Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • September 22, 2026

Kyle Stowers and a six-run 12th carry Marlins past Cubs in 8-2 marathon at Wrigley

For 11 innings, Miami and Chicago played a game of missed chances and timely escapes. Then the Marlins finally turned their traffic into damage, erupting for six runs in the 12th to beat the Cubs 8-2 at Wrigley Field.

MLB / FINAL
Miami Marlins8 — 2Chicago Cubs
Miami MarlinsChicago Cubs

A tight game until one inning changed everything

Miami’s first two runs arrived in economical fashion. Agustín Ramírez opened the scoring in the fourth with a single to center that brought home Kyle Stowers, and Stowers added the next run himself in the sixth with a solo homer to left-center. In a game that would eventually sprawl into the 12th, that modest 2-0 edge looked meaningful because both starting pitchers gave their clubs exactly the kind of platform a low-scoring game demands.

Janson Junk gave the Marlins five scoreless innings, allowing only two hits and one walk while striking out six. Shota Imanaga matched him for Chicago with five innings of his own, permitting one run and striking out seven. Neither lineup found much rhythm early, and that kept the middle innings feeling less like a buildup to a slugfest than a test of which side would finally cash a small opening.

The Cubs found theirs immediately after Stowers’ homer. Chicago tied the game in the bottom of the sixth, first when Michael Busch’s grounder created pressure that ended with Pete Crow-Armstrong scoring on an error by catcher Joe Mack, then when Ian Happ singled to right to score Seiya Suzuki. That sequence mattered because it erased Miami’s clean work to that point and reset the night as a bullpen grind rather than a Marlins-controlled game.

The 12th inning finally turned traffic into runs

For most of the night, both teams threatened more than they finished. Miami collected 11 hits, drew three walks and had three batters hit by pitches, yet stayed stuck on two runs through 11 innings. Chicago put seven hits and five walks on the board and still had only that sixth-inning burst to show for it. The stalemate lasted until the 12th, when the Marlins stopped leaving the door open.

Griffin Conine delivered the go-ahead hit, a single to left that scored Esteury Ruiz and only became official after an overturned call on Miami’s challenge. That broke the tie at 3-2, but the inning kept rolling. Jakob Marsee followed with a single to center that scored Conine, Stowers forced in another run with a walk, Javier Sanoja added an RBI single to right, and Mack finished the outburst with a two-run single to center.

What makes that inning especially punishing from the Cubs’ side is that their bullpen had done enough to extend the game before it cracked. Daniel Palencia, Ryan Rolison and Ryan Zeferjahn combined for 3 1/3 scoreless innings to keep Chicago alive after Aaron Civale surrendered the Stowers homer. Then Caleb Thielbar and Edward Cabrera were charged with the collapse in the 12th, combining to allow all six Miami runs, five of them earned.

Our take: enough good pitching for Miami, too many empty at-bats for Chicago

The clearest reason Miami left with this result is that its pitching never stopped giving it chances. Nine Marlins pitchers combined for 17 strikeouts over 12 innings and allowed only one earned run. After Junk’s five scoreless frames, Eury Pérez struck out three in one spotless inning, Josh Ekness added two strikeouts in his inning, and Victor Vodnik closed with two more. Even with Cade Gibson’s rough sixth, the staff as a whole limited Chicago to seven hits and a .159 team batting average.

Stowers was the standout position player because he influenced the game at several points rather than in one burst. He went 2-for-4, scored three times, drove in two, homered, and later worked the bases-loaded walk that pushed the 12th inning further out of Chicago’s reach. Sanoja added two hits and an RBI, Mack drove in two despite the costly sixth-inning error, and Conine’s single was the swing that turned a tie into a Marlins lead for good.

For the Cubs, the improvement case is fairly plain. Crow-Armstrong reached four times with two hits and two walks, Suzuki had two hits, and Busch reached three times, so this was not a night without baserunners. It was a night without enough finishing: 17 strikeouts, only one credited RBI hit, and 29 runners left on base. Miami has its own cleanup item after striking out 14 times and stranding 23, but the Marlins at least found a late answer. Chicago kept creating chances and then letting the inning die on the vine, and over 12 innings that becomes the whole story.

Scoring moments

  1. 4th Inning

    Ramírez singled to center, Stowers scored, Sanoja to second.

  2. 6th Inning

    Stowers homered to left center (372 feet).

