Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • October 11, 2026

Turang homer and Lara single carry Brewers past Dodgers in 2-1 duel

The Milwaukee Brewers answered an early deficit with Brice Turang’s solo homer and Luis Lara’s go-ahead single, then pieced together 4 2/3 scoreless innings from the bullpen to beat the Los Angeles Dodgers 2-1 at American Family Field.

MLB / FINAL
Los Angeles Dodgers1 — 2Milwaukee Brewers
Los Angeles DodgersMilwaukee Brewers

Pages put Los Angeles ahead, but Milwaukee had the only two answers that mattered

Los Angeles struck first in the second inning when Andy Pages singled to right to bring home Shohei Ohtani. The play also moved Teoscar Hernández to second and gave the Dodgers an early 1-0 edge, one built without any extra-base damage but with enough traffic to test Milwaukee starter Jacob Misiorowski.

That lead lasted until the fourth. Turang erased it with a solo shot to left-centre, a 384-foot drive that supplied Milwaukee’s only home run of the night and changed the shape of a game that had been leaning toward a low-scoring grind from the opening innings.

The Brewers then moved in front in the fifth. Garrett Mitchell came around on Lara’s single to centre, and that proved to be the last run either side would score. Milwaukee did not pile up offence afterward, but it did not need to. Jackson Chourio’s two-hit night helped keep innings alive, while Turang reached twice and delivered the swing that reset the contest.

Milwaukee’s bullpen protected a slim margin

Misiorowski’s line captured how difficult and how valuable his outing was. He worked 4 1/3 innings, allowed five hits and three walks, and still limited the Dodgers to one run while striking out five. He did not cruise, but he kept Milwaukee close long enough for the lineup to overturn the deficit.

From there, the Brewers covered the rest with a steady relay. DL Hall recorded the final two outs of the fifth, and Abner Uribe, Aaron Ashby and Trevor Megill handled the final four innings without allowing a run. That trio gave up only two hits. Los Angeles still drew three walks against them, yet Milwaukee kept every one of those late threats from turning into the tying run.

That escape work mattered because the Dodgers created chances all night. They finished with seven hits and six walks, but every hit was a single and three rallies ended with ground-ball double plays. Hernández went 2-for-4, Ohtani scored the club’s only run, and Mookie Betts and Freddie Freeman added one hit each. The baserunners were there. The hit that could stretch the scoreboard never arrived.

Our take: the Brewers found better shape to their offence

This result was not about one side overwhelming the other. Los Angeles actually put more men on base through hits and walks, 13 to Milwaukee’s 11. The difference was how those opportunities were packaged. The Brewers got one run from Turang’s homer and another from Lara’s RBI single, while the Dodgers had to string together singles and walks without any extra-base support. In a 2-1 game, that contrast is enough.

The Dodgers can look at this as a missed offensive opening rather than a pitching failure. Tarik Skubal allowed two runs in five innings and struck out seven, and the relief work behind him was sharp apart from two walks from Tanner Scott. The staff totaled 13 strikeouts over eight innings. When a club gets that kind of pitching, scoring one run on seven hits and six walks is the part that deserves the harder review.

Milwaukee, meanwhile, earned the win but did not exactly announce an effortless formula. The Brewers struck out 13 times and managed six hits, so there is obvious room for a cleaner night at the plate. Still, they were the tidier team in the moments that counted. With no errors on either side and only one ball leaving the yard, Milwaukee’s edge came from doing just a little more with a little less.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Pages singled to right, Ohtani scored, T. Hernández to second.

  2. 4th Inning

    Turang homered to left center (384 feet).

  3. 5th Inning

    Lara singled to center, Mitchell scored.

Los Angeles Dodgers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Mookie Betts1-4401001023.222.364.222
Freddie Freeman1-4401000115.263.333.579
Will Smith0-3300001014.053.100.053
Shohei Ohtani1-3311001118.188.316.188
Teoscar Hernandez2-4402000113.250.250.400
Max Muncy1-4401000215.250.250.813
Andy Pages1-4401100111.278.316.278
Kyle Tucker0-2200002229.294.400.471
Enrique Hernandez0-3300000015.111.111.444
Josue De Paula0-000000105.000.667.000
Tommy Edman0-000000000.000.125.000
Los Angeles Dodgers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Tarik Skubal5.052227181-532.4581
Alex Vesia1.000012016-90.0016
Evan Phillips1.010003017-110.0017
Tanner Scott1.00002109-64.919
Milwaukee Brewers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jackson Chourio2-4402000112.250.304.400
Brice Turang1-2211111016.167.286.333
William Contreras0-3300001218.316.409.632
Jake Bauers1-3301001218.267.476.267
Andrew Vaughn1-3301001114.400.500.600
Garrett Mitchell0-3310001112.222.300.333
Cooper Pratt0-2200000212.235.235.294
Luis Lara1-3301100210.167.286.167
Joey Ortiz0-3300000211.077.077.077
Milwaukee Brewers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jacob Misiorowski4.151135094-603.2494
DL Hall0.20000004-30.004
Abner Uribe1.020002015-130.0015
Aaron Ashby2.000011026-130.0026
Trevor Megill1.000020019-80.0019
Los Angeles Dodgers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls8
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play3
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base20
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches158
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases7
Batting · Plate Appearances37
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created2.1
Batting · Batting Average.226
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.226
Batting · Secondary Average.194
Batting · On Base Percentage.351
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.577
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.1
Batting · Batter Rating11.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.27
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.75
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.162
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.032
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating68.5
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls10
Pitching · Strikeouts13
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts2
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks2
Pitching · Fly Balls5
Pitching · Batters Faced33
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In2
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts1
Pitching · Pitches123
Pitching · Run Support1.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter81
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats26
Pitching · Total Bases10
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.25
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.38
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage1.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio2.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start81.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average1.1
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.231
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..385
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..355
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.739
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings14.6
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.6
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.313
Pitching · Total Bases10.000
Pitching · Pitch Count123
Pitching · Strikes79
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Milwaukee Brewers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls10
Batting · Strikeouts13
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit2
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats26
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base12
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks2
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls5
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches123
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases10
Batting · Plate Appearances33
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created3.3
Batting · Batting Average.231
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.385
Batting · Secondary Average.308
Batting · On Base Percentage.355
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.739
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio2.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.7
Batting · Batter Rating19.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run26.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.73
Batting · Isolated Power.154
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.38
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.152
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.077
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating72.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks1
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced37
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In1
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches158
Pitching · Run Support2.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter94
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners1
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases7
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Start94.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.3
Pitching · Run Support Average2.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.226
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..226
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..351
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.577
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings8.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.269
Pitching · Total Bases7.000
Pitching · Pitch Count158
Pitching · Strikes97
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.6
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0