Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 11, 2026

Kyle Tucker’s grand slam turns a tight Dodgers-Marlins game into a 6-2 Los Angeles win

For six innings at loanDepot park, this looked like the sort of game that could tilt on one more single. Then Kyle Tucker found the swing that removed all suspense, launching a seventh-inning grand slam that carried the Los Angeles Dodgers past the Miami Marlins 6-2 on Friday night.

MLB / FINAL
Los Angeles Dodgers6 — 2Miami Marlins
Los Angeles DodgersMiami Marlins

The game stayed narrow until Tucker blew it open

There was no early avalanche from either lineup. Los Angeles took the first lead in the third when Tucker lifted a sacrifice fly to left that brought home Tommy Edman, then had to wait until the sixth to add on. That second run came on Will Smith’s single to right, scoring Tucker and pushing the Dodgers to 2-0. Miami answered in the bottom half through Agustín Ramírez, whose double to center scored Javier Sanoja and kept the game at a tense 2-1 heading into the seventh.

That is what made the seventh feel so decisive. Tucker’s homer to right-center, measured at 395 feet, did more than add insurance; it redrew the entire shape of the night. Edman, Max Muncy and Mookie Betts all scored ahead of him, turning a one-run game into a 6-1 Dodgers cushion in one swing. Tucker finished 3-for-3 with five RBIs, and it is hard to ask for a cleaner star turn than that: the first Dodgers run came off his bat, the final four that mattered most came off it too.

The grand slam also changed how Miami will look back on what had been a respectable pitching line for much of the evening. Ryan Gusto gave the Marlins six innings and only two earned runs, keeping Los Angeles manageable despite three walks. The trouble arrived as soon as the game moved beyond him. Victor Vodnik recorded only two outs, allowed three earned runs and threw just seven strikes in 18 pitches, and Cade Gibson was on the mound when Tucker supplied the knockout blow. For six innings, Miami had a contest. One messy stretch erased that work.

Snell gave the Dodgers enough, and Miami wasted too much traffic

Blake Snell did not cruise, but he did what front-line starters are asked to do when the other side keeps putting runners aboard: limit the damage and stack strikeouts. In 5.2 innings, Snell allowed one run on four hits, walked two and struck out eight on 101 pitches. The Dodgers’ staff finished with 11 strikeouts overall, and that swing-and-miss element mattered because Miami kept finding base runners through other means.

The Marlins actually collected more hits than Los Angeles, finishing with 10 to the Dodgers’ eight, and that makes the final score read even harsher from Miami’s perspective. Otto Lopez went 4-for-5. Sanoja scored both Miami runs. Ramírez drove in one with his sixth-inning double, and Owen Caissie added a sacrifice fly in the eighth. Yet the larger stat is the one that sat under all of it: 14 runners left on base. Miami reached often enough to make this a real problem for Los Angeles, but not efficiently enough to change the result.

Even after Snell exited, the Dodgers were not exactly locking every door. Evan Phillips, Brock Stewart, Blake Treinen and Edgardo Henriquez combined to allow six more hits over the final 3.1 innings, and Miami scratched out its second run in the eighth. But the Marlins never produced the kind of sequence that matched their volume. No home runs, 11 strikeouts and only two extra-base hits meant too many isolated moments and not enough connected ones.

Our take: one team got the big swing, the other never solved the same problem twice

Our take: the Dodgers will happily take a road win powered by one thunderous inning, but they should also notice how much offense was left unused before Tucker’s slam. Los Angeles drew five walks, got three hits from Muncy, and still carried only a 2-1 lead into the seventh while leaving 11 men on base for the night. That is not a flaw in a 6-2 victory so much as a reminder that this lineup created chances earlier than the scoreboard suggested.

Our take on Miami is less about being overwhelmed than about failing to turn access into pressure. The Marlins had 10 hits and three walks, yet scored twice because too many of those baserunners were stranded and too many at-bats ended in strikeouts. On the pitching side, the same theme applied in reverse. Gusto kept the game close, but the staff issued five walks overall, and the first two relievers after him combined to give up four runs in one inning. When a game is sitting at 2-1, those details decide everything.