  3. 6th Inning

    Busch grounded into fielder's choice to first, Crow-Armstrong scored on error by catcher Mack, Suzuki safe at third on error.

  4. 6th Inning

    Happ singled to right, Suzuki scored, Busch to third.

  5. 12th Inning

    Conine singled to left, Ruiz scored. Miami Marlins challenged: call on the field was overturned.

  6. 12th Inning

    Marsee singled to center, Conine scored.

  7. 12th Inning

    Stowers walked, Marsee scored, Lopez to second, Hernández to third.

  8. 12th Inning

    Sanoja singled to right, Hernández scored, Stowers to second, Lopez to third.

  9. 12th Inning

    Mack singled to center, Lopez scored and Stowers scored, Sanoja to second.

Miami Marlins — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Heriberto Hernandez1-5511001131.228.313.437
Otto Lopez1-5511000115.304.348.440
Kyle Stowers2-4432211124.240.332.455
Javier Sanoja2-5502101118.293.333.454
Agustin Ramirez1-330110009.237.323.367
Joe Mack2-330220008.236.282.397
Esteury Ruiz0-6610000434.216.329.373
Griffin Conine1-6611100125.254.346.474
Deyvison De Los Santos0-2200000112.185.214.259
Graham Pauley0-110000016.206.253.375
Jared Serna0-2200000211.188.222.313
Jakob Marsee1-3311100115.231.348.359
Miami Marlins — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Janson Junk5.020016084-594.3184
Cade Gibson0.022100011-85.5511
Calvin Faucher1.010002019-113.3919
Michael Petersen1.010011018-113.1118
Eury Perez1.000003014-114.1414
Tyler Zuber1.010001020-115.6720
Jack Ralston1.000020021-83.6821
Josh Ekness1.000012014-113.5414
Victor Vodnik1.00000209-75.089
Chicago Cubs — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Pete Crow-Armstrong2-4412002124.282.373.579
Seiya Suzuki2-6612000128.267.365.471
Michael Busch1-4401002119.239.352.395
Michael Conforto0-2200000012.243.337.478
Matt Shaw0-4400000214.232.323.409
Ian Happ1-6601100215.221.329.415
Nico Hoerner0-3300001127.264.317.354
Pedro Ramirez0-5500000228.260.317.410
Carson Kelly1-5501000320.263.342.383
Dansby Swanson0-5500000423.217.300.407
Chicago Cubs — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Shota Imanaga5.041107091-583.7491
Aaron Civale2.011102130-194.2130
Daniel Palencia1.100001011-83.7711
Ryan Rolison1.110002025-172.9025
Ryan Zeferjahn0.210011013-83.9313
Caleb Thielbar1.023200014-104.9914
Edward Cabrera0.223321024-135.9624
Miami Marlins — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch3
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts14
Batting · Runs Batted In8
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits11
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs8
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats45
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base23
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks1
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches208
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases15
Batting · Plate Appearances52
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created5.7
Batting · Batting Average.244
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.333
Batting · Secondary Average.178
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.667
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs4.4
Batting · Batter Rating49.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run45.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.00
Batting · Isolated Power.089
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.21
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.058
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.067
Batting · Runs Produced16.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating91.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts17
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks3
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced50
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched36
Pitching · Earned Runs1
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches210
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats44
Pitching · Total Bases9
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings12
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched12.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average0.75
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.00
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.2
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.159
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..205
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..260
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.465
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings12.8
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.4
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.269
Pitching · Total Bases9.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes137
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts36
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Chicago Cubs — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts17
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats44
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base29
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks3
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches210
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases9
Batting · Plate Appearances50
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created2.5
Batting · Batting Average.159
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.205
Batting · Secondary Average.182
Batting · On Base Percentage.260
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.465
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.8
Batting · Batter Rating18.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.20
Batting · Isolated Power.045
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.29
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.100
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.023
Batting · Runs Produced3.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.5
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating66.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts14
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits11
Pitching · Earned runs7
Pitching · Batters Hit3
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs8
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks1
Pitching · Fly Balls12
Pitching · Batters Faced52
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched36
Pitching · Earned Runs7
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches208
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats45
Pitching · Total Bases15
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings12
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched12.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average5.25
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.17
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning17.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.244
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.667
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.5
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.7
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.313
Pitching · Total Bases15.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes133
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists10
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts36
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0