.389
Batting · On Base Percentage.419
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.919
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs9.0
Batting · Batter Rating55.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run36.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.37
Batting · Isolated Power.167
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.86
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.140
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.056
Batting · Runs Produced16.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating99.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls17
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls10
Pitching · Batters Faced41
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In4
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches162
Pitching · Run Support8.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter59
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners4
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases7
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.33
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.7
Pitching · Pitches Per Start59.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average8.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.200
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..200
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..300
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.500
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.280
Pitching · Total Bases7.000
Pitching · Pitch Count162
Pitching · Strikes102
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls1
Fielding · Assists12
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0