In the end, this was a sharp illustration of how baseball games can turn without needing a barrage all night long. Tucker’s five RBIs supplied the headline, Muncy’s three-hit night kept traffic moving, and Snell’s eight strikeouts gave Los Angeles room to wait for that one opening. The Marlins showed enough at the plate to believe the score could have looked different, but the Dodgers were the side that paired opportunity with the one swing that changed the game.

Scoring moments

  1. 3rd Inning

    Tucker hit sacrifice fly to left, Edman scored.

  2. 6th Inning

    Smith singled to right, Tucker scored.

  3. 6th Inning

    Ramírez doubled to center, Sanoja scored.

  4. 7th Inning

    Tucker homered to right center (395 feet), Edman scored, Muncy scored and Betts scored.

  5. 8th Inning

    Caissie hit sacrifice fly to left, Sanoja scored.

Los Angeles Dodgers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Tommy Edman0-3320002123.262.345.398
Max Muncy3-4413001017.257.354.498
Mookie Betts0-4410001019.247.311.426
Kyle Tucker3-332351008.230.326.375
Will Smith1-4401100010.240.333.380
Teoscar Hernandez0-4400000112.267.333.421
Josue De Paula0-3300001018.000.250.000
Alex Freeland1-3301000213.223.310.302
Miguel Rojas0-110000004.271.312.392
Enrique Hernandez0-4400000213.209.264.388
Los Angeles Dodgers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Blake Snell5.2411280101-671.91101
Evan Phillips0.110011018-133.4318
Brock Stewart1.020001019-122.3819
Blake Treinen1.011100010-63.4610
Edgardo Henriquez1.020001021-152.5821
Miami Marlins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Heriberto Hernandez1-5501000125.225.311.455
Otto Lopez4-5504000025.307.346.444
Jakob Marsee0-5500000420.222.338.338
Javier Sanoja2-4422000011.294.333.444
Agustin Ramirez1-2201101122.222.316.330
Owen Caissie0-000010002.220.286.412
Brian Navarreto0-000000000.130.196.239
Kyle Stowers1-220100208.245.335.468
Esteury Ruiz0-4400000121.227.344.398
Jared Serna0-3300000314.273.308.455
Joe Mack0-110000006.237.286.412
Griffin Conine1-4401000115.255.357.477
Miami Marlins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Ryan Gusto6.052233089-604.1489
Victor Vodnik0.213321018-75.4718
Cade Gibson0.11110017-45.487
Dax Fulton2.010002023-163.0423
Los Angeles Dodgers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls7
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In6
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs6
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs1
Batting · Runners Left On Base11
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls21
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches137
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases13
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created4.5
Batting · Batting Average.242
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.394
Batting · Secondary Average.273
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.727
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.3
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.5
Batting · Batter Rating37.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run33.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.51
Batting · Isolated Power.152
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.83
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.128
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.030
Batting · Runs Produced12.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating85.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts11
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits10
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks1
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches169
Pitching · Run Support6.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter101
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases13
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start101.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning18.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average6.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.286
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..371
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.705
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.7
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.385
Pitching · Total Bases13.000
Pitching · Pitch Count169
Pitching · Strikes113
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed1
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Miami Marlins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls9
Batting · Strikeouts11
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits10
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks1
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls16
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches169
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases13
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created4.5
Batting · Batting Average.286
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.371
Batting · Secondary Average.171
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.705
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.5
Batting · Batter Rating23.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.33
Batting · Isolated Power.086
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.27
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.077
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.114
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating78.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs6
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs6
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls21
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In6
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs6
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches137
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter89
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners3
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored3
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases13
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average6.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Start89.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.5
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.242
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..394
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.727
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.2
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases13.000
Pitching · Pitch Count137
Pitching · Strikes87
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays2
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field27
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played27.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing1
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher1
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0